Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Rockford, IL
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 73 / 100, a C — 10 points below the Illinois average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Rockford, IL
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 73 / 100, a C — 10 points below the Illinois average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center

Within the Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center of Rockford, a compassionate team is committed to providing comprehensive support, available round the clock. Whether you seek respite care or embark on a short-term path to recovery, they stand ready to guide their residents with personalized care options tailored to their unique needs. With a capacity to accommodate 213 individuals, Forest City provides a secure and nurturing environment, meticulously crafted to promote well-being and enhance quality of life. Their commitment to excellence has earned them the esteemed accreditation of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations.

Alongside their expert medical services, they offer meticulous discharge planning and nutritional support, nurturing both body and spirit. Within their vibrant community, a tapestry of recreational activities also awaits, designed to inspire joy and foster meaningful connections among our cherished residents. As residents explore their picturesque gardens, the genuine smiles of their highly trained staff support seniors’ healing and help empower their resilience.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 60.5% Below IL avg. ▼ 60.5% Below IL avg.IL average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 62.6% Below IL avg. ▼ 62.6% Below IL avg.IL average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 5.8% Below IL avg. ▼ 5.8% Below IL avg.IL average: 2.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 68.3% Below IL avg. ▼ 68.3% Below IL avg.IL average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 143rd out of 153 nursing homes we track in Illinois for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 35% · IL 2h 59mThis facility: 1h 56m per resident per day, 35% below the Illinois average of 2h 59m (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #143 / 153Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 143rd out of 153 nursing homes we track in Illinois for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Illinois average, with a ranking across 153 Illinois facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1h 56m

6 of 6 metrics below Illinois average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6406422,83992100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse170176,17492100%8.2
Registered Nurse106165,11492100%7.8
Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff8083,57892100%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,92392100%7.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,4306874%7.8
RN Director of Nursing3031,4247885%7.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician0225156672%7.8
Dietitian1015126571%7.9
Administrator1015046368%8
Nurse Practitioner1014846166%7.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0112575560%4.7
Qualified Social Worker0112223942%5.7
Physical Therapy Aide011822%4
Speech Language Pathologist011111%1.3
64 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
17 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
16 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 213 Rank #23 / 164Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Illinois for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Illinois facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #71 / 188Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 71st out of 188 nursing homes we track in Illinois for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Illinois facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
61 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #69 / 120Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 69th out of 120 nursing homes we track in Illinois for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Illinois average, with its Statewide rank out of 120. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
79.2% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 213 beds.

Similar to the Illinois average: 79%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
169

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
293 days

About This Community

License Details

AccreditationsJoint Commission

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Nutritional Support and Meals

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Touring HoursVisiting Hours: 8:00 am to 8:30 pm; Office Hours: 8:00 am to 4:30 pm

Room Accommodations

Building TypeTwo-story

Contact Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

73 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points below the Illinois average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

215 severity-weighted points (65 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified IL facility (median: 93)

Enforcement Concern

$192,920 in fines · 5 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

1 day to fix issues · much faster than the typical CMS-certified IL facility (median: 15)

Inspection grade: 73 out of 100, letter grade C.
Total health inspections
23 ↑ 102% · IL 11.4This facility: 23, 102% above the Illinois average of 11.4 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
65 Rank #137 / 153Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 137th out of 153 nursing homes we track in Illinois for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Illinois State average, with a ranking across all 153 IL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 71% · IL 38.1This facility: 65, 71% above the Illinois average of 38.1 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.83 Rank #45 / 153Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 153 nursing homes we track in Illinois for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Illinois mean across 153 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 18% · IL 3.46This facility: 2.83, 18% below the Illinois average of 3.46 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 65 of 65 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 65 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
3 ↑ 275% · IL 0.8This facility: 3, 275% above the Illinois average of 0.8 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
7 ↑ 84% · IL 3.8This facility: 7, 84% above the Illinois average of 3.8 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
55 ↑ 67% · IL 33This facility: 55, 67% above the Illinois average of 33 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IL 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Illinois average of 0.5 (among Illinois facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 14, 2026 · 1 citation (Resident Rights, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 23 of 65 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 14, 2026 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 09, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 23, 2026 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Feb 06, 2026 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Nov 19, 2025 13 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 22, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jun 23, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jun 05, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Feb 18, 2025 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Jan 28, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Dec 12, 2024 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Oct 31, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Oct 24, 2024 12 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy critical citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 01, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
May 07, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Apr 11, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 27, 2024 3 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 14, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 27, 2024 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 65 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 65 citations
Quality of Life & Care 23 deficiencies (35%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 11 deficiencies (17%)
Pharmacy Services 10 deficiencies (15%)
Resident Rights 8 deficiencies (12%)
Nutrition & Dietary 7 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (6%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (2%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

26 of 65 citations resulted from standard inspections; 31 of 65 resulted from complaint investigations; and 8 of 65 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

5 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Jan 28, 2025 · $5,044 civil money penalty

4 fines · 1 payment denial
Jan 28, 2025 · $5,044 civil money penalty Oct 24, 2024 · $136,731 civil money penalty Apr 11, 2024 · $39,965 civil money penalty Dec 7, 2023 · $11,180 civil money penalty Apr 11, 2024 · 5-day payment denial
Total fines
$192,920 ↑ 23% · IL $157KThis facility: $192,920, 23% above the Illinois average of $156,840. Average among the 479 Illinois facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #133 / 153Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 133rd out of 153 nursing homes we track in Illinois for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Illinois average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 153 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
4 ↑ 30% · IL 3.07This facility: 4, 30% above the Illinois average of 3.07. Average among the 479 Illinois facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 5 days ↓ 3% · IL 1.03This facility: 1, 3% below the Illinois average of 1.03. Average among the 479 Illinois facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Illinois average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 72% · IL 3.6This facility: 1.0, 72% below the IL average of 3.6 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 11% · IL 8.3This facility: 7.4, 11% below the IL average of 8.3 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 25% · IL 16.2This facility: 12.2, 25% below the IL average of 16.2 (among IL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

12 long-stay measures: 7 better, 5 worse

7 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 2 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 146 Illinois nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

11.1% operating margin

+2.9 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.8M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Illinois homes

46.1% payroll share of revenue

IL average 58.7%Rank #108 / 146Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 108th out of 146 nursing homes we track in Illinois for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Illinois average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Illinois that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue rose $0.9M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
166 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 1 · 1%
Medicaid 162 · 98%
Private pay & other 3 · 2%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 3 - 4 months Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 5 months

Places of interest near Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center

Address 4.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Rockford's city center to Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.47 miles to nearest hospital (OSF Saint Anthony Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Rockford

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IL Dept. of Public Health (IDPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Illinois average is: 58.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Amberwood Care Centre ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Rockford
135
Facility 135
IL AVG 121
Rank #57 / 164
A
89.7%
Facility 89.7%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #19 / 120
+13%
2.44
Facility 2.44
IL AVG 2.99
Rank #113 / 153
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -40%-18%
$0
Facility $0
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #1 / 153
41
Facility 41
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #104 / 153
2.9
Facility 2.9
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #49 / 153
-121-
47
Facility 47
IL AVG 54
Rank #107 / 188
Todd Stern 2015 Trust
$13.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #75 / 146
$7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #72 / 146
54.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #59 / 146
145908
Rock River Healthcare ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Rockford
130
Facility 130
IL AVG 121
Rank #61 / 164
C
57.8%
Facility 57.8%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #116 / 120
-27%
2.10
Facility 2.10
IL AVG 2.99
Rank #134 / 153
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +9%-30%
$95.9k
Facility $95.9k
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #109 / 153
46
Facility 46
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #113 / 153
2.7
Facility 2.7
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #42 / 153
575-
60
Facility 60
IL AVG 54
Rank #75 / 188
Smf Healthcare LLC
$7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #134 / 146
$3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #141 / 146
45.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #110 / 146
145818
River Bluff Nursing Home ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Rockford (Ruby)
304
Facility 304
IL AVG 121
Rank #1 / 164
C+
48.8%
Facility 48.8%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #117 / 120
-38%
3.76
Facility 3.76
IL AVG 2.99
Rank #43 / 153
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -33%+26%
$10.2k
Facility $10.2k
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #63 / 153
38
Facility 38
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #98 / 153
2.9
Facility 2.9
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #49 / 153
6148-
33
Facility 33
IL AVG 54
Rank #148 / 188
County Of Winnebago
$18.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $18.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #38 / 146
$12.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $12.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #20 / 146
67.3%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 67.3%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #26 / 146
145771
Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Rockford
213
Facility 213
IL AVG 121
Rank #23 / 164
C
79.2%
Facility 79.2%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #69 / 120
0%
1.94
Facility 1.94
IL AVG 2.99
Rank #143 / 153
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -9%-35%
$192.9k
Facility $192.9k
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #133 / 153
65
Facility 65
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #137 / 153
2.8
Facility 2.8
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #45 / 153
10169-
61
Facility 61
IL AVG 54
Rank #71 / 188
Fredsign Holdings I LLC
$14.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #67 / 146
$6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #84 / 146
46.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #108 / 146
145937
Alden Park Strathmoor ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Rockford
189
Facility 189
IL AVG 121
Rank #34 / 164
C-
81.3%
Facility 81.3%
IL AVG 79%
Rank #55 / 120
+3%
2.44
Facility 2.44
IL AVG 2.99
Rank #91 / 153
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +18%-18%
$115.3k
Facility $115.3k
IL AVG $159.1k
Rank #117 / 153
31
Facility 31
IL AVG 38.1
Rank #81 / 153
2.8
Facility 2.8
IL AVG 3.5
Rank #45 / 153
5154-
33
Facility 33
IL AVG 54
Rank #148 / 188
Nikolina Kuljanin
$17.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $14.5M
Rank #46 / 146
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG $8.0M
Rank #50 / 146
49.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IL AVG 58.7%
Rank #90 / 146
145259

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Illinois

Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center is located in Rockford, Illinois.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Illinois.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care Program

Illinois CCP

Age 60+
General Illinois resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $17,500 individual, excludes home, car
IL

High demand in urban areas; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/day) Adult day services ($65/day) Emergency home response systems ($30/month)

Illinois Respite Program

IL Respite (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Illinois resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IL

Limited slots; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Supportive Living Program (SLP)

Illinois Medicaid Supportive Living Program

Age 65+ or 22-64 with disability
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs moderate assistance (not nursing home-level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
IL

~200 SLP sites statewide; room/board not covered.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, mobility) Meals Housekeeping Medication management Respite (~240 hours/year)

Persons Who Are Elderly Waiver

Illinois Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Illinois resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

Part of HealthChoice Illinois; consumer-directed options available.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., dressing, eating) Homemaker Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Home mods ($1,000 avg.)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Illinois Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IL

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Illinois Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Illinois resident, in approved facility, SSI recipient or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IL

~$50-$500/month based on facility type.

Benefits
Cash (~$50-$500/month) for room/board in personal care homes or SLFs

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Illinois VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Illinois resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IL

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center

Is Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center in a walkable area?

Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center has a walk score of 61. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center?

Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center's occupancy is 79.2%.

Are pets allowed at Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center?

No, Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center?

The team at Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center can be reached at info@forestcityrehab.com.

Does Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center?

Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center have?

Forest City Rehab and Nursing Center has 213 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance