Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Idaho Falls, ID
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Idaho average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Idaho Falls, ID
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Idaho average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia

Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia, a 113-bed home in Idaho Falls, ID, is both a nursing home and a skilled nursing provider. Its care is aimed at someone who needs skilled nursing and also has rehabilitation work ahead.

Families can pay through Medicaid or Medicare, or privately. Licensed nursing coverage there doesn’t thin out after dark.

On an average day, nursing time for one resident runs to 3 hours and 7 minutes. Rehabilitation services come with the care as well, aimed at recovery and at getting everyday function back.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 67.9% Below ID avg. ▼ 67.9% Below ID avg.ID average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 62.2% Below ID avg. ▼ 62.2% Below ID avg.ID average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
At ID avg. At ID avg.ID average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 28.6% Below ID avg. ▼ 28.6% Below ID avg.ID average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Idaho for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 21% · ID 3h 57mThis facility: 3h 7m per resident per day, 21% below the Idaho average of 3h 57m (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #16 / 26Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Idaho for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Idaho average, with a ranking across 26 Idaho facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 7m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +51% above Idaho average

3 of 6 metrics below Idaho average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4714814,79892100%7.7
Registered Nurse220227,03492100%9.3
Licensed Practical Nurse165214,68192100%8.2
Physical Therapy Assistant8081,2458188%6
Respiratory Therapy Technician3031,0276672%7.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist2029857480%7.8
Dental Services Staff2026946672%7.1
Speech Language Pathologist3036296672%5.7
Administrator1015126470%8
Mental Health Service Worker2025046368%7.8
Dietitian1014486470%7
Nurse Practitioner1014005054%8
Nurse Aide in Training2022332527%6.9
Qualified Social Worker2021974448%4.3
Other Dietary Services Staff1011282729%4.8
48 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
22 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
21 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Physical Therapy Assistant
Coverage 88%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 113 Rank #9 / 24Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 24 nursing homes we track in Idaho for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Idaho facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #23 / 28Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 28 nursing homes we track in Idaho for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Idaho facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
38 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #17 / 22Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 22 nursing homes we track in Idaho for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Idaho average, with its Statewide rank out of 22. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
65.3% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 113 beds.

Lower than the Idaho average: 79.7%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
74

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
85 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Contact Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points below the Idaho average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

101 severity-weighted points (35 deficiencies) · 36% higher than the typical CMS-certified ID facility (median: 74)

Enforcement Typical

1 enforcement action · about the same as the typical CMS-certified ID facility (median: 1) · $8,018 in fines

Persistence Strong

27 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified ID facility (median: 37)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Total health inspections
5 ↑ 56% · ID 3.2This facility: 5, 56% above the Idaho average of 3.2 (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
35 Rank #21 / 26Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 26 nursing homes we track in Idaho for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Idaho State average, with a ranking across all 26 ID facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 32% · ID 26.6This facility: 35, 32% above the Idaho average of 26.6 (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
7 Rank #8 / 26Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Idaho for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Idaho mean across 26 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 15% · ID 8.26This facility: 7, 15% below the Idaho average of 8.26 (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 35 of 35 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 35 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · ID 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Idaho average of 0.1 (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 25% · ID 0.8This facility: 1, 25% above the Idaho average of 0.8 (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
34 ↑ 33% · ID 25.5This facility: 34, 33% above the Idaho average of 25.5 (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · ID 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Idaho average of 0.1 (among Idaho facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 02, 2026 · 20 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 8 of 35 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 02, 2026 20 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 15, 2025 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 21, 2025 5 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 14, 2024 4 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy serious citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 11, 2024 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 35 citations
Resident Rights 8 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 8 deficiencies (23%)
Quality of Life & Care 7 deficiencies (20%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (14%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

25 of 35 citations resulted from standard inspections; 7 of 35 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 35 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Aug 14, 2024 · $8,018 civil money penalty

1 fine
Aug 14, 2024 · $8,018 civil money penalty
Total fines
$8,018 ↓ 79% · ID $39KThis facility: $8,018, 79% below the Idaho average of $38,893. Average among the 28 Idaho facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #15 / 26Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Idaho for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Idaho average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 26 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 40% · ID 1.68This facility: 1, 40% below the Idaho average of 1.68. Average among the 28 Idaho facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Idaho average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 11% · ID 3.6This facility: 4.0, 11% above the ID average of 3.6 (among ID facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 53% · ID 4.3This facility: 2.0, 53% below the ID average of 4.3 (among ID facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 18% · ID 8.5This facility: 10.1, 18% above the ID average of 8.5 (among ID facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 19.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 9% · ID 18.0This facility: 19.6, 9% above the ID average of 18.0 (among ID facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 4 worse, 4 near ID average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 4 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 26 Idaho nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

8.2% operating margin

+37.2 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 1 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.6M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Idaho homes

51.5% payroll share of revenue

ID average 54.2%Rank #14 / 26Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Idaho for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Idaho average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Idaho that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.9M while revenue rose $3.6M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
77 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 7 · 9%
Medicaid 70 · 91%
Private pay & other 0 · 0%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 month Medicaid 8 - 9 months Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia

Address 1.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Idaho Falls's city center to Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Idaho Falls

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the ID Dept. of Health & Welfare (DHW), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Idaho average is: 54.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center in Idaho Falls ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Ammon
109
Facility 109
ID AVG 103
Rank #11 / 24
B+
68.6%
Facility 68.6%
ID AVG 79.7%
Rank #20 / 22
-14%
3.87
Facility 3.87
ID AVG 3.96
Rank #2 / 26
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +19%-2%
$13.2k
Facility $13.2k
ID AVG $38.9k
Rank #20 / 26
33
Facility 33
ID AVG 26.6
Rank #19 / 26
8.3
Facility 8.3
ID AVG 8.3
Rank #14 / 26
175-
64
Facility 64
ID AVG 50
Rank #6 / 28
Briar Fenn
$11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
ID AVG $12.2M
Rank #13 / 26
$6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
ID AVG $6.5M
Rank #14 / 26
53.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
ID AVG 54.2%
Rank #11 / 26
135091
Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Idaho Falls
113
Facility 113
ID AVG 103
Rank #9 / 24
C+
65.3%
Facility 65.3%
ID AVG 79.7%
Rank #17 / 22
-18%
3.12
Facility 3.12
ID AVG 3.96
Rank #16 / 26
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +51%-21%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
ID AVG $38.9k
Rank #15 / 26
35
Facility 35
ID AVG 26.6
Rank #21 / 26
7.0
Facility 7.0
ID AVG 8.3
Rank #8 / 26
174-
38
Facility 38
ID AVG 50
Rank #23 / 28
Darren Bake
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
ID AVG $12.2M
Rank #23 / 26
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
ID AVG $6.5M
Rank #22 / 26
51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
ID AVG 54.2%
Rank #14 / 26
135092

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other ID nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Idaho

Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia is located in Idaho Falls, Idaho.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Idaho.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Idaho Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or 18+ with disability
General Idaho resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
ID

Rural areas prioritized; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($55/day) Home modifications ($1,000 avg.)

Idaho Senior Solutions

Idaho Senior Solutions (via AAA)

Age 60+
General Idaho resident, or caregiver of senior.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
ID

Limited funding; focus on rural access.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$55/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Personal Care Services Program (PCSP)

Idaho Medicaid State Plan PCS

Age 65+ or disabled
General Idaho resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs help with ADLs (e.g., bathing, eating).
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,020/month (individual), ~$1,470/month (couple).
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
ID

Less stringent than A&D Waiver; no nursing home-level care requirement.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day, e.g., dressing, meal prep) Light housekeeping Medication management

Medicare Medicaid Coordinated Plan (MMCP)

Idaho MMCP

Age 65+ or disabled
General Idaho resident, dual-eligible (Medicare A/B/D + Medicaid), health needs requiring coordination.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
ID

Available in select counties (e.g., Ada, Canyon); not statewide.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($55/day) Medical care Home health

Idaho Home Choice (Money Follows the Person)

Idaho Home Choice

Age 65+ or disabled
General Idaho resident, Medicaid-eligible, institutionalized 90+ days, intent to return to community.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset limits —
ID

Focus on rural transitions; capped enrollment.

Benefits
Transition services (e.g., moving costs, deposits) Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Home mods ($1,000) Respite (~5 days/year)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Idaho Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Idaho resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
ID

No waitlist; three tiers based on income.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Idaho NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Idaho resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
ID

Six AAAs; prioritizes rural, low-income caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($55/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Idaho VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Idaho resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
ID

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia

Is Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia in a walkable area?

Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia has a walk score of 38. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia?

Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia's occupancy is 65.3%.

Are pets allowed at Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia?

No, Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia has a no-pet policy.

Does Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia?

Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia have?

Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia has 113 beds.

Are there photos of Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia?

Yes — there is 1 photo of Eagle Rock Health and Rehabilitation of Cascadia in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance