Bethesda Christian Retirement
Bethesda Christian Retirement is a nursing home, assisted living, and independent living community in Hayward, CA. Its nursing home care is for residents who need ongoing nursing support, while assisted living provides help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication. Independent living offers people a private living arrangement without daily care.
With 28 beds, Bethesda Christian Retirement is a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. Private rooms and cottages are available. Having independent living, assisted living, and nursing home care on one campus may suit a resident whose needs could grow over time without requiring a move to a different community.
Shaded garden paths, fruit trees, flowers, a gazebo, an atrium, and gardens give residents outdoor and shared spaces to use. Summer barbecues, birthday celebrations, sing alongs, and holiday themed parties provide scheduled opportunities for group activities. Christian religious services are available for residents who wish to participate.
Bethesda Christian Retirement is operated by Christian Retirement Center Of Northern California. Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2025 (April 1 – June 30, 2025).
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Headcount
89.3% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
California average: 95.3% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (34), Licensed Practical Nurse (9), Other Dietary Services Staff (3), Physical Therapy Assistant (2), Registered Nurse (1), Respiratory Therapy Technician (1), Medical Director (1), Qualified Social Worker (1), Occupational Therapy Aide (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
About This Community
Bethesda Christian Retirement is legally operated by Christian Retirement Center Of Northern California.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (129% above)
• Serious citations (Type A) (67% above)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (175% above)
• Citations per inspection (20% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 16 | 7.0 | This facility has 129% more total citations than a typical California nursing home (16 vs. CA avg 7).↑ 129% worse |
|
Serious citations (Type A)
| 5 | 3.0 | This facility has 67% more serious citations (type a) than a typical California nursing home (5 vs. CA avg 3).↑ 67% worse Rank #1 / 293 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 293 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Moderate citations (Type B)
| 11 | 4.0 | This facility has 175% more moderate citations (type b) than a typical California nursing home (11 vs. CA avg 4).↑ 175% worse |
|
Citations per inspection
| 0.6 | 0.5 | This facility has 20% more citations per inspection than a typical California nursing home (0.6 vs. CA avg 0.5).↑ 20% worse |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 27 | 19.0 | This facility has had 42% more total inspections than the California average (27 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 42% more |
|
Complaint visits
| 8 | 6.0 | This facility has had 33% more complaint visits than the California average (8 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 33% more |
|
Other visits
| 14 | 4.0 | This facility has had 250% more other visits than the California average (14 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 250% more |
|
Official inspections
| 5 | 4.0 | This facility has had 25% more official inspections than the California average (5 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 25% more |
|
Complaint investigations
| 7 | 8.0 | This facility has had 13% fewer complaint investigations than the California average (7 vs. CA avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 13% fewer |
CMS Health Inspection History
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Oct 25, 2024 · 7 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Nutrition & Dietary, 7 of 20 citations · 6 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 20 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
All 20 citations resulted from standard inspections.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.
11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 6 worse, 2 near CA average
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Bethesda Christian Retirement’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending May 2023. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending May 2023, older than most California homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, and more than last year
−12.9% operating margin
— vs prior year
An operating loss in 1 of the last 1 reported years. Other income ($0.4M) trims the net loss to −$0.3M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most California homes
78.4% payroll share of revenue
CA average 61.4%
Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2023 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2023 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with California homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2023 | vs prior year | Trend 2023 → 2023Trend | CA median | Compared with CA homesRank in CA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $5.3M | — | Trend — | CA median $15.3M | Rank in CA Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $6.0M | — | Trend — | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$0.7M | — | Trend — | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −12.9% | — | Trend — | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.4M | — | Trend — | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$0.3M | — | Trend — | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most California homes
| Metric | FY 2023 | vs prior year | Trend 2023 → 2023Trend | CA median | Compared with CA homesRank in CA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $4.2M | — | Trend — | CA median $8.8M | Rank in CA Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 78.4% | — | Trend — | CA median 53.8% | Rank in CA Not ranked | 17.0 pts over CA average The CA average is 61.4% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2023 2 charts · CA benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the California payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin CA payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2023 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $5.3M |
| Operating expenses | $6.0M |
| Net patient income | −$0.7M |
| Operating margin | −12.9% |
| Net income | −$0.3M |
| Payroll costs | $4.2M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 78.4% |
| Beds | 76 |
| Gross revenue | $5.5M |
| Salaries | $3.6M |
| Wage-related costs | $0.5M |
| Contract labor | $0.1M |
| Other operating costs | $1.8M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $217 |
| Cost per day | $245 |
| Average length of stay | 567.1 days |
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly long-term care residents
Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.
Places of interest near Bethesda Christian Retirement
0.5 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Hayward's city center to Bethesda Christian Retirement's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Bethesda Christian Retirement
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Hayward
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 61.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayward Gardens Post Acute | NH SNF | Hayward | 75
Facility
75
CA AVG
161
Rank
#249 / 341 |
91.7%
Facility
91.7%
CA AVG
82.2%
Rank
#54 / 299 | +12% | 3.87
Facility
3.87
CA AVG
4.33
Rank
#218 / 290 | +48% | -11% | $0
Facility
$0
CA AVG
$60.5k
Rank
#1 / 295 | 32
Facility
32
CA AVG
49.9
Rank
#108 / 293 | 4.6
Facility
4.6
CA AVG
4.7
Rank
#170 / 293 | 1 | 69 | A |
75
Facility
75
CA AVG
60
Rank
#100 / 344 | Matthew Hadley | $14.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$14.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
$17.3M
Rank
#153 / 288 | $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
$9.8M
Rank
#198 / 288 | 48.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
48.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG
61.4%
Rank
#224 / 288 | 055434 | ||||
| Bethesda Christian Retirement | NH AL IL | Montgomery Hayward | 28
Facility
28
CA AVG
161
Rank
#326 / 341 | - | - | - | -34% | - | $0
Facility
$0
CA AVG
$60.5k
Rank
#1 / 295 | 20
Facility
20
CA AVG
49.9
Rank
#34 / 293 | 6.7
Facility
6.7
CA AVG
4.7
Rank
#256 / 293 | - | - | - | - | Christian Retirement Center Of Northern California | $5.3M*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | $4.2M*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 78.4%*Fiscal year ending 05/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 056370 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in California
Bethesda Christian Retirement is located in Montgomery Hayward, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bethesda Christian Retirement
Who is the owner of Bethesda Christian Retirement?
Bethesda Christian Retirement is legally operated by Christian Retirement Center Of Northern California.
How long has Bethesda Christian Retirement been in business?
Bethesda Christian Retirement has been operating for approximately 52 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Bethesda Christian Retirement?
No, Bethesda Christian Retirement has a no-pet policy.
What is the best email address for Bethesda Christian Retirement?
The team at Bethesda Christian Retirement can be reached at info@bethesdaca.org.
Does Bethesda Christian Retirement operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Bethesda Christian Retirement is registered as a non-profit in CA.
What is the overall rating for Bethesda Christian Retirement?
Bethesda Christian Retirement received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
How many beds does Bethesda Christian Retirement have?
Bethesda Christian Retirement has 28 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




