Eden Vista Prospect Heights
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Prospect Heights, IL
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 92 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Illinois average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Eden Vista Prospect Heights

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Prospect Heights, IL
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 92 / 100, an A- — 9 points above the Illinois average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Eden Vista Prospect Heights accepts Medicare and private pay.
Eden Vista Prospect Heights accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Eden Vista Prospect Heights

Eden Vista Prospect Heights provides nursing home, assisted living, hospice care, memory care, palliative care, and skilled nursing in Prospect Heights, Illinois. Assisted living supports help with daily tasks while a resident keeps their own living space; memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering; and nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing on site around the clock. Hospice and palliative care address end of life or serious illness needs, while respite care offers a short stay when a resident’s usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The combination of care levels may be a good fit for someone whose needs may grow from assisted living or memory care to skilled nursing without leaving the community. With 30 beds, Eden Vista Prospect Heights is a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. Total nurse staffing is 5h 33m per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time assigned to each resident.

Medicare and private pay are accepted. Medicare can cover short term skilled care after a hospital stay, while private pay allows a family to fund care directly. Rehabilitation services and short term rehabilitation support recovery, including post surgical and medically complex care, cardiac care, stroke recovery, and pulmonary and respiratory care programs.

Memory care programming provides activities and support tailored to residents with memory related needs. Restaurant style dining includes meals prepared by on site registered dieticians, who customize menus around individual needs and tastes. Outdoor courtyards provide space for social gatherings and strolls, while salon and spa services allow residents to receive grooming services on site.

A Walk Score of 45 places the area in a car dependent setting, where most errands require a car or a ride. Transportation service is available for trips that require a ride.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 99.9% Above IL avg. ▲ 99.9% Above IL avg.IL average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 49.5% Above IL avg. ▲ 49.5% Above IL avg.IL average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 139.7% Above IL avg. ▲ 139.7% Above IL avg.IL average: 2.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
At IL avg. At IL avg.IL average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 88% · IL 2h 58mThis facility: 5h 33m per resident per day, 88% above the Illinois average of 2h 58m (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #5 / 154Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Illinois average, with a ranking across 154 Illinois facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 33m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +156% above Illinois average

0 of 5 metrics below Illinois average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant170176,76192100%7
Registered Nurse120123,30292100%7
Licensed Practical Nurse5051,34992100%7.3
Other Dietary Services Staff3039858896%7.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist2029456470%7.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0777678289%6.4
Physical Therapy Assistant0667027278%6.8
Speech Language Pathologist0445897177%7.8
Nurse Practitioner1014806470%7.5
Administrator1014736368%7.5
Mental Health Service Worker1014696166%7.7
Dietitian1013895560%7.1
Medical Director0331482527%5.5
Qualified Social Worker0441374448%3.1
Occupational Therapy Aide1011041314%8
Physical Therapy Aide033901314%6.9
Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff0113067%5
17 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
12 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 96%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 30 Rank #160 / 164Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 160th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Illinois for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Illinois facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #116 / 188Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 116th out of 188 nursing homes we track in Illinois for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Illinois facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
45 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #78 / 132Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 78th out of 132 nursing homes we track in Illinois for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Illinois average, with its Statewide rank out of 132. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77.7% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 30 beds.

Similar to the Illinois average: 79%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
23

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
63 days

About This Community

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehab
Specialized-Stroke Recovery Care
Outpatient Rehabilitation
Physical TherapyListed as: In-house therapy (pt/ot/st)

Staffing & Medical

10 services
Post-Surgical & Medically Complex Care
Advance Cardiac Care
Pulmonary & Respiratory Care
Physician Services
Advanced Wound Care
Renal Care
Wound Vac Therapy
Licensed Nurses
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.
Dietitian

Memory & Specialized Care

2 services
Hospice & Palliative Care
Bariatric Rehabilitation Care

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Banking Services
Laundry & Linen
Transportation
Emergency Call SystemListed as: Personalized emergency call pendants

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowedVisiting pets welcome.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Cable Tv
Courtyard
Beauty Salon
Spa
Activities
Outings
Intergenerational Events

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Eden Vista Prospect Heights.
  • In-room dining available.

Room Accommodations

Building TypeTwo-story

Contact Eden Vista Prospect Heights

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

92 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

9 points above the Illinois average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

56 severity-weighted points (16 deficiencies) · 38% lower than the typical CMS-certified IL facility (median: 91)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

19 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified IL facility (median: 15)

Inspection grade: 92 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
4 ↓ 65% · IL 11.4This facility: 4, 65% below the Illinois average of 11.4 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
16 Rank #25 / 154Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Illinois State average, with a ranking across all 154 IL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 58% · IL 38.1This facility: 16, 58% below the Illinois average of 38.1 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4 Rank #108 / 154Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 108th out of 154 nursing homes we track in Illinois for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Illinois mean across 154 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 16% · IL 3.46This facility: 4, 16% above the Illinois average of 3.46 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 16 of 16 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 16 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · IL 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Illinois average of 0.8 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
3 ↓ 21% · IL 3.8This facility: 3, 21% below the Illinois average of 3.8 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
13 ↓ 61% · IL 33This facility: 13, 61% below the Illinois average of 33 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IL 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Illinois average of 0.5 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 12, 2025 · 8 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 11 of 16 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 12, 2025 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 26, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 11, 2023 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 18, 2023 5 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 16 citations
Quality of Life & Care 11 deficiencies (69%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (6%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

13 of 16 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 3 of 16 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Illinois average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 31% · IL 2.3This facility: 3.0, 31% above the IL average of 2.3 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 3.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 53% · IL 8.3This facility: 3.9, 53% below the IL average of 8.3 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 27.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 72% · IL 16.2This facility: 27.8, 72% above the IL average of 16.2 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

6 long-stay measures: 3 better, 3 worse

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near IL average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

43% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 months

Private pay

57% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 years

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #105 / 135Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 135 nursing homes we track in Illinois. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$946.0KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #114 / 135Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 114th out of 135 nursing homes we track in Illinois. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 65.3% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #85 / 135Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 85th out of 135 nursing homes we track in Illinois. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$8.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (57% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 years.

Admissions
82 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 43%
Private pay 57%
Discharges
124 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 46%
Private pay 54%

Places of interest near Eden Vista Prospect Heights

Address 1.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Prospect Heights's city center to Eden Vista Prospect Heights's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Eden Vista Prospect Heights

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Illinois

Eden Vista Prospect Heights is located in Prospect Heights, Illinois.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Illinois.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care Program

Illinois CCP

Age 60+
General Illinois resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $17,500 individual, excludes home, car
IL

High demand in urban areas; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/day) Adult day services ($65/day) Emergency home response systems ($30/month)

Illinois Respite Program

IL Respite (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Illinois resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IL

Limited slots; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Supportive Living Program (SLP)

Illinois Medicaid Supportive Living Program

Age 65+ or 22-64 with disability
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs moderate assistance (not nursing home-level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
IL

~200 SLP sites statewide; room/board not covered.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, mobility) Meals Housekeeping Medication management Respite (~240 hours/year)

Persons Who Are Elderly Waiver

Illinois Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

Part of HealthChoice Illinois; consumer-directed options available.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., dressing, eating) Homemaker Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home mods ($1,000 avg.)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Illinois Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IL

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Illinois Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, in approved facility, SSI recipient or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

~$50-$500/month based on facility type.

Benefits
Cash (~$50-$500/month) for room/board in personal care homes or SLFs

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Illinois VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Illinois resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IL

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Eden Vista Prospect Heights

Is Eden Vista Prospect Heights in a walkable area?

Eden Vista Prospect Heights has a walk score of 45. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Eden Vista Prospect Heights?

Eden Vista Prospect Heights's occupancy is 77.7%.

Are pets allowed at Eden Vista Prospect Heights?

No, Eden Vista Prospect Heights has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Eden Vista Prospect Heights?

The team at Eden Vista Prospect Heights can be reached at info@edenvistaph.com.

Does Eden Vista Prospect Heights operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Eden Vista Prospect Heights is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Eden Vista Prospect Heights?

Eden Vista Prospect Heights received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Eden Vista Prospect Heights have?

Eden Vista Prospect Heights has 30 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance