Algart Health Care
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Cleveland, OH
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Algart Health Care

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Cleveland, OH
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Algart Health Care accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Algart Health Care accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Algart Health Care

Settling in the peaceful Detroit Avenue, Cleveland, OH, Algart Health Care is a one-of-a-kind senior living community that provides skilled nursing and assisted living. The community provides 72-bed accommodations for the seniors’ comfort. Moreover, Algart Health Care delivers 24-hour care with a team of well-trained and compassionate professionals. Focusing on memory care, the community provides a reality orientation, wellness checks, and memory-focused activities to its residents.

Algart Health Care fosters a warm and welcoming environment, ensuring that its residents feel belonging and relaxed. Here, seniors are provided with delicious and nutritious meals three times every day with snacks that cater to their dietary needs and preferences. Proving its high-quality care and assistance, Algart Health Care was awarded as one of the Best Nursing Homes by US News and World Report in 2014 and regarded as a 5-star Facility by Medicare in 2024.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 57.7% Above OH avg. ▲ 57.7% Above OH avg.OH average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 77.0% Above OH avg. ▲ 77.0% Above OH avg.OH average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 65.6% Above OH avg. ▲ 65.6% Above OH avg.OH average: 2.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 9.3% Below OH avg. ▼ 9.3% Below OH avg.OH average: 4.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 171 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 29% · OH 3h 27mThis facility: 4h 27m per resident per day, 29% above the Ohio average of 3h 27m (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #15 / 171Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 171 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Ohio average, with a ranking across 171 Ohio facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 27m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +36% above Ohio average

3 of 6 metrics below Ohio average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3303312,21792100%8
Licensed Practical Nurse150156,13092100%8.9
Registered Nurse4041,4298188%8.8
Dietitian1015296470%8.3
Mental Health Service Worker1014306065%7.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014005155%7.8
Nurse Practitioner1013665459%6.8
Administrator1013644650%7.9
Physical Therapy Aide0443226267%5
Other Dietary Services Staff1012863942%7.3
Speech Language Pathologist0332784043%6.8
Qualified Social Worker0442566773%3.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0111952527%7.8
Feeding Assistant0331283033%4
Occupational Therapy Aide011902426%3.8
Physical Therapy Assistant011421516%2.8
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112233%7.2
Medical Director0111533%5
33 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
15 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Registered Nurse
Coverage 88%
1 Dietitian
Coverage 70%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 36 Rank #160 / 184Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 160th out of 184 nursing homes we track in Ohio for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Ohio facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #11 / 40Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 40 nursing homes we track in Ohio for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Ohio facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
47 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #47 / 231Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 231 nursing homes we track in Ohio for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Ohio facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
62 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #1 / 154Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 154 nursing homes we track in Ohio for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Ohio average, with its Statewide rank out of 154. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
100% This home is often near full
Higher than the Ohio average: 85%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
1,126 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

StatusActive
CountyCuyahoga
CMS Certification Number366308
Inspection Rating5 Star Facility by Medicare

Ownership & Operating Entity

Algart Health Care is administered by Gary Klein.

Leadership

Director of NursingNannette Kearny

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Housekeeping
Transportation

Contact Information

Fax(216) 631-2343

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Rooms Semi-Private Rooms

Contact Algart Health Care

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Ohio, the Department of Health, Bureau of Survey and Certification conducts unannounced onsite inspections to evaluate the quality of care and environment in all licensed facilities.

Since 2019 · 7 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
5 citations 3 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Ohio state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2019 vs. Ohio state average
Overall vs. OH average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than Ohio average:
• Total citations (29% below)
• Citations per inspection (60% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityOH Averagevs. OH Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 57.0 This facility has 29% fewer total citations than a typical Ohio nursing home (5 vs. OH avg 7).↓ 29% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.74.2 This facility has 60% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Ohio nursing home (1.7 vs. OH avg 4.2).↓ 60% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityOH Averagevs. OH Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 36.0 This facility has had 50% fewer total inspections than the Ohio average (3 vs. OH avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 50% fewer

Resident satisfaction survey results

Every two years, the Ohio Department of Aging and the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman organizations conduct a satisfaction survey among residents in long-term care facilities to assess their quality of care and life.

Average score

80 / 100

Ohio average: 86 / 100

2022 – 2023 Period

Care and services

83 / 100

Ohio average: 89 / 100

Environment

88 / 100

Ohio average: 95 / 100

Moving in

78 / 100

Ohio average: 82 / 100

Facility culture

74 / 100

Ohio average: 86 / 100

Caregivers

84 / 100

Ohio average: 89 / 100

Spending time

77 / 100

Ohio average: 80 / 100

Meals and dining

73 / 100

Ohio average: 81 / 100

Family satisfaction survey results

The Scripps Gerontology Center at Miami University conducts a satisfaction survey among residents' family members, friends and guardians to assess quality of care and life.

Average score

— / 100

Ohio average: — / 100

Latest survey results

Care and services

94 / 100

Ohio average: 80 / 100

Environment

82 / 100

Ohio average: 78 / 100

Moving in

95 / 100

Ohio average: 85 / 100

Facility culture

85 / 100

Ohio average: 78 / 100

Caregivers

89 / 100

Ohio average: 78 / 100

Spending time

85 / 100

Ohio average: 68 / 100

Meals and dining

72 / 100

Ohio average: 67 / 100

How often family visits residents at Algart Health Care

Profile of respondents of this survey

Daily 0.0
Several times a week 0.0
Once a week 11.1
Two to three times a month 44.4
Once a month 44.4
Few times a year 0.0

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Oct 2019

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
1 ↓ 85% · OH 6.5This facility: 1, 85% below the Ohio average of 6.5 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
5 Rank #5 / 173Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Ohio for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Ohio State average, with a ranking across all 173 OH facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 84% · OH 31.2This facility: 5, 84% below the Ohio average of 31.2 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5 Rank #112 / 173Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 112th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Ohio for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Ohio mean across 173 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 5% · OH 4.77This facility: 5, 5% above the Ohio average of 4.77 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 5 of 5 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 5 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · OH 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Ohio average of 0.3 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · OH 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Ohio average of 0.9 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
5 ↓ 83% · OH 29.4This facility: 5, 83% below the Ohio average of 29.4 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · OH 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Ohio average of 0.6 (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Oct 18, 2019 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Pharmacy Services, 2 of 5 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Oct 18, 2019 5 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 5 citations
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (40%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (20%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (20%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (20%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 5 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Ohio average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↓ 15% · OH 4.7This facility: 4.0, 15% below the OH average of 4.7 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 4% · OH 4.8This facility: 4.7, 4% below the OH average of 4.8 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 3.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 65% · OH 11.1This facility: 3.9, 65% below the OH average of 11.1 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 5 worse, 1 near OH average

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

17% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 23 days

Private pay

9% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

74% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 4 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 70
Medicaid
70
100% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on the home's most recent complete CMS SNF Cost Report — fiscal year ending in 12/2023. This is an older period than most facilities report, so compare with that in mind.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$7.0M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$794.3K*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$7.0M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. Rank #120 / 169Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 120th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$794.3K*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$2.8M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #137 / 169Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 137th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.1M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. 44.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #153 / 169Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 153rd out of 169 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.7M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$7.8M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Most new residents arrive under Medicaid (74% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 4 years.

Admissions
23 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 17%
Private pay 9%
Medicaid 74%
Discharges
22 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 18%
Private pay 9%
Medicaid 73%

Places of interest near Algart Health Care

Address 3.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Cleveland's city center to Algart Health Care's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 2.05 miles to nearest hospital (Cleveland Clinic - Lutheran Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Algart Health Care

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Cleveland

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OH Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Ohio average is: 55.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
O‘Neill Healthcare Fairview Park ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
SNF
Fairview Park
118
Facility 118
OH AVG 83
Rank #41 / 184
77.1%
Facility 77.1%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #123 / 154
-9%
2.96
Facility 2.96
OH AVG 3.45
Rank #132 / 171
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -22%-14%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 173
11
Facility 11
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #21 / 173
1.8
Facility 1.8
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #6 / 173
-91A+
66
Facility 66
OH AVG 42
Rank #36 / 231
Jenna Elliott
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $9.7M
Rank #42 / 169
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.3M
Rank #68 / 169
47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 55.6%
Rank #147 / 169
366428
Westpark Healthcare Campus Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
RC
SNF
Cleveland (Jefferson)
99
Facility 99
OH AVG 83
Rank #49 / 184
87.4%
Facility 87.4%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #87 / 154
+3%
3.93
Facility 3.93
OH AVG 3.45
Rank #35 / 171
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -12%+14%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 173
18
Facility 18
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #52 / 173
3.0
Facility 3.0
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #35 / 173
-87-
57
Facility 57
OH AVG 42
Rank #61 / 231
Elias Coury
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $9.7M
Rank #99 / 169
$6.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.3M
Rank #58 / 169
65.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 65.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 55.6%
Rank #15 / 169
365796
Mcgregor at Overlook ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
RC
SNF
East Cleveland
148
Facility 148
OH AVG 83
Rank #17 / 184
92.3%
Facility 92.3%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #53 / 154
+9%
4.04
Facility 4.04
OH AVG 3.45
Rank #33 / 171
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -75%+17%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 173
10
Facility 10
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #18 / 173
2.5
Facility 2.5
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #17 / 173
1137-
52
Facility 52
OH AVG 42
Rank #80 / 231
Susan Althans
$16.8MFiscal year ending 04/2025
Facility $16.8MFiscal year ending 04/2025
OH AVG $9.7M
Rank #19 / 169
$12.3MFiscal year ending 04/2025
Facility $12.3MFiscal year ending 04/2025
OH AVG $5.3M
Rank #4 / 169
73.1%Fiscal year ending 04/2025
Facility 73.1%Fiscal year ending 04/2025
OH AVG 55.6%
Rank #6 / 169
366350
Algart Health Care ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Cleveland (Edgewater)
36
Facility 36
OH AVG 83
Rank #160 / 184
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #1 / 154
+18%
4.45
Facility 4.45
OH AVG 3.45
Rank #15 / 171
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -44%+29%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 173
5
Facility 5
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #5 / 173
5.0
Facility 5.0
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #112 / 173
-64A+
62
Facility 62
OH AVG 42
Rank #47 / 231
Garth Ireland
$7.0M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility $7.0M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
OH AVG $9.7M
Rank #120 / 169
$3.1M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility $3.1M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
OH AVG $5.3M
Rank #137 / 169
44.1%*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility 44.1%*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
OH AVG 55.6%
Rank #153 / 169
366308
Singleton Health Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
RC
SNF
Cleveland (Hough)
50
Facility 50
OH AVG 83
Rank #134 / 184
94.0%
Facility 94.0%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #40 / 154
+11%
4.31
Facility 4.31
OH AVG 3.45
Rank #18 / 171
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -38%+25%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 173
24
Facility 24
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #73 / 173
6.0
Facility 6.0
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #141 / 173
-47-
60
Facility 60
OH AVG 42
Rank #53 / 231
Channa Ireland$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024$3.0MFiscal year ending 12/202457.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024366355

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OH nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Ohio

Algart Health Care is located in Cleveland, Ohio.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Ohio.

Get Financial aid guidance

PASSPORT Waiver

Ohio Medicaid PASSPORT

Age 60+
General Ohio resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OH

Administered through regional agencies; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Ohio Home Care Program (non-Medicaid)

OH HCP

Age 60+
General Ohio resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
OH

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

Ohio Assisted Living Waiver

Age 21+ (65+ prioritized)
General OH resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OH

Covers ~300 facilities; room/board not included (separate cost).

Benefits
Personal care Meals Medication management Transportation (~$3,000-$4,000/month value)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Ohio PACE (e.g., McGregor PACE)

Age 55+
General OH resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
OH

Available in 9 counties (e.g., Cuyahoga, Franklin); expanding via Healthy Aging Grants.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Ohio Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General OH resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
OH

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Home Energy Assistance Program (HEAP)

Ohio HEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General OH resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
OH

Covers gas, electric, oil; emergency aid via Winter/Summer Crisis Programs.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Emergency aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Ohio Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; OH resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
OH

12 AAAs; rural/low-income priority; volunteer respite option.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Ohio VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General OH resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
OH

High veteran demand; supports care in multiple settings.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Homestead Exemption

Ohio Homestead Exemption

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General OH resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$38,500/year individual, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
OH

Reduces taxable value by $25,000; applies to primary residence.

Benefits
Tax reduction (~$400-$800/year avg., varies by county)

Save the Dream Ohio (Homeowner Assistance Fund)

Ohio Save the Dream

Age 60+ prioritized
General OH resident, homeowner, hardship post-Jan 21, 2020.
Income Limits (2025) ~$147,600/year family of 4, 150% AMI; varies by county
Asset Limits Not assessed; hardship-focused.
OH

Covers delinquent mortgages, utilities, taxes; max $25,000 mortgage aid.

Benefits
Mortgage aid ($25,000 max) Utility/property tax aid ($5,000 avg.)

Frequently Asked Questions about Algart Health Care

What neighborhood is Algart Health Care in?

Algart Health Care is in the Edgewater neighborhood of Cleveland.

Who is the Director of Nursing at Algart Health Care?

Nannette Kearny is the Director of Nursing at Algart Health Care.

Is Algart Health Care in a walkable area?

Algart Health Care has a walk score of 62. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Algart Health Care?

Algart Health Care's occupancy is 100%.

How long has Algart Health Care been in business?

Algart Health Care has been operating for approximately 47 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Algart Health Care?

No, Algart Health Care has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Algart Health Care?

The team at Algart Health Care can be reached at info@algart.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance