Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation
Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Meridian, ID
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 82 / 100, a B- — 1 point below the Idaho average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation

Nursing Home, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Meridian, ID
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 82 / 100, a B- — 1 point below the Idaho average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation

Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation in Meridian, Idaho, supplies skilled nursing services and short-term respite stays. Continuous clinical oversight accommodates individuals in need of ongoing long-term care as well as those completing post-hospital rehabilitation. Respite options offer brief stays to support family caregivers who require temporary relief.

Holding 139 beds, the facility assigns an average of 3 hours and 12 minutes of hands-on daily nursing coverage per resident. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy programs take place on site, allowing individuals to receive rehabilitative care without traveling to outside clinics. Off-campus transportation services handle medical appointments and essential trips. Financial options encompass Medicare for short-term rehabilitation, Medicaid for qualified long-term stays, and direct private payment.

Prospective residents exploring rehabilitative support or long-term nursing care can connect with Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation to request more information or plan an in-person visit.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 3.7% Below ID avg. ▼ 3.7% Below ID avg.ID average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 24.4% Below ID avg. ▼ 24.4% Below ID avg.ID average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 34.2% Below ID avg. ▼ 34.2% Below ID avg.ID average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 19.0% Above ID avg. ▲ 19.0% Above ID avg.ID average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Idaho for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 19% · ID 3h 57mThis facility: 3h 12m per resident per day, 19% below the Idaho average of 3h 57m (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #16 / 26Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Idaho for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Idaho average, with a ranking across 26 Idaho facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 12m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +11% above Idaho average

4 of 6 metrics below Idaho average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7007019,71692100%9.5
Licensed Practical Nurse3003011,28092100%9.3
Registered Nurse140145,43892100%9.3
Dental Services Staff5052,4297683%7.8
Nurse Aide in Training6061,7307986%9.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist4041,7207986%8.7
Physical Therapy Aide6061,6978289%7.3
Qualified Social Worker4041,6856773%7.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician6171,4368491%8
Speech Language Pathologist3031,2168795%6.7
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,0308693%8.1
Medication Aide/Technician2029746571%10.7
Physical Therapy Assistant3039118592%7.7
Nurse Practitioner1015946672%9
Administrator3035436672%7.3
Mental Health Service Worker1014876368%7.7
Dietitian1014436065%7.4
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist3033945863%6
70 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
30 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
14 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Dental Services Staff
Coverage 83%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 139 Rank #3 / 24Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 24 nursing homes we track in Idaho for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Idaho facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #26 / 28Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 28 nursing homes we track in Idaho for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Idaho facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
29 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #7 / 22Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 22 nursing homes we track in Idaho for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Idaho average, with its Statewide rank out of 22. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
89.6% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 139 beds.

Higher than the Idaho average: 79.7%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
125

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
85 days

About This Community

Certifications & Programs

Medicare accepted — MedicareA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Additional Services

2 services
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

82 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

1 point below the Idaho average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

75 severity-weighted points (31 deficiencies) · 1% higher than the typical CMS-certified ID facility (median: 74)

Enforcement Typical

1 enforcement action · about the same as the typical CMS-certified ID facility (median: 1) · $8,278 in fines

Persistence Typical

33 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified ID facility (median: 37)

Inspection grade: 82 out of 100, letter grade B-.
Total health inspections
4 ↑ 25% · ID 3.2This facility: 4, 25% above the Idaho average of 3.2 (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
31 Rank #16 / 26Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Idaho for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Idaho State average, with a ranking across all 26 ID facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 17% · ID 26.6This facility: 31, 17% above the Idaho average of 26.6 (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7.75 Rank #12 / 26Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Idaho for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Idaho mean across 26 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 6% · ID 8.26This facility: 7.75, 6% below the Idaho average of 8.26 (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 31 of 31 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 31 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · ID 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Idaho average of 0.1 (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 25% · ID 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the Idaho average of 0.8 (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
30 ↑ 18% · ID 25.5This facility: 30, 18% above the Idaho average of 25.5 (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · ID 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Idaho average of 0.1 (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 13, 2025 · 11 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 13 of 31 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 13, 2025 11 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 24, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Jun 27, 2024 5 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 01, 2019 14 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 31 citations
Quality of Life & Care 13 deficiencies (42%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 8 deficiencies (26%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (16%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

14 of 31 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 31 resulted from complaint investigations; and 16 of 31 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Mar 24, 2025 · $8,278 civil money penalty

1 fine
Mar 24, 2025 · $8,278 civil money penalty
Total fines
$8,278 ↓ 79% · ID $39KThis facility: $8,278, 79% below the Idaho average of $38,893. Average among the 28 Idaho facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #17 / 26Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Idaho for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Idaho average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 26 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 40% · ID 1.68This facility: 1, 40% below the Idaho average of 1.68. Average among the 28 Idaho facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Idaho average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 39% · ID 3.6This facility: 5.0, 39% above the ID average of 3.6 (among ID facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 17% · ID 4.3This facility: 5.0, 17% above the ID average of 4.3 (among ID facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 27% · ID 8.5This facility: 6.2, 27% below the ID average of 8.5 (among ID facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 26% · ID 18.0This facility: 13.3, 26% below the ID average of 18.0 (among ID facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 10 better, 1 worse, 2 near ID average

8 short-stay measures: 5 better, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 26 Idaho nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

13.8% operating margin

+3.3 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $2.8M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Idaho homes

55.0% payroll share of revenue

ID average 54.2%Rank #9 / 26Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Idaho for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Idaho average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.9M while revenue rose $4.0M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
129 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 32 · 25%
Medicaid 92 · 71%
Private pay & other 5 · 4%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 19 days Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 1 month

Places of interest near Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation

Address 1.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Meridian's city center to Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Idaho

Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation is located in Meridian, Idaho.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Idaho.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Idaho Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or 18+ with disability
General Idaho resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
ID

Rural areas prioritized; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($55/day) Home modifications ($1,000 avg.)

Idaho Senior Solutions

Idaho Senior Solutions (via AAA)

Age 60+
General Idaho resident, or caregiver of senior.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
ID

Limited funding; focus on rural access.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$55/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Personal Care Services Program (PCSP)

Idaho Medicaid State Plan PCS

Age 65+ or disabled
General Idaho resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs help with ADLs (e.g., bathing, eating).
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,020/month (individual), ~$1,470/month (couple).
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
ID

Less stringent than A&D Waiver; no nursing home-level care requirement.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day, e.g., dressing, meal prep) Light housekeeping Medication management

Medicare Medicaid Coordinated Plan (MMCP)

Idaho MMCP

Age 65+ or disabled
General Idaho resident, dual-eligible (Medicare A/B/D + Medicaid), health needs requiring coordination.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
ID

Available in select counties (e.g., Ada, Canyon); not statewide.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($55/day) Medical care Home health

Idaho Home Choice (Money Follows the Person)

Idaho Home Choice

Age 65+ or disabled
General Idaho resident, Medicaid-eligible, institutionalized 90+ days, intent to return to community.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset limits —
ID

Focus on rural transitions; capped enrollment.

Benefits
Transition services (e.g., moving costs, deposits) Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Home mods ($1,000) Respite (~5 days/year)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Idaho Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Idaho resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
ID

No waitlist; three tiers based on income.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Idaho NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Idaho resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
ID

Six AAAs; prioritizes rural, low-income caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($55/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Idaho VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Idaho resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
ID

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation

Is Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation in a walkable area?

Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation has a walk score of 29. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation?

Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation's occupancy is 89.6%.

Are pets allowed at Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation?

No, Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation?

The team at Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation can be reached at contact-creekside@ensignservices.net.

Does Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation?

Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation have?

Creekside Transitional Care & Rehabilitation has 139 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance