Hopkins Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Woodburn, KY
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Kentucky average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Hopkins Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Woodburn, KY
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Kentucky average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Hopkins Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Hopkins Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Hopkins Center

Hopkins Center runs 50 beds in a single-story building on South College Street in Woodburn, Kentucky, offering nursing home and skilled nursing care under one roof. The Walk Score is 7, about as car-dependent as it gets, so getting there and getting around needs a car.

Occupancy runs at 89.7%, and the average length of stay is 205 days, well over half a year. That’s a long-term profile, not a short-stay rehab pipeline, and it shapes what kind of resident this facility is really built for.

Clinically, the service list here goes deeper than a standard nursing home: recreational therapy, orthopedic rehabilitation, wound care, pain management, amputee recovery, and colostomy care. That’s a specific, fairly wide-ranging set of capabilities, not a generic “comprehensive care” claim. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are all accepted, and the community allows pets, which matters for residents settling in for the long haul.

Structurally, residents get a voice: an active resident council and a regular resident group both meet to discuss policy and care quality, backed by an on-site, state-approved Nurse Aide Training program. Transportation services and fitness and recreation programming fill out the rest of daily life.

Between the long average stay, the specific clinical service list, and the resident-council structure, Hopkins Center reads as a facility built for residents who need sustained, specialized medical support over months rather than weeks, with a pet-friendly setup and some real say in how the place runs.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 67.1% Above KY avg. ▲ 67.1% Above KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 33.7% Above KY avg. ▲ 33.7% Above KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 27.1% Below KY avg. ▼ 27.1% Below KY avg.KY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 58.4% Above KY avg. ▲ 58.4% Above KY avg.KY average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 157th out of 193 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 22% · KY 3h 43mThis facility: 2h 54m per resident per day, 22% below the Kentucky average of 3h 43m (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #157 / 193Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 157th out of 193 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Kentucky average, with a ranking across 193 Kentucky facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 54m

6 of 6 metrics below Kentucky average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant330338,30292100%8.3
Licensed Practical Nurse120122,64792100%8.4
Registered Nurse6061,85192100%10.2
RN Director of Nursing4048476368%7.6
Medication Aide/Technician2027849199%8.5
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Dental Services Staff1014755863%8.2
Other Dietary Services Staff1014686874%6.9
Physical Therapy Aide3034656773%6.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician3032615459%4.6
Qualified Social Worker4041396166%2.3
Physical Therapy Assistant101742527%3
Speech Language Pathologist404642022%3.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist1016489%8
Occupational Therapy Aide011421314%3.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant044172527%0.7
Medical Director011222%1
33 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
12 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 68%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 50 Rank #178 / 195Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 178th out of 195 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kentucky facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #197 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 197th out of 208 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kentucky facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
7 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #91 / 163Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 91st out of 163 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Kentucky average, with its Statewide rank out of 163. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
88.4% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 50 beds.

Similar to the Kentucky average: 85%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
44

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
298 days

About This Community

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Oxygen Services
Laboratory Testing & X-Rays

Additional Services

3 services
TransportationListed as: Ambulance and transportation
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Cable Tv
Wi-Fi
Computers
Meeting Room
Library
Garden
Courtyard
Activities
Stretching Exercises
Bingo
Birthday Celebrations
Holiday Celebrations
Social Gatherings
Group Outings

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Hopkins Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection May 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

8 points above the Kentucky average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

12 severity-weighted points (8 deficiencies) · 3× lower than the typical CMS-certified KY facility (median: 30)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

42 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified KY facility (median: 32)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
3 ↑ 3% · KY 2.9This facility: 3, 3% above the Kentucky average of 2.9 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
8 Rank #61 / 194Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 61st out of 194 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Kentucky State average, with a ranking across all 194 KY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 36% · KY 12.5This facility: 8, 36% below the Kentucky average of 12.5 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.67 Rank #40 / 194Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 40th out of 194 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Kentucky mean across 194 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 36% · KY 4.18This facility: 2.67, 36% below the Kentucky average of 4.18 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 8 of 8 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 8 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · KY 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Kentucky average of 1 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Kentucky average of 0.6 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
8 ↓ 26% · KY 10.8This facility: 8, 26% below the Kentucky average of 10.8 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Kentucky average of 0.1 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 15, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Environmental, 3 of 8 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 15, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 02, 2021 5 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 17, 2019 1 citation
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 8 citations
Environmental 3 deficiencies (38%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (25%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (13%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (13%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

6 of 8 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 8 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kentucky average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 42% · KY 3.5This facility: 5.0, 42% above the KY average of 3.5 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 9% · KY 8.6This facility: 9.3, 9% above the KY average of 8.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 11% · KY 15.6This facility: 17.3, 11% above the KY average of 15.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 9 better, 3 worse, 1 near KY average

7 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse, 1 near KY average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

32% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

57% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 6 - 7 months

Medicaid

11% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 4 - 5 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 44
Medicare
3
6.8% of residents
Medicaid
27
61.4% of residents
Private pay or other
14
31.8% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$483.5KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$483.5KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$38Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024 56% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$6.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (57% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 6 - 7 months.

Admissions
53 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 32%
Private pay 57%
Medicaid 11%
Discharges
55 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 22%
Private pay 56%
Medicaid 22%

Places of interest near Hopkins Center

Address 0.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Woodburn's city center to Hopkins Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Hopkins Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Bowling Green

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the KY Cabinet for Health & Family Services (CHFS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Kentucky average is: 48.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Magnolia Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Bowling Green (Eastland Park)
60
Facility 60
KY AVG 99
Rank #156 / 195
A
96.7%
Facility 96.7%
KY AVG 85%
Rank #19 / 163
+14%
2.57
Facility 2.57
KY AVG 3.72
Rank #181 / 193
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -32%-31%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 197
8
Facility 8
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #61 / 194
4.0
Facility 4.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #95 / 194
-58-
37
Facility 37
KY AVG 46
Rank #133 / 208
Magnolia Village Health Center LLC
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $9.8M
Rank #141 / 186
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $4.8M
Rank #156 / 186
46.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 48.8%
Rank #147 / 186
185435
Hopkins Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Woodburn
50
Facility 50
KY AVG 99
Rank #178 / 195
A-
88.4%
Facility 88.4%
KY AVG 85%
Rank #91 / 163
+4%
2.89
Facility 2.89
KY AVG 3.72
Rank #157 / 193
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -33%-22%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 197
8
Facility 8
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #61 / 194
2.7
Facility 2.7
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #40 / 194
-44-
7
Facility 7
KY AVG 46
Rank #197 / 208
-$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024$3.3MFiscal year ending 12/202456%Fiscal year ending 12/2024185167
Signature Healthcare of Bowling Green ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Bowling Green
176
Facility 176
KY AVG 99
Rank #10 / 195
A-
79.2%
Facility 79.2%
KY AVG 85%
Rank #132 / 163
-7%
3.24
Facility 3.24
KY AVG 3.72
Rank #108 / 193
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -34%-13%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 197
13
Facility 13
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #112 / 194
4.3
Facility 4.3
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #110 / 194
-139A+
64
Facility 64
KY AVG 46
Rank #48 / 208
LP Bowling Green, LLC
$17.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $9.8M
Rank #17 / 186
$6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $4.8M
Rank #60 / 186
33.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 33.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 48.8%
Rank #175 / 186
185089
Bowling Green Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Bowling Green
66
Facility 66
KY AVG 99
Rank #145 / 195
A+
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
KY AVG 85%
Rank #117 / 163
-2%
3.29
Facility 3.29
KY AVG 3.72
Rank #85 / 193
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ 0%-12%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 197
6
Facility 6
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #37 / 194
1.5
Facility 1.5
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #10 / 194
-55-
52
Facility 52
KY AVG 46
Rank #88 / 208
Bowling Green Health Center, LLC
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $9.8M
Rank #149 / 186
$3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $4.8M
Rank #148 / 186
44%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 48.8%
Rank #83 / 186
185224
Edmonson Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Brownsville
74
Facility 74
KY AVG 99
Rank #134 / 195
?
97.3%
Facility 97.3%
KY AVG 85%
Rank #16 / 163
+14%
3.40
Facility 3.40
KY AVG 3.72
Rank #75 / 193
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -41%-9%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 197
3
Facility 3
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #8 / 194
3.0
Facility 3.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #52 / 194
372-
43
Facility 43
KY AVG 46
Rank #118 / 208
Edmonson Health Center LLC
$9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $9.8M
Rank #116 / 186
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $4.8M
Rank #128 / 186
50.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 48.8%
Rank #143 / 186
185401

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other KY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Kentucky

Hopkins Center is located in Woodburn, Kentucky.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kentucky.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home and Community Based Waiver

Kentucky Medicaid HCB Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
KY

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Homemaker services Home modifications

Hart-Supported Living Program

KY Hart-Supported Living

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
KY

Competitive grants; limited availability.

Benefits
In-home support (up to 10 hours/week) Respite (varies) Adaptive equipment (~$500 avg.)

Kentucky Homecare Program

Kentucky Homecare Program

Age 60+
General Kentucky resident, at risk of nursing home placement, not eligible for Medicaid waivers.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based focus.
KY

15 AAAs; rural focus; not in nursing homes.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (5 days/year) Chore services Meal delivery ($7/meal) Minor home repairs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Kentucky Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
KY

Three tiers; no waitlist; auto Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Kentucky NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Kentucky resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
KY

15 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($55/day) Caregiver training Supplies (~$500/year)

Kentucky Family Caregiver Program

Kentucky Family Caregiver Program

Age —
General Grandparents (often 55+) as primary caregivers to grandchildren under 18, Kentucky resident, not on Kinship Care.
Income Limits (2025) ~$31,225/year (individual); varies by AAA.
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; need-based.
KY

Max $1,500/year; statewide via AAAs.

Benefits
Grants (~$500-$1,500/year) for respite Supplies Care costs; counseling Training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Kentucky VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Kentucky resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
KY

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Hopkins Center

Is Hopkins Center in a walkable area?

Hopkins Center has a walk score of 7. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Hopkins Center?

Hopkins Center's occupancy is 88.4%.

Are pets allowed at Hopkins Center?

Yes, Hopkins Center allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Hopkins Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Hopkins Center is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Hopkins Center?

Hopkins Center received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Hopkins Center have?

Hopkins Center has 50 beds.

Are there photos of Hopkins Center?

Yes — there are 4 photos of Hopkins Center in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance