Artis Senior Living of South Hills

Artis Senior Living of South Hills

Overview of Artis Senior Living of South Hills

Artis Senior Living of South Hills provides memory care in Bethel Park, PA. Memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for residents living with dementia who may be at risk of wandering. The community may be a good fit for someone who needs dementia focused support within a supervised environment.

There are 72 beds, with suites as the housing option. Memory care starts at $7,695 per month, giving families a monthly figure for planning residence costs. The design includes secure indoor areas and expansive outdoor space, so residents have places arranged for supervised movement within the community.

A salon and spa offer an on site setting for personal care services, and a licensed nurse is available 24 hours. The area has a Walk Score of 56, meaning some errands can be done on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may be able to reach certain nearby destinations independently. Artis Senior Living Of Bethel Park operates the community.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 72 Rank #265 / 368Bed count — State benchmarkedThis memory care community is ranked 265th out of 368 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #134 / 404Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis memory care community is ranked 134th out of 404 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
56 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #46 / 332Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis memory care community is ranked 46th out of 332 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 332. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
87.5% This home usually has limited availability
Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 68.5%
Occupied beds
63 / 72
About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

Starting Price
$7,695/Month

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJune 10, 2026
ExpirationJune 10, 2027
CountyAllegheny
License LevelFULL
License Number449160

Ownership & Operating Entity

Artis Senior Living of South Hills is legally operated by Artis Senior Living Of Bethel Park LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
72 units
Total beds
72 units

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Nursing Services
24-Hour Staffing

State Inspection Report (PA)

October 30, 2025
144 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #21 / 248 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 21st out of 248 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 248 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
108 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
72 Residents Served
20 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

entire home
72 Capacity
72 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 72 (100%)
Mobility Need 72 (100%)
Physical Disability 1 (1%)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Expansive Outdoor Space
Specific ProgramsCulinary & Nutrition, Financial Resources

Contact Artis Senior Living of South Hills

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 5 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (45% above)
• Inspections with citations (313% above)
• Inspection citation rate (10% above)
• Total complaints (325% above)
• Complaints per year (325% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (40% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 13291.0 This facility has 45% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (132 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 45% worse Rank #258 / 324 Total citations — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 258th out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 2.64.3 This facility has 40% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.6 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 40% better Rank #108 / 324 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 108th out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 5111.0 This facility has had 364% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (51 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 364% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 338.0 This facility has 313% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (33 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 313% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 65%59% This facility has 6 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (65% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 6% worse Rank #194 / 324 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 194th out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 174.0 This facility has 325% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (17 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 325% worse Rank #284 / 324 Total complaints — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 284th out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Complaints per year Info Average complaints per year since 2021. 3.40.8 This facility has 325% more complaints per year than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3.4 vs. PA avg 0.8).↑ 325% worse

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

No pets allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Suite

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Managed by Daniel Hass

Executive Director

Places of interest near Artis Senior Living of South Hills

Address 1.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Bethel Park's city center to Artis Senior Living of South Hills's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Artis Senior Living of South Hills

Add your location

Address

Compare Memory Care around Bethel Park

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Paramount Senior Living at Bethel Park
MC
AL
HOS
IL
NH
RC
SNF
Bethel Park
125
Facility 125
PA AVG 105
Rank #84 / 368
No
34
Facility 34
PA AVG 45
Rank #255 / 404
Paramount Senior Living At Bethel Park LLC43
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 4
Rank #260 / 324
49%
Facility 49%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #79 / 324
69
Facility 69
PA AVG 63
Rank #157 / 324
1.6
Facility 1.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #38 / 324
Profit
150
Facility 150
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #17 / 248
1.53
78.4%
Facility 78.4%
PA AVG 68.5%
Rank #103 / 332
Studio / 1 BedA+
Artis Senior Living of South Hills
MC
Bethel Park
72
Facility 72
PA AVG 105
Rank #265 / 368
No
56
Facility 56
PA AVG 45
Rank #134 / 404
Artis Senior Living Of Bethel Park LLC51
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 4
Rank #284 / 324
65%
Facility 65%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #194 / 324
132
Facility 132
PA AVG 63
Rank #258 / 324
2.6
Facility 2.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #108 / 324
Profit
144
Facility 144
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #21 / 248
2.00
87.5%
Facility 87.5%
PA AVG 68.5%
Rank #46 / 332
Suite-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each memory care community is ranked against every other PA memory care community we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Memory Care in Pennsylvania

Artis Senior Living of South Hills is located in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Artis Senior Living of South Hills

Who is the owner of Artis Senior Living of South Hills?

Artis Senior Living of South Hills is legally operated by Artis Senior Living Of Bethel Park LLC.

Is Artis Senior Living of South Hills in a walkable area?

Artis Senior Living of South Hills has a walk score of 56. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Artis Senior Living of South Hills?

According to PA state health department records, Artis Senior Living of South Hills's license number is 449160.

When does Artis Senior Living of South Hills's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Artis Senior Living of South Hills's license expires on June 10, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Artis Senior Living of South Hills?

Artis Senior Living of South Hills's occupancy is 87.5%.

Are pets allowed at Artis Senior Living of South Hills?

No, Artis Senior Living of South Hills has a no-pet policy.

Does Artis Senior Living of South Hills operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Artis Senior Living of South Hills is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance