Autumn Lake Healthcare at Waugh Chapel
Autumn Lake Healthcare at Waugh Chapel offers nursing home, skilled nursing, and respite care in Gambrills, MD. Nursing home and skilled nursing provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while respite care offers a short stay when a resident’s usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.
The community may be a good fit for someone who needs short-term rehabilitation or temporary care during a caregiver’s absence. Rehabilitation services and short-term rehab support residents working to regain function after illness, injury, or a hospital stay.
The home has 110 beds. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours 8 minutes per resident per day, representing that amount of daily nursing time assigned per resident. Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, with Medicare covering short-term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long-term residence, Medicaid helping when personal savings may not cover a long stay, and private pay meaning the resident or family pays directly.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +107% above Maryland average
4 of 6 metrics below Maryland average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
81.9% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Maryland average: 87.8% · Contractors this quarter: Licensed Practical Nurse (47), Certified Nursing Assistant (43), Respiratory Therapy Technician (11), Speech Language Pathologist (10), Physical Therapy Aide (7), Physical Therapy Assistant (7), Qualified Social Worker (5), Registered Nurse (2)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on residents per day and 110 beds.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
14 points above the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
66 severity-weighted points (31 citations) · 38% lower than the typical CMS-certified MD facility (median: 107)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Strong
37 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MD facility (median: 47)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Jun 30, 2026 · 2 citations, 0 corrected
Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 9 of 31 citations · 9 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 31 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
26 of 31 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 5 of 31 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Maryland average.
12 long-stay measures: 9 better, 2 worse, 1 near MD average
8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 12 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Autumn Lake Healthcare at Waugh Chapel’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 116 Maryland nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Profitable on care
10.8% operating margin
+12.8 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 1 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $2.4M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Maryland homes
8.8% payroll share of revenue
MD average 47.0%Rank #97 / 116Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 97th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.3M while revenue rose $2.3M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Maryland homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2024Trend | MD median | Compared with MD homesRank in MD | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $22.2M | +$2.3M | Trend 20162024 | MD median $17.7M | Rank in MD Rank #33 / 116Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 72% of homes | Above MD median Higher net patient revenue than 72% of MD homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $19.8M | −$0.5M | Trend 20162024 | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $2.4M | +$2.8M | Trend 20162024 | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 10.8% | +12.8 pts | Trend 20162024 | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Healthy margin More than 5% of revenue is left after operating expenses. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.0M | — | Trend — | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $2.4M | +$2.7M | Trend — | MD median — | Rank in MD Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Maryland homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2024Trend | MD median | Compared with MD homesRank in MD | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $1.9M | +$0.3M | Trend 20162024 | MD median $6.3M | Rank in MD Rank #92 / 116Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 21% of homes | Below MD median Higher payroll than 21% of MD homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 8.8% | +0.4 pts | Trend 20162024 | MD median 40.5% | Rank in MD Rank #97 / 116Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 97th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 17% of homes | 38.2 pts under MD average The MD average is 47.0% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2016–2024 2 charts · MD benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Maryland payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin MD payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2016–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021no report | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $15.3M | $15.3M | $15.6M | $16.0M | $16.7M | $18.7M | $19.9M | $22.2M | |
| Operating expenses | $16.2M | $16.1M | $16.1M | $16.5M | $19.2M | $19.8M | $20.3M | $19.8M | |
| Net patient income | −$0.9M | −$0.8M | −$0.5M | −$0.5M | −$2.5M | −$1.1M | −$0.4M | $2.4M | |
| Operating margin | −6.1% | −5.2% | −3.2% | −3.2% | −15.1% | −5.8% | −2.0% | 10.8% | |
| Net income | −$0.9M | −$0.8M | −$0.5M | −$0.5M | −$1.6M | −$1.0M | −$0.3M | $2.4M | |
| Payroll costs | $6.3M | $5.9M | $5.6M | $5.5M | $7.2M | $1.5M | $1.7M | $1.9M | |
| Payroll share of revenue | 41.3% | 38.6% | 35.8% | 34.5% | 43.1% | 8.2% | 8.4% | 8.8% | |
| Beds | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | |
| Gross revenue | $24.1M | $25.1M | $26.4M | $27.4M | $25.5M | $21.4M | $22.9M | $25.2M | |
| Salaries | $5.5M | $5.2M | $5.0M | $4.9M | $6.2M | $1.3M | $1.4M | $1.7M | |
| Wage-related costs | $0.8M | $0.7M | $0.6M | $0.6M | $1.0M | $0.2M | $0.2M | $0.2M | |
| Contract labor | $2.7M | $3.3M | $3.9M | $4.1M | $1.1M | $8.4M | $7.9M | $7.7M | |
| Other operating costs | $9.9M | $10.2M | $10.5M | $11.0M | $12.0M | $18.3M | $18.7M | $17.9M | |
| Net patient revenue per day | $418 | $413 | $419 | $432 | $474 | $530 | $554 | $598 | |
| Cost per day | $444 | $435 | $432 | $446 | $545 | $561 | $565 | $534 | |
| Average length of stay | 43.1 days | 45.2 days | 48.4 days | 50.2 days | 48.7 days | 41.9 days | 45.5 days | 46.5 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 6 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Places of interest near Autumn Lake Healthcare at Waugh Chapel
4.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Gambrills's city center to Autumn Lake Healthcare at Waugh Chapel's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 8.73 miles to nearest hospital (Fresenius Medical Care at Anne Arundel Medical Center)
Calculate Travel Distance to Autumn Lake Healthcare at Waugh Chapel
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Maryland
Autumn Lake Healthcare at Waugh Chapel is located in Gambrills, Maryland.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maryland.




