Brooke Grove Retirement Village
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Sandy Spring, MD
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Brooke Grove Retirement Village

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Sandy Spring, MD
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Brooke Grove Retirement Village accepts Medicare and private pay.
Brooke Grove Retirement Village accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Brooke Grove Retirement Village

ASSISTED LIVING AT BROOKEGROVE

NURTURING FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT, OF CHOICE, OF SELF-DISCOVERY

Nothing says “home” like a beloved pet greeting you … the aroma of baking brownies … the sound of a child laughing … and the many other comforting touches you’ll find in The Meadows and The Woods assisted living residences at Brooke Grove Retirement Village . Here, on a pastoral retreat in a convenient Montgomery County, Maryland, location, skilled assistance blends seamlessly with the welcome feeling of home.

… BECAUSE WHAT SURROUNDS YOU REALLY MATTERS.

AN INNOVATIVE APPROACH TO ASSISTED LIVING

Specifically designed for assisted living or memory support, each residential-style dwelling is home to only 16 residents. Over-sized windows and skylights allow natural light to warm and brighten each room. Community members gather in family rooms with fireplaces and pianos, game and craft rooms, intimate dining rooms and sunny decks.

Everything at Brooke Grove is intentionally designed to enhance lives. We do this through LIFE ®  principles and programming we’ve developed to create the cheerful atmosphere, opportunities for individual discovery, partnership with families and enriching experiences that set us apart.

At Brooke Grove, safety and security are paramount but not confining. With easy access to large courtyards, residents move freely inside and out, visiting our neighborhood homes, strolling winding paths, and enjoying our peaceful wooded setting. An ornamental Koi pond, flower and sensory gardens, and a playground for visiting children charm and entertain.

Those who live here continue to grow and learn, to participate in lifelong hobbies and explore new ones, to love and care for one another, and to feel a sense of purpose with each new day.

ASSISTED LIVING AMENITIES & SERVICES

 Five different residential-style homes with secure and stimulating environments that promote independence and choice
 24-hour licensed, professional staff
 Assistance with daily living tasks such as dressing, bathing, eating and taking medications
 Specially trained staff educated in assisting people with memory loss
 Spacious, private rooms with sitting areas and private baths (some efficiencies available)
 Three wholesome meals a day with delicious options
 Innovative LIFE® enrichment programming with meaningful activities and off-site excursions
 Access to outdoor gardens, walking paths and fish pond
 Linen, laundry and housekeeping services
 Occupational, physical and speech therapies
 Chaplaincy services and spiritual programs for all faiths
 Priority access to Brooke Grove’s rehabilitation and long-term care
Respite care to offer family members a break or a chance to experience Brooke Grove on a trial basis
 Full-time, licensed social worker

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 7.8% Below MD avg. ▼ 7.8% Below MD avg.MD average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 2.6% Above MD avg. ▲ 2.6% Above MD avg.MD average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 24.2% Above MD avg. ▲ 24.2% Above MD avg.MD average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 1.6% Above MD avg. ▲ 1.6% Above MD avg.MD average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 120 nursing homes we track in Maryland for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 3% · MD 3h 53mThis facility: 4h 0m per resident per day, 3% above the Maryland average of 3h 53m (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #31 / 120Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 120 nursing homes we track in Maryland for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Maryland average, with a ranking across 120 Maryland facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 0m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +42% above Maryland average

1 of 6 metrics below Maryland average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant75138833,73792100%11.5
Licensed Practical Nurse26275313,81392100%11.9
Registered Nurse1722397,26992100%12.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist160165,8838693%8.1
Other Dietary Services Staff1112233,24592100%7
Medication Aide/Technician150152,77092100%7.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician011112,2468795%7.6
Dental Services Staff4041,9667177%8
Physical Therapy Aide0551,7388491%7.6
Speech Language Pathologist0441,4988592%7.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0551,2968693%7.5
Nurse Practitioner2021,0246470%8
Occupational Therapy Aide0339956470%8
Administrator1015126470%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014725964%8
Qualified Social Worker0554416368%6
Dietitian1014325459%8
Qualified Activities Professional0334095863%6.9
Medical Director0111326672%2
Occupational Therapy Assistant011801112%7.3
88 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
53 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
39 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
16 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 93%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 190 Rank #11 / 141Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 141 nursing homes we track in Maryland for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Maryland facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #30 / 41Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 41 nursing homes we track in Maryland for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Maryland facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
13 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #153 / 160Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 153rd out of 160 nursing homes we track in Maryland for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Maryland facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
7 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #52 / 93Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 93 nursing homes we track in Maryland for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Maryland average, with its Statewide rank out of 93. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
87.2% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 190 beds.

Higher than the Maryland average: 82.9%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
166

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
83 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Languages Spoken

Interpreted Languages (Lep Services)

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Qualified Interpreter Services
Housekeeping

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Garden
Walking Paths
220-Acre Campus

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Room Cottage / Villa

Contact Brooke Grove Retirement Village

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 9% · MD 4.4This facility: 4, 9% below the Maryland average of 4.4 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
41 Rank #54 / 122Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Maryland for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Maryland State average, with a ranking across all 122 MD facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 21% · MD 52This facility: 41, 21% below the Maryland average of 52 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
10.25 Rank #57 / 122Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Maryland for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Maryland mean across 122 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 13% · MD 11.76This facility: 10.25, 13% below the Maryland average of 11.76 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 41 of 41 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 41 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MD 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Maryland average of 0.4 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MD 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Maryland average of 0.5 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
35 ↓ 30% · MD 49.8This facility: 35, 30% below the Maryland average of 49.8 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
6 ↑ 362% · MD 1.3This facility: 6, 362% above the Maryland average of 1.3 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 30, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 9 of 41 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 30, 2026 2 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Apr 01, 2025 16 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 28, 2020 8 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 15, 2019 15 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy minor citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care minor citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 41 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 9 deficiencies (22%)
Resident Rights 8 deficiencies (20%)
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (12%)
Nutrition & Dietary 5 deficiencies (12%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 5 deficiencies (12%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (10%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (5%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (2%)
Administration 1 deficiency (2%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

37 of 41 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 41 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 41 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Maryland average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 39% · MD 11.0This facility: 15.3, 39% above the MD average of 11.0 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 27.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 23% · MD 22.4This facility: 27.7, 23% above the MD average of 22.4 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 6 worse, 1 near MD average

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

87% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

13% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 169
Medicare
57
33.7% of residents
Medicaid
67
39.6% of residents
Private pay or other
45
26.6% of residents
Programs & Services
CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$30.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$30.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025 Rank #13 / 104Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 104 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$2.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
-$630.3KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #17 / 104Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 104 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$14.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025 46.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #42 / 104Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 42nd out of 104 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$18.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$32.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (87% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
759 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 87%
Private pay 13%
Discharges
763 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 79%
Private pay 19%
Medicaid 2%

Managed by Karyna Balbuena

Places of interest near Brooke Grove Retirement Village

Address 1.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Sandy Spring's city center to Brooke Grove Retirement Village's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 9.14 miles to nearest hospital (Adventist HealthCare Shady Grove Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Brooke Grove Retirement Village

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Maryland

Brooke Grove Retirement Village is located in Sandy Spring, Maryland.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maryland.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Options Waiver

Maryland Medicaid Community Options Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Maryland resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
MD

High urban demand; rural outreach efforts.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Senior Care Program

Maryland Senior Care

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by county
Asset Limits $11,000 individual
MD

Limited funding; waitlists common in high-demand areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (~5 trips/month) Case management

Maryland Nursing Home Medicaid

Maryland Medical Assistance (Medicaid) Nursing Home Program

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicaid-eligible, requires nursing home-level care.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual); most income applied to care costs.
Asset Limits $2,500 (individual), $3,000 (couple); spousal protections up to $155,356.
MD

Home equity limit $636,000; estate recovery applies post-55.

Benefits
24/7 nursing care Meals Therapy Medications (unlimited per medical need)

Senior Assisted Living Subsidy Program

Maryland Senior Assisted Living Group Home Subsidy

Age 62+
General Maryland resident, in or moving to approved assisted living, low/moderate income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$34,000/year individual, varies by county
Asset Limits Not strict; prioritizes low-income.
MD

Not available statewide; facility must be licensed by MDH.

Benefits
Personal care Meals 24-hour supervision (up to $1,500/month subsidy typical)

Veterans Aid and Attendance (A&A) Benefit

Maryland VA Aid and Attendance

Age —
General Wartime veteran/spouse, age 65+ or disabled, needs ADL help, Maryland resident.
Income Limits (2025) Net income minus medical expenses < $1,984/month individual with A&A
Asset Limits $155,356 net worth limit
MD

High veteran population in suburban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash benefit ($1,478-$2,471/month, varies by status) for care costs

Senior Prescription Drug Assistance Program (SPDAP)

Maryland Senior Prescription Drug Assistance Program

Age 65+
General Maryland resident (6+ months), Medicare Part D enrolled.
Income Limits (2025) $48,560/year individual, 300% FPL
Asset Limits None specified.
MD

Supplements Medicare Part D; annual enrollment required.

Benefits
Up to $40/month premium subsidy Reducing drug costs

Medicare Savings Programs (MSP)

Maryland Medicare Savings Programs

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicare Part A/B enrollee.
Income Limits (2025) $2,014/month (QMB), $2,706/month (SLMB/QI, individual).
Asset Limits $9,090 (individual), $13,630 (couple).
MD

Includes QMB, SLMB, QI categories.

Benefits
Covers premiums (up to $174.70/month Part B) Co-pays Deductibles

Community Personal Assistance Services (CPAS)

Maryland Medicaid Community Personal Assistance Services

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs ADL assistance.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual); spend-down available.
Asset Limits $2,500 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MD

Consumer-directed option allows hiring family caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (hours vary, typically 20-30/week) Chores Nurse supervision

Frequently Asked Questions about Brooke Grove Retirement Village

What languages are spoken at Brooke Grove Retirement Village?

The team at Brooke Grove Retirement Village speaks Interpreted Languages (lep Services).

Is Brooke Grove Retirement Village in a walkable area?

Brooke Grove Retirement Village has a walk score of 7. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Brooke Grove Retirement Village?

Brooke Grove Retirement Village's occupancy is 87.2%.

How long has Brooke Grove Retirement Village been in business?

Brooke Grove Retirement Village has been operating for approximately 13 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Brooke Grove Retirement Village?

Yes, Brooke Grove Retirement Village allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Brooke Grove Retirement Village operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Brooke Grove Retirement Village is registered as a non-profit in MD.

What is the overall rating for Brooke Grove Retirement Village?

Brooke Grove Retirement Village received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance