Cypress Point
Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Dexter, MO
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Cypress Point

Nursing Home, Hospice Care & Skilled Nursing · Dexter, MO
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Cypress Point accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Cypress Point accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Cypress Point

Ideally settled in the tranquil area of Dexter, MO, Cypress Point is a dedicated senior living community that offers rehabilitation, skilled nursing, hospice care, and home health care. Residents can comfortably recover in their bright and airy studio apartments with convenient access to 24-hour care and assistance. The community’s team of care professionals ensure residents fully recover and avoid being readmitted to the hospital through individualized care plans and a wide array of rehabilitation therapies.

Residents can get back to their old hobbies or discover new ones with a wide array of planned activities and events conducted both on-site and offsite. The community also offers a wide range of health & wellness initiatives, including nutritious meals, and a selection of fun fitness programs and meditation classes. Here, residents are empowered to get back on their routines and fully recover with a range of services that focuses on all aspects of well-being.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 52.4% Above MO avg. ▲ 52.4% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 41.7% Above MO avg. ▲ 41.7% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 81.9% Above MO avg. ▲ 81.9% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 36.1% Above MO avg. ▲ 36.1% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 77th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 16% · MO 3h 38mThis facility: 4h 13m per resident per day, 16% above the Missouri average of 3h 38m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #77 / 267Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 77th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 267 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 13m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +49% above Missouri average

1 of 6 metrics below Missouri average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5505514,15592100%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse140144,63492100%8.5
Registered Nurse100103,90192100%8.8
Speech Language Pathologist0447896975%6.1
Physical Therapy Aide0557836672%6.9
Dietitian1014846065%8.1
Nurse Practitioner1014806065%8
RN Director of Nursing1014745964%8
Qualified Social Worker0334716672%6.2
Mental Health Service Worker1014425863%7.6
Administrator1014245358%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0113585863%6.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0222565964%4.2
Medication Aide/Technician10148910%5.4
Occupational Therapy Aide0114067%6.6
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist0111933%6.2
Medical Director011633%2
55 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Speech Language Pathologist
Coverage 75%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 79 Rank #218 / 288Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 218th out of 288 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #191 / 296Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 191st out of 296 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
43 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #60 / 272Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 60th out of 272 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 272. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
85.1% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 79 beds.

Higher than the Missouri average: 67.8%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
67

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
111 days

About This Community

Certifications & Programs

Top 20% in Missouri Discharge-to-Home Rate — CMSA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.
Rehab-to-Home program — AmericareA branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.
Americare Therapy Solutions — AmericareA branded outpatient rehabilitation service from Americare or a coordinated partner, offering physical, occupational, and speech therapy after illness, injury, or surgery to support recovery and independence.
Americare Home Health Solutions — AmericareA home health service providing skilled nursing and therapy in a person’s home or assisted-living setting, often after illness, injury, or hospitalization.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Personalized Nursing Care Planning

Additional Services

2 services
Home Health Coordination
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Sizes
256 sq. ft. 500 sq. ft.
Room Types
Studio

Contact Cypress Point

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Sep 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

13 points below the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

51 severity-weighted points (16 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 89)

Enforcement Concern

$73,743 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Typical

41 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 42)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
4 ↓ 39% · MO 6.6This facility: 4, 39% below the Missouri average of 6.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
16 Rank #53 / 274Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 274 MO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 56% · MO 36.1This facility: 16, 56% below the Missouri average of 36.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4 Rank #64 / 274Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 64th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 274 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 29% · MO 5.6This facility: 4, 29% below the Missouri average of 5.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 16 of 16 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 16 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 67% · MO 0.6This facility: 1, 67% above the Missouri average of 0.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
14 ↓ 58% · MO 33.3This facility: 14, 58% below the Missouri average of 33.3 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↓ 9% · MO 1.1This facility: 1, 9% below the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Sep 18, 2025 · 6 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Infection Control, 3 of 16 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Sep 18, 2025 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 05, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Sep 27, 2024 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Jun 29, 2023 4 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 16 citations
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (19%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (13%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (13%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (6%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (6%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

14 of 16 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 16 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 16 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Mar 5, 2025 · $73,743 civil money penalty

1 fine
Mar 5, 2025 · $73,743 civil money penalty
Total fines
$73,743 ↓ 9% · MO $81KThis facility: $73,743, 9% below the Missouri average of $81,235. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #236 / 275Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 236th out of 275 nursing homes we track in Missouri for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Missouri average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 275 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 48% · MO 1.93This facility: 1, 48% below the Missouri average of 1.93. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MO avg 0.7Missouri average: 0.7. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Missouri average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 47% · MO 2.7This facility: 4.0, 47% above the MO average of 2.7 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 90% · MO 2.1This facility: 4.0, 90% above the MO average of 2.1 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 23% · MO 9.8This facility: 7.6, 23% below the MO average of 9.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 71% · MO 17.8This facility: 5.2, 71% below the MO average of 17.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 10 better, 2 worse, 1 near MO average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Cypress Point’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 267 Missouri nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

14.7% operating margin

+2.8 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.2M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Missouri homes

46.0% payroll share of revenue

MO average 54.9%Rank #204 / 267Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 204th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.2M while revenue rose $0.5M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
65 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 19 · 29%
Medicaid 36 · 55%
Private pay & other 10 · 15%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 2 - 3 years Private pay & other 4 months

Places of interest near Cypress Point

Address 1.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Dexter's city center to Cypress Point's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Cypress Point

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Sikeston

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 54.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Daybreak Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Sikeston
70
Facility 70
MO AVG 110
Rank #227 / 288
A-
92.9%
Facility 92.9%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #12 / 272
+37%
2.78
Facility 2.78
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #215 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +8%-23%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
13
Facility 13
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #37 / 274
4.3
Facility 4.3
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #87 / 274
-65A+
73
Facility 73
MO AVG 50
Rank #43 / 296
Daybreak Nursing Center, LLC
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #209 / 267
$2.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #210 / 267
52.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 52.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #136 / 267
265548
Delta South Nursing &Amp; Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Sikeston
60
Facility 60
MO AVG 110
Rank #243 / 288
A+
88.3%
Facility 88.3%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #30 / 272
+30%
4.25
Facility 4.25
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #99 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +81%+17%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
24
Facility 24
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #94 / 274
8.0
Facility 8.0
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #241 / 274
-53-
73
Facility 73
MO AVG 50
Rank #43 / 296
Delta South Skilled Nursing And Rehabilitation, LLC
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #183 / 267
$3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #162 / 267
59%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #87 / 267
265862
Cypress Point ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Dexter
79
Facility 79
MO AVG 110
Rank #218 / 288
C-
85.1%
Facility 85.1%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #60 / 272
+25%
4.21
Facility 4.21
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #77 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +26%+16%
$73.7k
Facility $73.7k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #236 / 275
16
Facility 16
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #53 / 274
4.0
Facility 4.0
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #64 / 274
167-
43
Facility 43
MO AVG 50
Rank #191 / 296
John Langley
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #90 / 267
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #119 / 267
46%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #204 / 267
265367
Clearview Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Sikeston
98
Facility 98
MO AVG 110
Rank #161 / 288
A-
60.2%
Facility 60.2%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #185 / 272
-11%
4.91
Facility 4.91
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #26 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +18%+35%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
26
Facility 26
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #112 / 274
6.5
Facility 6.5
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #210 / 274
-59-
73
Facility 73
MO AVG 50
Rank #43 / 296
N & R Of Sikeston At Clearview, Inc
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #207 / 267
$3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #157 / 267
67.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 67.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #30 / 267
265614
Hunter Acres Caring Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Sikeston
120
Facility 120
MO AVG 110
Rank #73 / 288
B+
71.7%
Facility 71.7%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #116 / 272
+6%
3.39
Facility 3.39
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #162 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -52%-7%
$10.0k
Facility $10.0k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #166 / 275
24
Facility 24
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #94 / 274
6.0
Facility 6.0
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #182 / 274
186-
73
Facility 73
MO AVG 50
Rank #43 / 296
Hunter Acres Caring Center, Inc
$6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #114 / 267
$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #145 / 267
46%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #204 / 267
265387

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Missouri

Cypress Point is located in Dexter, Missouri.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Missouri.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Missouri Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MO

Rural access prioritized.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Home health services

Missouri Supplemental Nursing Care (SNC)

MO SNC

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, in approved facility.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MO

Supplements SSI; facility-based only.

Benefits
Monthly cash payment (~$156-$292/month) for care costs

Structured Family Caregiving Waiver (SFCW)

Missouri Structured Family Caregiving Waiver

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, NFLOC, dementia diagnosis, live with caregiver.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,901/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Caregiver must be family; small program size.

Benefits
Cash stipend ($1,000-$1,500/month) to family caregiver Respite Training Supplies ($500/year)

MO HealthNet Aged, Blind, and Disabled (ABD)

Missouri MO HealthNet ABD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,690/month (individual, projected); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Less intensive than waivers; statewide access.

Benefits
Personal care (2-4 hours/day) Homemaker services Limited respite Medical equipment

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Missouri Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MO

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Missouri Caregiver Program (Customized Caregiver Training & Relief)

Missouri Caregiver Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ with dementia, Missouri resident, functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MO

Administered via AAAs and Alzheimer’s Association; rural focus.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week) Training Assistive tech ($500/year) Supplies

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Missouri VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Missouri resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MO

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Cypress Point

Is Cypress Point in a walkable area?

Cypress Point has a walk score of 43. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Cypress Point?

Cypress Point's occupancy is 85.1%.

Are pets allowed at Cypress Point?

Yes, Cypress Point allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Cypress Point operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Cypress Point is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Cypress Point?

Cypress Point received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Cypress Point have?

Cypress Point has 79 beds.

Are there photos of Cypress Point?

Yes — there are 4 photos of Cypress Point in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance