Diversicare of Meridian
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Meridian, MS
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 74 / 100, a C — 9 points below the Mississippi average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Diversicare of Meridian

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Meridian, MS
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 74 / 100, a C — 9 points below the Mississippi average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Diversicare of Meridian accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Diversicare of Meridian accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Diversicare of Meridian

Built around nursing home and skilled nursing care, Diversicare of Meridian in Meridian, MS, also has memory care and hospice care. Skilled nursing, as a designation, points to medical care from licensed nurses for residents whose health calls for it continually.

Payment can come through Medicaid or Medicare, or from a family’s own funds. Medicare’s part is the short skilled course that follows a hospital admission, which is a different thing from paying for a long-term home. Medicaid matters once a stay runs longer than savings will allow.

Hospice care aims at comfort once the end of life is near. Memory care is meant for dementia, with wandering among its risks, and its space is secured and supervised. The home is a fit for anyone living with dementia for whom that kind of supervised setting has become necessary.

Raquel Guise administers the home, which has 120 beds. The surrounding area is car-dependent, with a Walk Score of 42, so anyone who has stopped driving would rely on transportation for errands. Nursing care across the residents averages four hours and eight minutes per person daily.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 64.2% Below MS avg. ▼ 64.2% Below MS avg.MS average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.7% Below MS avg. ▼ 64.7% Below MS avg.MS average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 5.8% Above MS avg. ▲ 5.8% Above MS avg.MS average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 56.3% Below MS avg. ▼ 56.3% Below MS avg.MS average: 2.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 113 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 10% · MS 4h 51mThis facility: 4h 22m per resident per day, 10% below the Mississippi average of 4h 51m (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #86 / 113Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 113 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Mississippi average, with a ranking across 113 Mississippi facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 22m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +42% above Mississippi average

2 of 6 metrics below Mississippi average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5305317,56392100%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse290296,67792100%7.4
Registered Nurse150152,80992100%8.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist6061,6936571%8.2
Speech Language Pathologist0225076368%7.8
Administrator1015046368%8
Dietitian1014716672%7.1
Mental Health Service Worker1014496166%7.4
Other Dietary Services Staff1014246773%6.3
Nurse Practitioner1014075155%8
Qualified Social Worker0223866975%5.5
Physical Therapy Aide0113586571%5.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0112856368%4.5
Physical Therapy Assistant0332655863%4.6
Occupational Therapy Aide0111452426%6.1
Medical Director0113667%6
Occupational Therapy Assistant0113489%4.3
53 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
29 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 71%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #16 / 124Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 124 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Mississippi facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #60 / 122Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 60th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Mississippi facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
42 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #101 / 116Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 101st out of 116 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Mississippi average, with its Statewide rank out of 116. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77.5% This home usually has availability

Based on 93 residents and 120 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jul 2026)

Lower than the Mississippi average: 86.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
87 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
CountyLauderdale

Ownership & Operating Entity

Diversicare of Meridian is legally operated by Diversicare of Meridian, LLC, and administered by Raquel Guise.

Ownership TypeProprietary

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Outpatient Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Physical Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

8 services
Cardiac Care
Diabetes Management
Dialysis
IV Therapy
Post-Surgical Care
Pulmonary and Respiratory Care
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Wound Care ManagementClinical care for preventing, assessing, and treating wounds, including pressure injuries and surgical wounds. It can support healing and reduce complications.

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Diversicare of Meridian

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

74 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

9 points below the Mississippi average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

103 severity-weighted points (22 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified MS facility (median: 50)

Enforcement Typical

$21,798 in fines · 2 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

36 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified MS facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 74 out of 100, letter grade C.
Total health inspections
7 ↑ 49% · MS 4.7This facility: 7, 49% above the Mississippi average of 4.7 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
22 Rank #76 / 114Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 76th out of 114 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Mississippi State average, with a ranking across all 114 MS facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 22% · MS 18.1This facility: 22, 22% above the Mississippi average of 18.1 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.14 Rank #38 / 114Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 114 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Mississippi mean across 114 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 18% · MS 3.83This facility: 3.14, 18% below the Mississippi average of 3.83 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
95% corrected 21 of 22 citations corrected · 1 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 22 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MS 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Mississippi average of 0.9 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
3 ↑ 150% · MS 1.2This facility: 3, 150% above the Mississippi average of 1.2 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected Actual harm
Moderate D–F
19 ↑ 21% · MS 15.7This facility: 19, 21% above the Mississippi average of 15.7 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
94% corrected · 1 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MS 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Mississippi average of 0.3 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 05, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 6 of 22 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 05, 2026 2 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning serious citation Corrected
Apr 08, 2026 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation
May 21, 2025 7 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 13, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Jan 25, 2024 5 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 29, 2023 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 03, 2021 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 22 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (27%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (23%)
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (23%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (5%)
Administration 1 deficiency (5%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (5%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

16 of 22 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 6 of 22 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: May 5, 2026 · $13,520 civil money penalty

2 fines
May 5, 2026 · $13,520 civil money penalty Mar 13, 2025 · $8,278 civil money penalty
Total fines
$21,798 ↓ 36% · MS $34KThis facility: $21,798, 36% below the Mississippi average of $33,848. Average among the 110 Mississippi facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #89 / 115Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 89th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Mississippi average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 115 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↓ 2% · MS 2.05This facility: 2, 2% below the Mississippi average of 2.05. Average among the 110 Mississippi facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MS avg 0.2Mississippi average: 0.2. Average among the 110 Mississippi facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Mississippi average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 50% · MS 2.0This facility: 1.0, 50% below the MS average of 2.0 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 48% · MS 1.9This facility: 1.0, 48% below the MS average of 1.9 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 10% · MS 11.1This facility: 12.2, 10% above the MS average of 11.1 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 22.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 12% · MS 20.2This facility: 22.6, 12% above the MS average of 20.2 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 7 worse, 1 near MS average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

21% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 22 days

Private pay

51% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 28 days

Medicaid

28% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 8 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 98
Medicare
4
4.1% of residents
Medicaid
72
73.5% of residents
Private pay or other
22
22.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025 Rank #29 / 108Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 108 nursing homes we track in Mississippi. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$127.2KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #47 / 108Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 47th out of 108 nursing homes we track in Mississippi. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025 39.6% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #94 / 108Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 94th out of 108 nursing homes we track in Mississippi. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$9.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (51% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 28 days.

Admissions
407 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 21%
Private pay 51%
Medicaid 28%
Discharges
404 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 13%
Private pay 46%
Medicaid 40%

Places of interest near Diversicare of Meridian

Address 4.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Meridian's city center to Diversicare of Meridian's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Diversicare of Meridian

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Meridian

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MS State Dept. of Health (MSDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Mississippi average is: 49.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
North Pointe Health Rehabilitation Services ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
Meridian
60
Facility 60
MS AVG 88
Rank #67 / 124
A
91.7%
Facility 91.7%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #33 / 116
+6%
6.21
Facility 6.21
MS AVG 4.85
Rank #5 / 113
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +6%+28%
$0
Facility $0
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #1 / 115
8
Facility 8
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #9 / 114
2.7
Facility 2.7
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #18 / 114
-55-
13
Facility 13
MS AVG 39
Rank #107 / 122
-
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $9.0M
Rank #53 / 108
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.3M
Rank #67 / 108
42.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 49.5%
Rank #81 / 108
255340
Trend Health and Rehab of Meridian ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Meridian
60
Facility 60
MS AVG 88
Rank #67 / 124
A+
93.3%
Facility 93.3%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #26 / 116
+8%
5.26
Facility 5.26
MS AVG 4.85
Rank #21 / 113
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +32%+8%
$4.5k
Facility $4.5k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #53 / 115
14
Facility 14
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #40 / 114
2.8
Facility 2.8
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #21 / 114
-56-
37
Facility 37
MS AVG 39
Rank #75 / 122
Ashley Thomas
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $9.0M
Rank #57 / 108
$2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.3M
Rank #95 / 108
37.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 37.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 49.5%
Rank #105 / 108
255348
Poplar Springs Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Meridian
89
Facility 89
MS AVG 88
Rank #55 / 124
A-
94.4%
Facility 94.4%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #24 / 116
+9%
5.15
Facility 5.15
MS AVG 4.85
Rank #14 / 113
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +20%+6%
$0
Facility $0
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #1 / 115
20
Facility 20
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #69 / 114
3.3
Facility 3.3
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #41 / 114
-84--Shelley Hale
$9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $9.0M
Rank #38 / 108
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.3M
Rank #46 / 108
44.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 49.5%
Rank #70 / 108
255315
Diversicare of Meridian ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
SNF
Meridian
120
Facility 120
MS AVG 88
Rank #16 / 124
C
77.5%
Facility 77.5%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #101 / 116
-11%
4.36
Facility 4.36
MS AVG 4.85
Rank #86 / 113
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ +33%-10%
$21.8k
Facility $21.8k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #89 / 115
22
Facility 22
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #76 / 114
3.1
Facility 3.1
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #38 / 114
393-
42
Facility 42
MS AVG 39
Rank #60 / 122
Diversicare Of Meridian, LLC
$10.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MS AVG $9.0M
Rank #29 / 108
$4.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MS AVG $4.3M
Rank #47 / 108
39.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 39.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MS AVG 49.5%
Rank #94 / 108
255118
The Oaks Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
North Meridian
82
Facility 82
MS AVG 88
Rank #58 / 124
C
90.2%
Facility 90.2%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #43 / 116
+4%
4.23
Facility 4.23
MS AVG 4.85
Rank #91 / 113
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -17%-13%
$32.4k
Facility $32.4k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #98 / 115
34
Facility 34
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #103 / 114
3.4
Facility 3.4
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #49 / 114
574-
54
Facility 54
MS AVG 39
Rank #29 / 122
Rhonda Hale
$8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $9.0M
Rank #50 / 108
$3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.3M
Rank #75 / 108
38.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 38.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 49.5%
Rank #100 / 108
255261

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MS nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Mississippi

Diversicare of Meridian is located in Meridian, Mississippi.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Mississippi.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly and Disabled Waiver

Mississippi Medicaid E&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Mississippi resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $4,000 individual, higher than most states
MS

Higher asset limit; rural focus.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Meals ($6/meal)

Mississippi Caregiver Respite Program

MS NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Mississippi resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
MS

Limited slots; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Assisted Living (AL) Waiver

Mississippi Assisted Living Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Mississippi resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC, living in approved AL facility.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $4,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MS

Only for AL facilities with waiver contracts; small program size.

Benefits
Personal care Meals Medication management Respite Transportation within AL facility

Independent Living (IL) Waiver

Mississippi Independent Living Waiver

Age 16+ (65+ for seniors)
General Mississippi resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC but capable of self-direction.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $4,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MS

Self-directed care; limited to in-home settings.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (~200 hours/year) Home mods Assistive tech Transition services

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Mississippi Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Mississippi resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MS

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Mississippi Homemaker Program

Mississippi Homemaker Program (via Area Agencies on Aging)

Age 60+
General Mississippi resident, not Medicaid-eligible, needs assistance with daily living.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,063/month (100% FPL, individual); prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; need-based focus.
MS

10 AAAs; waitlist possible due to funding caps.

Benefits
Homemaker services (2-4 hours/day, e.g., cleaning, meal prep) Respite (~2 days/year) Transportation Meals

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Mississippi VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Mississippi resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MS

High veteran population in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Diversicare of Meridian

Is Diversicare of Meridian in a walkable area?

Diversicare of Meridian has a walk score of 42. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Diversicare of Meridian?

Diversicare of Meridian's occupancy is 77.5%.

Are pets allowed at Diversicare of Meridian?

No, Diversicare of Meridian has a no-pet policy.

Does Diversicare of Meridian operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Diversicare of Meridian is registered as a for-profit in MS.

Who is the administrator of Diversicare of Meridian?

Raquel Guise is the administrator of Diversicare of Meridian.

What is the overall rating for Diversicare of Meridian?

Diversicare of Meridian received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Diversicare of Meridian have?

Diversicare of Meridian has 120 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance