Canterbury Woods
Canterbury Woods offers independent living, assisted living, nursing home care, and skilled nursing in Pacific Grove, CA. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living adds help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication. Skilled nursing and nursing home care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, so the range of care levels can suit a resident whose needs grow over time without leaving the community.
With 190 beds, Canterbury Woods has more residents, staff, and usually programming than a smaller community. Total nurse staffing is 5h 56m per resident per day, representing that amount of daily hands-on nursing time for each resident. Pets are allowed, so residents may keep a pet with them at the community.
A Walk Score of 81 out of 100 means the area is very walkable, with most errands possible on foot. A resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. Medicare and private pay are accepted, Ryan Banner serves as administrator, and Front Porch Communities And Services operates the community.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +200% above California average
0 of 6 metrics below California average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 20m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 20m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 28m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 28m
Headcount
83.4% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
California average: 95.3% · Contractors this quarter: Physical Therapy Assistant (3), Respiratory Therapy Technician (3), Physical Therapy Aide (2), Speech Language Pathologist (2), Occupational Therapy Aide (2), Administrator (1), Qualified Social Worker (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Medical Director (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on 138 residents and 190 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jan 2026)
About This Community
Canterbury Woods is legally operated by Front Porch Communities And Services, and administered by Ryan Banner.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.
Inspection History
In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (57% below)
• Serious citations (Type A) (67% below)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (50% below)
• Citations per inspection (60% below)
Citations
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 3 | 7.0 | This facility has 57% fewer total citations than a typical California nursing home (3 vs. CA avg 7).↓ 57% better |
|
Serious citations (Type A)
| 1 | 3.0 | This facility has 67% fewer serious citations (type a) than a typical California nursing home (1 vs. CA avg 3).↓ 67% better Rank #1 / 293 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 293 nursing homes we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 293 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Moderate citations (Type B)
| 2 | 4.0 | This facility has 50% fewer moderate citations (type b) than a typical California nursing home (2 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 50% better |
|
Citations per inspection
| 0.2 | 0.5 | This facility has 60% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California nursing home (0.2 vs. CA avg 0.5).↓ 60% better |
Inspections & Visits
| This Facility | CA Average | vs. CA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 13 | 19.0 | This facility has had 32% fewer total inspections than the California average (13 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 32% fewer |
|
Complaint visits
| 2 | 6.0 | This facility has had 67% fewer complaint visits than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 67% fewer |
|
Other visits
| 7 | 4.0 | This facility has had 75% more other visits than the California average (7 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 75% more |
|
Official inspections
| 4 | 4.0 | This facility has official inspections in line with the California average (4 vs. CA avg 4).— At avg |
|
Complaint investigations
| 1 | 8.0 | This facility has had 88% fewer complaint investigations than the California average (1 vs. CA avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 88% fewer |
CMS Health Inspection History
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Feb 27, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 26 citations · 8 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 26 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
25 of 26 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 26 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.
6 long-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 1 near CA average
8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near CA average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 6 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Canterbury Woods’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending March 2025, compared with 288 California nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, and more than last year
−369.7% operating margin
−23.5 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($12.2M) trims the net loss to −$1.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most California homes
183.7% payroll share of revenue
CA average 61.4%Rank #5 / 288Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.9M while revenue rose $0.4M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2025 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2025 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with California homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2018 → 2025Trend | CA median | Compared with CA homesRank in CA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $3.6M | +$0.4M | Trend 20182025 | CA median $15.3M | Rank in CA Rank #287 / 288Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 287th out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 0% of homes | Below CA median Higher net patient revenue than 0% of CA homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $17.0M | +$2.5M | Trend 20182025 | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$13.4M | −$2.1M | Trend 20182025 | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −369.7% | −23.5 pts | Trend 20182025 | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $12.2M | — | Trend — | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$1.1M | −$1.4M | Trend — | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most California homes
| Metric | FY 2025 | vs prior year | Trend 2018 → 2025Trend | CA median | Compared with CA homesRank in CA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $6.6M | +$0.9M | Trend 20182025 | CA median $8.8M | Rank in CA Rank #212 / 288Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 212th out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 26% of homes | Below CA median Higher payroll than 26% of CA homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 183.7% | +7.0 pts | Trend 20182025 | CA median 53.8% | Rank in CA Rank #5 / 288Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 99% of homes | 122.3 pts over CA average The CA average is 61.4% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2018–2025 2 charts · CA benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the California payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin CA payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2018–2025 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6.0M | $6.1M | $6.1M | $5.6M | $11.6M | $3.2M | $3.2M | $3.6M |
| Operating expenses | $11.8M | $12.7M | $12.8M | $13.1M | $12.8M | $14.4M | $14.5M | $17.0M |
| Net patient income | −$5.8M | −$6.6M | −$6.7M | −$7.4M | −$1.2M | −$11.2M | −$11.2M | −$13.4M |
| Operating margin | −96.4% | −108.7% | −110.7% | −131.8% | −10.3% | −345.6% | −346.2% | −369.7% |
| Net income | −$0.2M | −$0.8M | −$0.7M | −$0.2M | $16.9M | −$0.5M | $0.2M | −$1.1M |
| Payroll costs | $5.7M | $6.3M | $6.3M | $6.3M | $6.1M | $6.5M | $5.7M | $6.6M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 94.7% | 103.5% | 102.7% | 111.1% | 52.2% | 202.4% | 176.7% | 183.7% |
| Beds | 175 | 175 | 177 | 175 | 175 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Gross revenue | $6.0M | $6.1M | $6.3M | $6.2M | $12.2M | $3.6M | $5.0M | $5.6M |
| Salaries | $4.4M | $4.6M | $4.6M | $4.8M | $4.7M | $5.0M | $5.2M | $6.0M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.3M | $1.7M | $1.7M | $1.5M | $1.3M | $1.5M | $0.5M | $0.6M |
| Contract labor | $0.2M | $0.1M | $0.2M | $0.2M | $0.2M | — | $0.4M | $0.4M |
| Other operating costs | $6.1M | $6.4M | $6.6M | $6.8M | $6.7M | $7.8M | $8.7M | $10.3M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $1,151 | $98 | $97 | $91 | $830 | $504 | $527 | $237 |
| Cost per day | $2,260 | $205 | $204 | $210 | $915 | $2,245 | $2,350 | $1,112 |
| Average length of stay | 158.5 days | 172.8 days | 179.8 days | 160.4 days | 101.1 days | 55.7 days | 56.0 days | 43.4 days |
Showing 2025–2023 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Places of interest near Canterbury Woods
0.5 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Pacific Grove's city center to Canterbury Woods's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Canterbury Woods
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in California
Canterbury Woods is located in Pacific Grove, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.
Frequently Asked Questions about Canterbury Woods
Who is the owner of Canterbury Woods?
Canterbury Woods is legally operated by Front Porch Communities And Services, and administered by Ryan Banner.
Is Canterbury Woods in a walkable area?
Canterbury Woods has a walk score of 81. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
What is the occupancy rate at Canterbury Woods?
Canterbury Woods's occupancy is 72.6%.
How long has Canterbury Woods been in business?
Canterbury Woods has been operating for approximately 42 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Canterbury Woods?
Yes, Canterbury Woods allows residents to bring their pets.
Who is the administrator of Canterbury Woods?
Ryan Banner is the administrator of Canterbury Woods.
What is the overall rating for Canterbury Woods?
Canterbury Woods received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




