Diversicare of Chanute
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Chanute, KS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Diversicare of Chanute

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Chanute, KS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Diversicare of Chanute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Diversicare of Chanute accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Diversicare of Chanute

Diversicare of Chanute is a nursing home in Chanute, Kansas, offering hospice care, memory care, and skilled nursing. Nursing home and skilled nursing services provide licensed nursing care on site, while memory care offers a supervised setting for a resident with dementia who may be at risk of wandering. Hospice care supports residents receiving end of life care.

The community has 60 beds. Its short stay rehabilitation program and rehabilitation services provide a temporary setting for recovery, while complex medical care supports residents with more involved medical needs. This range of services may suit a resident who needs skilled nursing, memory care, hospice care, or short term rehabilitation.

Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, giving families several ways to fund eligible care. Quinton Schooley serves as the administrator, and Diversicare Chanute Property operates the community. A Walk Score of 69 out of 100 makes the area somewhat walkable, so some errands can be done on foot and a resident who no longer drives may still manage certain outings independently.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 36.9% Below KS avg. ▼ 36.9% Below KS avg.KS average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 32.1% Below KS avg. ▼ 32.1% Below KS avg.KS average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 15.2% Below KS avg. ▼ 15.2% Below KS avg.KS average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 8.9% Below KS avg. ▼ 8.9% Below KS avg.KS average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 107th out of 136 nursing homes we track in Kansas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 22% · KS 4h 52mThis facility: 3h 47m per resident per day, 22% below the Kansas average of 4h 52m (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #107 / 136Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 107th out of 136 nursing homes we track in Kansas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Kansas average, with a ranking across 136 Kansas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 47m

6 of 6 metrics below Kansas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant260267,83392100%7.6
Medication Aide/Technician9093,31192100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse7073,12892100%9.6
Registered Nurse100101,3438491%9.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist3037176470%7.6
Physical Therapy Aide0556917784%6
Speech Language Pathologist0335466672%6.6
Administrator1015046368%8
Nurse Practitioner1014826166%7.9
Dietitian1014556470%7.1
Qualified Social Worker0111786874%2.6
Occupational Therapy Aide044742224%3.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician044624549%1.2
Physical Therapy Assistant033432325%1.9
Medical Director0112433%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111878%2.6
26 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
9 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
7 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Registered Nurse
Coverage 91%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 60 Rank #75 / 151Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 75th out of 151 nursing homes we track in Kansas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #39 / 162Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 162 nursing homes we track in Kansas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
69 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #14 / 143Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 143 nursing homes we track in Kansas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Kansas average, with its Statewide rank out of 143. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
95% This home is often near full

Based on 57 residents and 60 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2026)

Higher than the Kansas average: 80.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
194 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Facility
StatusActive
CountyNeosho
License Number175214
CMS Certification Number175214

Ownership & Operating Entity

Diversicare of Chanute is administered by Quinton Schooley.

Owner NameDiversicare Chanute Property LLC

Therapy & Rehabilitation

7 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Outpatient Therapy
Restorative Nursing Programs
Occupational Therapy
Physical Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

8 services
Cardiac Care
Diabetes Management
Dialysis
IV Therapy
Post-Surgical Care
Pulmonary and Respiratory Care
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Wound Care ManagementClinical care for preventing, assessing, and treating wounds, including pressure injuries and surgical wounds. It can support healing and reduce complications.

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Medicaid Application Assistance

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Activities
  • Meaningful daily activities for memory care residents

Contact Diversicare of Chanute

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Kansas, the Department for Aging and Disability Services, Survey and Certification Commission performs the unannounced inspections required for facility licensing and federal certification.

Since 2012 · 14 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
297 deficiencies 74 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Kansas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2012 vs. Kansas state average
Overall vs. KS average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Kansas average:
• Total deficiencies (178% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Kansas average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (5% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityKS Averagevs. KS Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 297107.0 This facility has 178% more total deficiencies than a typical Kansas nursing home (297 vs. KS avg 107).↑ 178% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 4.04.2 This facility has 5% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Kansas nursing home (4 vs. KS avg 4.2).↓ 5% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityKS Averagevs. KS Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 7424.0 This facility has had 208% more total inspections than the Kansas average (74 vs. KS avg 24). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 208% more
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
8 ↑ 86% · KS 4.3This facility: 8, 86% above the Kansas average of 4.3 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
41 Rank #107 / 138Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 107th out of 138 nursing homes we track in Kansas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Kansas State average, with a ranking across all 138 KS facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 49% · KS 27.5This facility: 41, 49% above the Kansas average of 27.5 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.12 Rank #44 / 138Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 44th out of 138 nursing homes we track in Kansas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Kansas mean across 138 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 20% · KS 6.37This facility: 5.12, 20% below the Kansas average of 6.37 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 41 of 41 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 41 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 25% · KS 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the Kansas average of 0.8 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
3 ↑ 275% · KS 0.8This facility: 3, 275% above the Kansas average of 0.8 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
35 ↑ 39% · KS 25.2This facility: 35, 39% above the Kansas average of 25.2 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 186% · KS 0.7This facility: 2, 186% above the Kansas average of 0.7 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 05, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 13 of 41 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 05, 2026 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Sep 23, 2025 4 citations
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 30, 2025 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Jun 25, 2024 5 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Mar 21, 2024 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 04, 2024 10 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 26, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
May 25, 2022 15 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 41 citations
Quality of Life & Care 13 deficiencies (32%)
Pharmacy Services 7 deficiencies (17%)
Nutrition & Dietary 5 deficiencies (12%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (10%)
Nursing & Physician Services 4 deficiencies (10%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (7%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (5%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (2%)
Administration 1 deficiency (2%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

29 of 41 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 12 of 41 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Dec 26, 2023 · $13,397 civil money penalty

1 fine
Dec 26, 2023 · $13,397 civil money penalty
Total fines
$13,397 ↓ 67% · KS $40KThis facility: $13,397, 67% below the Kansas average of $40,388. Average among the 151 Kansas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #74 / 139Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 74th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Kansas average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 139 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 54% · KS 2.16This facility: 1, 54% below the Kansas average of 2.16. Average among the 151 Kansas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 KS avg 0.25Kansas average: 0.25. Average among the 151 Kansas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kansas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 7% · KS 9.5This facility: 8.9, 7% below the KS average of 9.5 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 24% · KS 18.9This facility: 14.4, 24% below the KS average of 18.9 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 3 worse, 2 near KS average

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

40% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 28 days

Private pay

31% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

30% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 50
Medicare
4
8% of residents
Medicaid
44
88% of residents
Private pay or other
2
4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Diversicare of Chanute’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 139 Kansas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−3.0% operating margin

−5.3 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Other income (−$0.0M) trims the net loss to −$0.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Kansas homes

42.3% payroll share of revenue

KS average 57.3%Rank #126 / 139Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 126th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.3M while revenue fell $0.6M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

New residents most often arrive under Medicare (40% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 28 days.

Admissions
81 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 40%
Private pay 31%
Medicaid 30%
Discharges
85 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 27%
Private pay 28%
Medicaid 45%

Places of interest near Diversicare of Chanute

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Chanute's city center to Diversicare of Chanute's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Diversicare of Chanute

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Kansas

Diversicare of Chanute is located in CHANUTE, Kansas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kansas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Frail Elderly Waiver

Kansas Medicaid FE Waiver

Age 65+
General Kansas resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home- level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
KS

Requires care level assessment.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Senior Care Act

Kansas SCA

Age 60+
General Kansas resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$1,800/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
KS

Limited funding; waitlists common.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Homemaker services

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Kansas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kansas resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
KS

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Kansas NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Kansas resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
KS

11 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Kansas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Kansas resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
KS

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Diversicare of Chanute

Who is the owner of Diversicare of Chanute?

Diversicare of Chanute is legally operated by Diversicare Chanute Property LLC, and administered by Quinton Schooley.

Is Diversicare of Chanute in a walkable area?

Diversicare of Chanute has a walk score of 69. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Diversicare of Chanute?

According to KS state health department records, Diversicare of Chanute's license number is 175214.

What is the occupancy rate at Diversicare of Chanute?

Diversicare of Chanute's occupancy is 95%.

Are pets allowed at Diversicare of Chanute?

No, Diversicare of Chanute has a no-pet policy.

Does Diversicare of Chanute operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Diversicare of Chanute is registered as a for-profit in KS.

Who is the administrator of Diversicare of Chanute?

Quinton Schooley is the administrator of Diversicare of Chanute.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance