Harmony Village of Beverly Hills
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Beverly Hills, MI
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 14 points below the Michigan average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.

Harmony Village of Beverly Hills

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Beverly Hills, MI
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 14 points below the Michigan average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
Harmony Village of Beverly Hills accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Harmony Village of Beverly Hills accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Harmony Village of Beverly Hills

Harmony Village of Beverly Hills is a nursing home in Beverly Hills, MI, focusing on short-term and physical rehabilitation. Fostering comfort and healing, the community ensures older adults are well-cared for throughout their stay. Excellent services, including well-balanced meals, comprehensive therapies, and recreational activities, are also provided to enrich residents’ living experiences. The community also doubles its efforts to provide the best possible care tailored to residents’ unique needs and habits to ensure their recovery.

Stretching exercises and fun gatherings ensure residents can stay active and connect with peers. State-of-the-art rehabilitation gym and spacious common areas also ensure residents can focus on their wellness and rest comfortably. Surrounded by restaurants, shops, and public transportation in Beverly Hills, the community ensures residents have easy access to necessities and leisure. Providing high standards of care, this nursing home is one of the best choices for senior living in Michigan.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 11% · MI 4h 22mThis facility: 4h 51m per resident per day, 11% above the Michigan average of 4h 22m (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #15 / 127Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Michigan average, with a ranking across 127 Michigan facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 51m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +53% above Michigan average

3 of 6 metrics below Michigan average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant280288,48292100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse7072,50792100%9.5
Registered Nurse6062,2419199%10.7
RN Director of Nursing3031,4026470%8.1
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1015106368%8.1
Dietitian1015046368%8
Mental Health Service Worker1015046368%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0222372729%7.6
Physical Therapy Aide0221792325%7.8
Speech Language Pathologist0331692426%6.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician0221321921%6.9
Occupational Therapy Aide112801314%6.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist202521011%4.7
Qualified Social Worker033381415%2.7
Other Dietary Services Staff1012944%7.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112644%6.4
Medical Director011844%2
28 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
7 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Registered Nurse
Coverage 99%
3 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 70%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 96 Rank #71 / 131Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 71st out of 131 nursing homes we track in Michigan for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Michigan facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #15 / 157Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 157 nursing homes we track in Michigan for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Michigan facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
75 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #90 / 90Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 90th out of 90 nursing homes we track in Michigan for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Michigan average, with its Statewide rank out of 90. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
38.9% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 96 beds.

Lower than the Michigan average: 84.2%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
37

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
65 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story

Contact Harmony Village of Beverly Hills

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

14 points below the Michigan average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

156 severity-weighted points (54 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified MI facility (median: 78)

Enforcement Typical

1 enforcement action · above the typical CMS-certified MI facility (median: 0) · $0 in fines

Persistence Concern

39 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified MI facility (median: 28)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
10 ↑ 49% · MI 6.7This facility: 10, 49% above the Michigan average of 6.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
54 Rank #108 / 126Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 108th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Michigan for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Michigan State average, with a ranking across all 126 MI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 67% · MI 32.4This facility: 54, 67% above the Michigan average of 32.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.4 Rank #82 / 126Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 82nd out of 126 nursing homes we track in Michigan for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Michigan mean across 126 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 13% · MI 4.79This facility: 5.4, 13% above the Michigan average of 4.79 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 54 of 54 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 54 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 233% · MI 0.3This facility: 1, 233% above the Michigan average of 0.3 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↓ 41% · MI 1.7This facility: 1, 41% below the Michigan average of 1.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
52 ↑ 73% · MI 30This facility: 52, 73% above the Michigan average of 30 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MI 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 0.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 03, 2026 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 15 of 54 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 03, 2026 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 18, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Dec 04, 2025 7 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 03, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jun 11, 2025 8 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Dec 18, 2024 3 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 15, 2024 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 14, 2024 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Oct 26, 2023 13 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 54 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 54 citations
Quality of Life & Care 15 deficiencies (28%)
Resident Rights 12 deficiencies (22%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 8 deficiencies (15%)
Environmental 5 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (6%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (6%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (6%)
Administration 1 deficiency (2%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

16 of 54 citations resulted from standard inspections; 36 of 54 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 54 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: May 15, 2024 · 39-day payment denial

1 payment denial
May 15, 2024 · 39-day payment denial
Total fines
$0 MI avg $66KMichigan average: $66,103. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #1 / 127Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Michigan average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 127 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
0 MI avg 1.52Michigan average: 1.52. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 39 days ↑ 21% · MI 0.83This facility: 1, 21% above the Michigan average of 0.83. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Michigan average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 43% · MI 7.2This facility: 4.1, 43% below the MI average of 7.2 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 3.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 74% · MI 14.3This facility: 3.7, 74% below the MI average of 14.3 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 9 better, 2 worse

2 short-stay measures: 2 better

Financials

Money and staffing.

Harmony Village of Beverly Hills’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 124 Michigan nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−27.5% operating margin

−3.7 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.2M) trims the net loss to −$1.4M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Michigan homes

59.8% payroll share of revenue

MI average 55.9%Rank #26 / 124Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 124 nursing homes we track in Michigan for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $1.6M while revenue fell $2.1M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
38 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 1 · 3%
Medicaid 36 · 95%
Private pay & other 1 · 3%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 month Medicaid 5 - 6 months Private pay & other 29 days

Places of interest near Harmony Village of Beverly Hills

Address 2.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Beverly Hills's city center to Harmony Village of Beverly Hills's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Harmony Village of Beverly Hills

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Michigan

Harmony Village of Beverly Hills is located in Beverly Hills, Michigan.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Michigan.

Get Financial aid guidance

MI Choice Waiver

Michigan Medicaid MI Choice Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

Delivered through regional waiver agents; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Adult day care ($65/day)

Home Help Program

Michigan Home Help

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medicaid threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MI

Can hire family caregivers; less intensive than waiver.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 60 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Michigan PACE

Age 55+
General Michigan resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

16 PACE centers (e.g., Ingham, Wayne counties); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Michigan Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MI

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Michigan NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Michigan resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MI

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Michigan VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Michigan resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MI

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Harmony Village of Beverly Hills

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Harmony Village of Beverly Hills in a walkable area?
Harmony Village of Beverly Hills has a walk score of 75. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
02 What is the occupancy rate at Harmony Village of Beverly Hills?
Harmony Village of Beverly Hills's occupancy is 38.9%.
03 Are pets allowed at Harmony Village of Beverly Hills?
No, Harmony Village of Beverly Hills has a no-pet policy.
04 Does Harmony Village of Beverly Hills operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Harmony Village of Beverly Hills is registered as a for-profit.
05 How many beds does Harmony Village of Beverly Hills have?
Harmony Village of Beverly Hills has 96 beds.
06 Are there photos of Harmony Village of Beverly Hills?
Yes — there are 2 photos of Harmony Village of Beverly Hills in the photo gallery on this page.
07 What levels of care does Harmony Village of Beverly Hills provide?
Harmony Village of Beverly Hills offers Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing.