Complete Care in Hyattsville
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Hyattsville, MD
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Complete Care in Hyattsville

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Hyattsville, MD
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Complete Care in Hyattsville accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Complete Care in Hyattsville accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Complete Care in Hyattsville

Complete Care in Hyattsville provides nursing home, skilled nursing, memory care, hospice care, palliative care, and respite care in Hyattsville, MD. Memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care around the clock.

Hospice and palliative care support residents whose needs center on comfort and symptom management, while respite care offers a short stay when a family’s usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. The home has 270 beds. Rehabilitation services and short term rehabilitation support recovery after an illness, injury, or hospital stay through post acute care at the facility.

Respite care may suit a family needing temporary coverage while a primary caregiver travels or recovers. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several ways to cover eligible care. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 29 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time assigned to each resident. A Walk Score of 42 places the area in a car dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 39.6% Below MD avg. ▼ 39.6% Below MD avg.MD average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 65.7% Below MD avg. ▼ 65.7% Below MD avg.MD average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 8.1% Below MD avg. ▼ 8.1% Below MD avg.MD average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 21.8% Above MD avg. ▲ 21.8% Above MD avg.MD average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 62nd out of 118 nursing homes we track in Maryland for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 11% · MD 3h 55mThis facility: 3h 29m per resident per day, 11% below the Maryland average of 3h 55m (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #62 / 118Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 62nd out of 118 nursing homes we track in Maryland for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Maryland average, with a ranking across 118 Maryland facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 29m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +34% above Maryland average

5 of 6 metrics below Maryland average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant128012847,69292100%8.1
Licensed Practical Nurse7507525,09892100%7.9
Registered Nurse3403411,55492100%7.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist270276,85592100%8
Qualified Activities Professional200206,32992100%9.3
RN Director of Nursing110114,1619199%8.3
Physical Therapy Assistant010101,7378693%8.1
Other Dietary Services Staff5051,5728390%7.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician0331,5137076%8.1
Dental Services Staff4041,4126571%8
Physical Therapy Aide0331,2806975%8.1
Speech Language Pathologist0331,2518491%7.4
Medication Aide/Technician3031,1017784%9.6
Nurse Practitioner2029446267%8
Qualified Social Worker0339317278%8
Mental Health Service Worker3036545964%8
Dietitian4045456267%7.8
Administrator2024565762%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1201225555%7.7
Nurse Aide in Training4041781516%8
Other Social Services Staff1012433%8
128 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
75 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
34 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
27 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 270 Rank #2 / 139Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 139 nursing homes we track in Maryland for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Maryland facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #86 / 160Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 160 nursing homes we track in Maryland for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Maryland facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
42 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #2 / 90Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 90 nursing homes we track in Maryland for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Maryland average, with its Statewide rank out of 90. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
97.1% This home is often near full

Based on residents per day and 270 beds.

Higher than the Maryland average: 83.2%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
262

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
134 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Hoyer Lift

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Contact Complete Care in Hyattsville

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points below the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

157 severity-weighted points (65 citations) · 46% higher than the typical CMS-certified MD facility (median: 107)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

68 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified MD facility (median: 47)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Total health inspections
4 ↓ 9% · MD 4.4This facility: 4, 9% below the Maryland average of 4.4 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
65 Rank #88 / 120Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 88th out of 120 nursing homes we track in Maryland for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Maryland State average, with a ranking across all 120 MD facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 25% · MD 52This facility: 65, 25% above the Maryland average of 52 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
16.25 Rank #99 / 120Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 99th out of 120 nursing homes we track in Maryland for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Maryland mean across 120 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 38% · MD 11.76This facility: 16.25, 38% above the Maryland average of 11.76 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 65 of 65 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 65 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 150% · MD 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Maryland average of 0.4 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MD 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Maryland average of 0.5 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
64 ↑ 29% · MD 49.8This facility: 64, 29% above the Maryland average of 49.8 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MD 1.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Maryland average of 1.3 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 17, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 21 of 65 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 17, 2026 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jan 09, 2026 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 24, 2025 21 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 09, 2023 25 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 65 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 65 citations
Quality of Life & Care 21 deficiencies (32%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 12 deficiencies (18%)
Resident Rights 10 deficiencies (15%)
Environmental 5 deficiencies (8%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (6%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (5%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (5%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (5%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

59 of 65 citations resulted from standard inspections; 4 of 65 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 65 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MD avg $53KMaryland average: $53,427. Average among the 87 Maryland facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MD avg 1.56Maryland average: 1.56. Average among the 87 Maryland facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MD avg 0.1Maryland average: 0.1. Average among the 87 Maryland facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Maryland average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 35% · MD 3.7This facility: 5.0, 35% above the MD average of 3.7 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 37% · MD 3.7This facility: 5.0, 37% above the MD average of 3.7 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 22% · MD 11.0This facility: 8.6, 22% below the MD average of 11.0 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 19.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 15% · MD 22.4This facility: 19.1, 15% below the MD average of 22.4 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 2 worse, 3 near MD average

8 short-stay measures: 5 better, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

33% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

42% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

25% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 280
Medicare
47
16.8% of residents
Medicaid
187
66.8% of residents
Private pay or other
46
16.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$46.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$46.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #3 / 116Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$431.6KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #6 / 116Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$18.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 40.3% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #59 / 116Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$22.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$41.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (42% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
740 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 33%
Private pay 42%
Medicaid 25%
Discharges
728 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 27%
Private pay 37%
Medicaid 36%

Managed by Antionette Doublin

Administrator

Places of interest near Complete Care in Hyattsville

Address 2.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Hyattsville's city center to Complete Care in Hyattsville's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Complete Care in Hyattsville

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Hyattsville

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MD Dept. of Health (OHCQ), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Maryland average is: 47.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Crescent Cities Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
SNF
Riverdale
158
Facility 158
MD AVG 104
Rank #28 / 139
C-
95.3%
Facility 95.3%
MD AVG 83.2%
Rank #7 / 90
+15%
3.30
Facility 3.30
MD AVG 3.92
Rank #84 / 118
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -20%-16%
$16.8k
Facility $16.8k
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #94 / 120
54
Facility 54
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #72 / 120
13.5
Facility 13.5
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #84 / 120
1151-
82
Facility 82
MD AVG 45
Rank #8 / 160
Crescent Cities Health Holdco LLC
$27.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $27.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $19.5M
Rank #16 / 116
$12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.2M
Rank #21 / 116
44.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 47%
Rank #46 / 116
215323
Complete Care in Hyattsville ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Hyattsville (Queens Chapel)
270
Facility 270
MD AVG 104
Rank #2 / 139
C+
97.1%
Facility 97.1%
MD AVG 83.2%
Rank #2 / 90
+17%
3.48
Facility 3.48
MD AVG 3.92
Rank #62 / 118
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -31%-11%
$0
Facility $0
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #1 / 120
65
Facility 65
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #88 / 120
16.3
Facility 16.3
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #99 / 120
1262-
42
Facility 42
MD AVG 45
Rank #86 / 160
-
$46.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $46.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $19.5M
Rank #3 / 116
$18.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.2M
Rank #6 / 116
40.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 47%
Rank #59 / 116
215145
Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
SNF
Hyattsville
160
Facility 160
MD AVG 104
Rank #23 / 139
D-
97.9%
Facility 97.9%
MD AVG 83.2%
Rank #3 / 90
+18%
3.27
Facility 3.27
MD AVG 3.92
Rank #74 / 118
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +4%-17%
$76.5k
Facility $76.5k
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #113 / 120
76
Facility 76
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #101 / 120
12.7
Facility 12.7
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #75 / 120
2157-
62
Facility 62
MD AVG 45
Rank #40 / 160
Tortuga Health Holdco LLC
$24.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $19.5M
Rank #25 / 116
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.2M
Rank #26 / 116
42.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 47%
Rank #52 / 116
215024

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MD nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Maryland

Complete Care in Hyattsville is located in Hyattsville, Maryland.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maryland.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Options Waiver

Maryland Medicaid Community Options Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Maryland resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
MD

High urban demand; rural outreach efforts.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Senior Care Program

Maryland Senior Care

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by county
Asset Limits $11,000 individual
MD

Limited funding; waitlists common in high-demand areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (~5 trips/month) Case management

Maryland Nursing Home Medicaid

Maryland Medical Assistance (Medicaid) Nursing Home Program

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicaid-eligible, requires nursing home-level care.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual); most income applied to care costs.
Asset Limits $2,500 (individual), $3,000 (couple); spousal protections up to $155,356.
MD

Home equity limit $636,000; estate recovery applies post-55.

Benefits
24/7 nursing care Meals Therapy Medications (unlimited per medical need)

Senior Assisted Living Subsidy Program

Maryland Senior Assisted Living Group Home Subsidy

Age 62+
General Maryland resident, in or moving to approved assisted living, low/moderate income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$34,000/year individual, varies by county
Asset Limits Not strict; prioritizes low-income.
MD

Not available statewide; facility must be licensed by MDH.

Benefits
Personal care Meals 24-hour supervision (up to $1,500/month subsidy typical)

Veterans Aid and Attendance (A&A) Benefit

Maryland VA Aid and Attendance

Age —
General Wartime veteran/spouse, age 65+ or disabled, needs ADL help, Maryland resident.
Income Limits (2025) Net income minus medical expenses < $1,984/month individual with A&A
Asset Limits $155,356 net worth limit
MD

High veteran population in suburban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash benefit ($1,478-$2,471/month, varies by status) for care costs

Senior Prescription Drug Assistance Program (SPDAP)

Maryland Senior Prescription Drug Assistance Program

Age 65+
General Maryland resident (6+ months), Medicare Part D enrolled.
Income Limits (2025) $48,560/year individual, 300% FPL
Asset Limits None specified.
MD

Supplements Medicare Part D; annual enrollment required.

Benefits
Up to $40/month premium subsidy Reducing drug costs

Medicare Savings Programs (MSP)

Maryland Medicare Savings Programs

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicare Part A/B enrollee.
Income Limits (2025) $2,014/month (QMB), $2,706/month (SLMB/QI, individual).
Asset Limits $9,090 (individual), $13,630 (couple).
MD

Includes QMB, SLMB, QI categories.

Benefits
Covers premiums (up to $174.70/month Part B) Co-pays Deductibles

Community Personal Assistance Services (CPAS)

Maryland Medicaid Community Personal Assistance Services

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs ADL assistance.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual); spend-down available.
Asset Limits $2,500 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MD

Consumer-directed option allows hiring family caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (hours vary, typically 20-30/week) Chores Nurse supervision

Frequently Asked Questions about Complete Care in Hyattsville

What neighborhood is Complete Care in Hyattsville in?

Complete Care in Hyattsville is in the Queens Chapel neighborhood of Hyattsville.

Is Complete Care in Hyattsville in a walkable area?

Complete Care in Hyattsville has a walk score of 42. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Complete Care in Hyattsville?

Complete Care in Hyattsville's occupancy is 97.1%.

Are pets allowed at Complete Care in Hyattsville?

No, Complete Care in Hyattsville has a no-pet policy.

Does Complete Care in Hyattsville operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Complete Care in Hyattsville is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Complete Care in Hyattsville?

Complete Care in Hyattsville received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Complete Care in Hyattsville have?

Complete Care in Hyattsville has 270 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance