Hamilton Trace
Hamilton Trace offers nursing home, skilled nursing, assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Fishers, IN. Nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing on site around the clock, while assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while allowing a resident to keep a private living space. Independent living provides private living without daily care, and memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.
Multiple care levels may suit a resident whose needs grow over time, because care can change within one community. There are 210 beds. Private rooms give each resident a room of their own. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted.
Total nurse staffing is 3h 52m per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated per resident. The area has a Walk Score of 33 and is car-dependent, so most errands require a car or a ride for a resident who no longer drives. Allie Craycraft III is the administrator, and Hendricks County Hospital operates the community.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +86% above Indiana average
2 of 6 metrics below Indiana average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 43m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 43m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
84.7% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Indiana average: 92.1% · Contractors this quarter: Physical Therapy Aide (12), Physical Therapy Assistant (12), Speech Language Pathologist (11), Qualified Social Worker (8), Respiratory Therapy Technician (6), Qualified Activities Professional (4)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.
Based on 102 residents and 210 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2025)
About This Community
Hamilton Trace is legally operated by Hendricks County Hospital, and administered by Allie Craycraft III.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.
Inspection History
In Indiana, the Department of Health, Division of Long Term Care is the primary regulatory body that performs onsite inspections and quality of care reviews for all licensed facilities.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Indiana state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total deficiencies (55% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at Indiana average:
• Substantiated complaints (at IN avg) 1 Better Metrics better than Indiana average:
• Inspection deficiency rate (10% below)
Deficiencies
| This Facility | IN Average | vs. IN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 51 | 33.0 | This facility has 55% more total deficiencies than a typical Indiana nursing home (51 vs. IN avg 33).↑ 55% worse |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 2.7 | 1.8 | This facility has had 50% more deficiencies per inspection than the Indiana average (2.7 vs. IN avg 1.8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 50% more |
|
Substantiated complaints
| 4 | 4.0 | This facility has substantiated complaints in line with the Indiana average (4 vs. IN avg 4).— At avg |
Inspections
| This Facility | IN Average | vs. IN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 19 | 19.0 | This facility has total inspections in line with the Indiana average (19 vs. IN avg 19).— At avg |
|
Routine inspections
| 6 | 6.0 | This facility has routine inspections in line with the Indiana average (6 vs. IN avg 6).— At avg |
|
Complaint visits
| 13 | 12.0 | This facility has had 8% more complaint visits than the Indiana average (13 vs. IN avg 12). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 8% more |
|
Inspections with deficiencies
| 7 | 7.0 | This facility has inspections with deficiencies in line with the Indiana average (7 vs. IN avg 7).— At avg |
|
Inspection deficiency rate
| 37% | 41% | This facility has 4 percentage points lower inspection deficiency rate than a typical Indiana nursing home (37% vs. IN avg 41%).↓ 4% better |
CMS Health Inspection History
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Feb 10, 2026 · 1 citation (Infection Control, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 8 of 25 citations · 7 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 25 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
19 of 25 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 25 resulted from complaint investigations; and 4 of 25 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Indiana average.
11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near IN average
3 short-stay measures: 3 better
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 3 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Hamilton Trace’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 274 Indiana nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Breaking even on care
1.3% operating margin
+0.0 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.3M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Indiana homes
45.7% payroll share of revenue
IN average 50.9%Rank #187 / 274Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 187th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.7M while revenue rose $1.2M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Indiana homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | IN median | Compared with IN homesRank in IN | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $21.3M | +$1.2M | Trend 20172024 | IN median $10.2M | Rank in IN Rank #11 / 274Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 96% of homes | Top 4% in IN Higher net patient revenue than 96% of IN homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $21.1M | +$1.2M | Trend 20172024 | IN median — | Rank in IN Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $0.3M | +$0.0M | Trend 20172024 | IN median — | Rank in IN Not ranked | Profit, growing Resident care made money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 1.3% | +0.0 pts | Trend 20172024 | IN median — | Rank in IN Not ranked | Thin margin A margin from 0% to 5% of revenue leaves little room for unexpected costs. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.1M | — | Trend — | IN median — | Rank in IN Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $0.3M | +$0.0M | Trend — | IN median — | Rank in IN Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Indiana homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | IN median | Compared with IN homesRank in IN | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $9.7M | +$0.7M | Trend 20172024 | IN median $5.1M | Rank in IN Rank #19 / 274Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 93% of homes | Top 7% in IN by size Higher payroll than 93% of IN homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 45.7% | +0.5 pts | Trend 20172024 | IN median 49.2% | Rank in IN Rank #187 / 274Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 187th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 32% of homes | 5.2 pts under IN average The IN average is 50.9% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · IN benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Indiana payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin IN payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $15.9M | $15.3M | $15.8M | $13.4M | $15.6M | $18.2M | $20.1M | $21.3M |
| Operating expenses | $15.6M | $15.0M | $15.3M | $13.0M | $16.4M | $18.0M | $19.8M | $21.1M |
| Net patient income | $0.2M | $0.4M | $0.5M | $0.3M | −$0.8M | $0.2M | $0.3M | $0.3M |
| Operating margin | 1.6% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 2.6% | −5.3% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Net income | $0.3M | $0.4M | $0.5M | $1.3M | −$0.6M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M |
| Payroll costs | $5.9M | $6.1M | $6.4M | $6.1M | $8.0M | $8.5M | $9.1M | $9.7M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 37.3% | 40.0% | 40.4% | 45.5% | 51.1% | 46.6% | 45.2% | 45.7% |
| Beds | 168 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Gross revenue | $22.8M | $22.4M | $23.4M | $18.0M | $23.8M | $26.1M | $28.9M | $30.1M |
| Salaries | $5.2M | $5.4M | $5.6M | $5.3M | $7.0M | $7.5M | $8.0M | $8.6M |
| Wage-related costs | $0.7M | $0.8M | $0.8M | $0.8M | $0.9M | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.1M |
| Contract labor | — | $2.0M | $1.8M | $1.2M | $1.5M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.8M |
| Other operating costs | $9.7M | $8.8M | $8.9M | $7.0M | $8.4M | $9.5M | $10.8M | $11.3M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $435 | $312 | $325 | $320 | $294 | $291 | $315 | $329 |
| Cost per day | $428 | $305 | $315 | $312 | $310 | $288 | $311 | $325 |
| Average length of stay | 48.1 days | 62.9 days | 46.2 days | 73.1 days | 57.7 days | 52.7 days | 53.3 days | 53.0 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Places of interest near Hamilton Trace
1.3 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Fishers's city center to Hamilton Trace's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 3.78 miles to nearest hospital (IU Health Fishers)
Calculate Travel Distance to Hamilton Trace
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Indiana
Hamilton Trace is located in Fishers, Indiana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Indiana.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hamilton Trace
Who is the Director of Nursing at Hamilton Trace?
Robert Stewart is the Director of Nursing at Hamilton Trace.
Who is the owner of Hamilton Trace?
Hamilton Trace is legally operated by Hendricks County Hospital, and administered by Allie Craycraft III.
Is Hamilton Trace in a walkable area?
Hamilton Trace has a walk score of 33. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the license number of Hamilton Trace?
According to IN state health department records, Hamilton Trace's license number is 25-012644-1.
When does Hamilton Trace's license expire?
According to IN state health department records, Hamilton Trace's license expires on November 30, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at Hamilton Trace?
Hamilton Trace's occupancy is 48.6%.
How long has Hamilton Trace been in business?
Hamilton Trace has been operating for approximately 2 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




