Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
The Ridge at Westover Hills
The Ridge at Westover Hills is a memory care community in San Antonio, Texas. Its secured setting includes supervision, which can suit someone living with dementia who may be at risk of wandering. With 38 beds, the community has a smaller scale where staff and residents can get to know each other; Misty Dunn-Suarez serves as administrator, and Ridgeline Westover Hills operates the community.
Community insights.
About this community
The Ridge at Westover Hills is legally operated by Ridgeline Westover Hills LLC, and administered by Misty Dunn-Suarez.
Staffing
Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.
Inspection History
In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Inspections with citations (at TX avg) 1 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Total citations (100% below)
Citations
| This Facility | TX Average | vs. TX Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 0 | 8 | This facility has 100% fewer total citations than a typical Texas assisted living residence (0 vs. TX avg 8).↓ 100% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | TX Average | vs. TX Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Inspections with citations
| 1 | 1 | This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Texas average (1 vs. TX avg 1).— At avg |
Places of interest near The Ridge at Westover Hills
10107 Military Dr W, San Antonio, TX 78251
Calculate Travel Distance to The Ridge at Westover Hills
Add your location
Compare Memory Care around San Antonio
Info below is compiled from the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
Citations tied to health-related standards (as categorized by the state). Subset of overall citation activity.
|
Citations tied to life safety or environmental standards (as categorized by the state). Often distinct from health-line citations.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookdale Medical Center Whitby | MC AL CCRC IL NH SNF | San Antonio (Northwest Side) | 136
Facility
136
TX AVG
73
Rank
#73 / 874 | Yes |
38
Facility
38
TX AVG
42
Rank
#712 / 1,232 | 48
Facility
48
TX AVG
19
Rank
#19 / 517 | A+ | Febc-Alt Holdings Inc | 9
Facility
9
TX AVG
6
Rank
#602 / 839 | 4 | 5 | Suite |
| Mystic Park Nursing and Rehabilitation Center | MC NH SNF | San Antonio (Far West Side) | 119
Facility
119
TX AVG
73
Rank
#170 / 874 | No |
59
Facility
59
TX AVG
42
Rank
#284 / 1,232 | 22
Facility
22
TX AVG
19
Rank
#132 / 517 | - | - | 4
Facility
4
TX AVG
6
Rank
#293 / 839 | - | - | Private / Semi-Private Rooms |
| Brookdale Hamilton Wolfe | MC AL | San Antonio (Northwest Side) | 96
Facility
96
TX AVG
73
Rank
#275 / 874 | Yes |
70
Facility
70
TX AVG
42
Rank
#127 / 1,232 | 48
Facility
48
TX AVG
19
Rank
#19 / 517 | A+ | Esc III LP | 9
Facility
9
TX AVG
6
Rank
#602 / 839 | 1 | 8 | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Brookdale Nacogdoches | MC | San Antonio (Uptown Central) | 60
Facility
60
TX AVG
73
Rank
#470 / 874 | Yes |
60
Facility
60
TX AVG
42
Rank
#268 / 1,232 | 22
Facility
22
TX AVG
19
Rank
#132 / 517 | A+ | Brookdale Senior Living Communities, Inc | 3
Facility
3
TX AVG
6
Rank
#220 / 839 | - | 3 | Suite |
| The Ridge at Westover Hills | MC | San Antonio (Far West Side) | 38
Facility
38
TX AVG
73
Rank
#630 / 874 | No |
18
Facility
18
TX AVG
42
Rank
#1,021 / 1,232 | 1
Facility
1
TX AVG
19
Rank
#510 / 517 | - | Ridgeline Westover Hills LLC | 0
Facility
0
TX AVG
6
Rank
#1 / 839 | - | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide: each community is ranked against every TX community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Memory Care in Texas
The Ridge at Westover Hills is located in San Antonio, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Ridge at Westover Hills
What neighborhood is The Ridge at Westover Hills in?
The Ridge at Westover Hills is in the Far West Side neighborhood of San Antonio.
Who is the owner of The Ridge at Westover Hills?
The Ridge at Westover Hills is legally operated by Ridgeline Westover Hills LLC, and administered by Misty Dunn-Suarez.
Is The Ridge at Westover Hills in a walkable area?
The Ridge at Westover Hills has a walk score of 18. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of The Ridge at Westover Hills?
According to TX state health department records, The Ridge at Westover Hills's license number is 312268.
When does The Ridge at Westover Hills's license expire?
According to TX state health department records, The Ridge at Westover Hills's license expires on February 1, 2028.
How long has The Ridge at Westover Hills been in business?
The Ridge at Westover Hills has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at The Ridge at Westover Hills?
No, The Ridge at Westover Hills has a no-pet policy.





