Creekside Village
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Hagerstown, MD
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Creekside Village

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Hagerstown, MD
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Creekside Village accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Creekside Village accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Creekside Village

Creekside Village provides nursing home, skilled nursing, assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Hagerstown, Maryland. The community is in the Ravenwood Lutheran Village neighborhood and has 80 beds. Its range of care levels may suit a resident whose needs could grow over time without requiring a move to another community.

Independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, while nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock. The total nurse staffing figure is 3 hours and 15 minutes per resident each day, representing the amount of daily nurse time allocated to each resident.

Residents can choose among studios, alcoves, one-bedroom layouts, and two-bedroom layouts. Personalized care plans are available, along with access to on-site healthcare providers, while rehabilitation services support residents receiving rehabilitative care. The community also offers a salon and spa, transportation services, religious services, a library, a courtyard, a patio, and dining spaces.

Creekside Village accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicare can help cover eligible short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid may assist when savings do not cover a long stay, and private pay means paying directly for care.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 69.3% Below MD avg. ▼ 69.3% Below MD avg.MD average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 65.8% Below MD avg. ▼ 65.8% Below MD avg.MD average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 37.9% Below MD avg. ▼ 37.9% Below MD avg.MD average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 1.6% Above MD avg. ▲ 1.6% Above MD avg.MD average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 120 nursing homes we track in Maryland for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 16% · MD 3h 53mThis facility: 3h 15m per resident per day, 16% below the Maryland average of 3h 53m (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #86 / 120Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 120 nursing homes we track in Maryland for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Maryland average, with a ranking across 120 Maryland facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 15m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +36% above Maryland average

5 of 6 metrics below Maryland average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant1010011012,32892100%8.7
Licensed Practical Nurse1231434,31492100%8.3
Registered Nurse438422,63092100%8.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist6061,7297379%8.2
Medication Aide/Technician2571,2417683%9.7
Other Dietary Services Staff2028298795%6.3
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist2027706571%7.3
Qualified Activities Professional1014386166%7.2
Nurse Practitioner1014386267%7.1
Administrator1014355863%7.5
Dietitian1014055964%6.9
Mental Health Service Worker2023124751%6.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician1013066571%4.7
RN Director of Nursing1012675863%4.6
Respiratory Therapist3032463639%5.6
Occupational Therapy Aide0112072628%8
Physical Therapy Assistant3032065155%3.7
Qualified Social Worker1011954852%4.1
Dental Services Staff2023133%10.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant011251415%1.8
Medical Director011202022%1
110 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
43 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
42 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 79%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 80 Rank #93 / 141Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 93rd out of 141 nursing homes we track in Maryland for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Maryland facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #125 / 160Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 160 nursing homes we track in Maryland for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Maryland facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
22 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #17 / 93Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 93 nursing homes we track in Maryland for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Maryland average, with its Statewide rank out of 93. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
94.4% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 80 beds.

Higher than the Maryland average: 82.9%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
76

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
74 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Safety Features24-hour call system, on-site healthcare providers

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Pest Control
Housekeeping
Utilities IncludedListed as: Utilities included (heat, air conditioning, water, sewer, electricity)
MaintenanceListed as: Weekly trash and recycling services · Interior and exterior maintenance
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Courtyard
Well-Maintained Grounds
Beauty Salon
Activities
Daily Puzzles and Brainteasers
Arts & Crafts
Movie Screenings
Bingo
Trivia
Seasonal Events
Games
Live Music
Group Outings

Faith & Spiritual Life

Morning Prayer and Worship Services
Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Sizes
230 - 355 sq. ft 820 - 1,348 sq. ft
Room Types
Studio Alcove 1 Bed 2 Bed

Contact Creekside Village

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2026

Total health inspections
6 ↑ 36% · MD 4.4This facility: 6, 36% above the Maryland average of 4.4 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
104 Rank #119 / 122Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 119th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Maryland for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Maryland State average, with a ranking across all 122 MD facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 100% · MD 52This facility: 104, 100% above the Maryland average of 52 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
17.33 Rank #104 / 122Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 104th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Maryland for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Maryland mean across 122 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 47% · MD 11.76This facility: 17.33, 47% above the Maryland average of 11.76 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 104 of 104 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 104 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
4 ↑ 900% · MD 0.4This facility: 4, 900% above the Maryland average of 0.4 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 300% · MD 0.5This facility: 2, 300% above the Maryland average of 0.5 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
96 ↑ 93% · MD 49.8This facility: 96, 93% above the Maryland average of 49.8 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 54% · MD 1.3This facility: 2, 54% above the Maryland average of 1.3 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 06, 2026 · 19 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 24 of 104 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 06, 2026 19 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 23, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Oct 17, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Feb 21, 2025 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 05, 2024 23 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 104 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 104 citations
Quality of Life & Care 24 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Rights 16 deficiencies (15%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 13 deficiencies (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 12 deficiencies (12%)
Pharmacy Services 12 deficiencies (12%)
Nursing & Physician Services 10 deficiencies (10%)
Administration 8 deficiencies (8%)
Infection Control 6 deficiencies (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (2%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (1%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

75 of 104 citations resulted from standard inspections; 19 of 104 resulted from complaint investigations; and 10 of 104 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $112K Rank #120 / 122Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 120th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Maryland for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Maryland average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 122 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
109% higher than Maryland average

Maryland average: $53K

Number of fines on record 2
28% more fines than Maryland average

Maryland average: 1.6

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Maryland average

Maryland average: 0.1

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $112K
Maryland average $53K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Oct 17, 2025
$10K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Aug 5, 2024
$101K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Maryland average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 8% · MD 3.7This facility: 4.0, 8% above the MD average of 3.7 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 18% · MD 3.7This facility: 3.0, 18% below the MD average of 3.7 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 4% · MD 11.0This facility: 11.5, 4% above the MD average of 11.0 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 23.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 5% · MD 22.4This facility: 23.5, 5% above the MD average of 22.4 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 7 worse, 2 near MD average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 3 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

88% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 19 days

Private pay

5% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 11 - 12 months

Medicaid

7% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 79
Medicare
16
20.3% of residents
Medicaid
52
65.8% of residents
Private pay or other
11
13.9% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #92 / 104Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 104 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$16.6KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #73 / 104Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 73rd out of 104 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 28.5% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #69 / 104Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 69th out of 104 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (88% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 19 days.

Admissions
355 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 88%
Private pay 5%
Medicaid 7%
Discharges
347 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 44%
Private pay 41%
Medicaid 16%

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Creekside Village

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath
2 Bedroom, 2 Bath
Studio with Bath
Studio with Bath

Places of interest near Creekside Village

Address 2.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Hagerstown's city center to Creekside Village's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Creekside Village

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Hagerstown

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MD Dept. of Health (OHCQ), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Maryland average is: 50.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Coffman Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
HOS
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Hagerstown
59
Facility 59
MD AVG 108
Rank #106 / 141
88.6%
Facility 88.6%
MD AVG 82.9%
Rank #46 / 93
+7%
5.13
Facility 5.13
MD AVG 3.88
Rank #14 / 120
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -12%+32%
$0
Facility $0
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #1 / 122
45
Facility 45
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #63 / 122
11.3
Facility 11.3
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #69 / 122
-52-
33
Facility 33
MD AVG 45
Rank #114 / 160
Coffman Nursing Home Inc$7.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/202465.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024215352
Creekside Village ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Hagerstown (Ravenwood Lutheran Village)
80
Facility 80
MD AVG 108
Rank #93 / 141
94.4%
Facility 94.4%
MD AVG 82.9%
Rank #17 / 93
+14%
3.24
Facility 3.24
MD AVG 3.88
Rank #86 / 120
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +32%-16%
$111.5k
Facility $111.5k
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #120 / 122
104
Facility 104
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #119 / 122
17.3
Facility 17.3
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #104 / 122
676-
22
Facility 22
MD AVG 45
Rank #125 / 160
Abraham Smilow
$10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $18.3M
Rank #92 / 104
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.4M
Rank #73 / 104
28.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 28.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 50.3%
Rank #69 / 104
215113

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MD nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Maryland

Creekside Village is located in Hagerstown, Maryland.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maryland.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Options Waiver

Maryland Medicaid Community Options Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Maryland resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
MD

High urban demand; rural outreach efforts.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Senior Care Program

Maryland Senior Care

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by county
Asset Limits $11,000 individual
MD

Limited funding; waitlists common in high-demand areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (~5 trips/month) Case management

Maryland Nursing Home Medicaid

Maryland Medical Assistance (Medicaid) Nursing Home Program

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicaid-eligible, requires nursing home-level care.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual); most income applied to care costs.
Asset Limits $2,500 (individual), $3,000 (couple); spousal protections up to $155,356.
MD

Home equity limit $636,000; estate recovery applies post-55.

Benefits
24/7 nursing care Meals Therapy Medications (unlimited per medical need)

Senior Assisted Living Subsidy Program

Maryland Senior Assisted Living Group Home Subsidy

Age 62+
General Maryland resident, in or moving to approved assisted living, low/moderate income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$34,000/year individual, varies by county
Asset Limits Not strict; prioritizes low-income.
MD

Not available statewide; facility must be licensed by MDH.

Benefits
Personal care Meals 24-hour supervision (up to $1,500/month subsidy typical)

Veterans Aid and Attendance (A&A) Benefit

Maryland VA Aid and Attendance

Age —
General Wartime veteran/spouse, age 65+ or disabled, needs ADL help, Maryland resident.
Income Limits (2025) Net income minus medical expenses < $1,984/month individual with A&A
Asset Limits $155,356 net worth limit
MD

High veteran population in suburban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash benefit ($1,478-$2,471/month, varies by status) for care costs

Senior Prescription Drug Assistance Program (SPDAP)

Maryland Senior Prescription Drug Assistance Program

Age 65+
General Maryland resident (6+ months), Medicare Part D enrolled.
Income Limits (2025) $48,560/year individual, 300% FPL
Asset Limits None specified.
MD

Supplements Medicare Part D; annual enrollment required.

Benefits
Up to $40/month premium subsidy Reducing drug costs

Medicare Savings Programs (MSP)

Maryland Medicare Savings Programs

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicare Part A/B enrollee.
Income Limits (2025) $2,014/month (QMB), $2,706/month (SLMB/QI, individual).
Asset Limits $9,090 (individual), $13,630 (couple).
MD

Includes QMB, SLMB, QI categories.

Benefits
Covers premiums (up to $174.70/month Part B) Co-pays Deductibles

Community Personal Assistance Services (CPAS)

Maryland Medicaid Community Personal Assistance Services

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs ADL assistance.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual); spend-down available.
Asset Limits $2,500 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MD

Consumer-directed option allows hiring family caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (hours vary, typically 20-30/week) Chores Nurse supervision

Frequently Asked Questions about Creekside Village

What neighborhood is Creekside Village in?

Creekside Village is in the Ravenwood Lutheran Village neighborhood of Hagerstown.

Is Creekside Village in a walkable area?

Creekside Village has a walk score of 22. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Creekside Village?

Creekside Village's occupancy is 94.4%.

Are pets allowed at Creekside Village?

No, Creekside Village has a no-pet policy.

Does Creekside Village operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Creekside Village is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Creekside Village?

Creekside Village received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Creekside Village have?

Creekside Village has 80 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance