Hammond-Whiting Care Center
Set in an Indiana suburb near Chicago, Hammond-Whiting Care Center specializes in providing short-term rehabilitation, long-term care, and post-operative recovery in a welcoming and friendly environment. The facility’s focus is to ensure that individuals receive the tailored care they require to regain their health and well-being.
As a proud member of the Life Care Centers of America family, Hammond-Whiting Care Center is dedicated to inpatient and outpatient rehabilitation along with round-the-clock skilled nursing care. Here, a dedicated team of in-house therapists and nurses collaborates with each patient and resident, crafting a customized care plan that addresses their unique needs and aspirations. This care center is close to the picturesque shores of Lake Michigan and the vibrant urban offerings of the city.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +22% above Indiana average
4 of 6 metrics below Indiana average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 20m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 20m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 28m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 28m
Headcount
97.8% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Indiana average: 92.1% · Contractors this quarter: Occupational Therapy Assistant (4), Occupational Therapy Aide (2), Administrator (1), Other Physician (1), Respiratory Therapy Technician (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Based on 70.3 residents and 80 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
Hammond-Whiting Care Center is legally operated by Hendricks County Hospital, and administered by Michelle Stephens.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.
Inspection History
In Indiana, the Department of Health, Division of Long Term Care is the primary regulatory body that performs onsite inspections and quality of care reviews for all licensed facilities.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Indiana state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total deficiencies (164% above)
• Substantiated complaints (125% above)
• Inspection deficiency rate (12% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Deficiencies
| This Facility | IN Average | vs. IN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 87 | 33.0 | This facility has 164% more total deficiencies than a typical Indiana nursing home (87 vs. IN avg 33).↑ 164% worse |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 3.1 | 1.8 | This facility has had 72% more deficiencies per inspection than the Indiana average (3.1 vs. IN avg 1.8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 72% more |
|
Substantiated complaints
| 9 | 4.0 | This facility has 125% more substantiated complaints than a typical Indiana nursing home (9 vs. IN avg 4).↑ 125% worse |
Inspections
| This Facility | IN Average | vs. IN Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 28 | 19.0 | This facility has had 47% more total inspections than the Indiana average (28 vs. IN avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 47% more |
|
Routine inspections
| 7 | 6.0 | This facility has had 17% more routine inspections than the Indiana average (7 vs. IN avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 17% more |
|
Complaint visits
| 21 | 12.0 | This facility has had 75% more complaint visits than the Indiana average (21 vs. IN avg 12). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 75% more |
|
Inspections with deficiencies
| 13 | 7.0 | This facility has had 86% more inspections with deficiencies than the Indiana average (13 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 86% more |
|
Inspection deficiency rate
| 46% | 41% | This facility has 5 percentage points higher inspection deficiency rate than a typical Indiana nursing home (46% vs. IN avg 41%).↑ 5% worse |
CMS Health Inspection History
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Feb 11, 2026 · 16 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 25 of 55 citations · 9 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstShowing the 50 most recent of 55 citations.
Top deficiency categories
Share of 55 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
40 of 55 citations resulted from standard inspections; 13 of 55 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 55 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
1 penalty in the past 3 years
Latest: Feb 11, 2026 · 20-day payment denial
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Indiana and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Indiana average.
13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 8 worse
8 short-stay measures: 3 worse, 2 near IN average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Hammond-Whiting Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 274 Indiana nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Breaking even on care
3.6% operating margin
−0.9 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.4M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Payroll in line with Indiana homes
50.8% payroll share of revenue
IN average 50.9%Rank #121 / 274Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 121st out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.6M while revenue rose $0.4M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Indiana homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2024Trend | IN median | Compared with IN homesRank in IN | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $9.6M | +$0.4M | Trend 20162024 | IN median $10.2M | Rank in IN Rank #157 / 274Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 157th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 43% of homes | Below IN median Higher net patient revenue than 43% of IN homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $9.2M | +$0.5M | Trend 20162024 | IN median — | Rank in IN Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $0.3M | −$0.1M | Trend 20162024 | IN median — | Rank in IN Not ranked | Profit, shrinking Resident care made money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 3.6% | −0.9 pts | Trend 20162024 | IN median — | Rank in IN Not ranked | Thin margin A margin from 0% to 5% of revenue leaves little room for unexpected costs. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.0M | — | Trend — | IN median — | Rank in IN Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $0.4M | −$0.1M | Trend — | IN median — | Rank in IN Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Staff spending in line with Indiana homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2024Trend | IN median | Compared with IN homesRank in IN | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $4.9M | +$0.6M | Trend 20162024 | IN median $5.1M | Rank in IN Rank #147 / 274Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 147th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 47% of homes | Below IN median Higher payroll than 47% of IN homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 50.8% | +4.4 pts | Trend 20162024 | IN median 49.2% | Rank in IN Rank #121 / 274Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 121st out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 56% of homes | Near IN average The IN average is 50.9% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2016–2024 2 charts · IN benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Indiana payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin IN payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2016–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018no report | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7.4M | $8.0M | $8.1M | $7.9M | $7.6M | $7.8M | $9.2M | $9.6M | |
| Operating expenses | $6.5M | $6.8M | $7.7M | $8.5M | $7.3M | $7.6M | $8.8M | $9.2M | |
| Net patient income | $0.8M | $1.3M | $0.4M | −$0.5M | $0.3M | $0.2M | $0.4M | $0.3M | |
| Operating margin | 11.5% | 15.6% | 4.9% | −6.8% | 3.7% | 2.1% | 4.5% | 3.6% | |
| Net income | $0.9M | $1.3M | $0.4M | $0.5M | $0.5M | $0.3M | $0.4M | $0.4M | |
| Payroll costs | $4.1M | $4.2M | $3.8M | $3.5M | $3.6M | $4.3M | $4.3M | $4.9M | |
| Payroll share of revenue | 55.4% | 52.3% | 47.4% | 44.2% | 47.4% | 55.4% | 46.4% | 50.8% | |
| Beds | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | |
| Gross revenue | $9.4M | $10.1M | $9.5M | $8.5M | $9.0M | $10.1M | $11.5M | $11.3M | |
| Salaries | $3.5M | $3.6M | $3.3M | $3.0M | $3.1M | $3.7M | $3.7M | $4.3M | |
| Wage-related costs | $0.6M | $0.6M | $0.5M | $0.5M | $0.5M | $0.6M | $0.6M | $0.6M | |
| Contract labor | $0.1M | $0.1M | $0.1M | $1.5M | $0.6M | $0.6M | $0.8M | $0.4M | |
| Other operating costs | $2.4M | $2.6M | $3.8M | $5.0M | $3.7M | $3.3M | $4.5M | $4.4M | |
| Net patient revenue per day | $283 | $308 | $322 | $367 | $379 | $367 | $389 | $395 | |
| Cost per day | $250 | $260 | $306 | $392 | $365 | $359 | $371 | $380 | |
| Average length of stay | 87.6 days | 72.1 days | 85.0 days | 67.7 days | 109.3 days | 62.6 days | 67.7 days | 60.3 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 6 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly long-term care residents
Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.
Places of interest near Hammond-Whiting Care Center
0.8 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Whiting's city center to Hammond-Whiting Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 6.37 miles to nearest hospital (Jackson Park Hospital & Medical Center)
Calculate Travel Distance to Hammond-Whiting Care Center
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Indiana
Hammond-Whiting Care Center is located in Whiting, Indiana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Indiana.




