Cypress Village
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Jacksonville, FL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Cypress Village

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Jacksonville, FL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Cypress Village accepts Veteran Affairs Benefits, Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Cypress Village accepts Veteran Affairs Benefits, Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Cypress Village

Cypress Village in Jacksonville, Florida has a prime location in the city’s Southside neighborhood, with easy access to major highways. It is close to top shopping, dining, grocery stores, and pharmacies. The community is also situated a short drive away from the beaches and the Intracoastal Waterway, providing residents with easy access to recreational activities such as boating and fishing. This convenient location makes Cypress Village an attractive option for retirees looking for a retirement community in Jacksonville.

The community offers a wide array of amenities both indoors and outdoors. Indoor amenities include multiple dining options, a fitness center, heated pool, arts and crafts room, billiards room, salon and spa, library, business center, wood and metal workshop, movie theater, and wellness clinic offering various medical services. Outdoor amenities include 120 acres of wooded walking paths, Lake Cypress with a boathouse and fishing dock, putting green, bocce and croquet courts, dog park, fire pit, Koi pond, and resident gardens.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 51.6% Above FL avg. ▲ 51.6% Above FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 75.0% Above FL avg. ▲ 75.0% Above FL avg.FL average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 50.8% Above FL avg. ▲ 50.8% Above FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 6.1% Below FL avg. ▼ 6.1% Below FL avg.FL average: 4.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 17% · FL 4h 4mThis facility: 4h 45m per resident per day, 17% above the Florida average of 4h 4m (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #38 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Florida average, with a ranking across 182 Florida facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 45m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +144% above Florida average

0 of 6 metrics below Florida average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6506522,23792100%9.3
Licensed Practical Nurse210217,43192100%9.2
Registered Nurse190196,18992100%9.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist5052,4036672%7.8
Dietitian4041,7349199%7
Respiratory Therapy Technician0991,6129098%6.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0771,2838491%6.6
Speech Language Pathologist0771,0768289%6.3
Physical Therapy Aide0771,0368491%6.1
Mental Health Service Worker2021,0256672%8.5
Nurse Practitioner2029606470%7.5
RN Director of Nursing2029349199%7.9
Administrator0115286672%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1124966470%7.4
Qualified Social Worker0114085661%7.3
Medical Director0111121415%8
Qualified Activities Professional0111121415%8
65 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
21 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
19 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 72%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 112 Rank #112 / 237Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 112th out of 237 nursing homes we track in Florida for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Florida facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #220 / 261Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 220th out of 261 nursing homes we track in Florida for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Florida facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
13 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
84

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
32 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$2,700/Month

License Details

IssuanceNovember 27, 2024
ExpirationNovember 26, 2026 Expires in 28 days
CountyDuval
License Number7720
CMS Certification Number105745

Certifications & Programs

JCAHO accreditation — Joint Commission (JCAHO)Voluntary accreditation from The Joint Commission, the nation's largest healthcare standards body. Earning it requires periodic unannounced on-site surveys against published safety and quality-of-care standards - a meaningfully higher bar than state licensure, which is mandatory.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Cypress Village is legally operated by Ccrc Opco - Cypress Village, LLC, and administered by William Rouse.

Management CompanyLIFE CARE SERVICES LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Private
112 units
Total beds
112 units

Languages Spoken

Arabic English French Spanish

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Outpatient Therapy

Additional Services

12 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Expanded Basic Cable
Pest Control
Personalized Care Assessment
Health and Wellness Navigator
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
MaintenanceListed as: Lawn care and grounds maintenance
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation
Concierge
Utilities IncludedListed as: Utilities included (except phone and internet)
Emergency Call SystemListed as: Life safety pendant alert system

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)
Bed Hold PolicyThe community will hold a resident's room while they are away for a time, such as during a hospital stay, as reported to Florida's Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA). Ask whether you pay to hold the room and for how long.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Game Room
Beauty Salon
Spa
Library
Business Center
Movie Theater
Walking Paths
Dog Park
Fire Pit
Garden
Parking
Wi-Fi
Model Train Room
Wood and Metal Workshop
Lake Cypress Boathouse and Fishing Dock
9-Hole, 2-Par Putting Green
Activities
Arts and Crafts
Outings
Fishing

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Cypress Village.
  • Bistro / café on site.

Room Accommodations

Studio
1 Bedroom
2 Bedroom
3+ Bedroom
Cottage / Villa Floor plans: Garden Home Camelia
Apartment Floor plans as listed by the community: Sanibel · San Pablo · Sago Floor plans: Sanibel, San Pablo, Sago

Contact Cypress Village

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Florida, the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) is the primary authority that conducts unannounced inspections and completes official health quality reports for all healthcare facilities.

The figures below cover inspections recorded since December 17, 2012.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Florida state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. FL average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 4 Better Metrics better than Florida average:
• Total citations (29% below)
• Citations per inspection (10% below)
• Inspections with citations (44% below)
• Inspection citation rate (22% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityFL Averagevs. FL Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 1724.0 This facility has 29% fewer total citations than a typical Florida nursing home (17 vs. FL avg 24).↓ 29% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.91.0 This facility has 10% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Florida nursing home (0.9 vs. FL avg 1).↓ 10% better Rank #21 / 181 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Florida average among the 181 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityFL Averagevs. FL Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2027.0 This facility has had 26% fewer total inspections than the Florida average (20 vs. FL avg 27). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 26% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 59.0 This facility has 44% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Florida nursing home (5 vs. FL avg 9).↓ 44% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 25%32% This facility has 7 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Florida nursing home (25% vs. FL avg 32%).↓ 7% better

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2023

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 30% · FL 4.3This facility: 3, 30% below the Florida average of 4.3 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
7 Rank #22 / 181Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Florida State average, with a ranking across all 181 FL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 65% · FL 19.8This facility: 7, 65% below the Florida average of 19.8 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.33 Rank #21 / 181Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Florida mean across 181 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 49% · FL 4.53This facility: 2.33, 49% below the Florida average of 4.53 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 7 of 7 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 7 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.7 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.3 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
7 ↓ 62% · FL 18.6This facility: 7, 62% below the Florida average of 18.6 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.2 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 23, 2023 · 1 citation (Care Planning, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 2 of 7 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 23, 2023 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 25, 2023 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 10, 2021 4 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 7 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (29%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (29%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (14%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (14%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (14%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

6 of 7 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 7 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Oct 10, 2023 · $9,527 civil money penalty

1 fine
Oct 10, 2023 · $9,527 civil money penalty
Total fines
$9,527 ↓ 85% · FL $64KThis facility: $9,527, 85% below the Florida average of $64,370. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #133 / 185Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 133rd out of 185 nursing homes we track in Florida for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Florida average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 185 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 57% · FL 2.32This facility: 1, 57% below the Florida average of 2.32. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 FL avg 0.06Florida average: 0.06. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Florida average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↓ 10% · FL 4.5This facility: 4.0, 10% below the FL average of 4.5 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 27% · FL 3.1This facility: 4.0, 27% above the FL average of 3.1 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 5% · FL 6.1This facility: 6.4, 5% above the FL average of 6.1 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 70% · FL 9.6This facility: 16.4, 70% above the FL average of 9.6 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

12 long-stay measures: 3 better, 7 worse, 2 near FL average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 near FL average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

51% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 21 days

Private pay

48% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Medicaid

1% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 85
Medicare
26
30.6% of residents
Medicaid
6
7.1% of residents
Private pay or other
53
62.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$20.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$30.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$20.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #25 / 177Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Florida. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$30.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$31.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #19 / 177Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Florida. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 82.5% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #35 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Florida. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$33.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$51.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (51% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 21 days.

Admissions
977 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 51%
Private pay 48%
Medicaid 1%
Discharges
1,054 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 45%
Private pay 53%
Medicaid 2%

Places of interest near Cypress Village

Address 4600 Middleton Park Circle East, Jacksonville, FL 32224

Calculate Travel Distance to Cypress Village

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Jacksonville

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the FL Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Florida average is: 70.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Cathedral Care ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Jacksonville
120
Facility 120
FL AVG 103
Rank #62 / 237
82.2%
Facility 82.2%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #90 / 122
-7%
3.61
Facility 3.61
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #135 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +3%-11%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
15
Facility 15
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #65 / 181
5.0
Facility 5.0
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #117 / 181
-99-
88
Facility 88
FL AVG 44
Rank #11 / 261
Ashley Street Snf Intermediary Holdings LLC
$12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #125 / 177
$6.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #135 / 177
54.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #88 / 177
105834
River Garden Senior Services ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
IL
MC
SNF
Jacksonville (Del Rio)
180
Facility 180
FL AVG 103
Rank #17 / 237
88.9%
Facility 88.9%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #74 / 122
0%
5.48
Facility 5.48
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #15 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -3%+35%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
2
Facility 2
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #3 / 181
2.0
Facility 2.0
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #10 / 181
-160-
13
Facility 13
FL AVG 44
Rank #220 / 261
River Garden Hebrew Home For The Aged
$25.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $25.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #12 / 177
$16.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #21 / 177
65.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 65.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #47 / 177
105016
Cypress Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Jacksonville (Southside)
112
Facility 112
FL AVG 103
Rank #112 / 237
--
4.74
Facility 4.74
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #38 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +1%+17%
$9.5k
Facility $9.5k
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #133 / 185
7
Facility 7
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #22 / 181
2.3
Facility 2.3
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #21 / 181
-84-
13
Facility 13
FL AVG 44
Rank #220 / 261
Ccrc Opco - Cypress Village, LLC
$20.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #25 / 177
$17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #19 / 177
82.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 82.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #35 / 177
105745
Westminster Woods on Julington Creek ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Fruit Cove (Saint Johns)
80
Facility 80
FL AVG 103
Rank #150 / 237
--
4.01
Facility 4.01
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #106 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +4%-1%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
---56C-
47
Facility 47
FL AVG 44
Rank #115 / 261
Wesley Manor, Inc
$9.5MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #150 / 177
$12.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #39 / 177
131.9%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 131.9%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #14 / 177
105901
Fountains Rehabilitation at Mill Cove ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Jacksonville (Regency)
221
Facility 221
FL AVG 103
Rank #9 / 237
--
4.61
Facility 4.61
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #106 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -11%+14%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
15
Facility 15
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #65 / 181
5.0
Facility 5.0
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #117 / 181
-78A
44
Facility 44
FL AVG 44
Rank #125 / 261
Atrium Alf Operating LLC
$20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #34 / 177
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #80 / 177
45.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #147 / 177
105927

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other FL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Florida

Cypress Village is located in Jacksonville, Florida.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Florida.

Get Financial aid guidance

Long-Term Care Waiver

Florida Medicaid LTC Waiver

Age 65+ or 21+ disabled
General Florida resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

High demand; waitlists common.

Benefits
In-home care (6-8 hours/day) Assisted living Respite (240 hours/year) Case management

Community Care for the Elderly (CCE)

Florida CCE

Age 60+
General Florida resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
FL

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
Homemaker services (3-5 hours/week) Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (up to 10 days/year)

Home Care for the Elderly (HCE)

Florida Home Care for the Elderly

Age 60+
General Florida resident, at risk of nursing home placement; caregiver must be approved.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month individual, aligned with Medicaid thresholds
Asset Limits ~$2,000 (individual); varies by case manager discretion.
FL

Limited funding (~3,500 served annually); prioritizes low-income frail seniors.

Benefits
Basic subsidy (~$160/month) for housing/medical costs; special subsidies for supplies/services (e.g., incontinence supplies, ~$50-$200/month)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Florida Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Florida resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

Limited to specific counties (e.g., Hillsborough, Miami-Dade); ~10 sites statewide.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Florida Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Florida resident, living in approved facility, receiving SSI or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

Limited to specific facility types; ~$78.40/month max supplement.

Benefits
Cash payment (~$78.40/month) for room/board or personal needs in facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Cypress Village

What neighborhood is Cypress Village in?

Cypress Village is in the Southside neighborhood of Jacksonville.

What languages are spoken at Cypress Village?

The team at Cypress Village speaks Arabic, English, French, and Spanish.

Who is the owner of Cypress Village?

Cypress Village is legally operated by Ccrc Opco - Cypress Village, LLC, and administered by William Rouse.

Is Cypress Village in a walkable area?

Cypress Village has a walk score of 13. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Cypress Village?

According to FL state health department records, Cypress Village's license number is 7720.

When does Cypress Village's license expire?

According to FL state health department records, Cypress Village's license expires on November 26, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Cypress Village?

Cypress Village's occupancy is 67.9%.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance