Friendship Village
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Waterloo, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Friendship Village

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Waterloo, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Friendship Village accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Friendship Village accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Friendship Village

Conveniently located near MercyOne Waterloo Medical Center in Waterloo, IA, Friendship Village is an astounding community that offers independent living, assisted living, and long-term care. The community also features beautifully furnished and spacious floor plans, ensuring residents are comfortable and safe. Residents can also keep their peace of mind with the community helping with housekeeping and chores.

Fun recreational activities and enriching programs are conducted, encouraging residents to live actively and maintain social connections. Residents also enjoy a delightful dining experience with delicious and well-balanced meals to meet their dietary needs and preferences. Pets are welcome to stay to ease residents’ loneliness. The community is ideal for those seeking independence in retirement, especially with its vibrant and welcoming environment.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 7.7% Below IA avg. ▼ 7.7% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 38.1% Above IA avg. ▲ 38.1% Above IA avg.IA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 73.8% Below IA avg. ▼ 73.8% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 12.7% Below IA avg. ▼ 12.7% Below IA avg.IA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Headcount

Total staff Info Every person who worked here at any point in the quarter, employees and contractors. It is not how many are on site at once: that is the "on an average day" figure. 114 91 employees · 23 contractors · 45 on an average day
Staff per resident Info 114 total staff / 66 residents. Residents: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026); staff: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (Q4 2025).Residents and staff come from two different CMS releases, so the two counts can be a few months apart. 1.73 : 1 ↓ 15% · IA 2.02This facility: 1.73 staff per resident, 15% below the Iowa average of 2.02 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. 114 staff ÷ 66 residents See full Iowa ranking →
Average shift Info Average hours one staff member works on a day they are on shift, across every role. 7.5 h ≈ 0% · IA 7.5 hThis facility: 7.5 h, level with the Iowa average of 7.5 h (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. 31,068 staff hours this quarter See full Iowa ranking →

97.4% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees

Iowa average: 92.3% · Contractors this quarter: Respiratory Therapy Technician (7), Physical Therapy Aide (5), Speech Language Pathologist (3), Physical Therapy Assistant (3), Qualified Social Worker (2), Occupational Therapy Aide (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Medical Director (1)

Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4104112,56492100%7.2
Licensed Practical Nurse180185,56892100%8
Medication Aide/Technician120125,00892100%7.8
Registered Nurse140144,50292100%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,3176571%7.6
Administrator1014886166%8
Nurse Practitioner1014886166%8
Mental Health Service Worker1013304145%8
Speech Language Pathologist0331852527%5.8
Physical Therapy Aide0551612527%4.7
Occupational Therapy Aide0111522224%6.9
Qualified Social Worker0221152123%4.6
Physical Therapy Assistant0331032325%4.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician077541718%2.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112567%4.1
Medical Director011933%3
41 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
18 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
12 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
14 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 72 Rank #68 / 235Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 68th out of 235 nursing homes we track in Iowa for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #10 / 116Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Iowa for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Iowa facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
50 years
Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #108 / 249Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 108th out of 249 nursing homes we track in Iowa for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
52 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #103 / 226Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 103rd out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 226. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
83.3% This home usually has availability

Based on 60 residents and 72 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jul 2026)

Higher than the Iowa average: 79.1%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
180 days

About This Community

License Details

StatusActive
IssuanceNovember 4, 2025
ExpirationNovember 4, 2026 Expires in 5 days
CountyBlack Hawk
License Number70429
Year Opened04/11/1976
CMS Certification Number165081

Ownership & Operating Entity

Friendship Village is administered by Ellie Uhlenhopp.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Housekeeping
Beauty Services

Contact Information

Fax3192918324

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Minimum Age62

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Library
Walking Paths
Beauty Salon
Spa
Activities
Educational Sessions
Themed Parties

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
Room Sizes
940 - 1,826 sq. ft
Room Types
2 Bed 3 Bed

Contact Friendship Village

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Iowa, the Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing conducts unannounced health and safety surveys to monitor compliance and protect residents in long-term care settings.

Since 2020 · 6 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
26 violations 17 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Iowa state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2020 vs. Iowa state average
Overall vs. IA average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Iowa average:
• Total violations (11% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Iowa average:
• Violations per inspection (6% below)

Violations Info Violations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Total violations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2623.4 This facility has 11% more total violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (26 vs. IA avg 23.4).↑ 11% worse
Violations per inspection Info Average violations per inspection. 1.51.6 This facility has 6% fewer violations per inspection than a typical Iowa nursing home (1.5 vs. IA avg 1.6).↓ 6% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1712.7 This facility has had 34% more total inspections than the Iowa average (17 vs. IA avg 12.7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 34% more
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 20% · IA 5This facility: 4, 20% below the Iowa average of 5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
8 Rank #46 / 226Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Iowa State average, with a ranking across all 226 IA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 61% · IA 20.7This facility: 8, 61% below the Iowa average of 20.7 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2 Rank #30 / 226Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Iowa mean across 226 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 48% · IA 3.85This facility: 2, 48% below the Iowa average of 3.85 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 8 of 8 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 8 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Iowa average of 0.5 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 11% · IA 0.9This facility: 1, 11% above the Iowa average of 0.9 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
6 ↓ 68% · IA 19This facility: 6, 68% below the Iowa average of 19 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 150% · IA 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Iowa average of 0.4 (among Iowa facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 17, 2025 · 1 citation (Care Planning, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 3 of 8 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 17, 2025 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 09, 2024 2 citations
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jul 16, 2024 2 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Aug 10, 2023 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 8 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (38%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (25%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (13%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (13%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

4 of 8 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 8 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 8 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 IA avg $48KIowa average: $47,684. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 IA avg 1.42Iowa average: 1.42. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 IA avg 0.47Iowa average: 0.47. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Iowa average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 39% · IA 3.3This facility: 2.0, 39% below the IA average of 3.3 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 17% · IA 2.6This facility: 3.0, 17% above the IA average of 2.6 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 9% · IA 9.2This facility: 8.4, 9% below the IA average of 9.2 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 19.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 3% · IA 19.8This facility: 19.2, 3% below the IA average of 19.8 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 8 better, 2 worse, 1 near IA average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

57% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 7 days

Private pay

40% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 6 - 7 years

Medicaid

3% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 11 - 12 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 66
Medicare
4
6.1% of residents
Medicaid
5
7.6% of residents
Private pay or other
57
86.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Friendship Village’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending March 2025, compared with 223 Iowa nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Mar 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−43.7% operating margin

+13.3 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($4.2M) trims the net loss to −$2.6M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Iowa homes

76.4% payroll share of revenue

IA average 60.9%Rank #16 / 223Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.2M while revenue rose $1.2M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (57% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 7 days.

Admissions
112 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 57%
Private pay 40%
Medicaid 3%
Discharges
195 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 13%
Private pay 87%

Managed by Christina Jurgensen

Nursing Home Administrator

Places of interest near Friendship Village

Address 2.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Waterloo's city center to Friendship Village's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Friendship Village

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Senior Living in Iowa

Friendship Village is located in Waterloo, Iowa.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Iowa.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly Waiver

Iowa Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Iowa resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($6/meal) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day)

Iowa Family Caregiver Support

IA NFCSP

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Iowa resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IA

Limited slots; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Iowa Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IA

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Iowa PACE

Age 55+
General Iowa resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, Medicaid-eligible
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Limited to western Iowa (e.g., Council Bluffs); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Iowa VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Iowa resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IA

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Able Up Iowa

Able Up Iowa

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, ability to repay loan, need for assistive tech or mods.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; must demonstrate repayment capacity.
Asset Limits Not specified; credit-based.
IA

Loans up to $25,000; statewide via Easterseals partnership.

Benefits
Loans for wheelchairs Ramps Walk-in tubs (~$500-$10,000 avg.) Reducing reliance on paid care

Frequently Asked Questions about Friendship Village

Is Friendship Village in a walkable area?

Friendship Village has a walk score of 52. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Friendship Village?

According to IA state health department records, Friendship Village's license number is 70429.

When does Friendship Village's license expire?

According to IA state health department records, Friendship Village's license expires on November 4, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Friendship Village?

Friendship Village's occupancy is 83.3%.

How long has Friendship Village been in business?

Friendship Village has been operating for approximately 50 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Friendship Village?

Yes, Friendship Village allows residents to bring their pets.

What is the best email address for Friendship Village?

The team at Friendship Village can be reached at EUhlenhopp@fvrc.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance