
Forest View
Senior Living & Assisted Living · Lexington, KY
Forest View
Senior Living & Assisted Living · Lexington, KY
Peacefully set in the idyllic neighborhood of Lexington, KY, Forest View is a blissful haven that offers independent living. The community is committed to improving the quality of life of those 62+, providing affordable and purposely built one- and two-bedroom floor plans. 24/7 emergency response systems and plenty of convenient apartment features are also provided, so residents have a hassle-free living.
A thoughtfully curated calendar of engaging activities and fun recreational programs is conducted, encouraging residents to live an active and vibrant lifestyle. Restaurant trips are also provided, so residents can enjoy a variety of dining options that cater to their dietary needs and preferences. For residents’ convenience, transportation services are available. The community is ideal for those looking to live independently in retirement, especially with its vibrant and welcoming environment.
Walk Score: 46 / 100 Rank #188 / 423Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 188th out of 423 homes in Kentucky. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Kentucky facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Rankings are based only on facilities in Kentucky that report data for that category. Facilities without available data are excluded from the ranking.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What does this home offer?
Minimum Age: 62 Years Old
Housing Options: 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: 3-story
Beauty Services
Transportation Services
Housekeeping Services
Social and Recreational Activities
Places of interest near Forest View
4.4 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Lexington's city center to Forest View's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Forest View
Add your location
Compare Senior Living around Lexington
The information below is reported by the Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Office of Inspector General.
| Friendship Towers | IL | Lexington (Belleau Woods) | 117
Facility
117
KY AVG
82
Rank
#62 / 341 | No |
21
Facility
21
KY AVG
41
Rank
#329 / 423 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Forest View | IL AL | Lexington (Baralto) | - | No |
46
Facility
46
KY AVG
41
Rank
#188 / 423 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Christian Towers | IL | Lexington (Cardinal Valley) | - | Yes |
45
Facility
45
KY AVG
41
Rank
#193 / 423 | 1 Bed |
| Hamburg Senior Residence | IL | Lexington (Hamburg Area) | - | Yes |
35
Facility
35
KY AVG
41
Rank
#253 / 423 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
Financial Assistance for
Senior Living in Kentucky
Forest View is located in Lexington, Kentucky.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kentucky.
Frequently Asked Questions about Forest View
What neighborhood is Forest View in?
Forest View is in the Baralto neighborhood.
Is Forest View in a walkable area?
Forest View has a walk score of 46. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
Are there photos of Forest View?
Yes — there are 7 photos of Forest View in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of Forest View?
Forest View is located at 3824 Camelot Dr, Lexington, KY 40517.
What is the phone number of Forest View?
(859) 273-0088 will put you in contact with the team at Forest View.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




