Evergreen Community of Johnson County
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Olathe, KS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Evergreen Community of Johnson County

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Olathe, KS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Evergreen Community of Johnson County accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Evergreen Community of Johnson County accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Evergreen Community of Johnson County

Evergreen Community of Johnson County provides independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing in Olathe, Kansas. Independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living includes help with dressing, bathing, medication, and other daily tasks. Memory care is provided in a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Skilled nursing offers licensed nursing care on site around the clock.

Several care levels are available in one community. If a resident’s needs grow, they may be able to move to another level without leaving the community or starting over socially. Evergreen Community of Johnson County may be a good fit for someone whose care needs could change over time and who may benefit from having these options in one community.

The home has 84 beds, giving families a clear measure of its overall capacity. Rehabilitation services are available through the community for residents who need them. Total nurse staffing is 6 hours and 36 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated to each resident.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Families therefore have several payment routes, including Medicaid when savings may not cover a long stay and Medicare for short term skilled care after a hospital stay. A Walk Score of 76 means the area is very walkable, with most errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently.

Charla Roberts serves as administrator, and Johnson County operates the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 57.9% Above KS avg. ▲ 57.9% Above KS avg.KS average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 35.8% Above KS avg. ▲ 35.8% Above KS avg.KS average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 41.4% Above KS avg. ▲ 41.4% Above KS avg.KS average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 39.3% Below KS avg. ▼ 39.3% Below KS avg.KS average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 136 nursing homes we track in Kansas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 35% · KS 4h 52mThis facility: 6h 36m per resident per day, 35% above the Kansas average of 4h 52m (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #18 / 136Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 136 nursing homes we track in Kansas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Kansas average, with a ranking across 136 Kansas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
6h 36m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +74% above Kansas average

1 of 6 metrics below Kansas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant943913320,99792100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse1415295,25292100%8.5
Registered Nurse1228404,59992100%9.7
Medication Aide/Technician111122,76892100%10.4
RN Director of Nursing2029326470%7.5
Other Dietary Services Staff2026707076%7.5
Dietitian2024736571%3.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014656267%7.5
Nurse Practitioner1014506065%7.5
Administrator1014205661%7.5
Occupational Therapy Aide1014125560%7.5
Physical Therapy Assistant0442986571%4.5
Mental Health Service Worker1012336267%3.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0662274347%4.8
Qualified Social Worker022814650%1.8
Medical Director011724145%1.8
Speech Language Pathologist055652426%2.7
Occupational Therapy Assistant011651718%3.8
Physical Therapy Aide011111%1
133 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
29 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
40 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
12 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 84 Rank #42 / 151Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 42nd out of 151 nursing homes we track in Kansas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #18 / 162Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 162 nursing homes we track in Kansas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
76 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #76 / 143Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 76th out of 143 nursing homes we track in Kansas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Kansas average, with its Statewide rank out of 143. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
100% This home is often near full
Higher than the Kansas average: 80.7%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
63

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
720 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Facility
StatusActive
CountyJohnson
License Number175355

Ownership & Operating Entity

Evergreen Community of Johnson County is administered by Charla Roberts.

Owner NameJohnson County

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Volunteer Program

Contact Evergreen Community of Johnson County

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Kansas, the Department for Aging and Disability Services, Survey and Certification Commission performs the unannounced inspections required for facility licensing and federal certification.

Since 2012 · 14 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
31 deficiencies 11 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Kansas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2012 vs. Kansas state average
Overall vs. KS average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than Kansas average:
• Total deficiencies (69% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (20% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityKS Averagevs. KS Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 31101.0 This facility has 69% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Kansas nursing home (31 vs. KS avg 101).↓ 69% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 2.83.5 This facility has 20% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Kansas nursing home (2.8 vs. KS avg 3.5).↓ 20% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityKS Averagevs. KS Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1124.0 This facility has had 54% fewer total inspections than the Kansas average (11 vs. KS avg 24). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 54% fewer
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 7% · KS 4.3This facility: 4, 7% below the Kansas average of 4.3 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
24 Rank #64 / 138Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 64th out of 138 nursing homes we track in Kansas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Kansas State average, with a ranking across all 138 KS facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 13% · KS 27.5This facility: 24, 13% below the Kansas average of 27.5 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6 Rank #60 / 138Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 60th out of 138 nursing homes we track in Kansas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Kansas mean across 138 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 6% · KS 6.37This facility: 6, 6% below the Kansas average of 6.37 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 24 of 24 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 24 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · KS 0.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Kansas average of 0.8 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 150% · KS 0.8This facility: 2, 150% above the Kansas average of 0.8 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
22 ↓ 13% · KS 25.2This facility: 22, 13% below the Kansas average of 25.2 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · KS 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Kansas average of 0.7 (among Kansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 25, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 10 of 24 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 25, 2026 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 01, 2024 7 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 03, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Sep 19, 2022 14 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 24 citations
Quality of Life & Care 10 deficiencies (42%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (4%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (4%)
Administration 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

16 of 24 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 24 resulted from complaint investigations; and 7 of 24 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: May 1, 2024 · $12,854 civil money penalty

2 fines · 1 payment denial
May 1, 2024 · $12,854 civil money penalty Oct 3, 2023 · $10,059 civil money penalty May 1, 2024 · 3-day payment denial
Total fines
$22,913 ↓ 43% · KS $40KThis facility: $22,913, 43% below the Kansas average of $40,388. Average among the 151 Kansas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #93 / 139Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 93rd out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Kansas average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 139 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↓ 7% · KS 2.16This facility: 2, 7% below the Kansas average of 2.16. Average among the 151 Kansas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 3 days ↑ 297% · KS 0.25This facility: 1, 297% above the Kansas average of 0.25. Average among the 151 Kansas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kansas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 28% · KS 9.5This facility: 12.2, 28% above the KS average of 9.5 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 27.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 43% · KS 18.9This facility: 27.1, 43% above the KS average of 18.9 (among KS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 4 better, 7 worse, 2 near KS average

2 short-stay measures: 2 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Evergreen Community of Johnson County’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 139 Kansas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−5.0% operating margin

+15.0 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($15.9M) turns it into a net profit to $15.3M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Kansas homes

73.0% payroll share of revenue

KS average 57.3%Rank #9 / 139Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.0M while revenue rose $1.2M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
81 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 2 · 2%
Medicaid 69 · 85%
Private pay & other 10 · 12%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 5 - 6 months Medicaid 4 years Private pay & other 10 - 11 months

Places of interest near Evergreen Community of Johnson County

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Olathe's city center to Evergreen Community of Johnson County's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Evergreen Community of Johnson County

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Olathe

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the KS Dept. for Aging & Disability Services (KDADS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Kansas average is: 57.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Evergreen Community of Johnson County ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Olathe
84
Facility 84
KS AVG 74
Rank #42 / 151
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
KS AVG 80.7%
Rank #76 / 143
+24%
6.60
Facility 6.60
KS AVG 4.87
Rank #18 / 136
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +60%+35%
$22.9k
Facility $22.9k
KS AVG $42.8k
Rank #93 / 139
24
Facility 24
KS AVG 27.5
Rank #64 / 138
6.0
Facility 6.0
KS AVG 6.4
Rank #60 / 138
263-
76
Facility 76
KS AVG 49
Rank #18 / 162
Johnson County
$10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $8.9M
Rank #37 / 139
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $5.1M
Rank #20 / 139
73%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 73%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG 57.3%
Rank #9 / 139
175355
Azria Health Olathe ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Olathe (Dennis Avenue Shops)
125
Facility 125
KS AVG 74
Rank #15 / 151
92.2%
Facility 92.2%
KS AVG 80.7%
Rank #23 / 143
+14%
4.29
Facility 4.29
KS AVG 4.87
Rank #96 / 136
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -10%-12%
$54.0k
Facility $54.0k
KS AVG $42.8k
Rank #120 / 139
45
Facility 45
KS AVG 27.5
Rank #116 / 138
15.0
Facility 15.0
KS AVG 6.4
Rank #138 / 138
2115-
52
Facility 52
KS AVG 49
Rank #78 / 162
Azria Olathe Equity LLC
$11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $8.9M
Rank #32 / 139
$7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG $5.1M
Rank #21 / 139
68.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 68.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KS AVG 57.3%
Rank #19 / 139
175557

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other KS nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Kansas

Evergreen Community of Johnson County is located in OLATHE, Kansas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kansas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Frail Elderly Waiver

Kansas Medicaid FE Waiver

Age 65+
General Kansas resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home- level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
KS

Requires care level assessment.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Senior Care Act

Kansas SCA

Age 60+
General Kansas resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$1,800/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
KS

Limited funding; waitlists common.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Homemaker services

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Kansas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kansas resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
KS

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Kansas NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Kansas resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
KS

11 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Kansas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Kansas resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
KS

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Evergreen Community of Johnson County

Who is the owner of Evergreen Community of Johnson County?

Evergreen Community of Johnson County is legally operated by Johnson County, and administered by Charla Roberts.

Is Evergreen Community of Johnson County in a walkable area?

Evergreen Community of Johnson County has a walk score of 76. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Evergreen Community of Johnson County?

According to KS state health department records, Evergreen Community of Johnson County's license number is 175355.

What is the occupancy rate at Evergreen Community of Johnson County?

Evergreen Community of Johnson County's occupancy is 100%.

Are pets allowed at Evergreen Community of Johnson County?

No, Evergreen Community of Johnson County has a no-pet policy.

Does Evergreen Community of Johnson County operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Evergreen Community of Johnson County is registered as a non-profit in KS.

Who is the administrator of Evergreen Community of Johnson County?

Charla Roberts is the administrator of Evergreen Community of Johnson County.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance