Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Hyattsville, MD
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 61 / 100, a D- — 22 points below the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Hyattsville, MD
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 61 / 100, a D- — 22 points below the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in Md. provides nursing home, hospice care, palliative care, and skilled nursing. Skilled nursing gives residents access to licensed nursing care on site, while hospice and palliative care focus on comfort and symptom support. The home may suit someone whose health needs call for ongoing nursing care or comfort-focused services.

With 160 beds, this is a larger care setting, with more residents and staff than a smaller home. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 18 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families those payment paths for covered or privately funded care.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 69.3% Below MD avg. ▼ 69.3% Below MD avg.MD average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 65.8% Below MD avg. ▼ 65.8% Below MD avg.MD average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 6.9% Below MD avg. ▼ 6.9% Below MD avg.MD average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 1.6% Above MD avg. ▲ 1.6% Above MD avg.MD average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 74th out of 118 nursing homes we track in Maryland for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 15% · MD 3h 53mThis facility: 3h 18m per resident per day, 15% below the Maryland average of 3h 53m (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #74 / 118Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 74th out of 118 nursing homes we track in Maryland for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Maryland average, with a ranking across 118 Maryland facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 18m

5 of 6 metrics below Maryland average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6506527,74092100%8.2
Licensed Practical Nurse2702710,92192100%8.4
Registered Nurse210216,93792100%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist6061,7486571%7.1
RN Director of Nursing4041,6376874%7.1
Medication Aide/Technician4041,5848795%8.6
Other Dietary Services Staff3031,1228693%7.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician4041,0857784%6.4
Physical Therapy Assistant1125476368%7.4
Qualified Social Worker2025346065%6.7
Physical Therapy Aide2025086773%7.4
Speech Language Pathologist1014766267%7.7
Dietitian2024566166%7.3
Nurse Practitioner1014546368%7.2
Dental Services Staff1014165863%7.2
Mental Health Service Worker1013885560%7.1
Administrator1013825863%6.6
65 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
27 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
21 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 71%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 160 Rank #23 / 139Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 139 nursing homes we track in Maryland for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Maryland facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #40 / 160Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 40th out of 160 nursing homes we track in Maryland for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Maryland facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
62 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #3 / 90Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 90 nursing homes we track in Maryland for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Maryland average, with its Statewide rank out of 90. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
98.6% This home is often near full

Based on residents per day and 160 beds.

Higher than the Maryland average: 83.2%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
158

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
153 days

About This Community

Certifications & Programs

LifeWorks Rehab Intensive Therapy & Recovery ProgramA branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.
HeartWorks Recovery – Advanced Cardiac Care ProgramA coordinated cardiac recovery program for people with heart failure or complex heart conditions, combining clinical monitoring, therapy, nutrition, education, and discharge support.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

6 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Joint Replacement and Orthopedic Rehabilitation
Post-Stroke Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

9 services
IV Therapy and Injections
Physician Services
Pain Management
Fall Prevention and Safety Monitoring
Chronic Disease Management
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
In-House Wound Care Physicians
Same-Day Evaluations
Advanced Cardiac Care

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Hospice and Palliative Care

Additional Services

4 services
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
ConciergeListed as: Personalized concierge services
Social Work & Case ManagementListed as: Social services and discharge planning

Amenities & Lifestyle

Therapy Gyms
Activities
Birthday Celebrations

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room
In-Room Features
Individual Heating And Cooling Controls Tv In Every Room

Contact Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

61 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

22 points below the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

211 severity-weighted points (76 citations) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified MD facility (median: 107)

Enforcement Concern

$76,515 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Concern

57 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified MD facility (median: 47)

Inspection grade: 61 out of 100, letter grade D-.
Total health inspections
6 ↑ 36% · MD 4.4This facility: 6, 36% above the Maryland average of 4.4 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
76 Rank #101 / 120Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 101st out of 120 nursing homes we track in Maryland for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Maryland State average, with a ranking across all 120 MD facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 46% · MD 52This facility: 76, 46% above the Maryland average of 52 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
12.67 Rank #75 / 120Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 75th out of 120 nursing homes we track in Maryland for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Maryland mean across 120 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 8% · MD 11.76This facility: 12.67, 8% above the Maryland average of 11.76 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 76 of 76 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 76 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
2 ↑ 400% · MD 0.4This facility: 2, 400% above the Maryland average of 0.4 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MD 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Maryland average of 0.5 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
73 ↑ 47% · MD 49.8This facility: 73, 47% above the Maryland average of 49.8 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↓ 23% · MD 1.3This facility: 1, 23% below the Maryland average of 1.3 (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 03, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 16 of 76 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 03, 2026 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 29, 2025 21 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 18, 2024 14 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 11, 2023 1 citation
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
May 28, 2021 12 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 76 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 76 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 16 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Rights 13 deficiencies (17%)
Quality of Life & Care 11 deficiencies (14%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 8 deficiencies (11%)
Nursing & Physician Services 7 deficiencies (9%)
Environmental 7 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (5%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (5%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

53 of 76 citations resulted from standard inspections; 20 of 76 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 76 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Apr 29, 2025 · $76,515 civil money penalty

1 fine
Apr 29, 2025 · $76,515 civil money penalty
Total fines
$76,515 ↑ 43% · MD $53KThis facility: $76,515, 43% above the Maryland average of $53,427. Average among the 87 Maryland facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #113 / 120Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 113th out of 120 nursing homes we track in Maryland for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Maryland average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 120 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 36% · MD 1.56This facility: 1, 36% below the Maryland average of 1.56. Average among the 87 Maryland facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MD avg 0.1Maryland average: 0.1. Average among the 87 Maryland facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Maryland average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 35% · MD 3.7This facility: 5.0, 35% above the MD average of 3.7 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 18% · MD 3.7This facility: 3.0, 18% below the MD average of 3.7 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 23% · MD 11.0This facility: 8.5, 23% below the MD average of 11.0 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 10% · MD 22.4This facility: 20.3, 10% below the MD average of 22.4 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 3 worse, 2 near MD average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

43% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 months

Private pay

40% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

17% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 156
Medicare
21
13.5% of residents
Medicaid
116
74.4% of residents
Private pay or other
19
12.2% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$24.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$24.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #25 / 116Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #26 / 116Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 42.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #52 / 116Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 116 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$18.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

New residents most often arrive under Medicare (43% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 months.

Admissions
384 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 43%
Private pay 40%
Medicaid 17%
Discharges
378 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 31%
Private pay 38%
Medicaid 30%

Places of interest near Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Address 3.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Hyattsville's city center to Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Beltsville

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MD Dept. of Health (OHCQ), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Maryland average is: 47.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Sterling Care Hillhaven Assisted Living and Memory Care ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
SNF
Adelphi (Knollwood)
66
Facility 66
MD AVG 104
Rank #99 / 139
A+
87.0%
Facility 87.0%
MD AVG 83.2%
Rank #53 / 90
+5%
3.10
Facility 3.10
MD AVG 3.88
Rank #99 / 118
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -69%-20%
$0
Facility $0
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #1 / 120
18
Facility 18
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #7 / 120
6.0
Facility 6.0
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #9 / 120
-57-
25
Facility 25
MD AVG 45
Rank #121 / 160
Hillhaven Operator Holdco, LLC
$11.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $19.5M
Rank #98 / 116
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.2M
Rank #65 / 116
48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 47%
Rank #30 / 116
215212
Autumn Lake Healthcare at Cherry Lane ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Laurel (Mistletoe Springs)
155
Facility 155
MD AVG 104
Rank #30 / 139
B+
97.7%
Facility 97.7%
MD AVG 83.2%
Rank #5 / 90
+17%
2.82
Facility 2.82
MD AVG 3.88
Rank #117 / 118
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +25%-27%
$0
Facility $0
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #1 / 120
43
Facility 43
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #59 / 120
10.8
Facility 10.8
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #62 / 120
-151-
36
Facility 36
MD AVG 45
Rank #106 / 160
A&R Stern Family Cl Holdings, LLC
$24.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $19.5M
Rank #23 / 116
$3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.2M
Rank #79 / 116
13.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 13.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 47%
Rank #86 / 116
215177
Althea Woodland Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Silver Spring (Montgomery Knolls)
50
Facility 50
MD AVG 104
Rank #105 / 139
A-
97.6%
Facility 97.6%
MD AVG 83.2%
Rank #6 / 90
+17%
3.99
Facility 3.99
MD AVG 3.88
Rank #31 / 118
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -3%+3%
$0
Facility $0
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #1 / 120
30
Facility 30
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #25 / 120
6.0
Facility 6.0
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #9 / 120
-49-
12
Facility 12
MD AVG 45
Rank #144 / 160
Toni Meyer
$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $19.5M
Rank #112 / 116
$2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.2M
Rank #83 / 116
44.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 47%
Rank #44 / 116
215228
Autumn Lake Healthcare at Arcola ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Silver Spring
151
Facility 151
MD AVG 104
Rank #32 / 139
B-
94.8%
Facility 94.8%
MD AVG 83.2%
Rank #15 / 90
+14%
3.47
Facility 3.47
MD AVG 3.88
Rank #59 / 118
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -55%-10%
$0
Facility $0
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #1 / 120
57
Facility 57
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #75 / 120
19.0
Facility 19.0
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #111 / 120
2143-
44
Facility 44
MD AVG 45
Rank #82 / 160
901 Arcola Avenue Opco LLC
$20.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $19.5M
Rank #43 / 116
$1.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $1.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.2M
Rank #105 / 116
6.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 6.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 47%
Rank #110 / 116
215014
Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
SNF
Hyattsville
160
Facility 160
MD AVG 104
Rank #23 / 139
D-
98.6%
Facility 98.6%
MD AVG 83.2%
Rank #3 / 90
+18%
3.30
Facility 3.30
MD AVG 3.88
Rank #74 / 118
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +4%-15%
$76.5k
Facility $76.5k
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #113 / 120
76
Facility 76
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #101 / 120
12.7
Facility 12.7
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #75 / 120
2158-
62
Facility 62
MD AVG 45
Rank #40 / 160
Tortuga Health Holdco LLC
$24.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $19.5M
Rank #25 / 116
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.2M
Rank #26 / 116
42.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 47%
Rank #52 / 116
215024

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MD nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Maryland

Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is located in Hyattsville, Maryland.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maryland.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Options Waiver

Maryland Medicaid Community Options Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Maryland resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
MD

High urban demand; rural outreach efforts.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Senior Care Program

Maryland Senior Care

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by county
Asset Limits $11,000 individual
MD

Limited funding; waitlists common in high-demand areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (~5 trips/month) Case management

Maryland Nursing Home Medicaid

Maryland Medical Assistance (Medicaid) Nursing Home Program

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicaid-eligible, requires nursing home-level care.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual); most income applied to care costs.
Asset Limits $2,500 (individual), $3,000 (couple); spousal protections up to $155,356.
MD

Home equity limit $636,000; estate recovery applies post-55.

Benefits
24/7 nursing care Meals Therapy Medications (unlimited per medical need)

Senior Assisted Living Subsidy Program

Maryland Senior Assisted Living Group Home Subsidy

Age 62+
General Maryland resident, in or moving to approved assisted living, low/moderate income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$34,000/year individual, varies by county
Asset Limits Not strict; prioritizes low-income.
MD

Not available statewide; facility must be licensed by MDH.

Benefits
Personal care Meals 24-hour supervision (up to $1,500/month subsidy typical)

Veterans Aid and Attendance (A&A) Benefit

Maryland VA Aid and Attendance

Age —
General Wartime veteran/spouse, age 65+ or disabled, needs ADL help, Maryland resident.
Income Limits (2025) Net income minus medical expenses < $1,984/month individual with A&A
Asset Limits $155,356 net worth limit
MD

High veteran population in suburban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash benefit ($1,478-$2,471/month, varies by status) for care costs

Senior Prescription Drug Assistance Program (SPDAP)

Maryland Senior Prescription Drug Assistance Program

Age 65+
General Maryland resident (6+ months), Medicare Part D enrolled.
Income Limits (2025) $48,560/year individual, 300% FPL
Asset Limits None specified.
MD

Supplements Medicare Part D; annual enrollment required.

Benefits
Up to $40/month premium subsidy Reducing drug costs

Medicare Savings Programs (MSP)

Maryland Medicare Savings Programs

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicare Part A/B enrollee.
Income Limits (2025) $2,014/month (QMB), $2,706/month (SLMB/QI, individual).
Asset Limits $9,090 (individual), $13,630 (couple).
MD

Includes QMB, SLMB, QI categories.

Benefits
Covers premiums (up to $174.70/month Part B) Co-pays Deductibles

Community Personal Assistance Services (CPAS)

Maryland Medicaid Community Personal Assistance Services

Age 65+
General Maryland resident, Medicaid-eligible, needs ADL assistance.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual); spend-down available.
Asset Limits $2,500 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MD

Consumer-directed option allows hiring family caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (hours vary, typically 20-30/week) Chores Nurse supervision

Frequently Asked Questions about Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Is Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?

Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 62. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 98.6%.

Are pets allowed at Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

No, Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

The team at Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center can be reached at admissions@hyattsvillerehab.com.

Does Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center have?

Hyattsville Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has 160 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance