Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Bella Vista
Bella Vista is an independent living community in Pasadena, CA, with 72 beds. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, so Bella Vista may be a good fit for someone who wants that arrangement.
Ian Baker serves as administrator, and Robsag operates the community. A Walk Score of 59 places the area in the somewhat walkable band, meaning some errands can be done on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may be able to handle some nearby errands independently. There is a fitness room for exercise on site and a community room for shared gatherings, and pets are allowed.
Community insights.
About this community
Bella Vista is legally operated by Robsag Inc, and administered by Ian Baker.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
ALM Inspection Grade
10 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Serious citations
Typical
3 serious citations in 16 inspections
Moderate citations
Concern
0.69 moderate citations per inspection (11 in 16 inspections) · 5× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.14)
Complaint visits
Typical
11 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (8 in 72 beds) · 17% more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 9.5)
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (17% above)
• Citations per inspection (30% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 14 | 12 | This facility has 17% more total citations than a typical California assisted living residence (14 vs. CA avg 12).↑ 17% worse |
|
Serious citations (Type A)
| 3 | — | — Rank #240 / 401 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This independent living community is ranked 240th out of 401 independent living communities we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 401 independent living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every independent living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Independent living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Moderate citations (Type B)
| 11 | — | — |
|
Citations per inspection
| 0.9 | 0.69 | This facility has 30% more citations per inspection than a typical California assisted living residence (0.9 vs. CA avg 0.69).↑ 30% worse |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 16 | — | — |
|
Complaint visits
| 8 | — | — Rank #166 / 394 Complaint visits — State benchmarked This independent living community is ranked 166th out of 394 independent living communities we track in California for # of complaint visits. Shows this facility's # of complaint visits compared to the California average among the 394 independent living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every independent living community we track in California that reports data for that category. Independent living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Other visits
| 3 | — | — |
|
Official inspections
| 5 | — | — |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 8 | — | — |
|
Complaints per year
| 1.6 | — | — |
Places of interest near Bella Vista
2.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Pasadena's city center to Bella Vista's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Bella Vista
Add your location
Compare Independent Living around Pasadena
Info below is compiled from the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Visits or investigations linked to complaints, as counted in the state record (may differ from routine annual surveys).
|
Count of California state "Type A" citations — the state's most serious citation category (immediate or serious harm to residents), from California state inspection data.
|
Number of years the company has been in operation.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MorningStar Senior Living of Pasadena | IL AL MC | Pasadena (South Arroyo) | 310
Facility
310
CA AVG
167
Rank
#39 / 412 | Yes |
85
Facility
85
CA AVG
59
Rank
#101 / 641 | B+ | 41 | 23
Facility
23
CA AVG
13
Rank
#323 / 394 | 6
Facility
6
CA AVG
3
Rank
#329 / 401 | 4
Facility
4
CA AVG
15
Rank
#325 / 405 |
49.0%
Facility
49.0%
CA AVG
71.6%
Rank
#328 / 363 | - | Olympic Senior Care LLC:morningstar Mgt Snr LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Pasadena Highlands | IL AL MC | Pasadena | 245
Facility
245
CA AVG
167
Rank
#62 / 412 | Yes |
85
Facility
85
CA AVG
59
Rank
#101 / 641 | B- | 31 | 20
Facility
20
CA AVG
13
Rank
#301 / 394 | 7
Facility
7
CA AVG
3
Rank
#343 / 401 | 5
Facility
5
CA AVG
15
Rank
#294 / 405 |
86.5%
Facility
86.5%
CA AVG
71.6%
Rank
#65 / 363 | A- | Wellquest 625 Pasadena LLC And Wellquest Living LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Astoria Park Senior Living | IL AL MC RC | Pasadena (Catalina Villas) | 220
Facility
220
CA AVG
167
Rank
#71 / 412 | Yes |
85
Facility
85
CA AVG
59
Rank
#101 / 641 | D+ | 75 | 53
Facility
53
CA AVG
13
Rank
#390 / 394 | 15
Facility
15
CA AVG
3
Rank
#387 / 401 | 3
Facility
3
CA AVG
15
Rank
#341 / 405 |
68.2%
Facility
68.2%
CA AVG
71.6%
Rank
#224 / 363 | - | Astoria Park Senior Living LLC | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Bella Vista | IL | Pasadena | 72
Facility
72
CA AVG
167
Rank
#338 / 412 | No |
59
Facility
59
CA AVG
59
Rank
#348 / 641 | C | 16 | 8
Facility
8
CA AVG
13
Rank
#166 / 394 | 3
Facility
3
CA AVG
3
Rank
#240 / 401 | 14
Facility
14
CA AVG
15
Rank
#163 / 405 |
47.2%
Facility
47.2%
CA AVG
71.6%
Rank
#336 / 363 | - | Robsag Inc | - |
| The Oaks of Pasadena | IL AL | Pasadena (Lamanda Park) | - | Yes |
70
Facility
70
CA AVG
59
Rank
#245 / 641 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed Apartments |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other CA independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Independent Living in California
Bella Vista is located in PASADENA, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bella Vista
Who is the owner of Bella Vista?
Bella Vista is legally operated by Robsag Inc, and administered by Ian Baker.
Is Bella Vista in a walkable area?
Bella Vista has a walk score of 59. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the occupancy rate at Bella Vista?
Bella Vista's occupancy is 47.2%.
How long has Bella Vista been in business?
Bella Vista has been operating for approximately 14 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Bella Vista?
No, Bella Vista has a no-pet policy.
Who is the administrator of Bella Vista?
Ian Baker is the administrator of Bella Vista.
How many beds does Bella Vista have?
Bella Vista has 72 beds.




