Life Care Center of Casper
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Casper, WY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Life Care Center of Casper

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Casper, WY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Life Care Center of Casper accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Life Care Center of Casper accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Life Care Center of Casper

Life Care Center of Casper is a nursing home and skilled nursing facility in Casper, Wyoming, providing licensed nursing care for residents who need ongoing clinical support. Inpatient and outpatient rehabilitation, including short term rehabilitation, give someone recovering from an illness, injury or hospital stay a structured setting for therapy. Recovery support is available here.

A secured Alzheimer’s and dementia care unit provides supervision in an enclosed setting for residents who may be at risk of wandering. A beauty salon and barber shop allow residents to receive grooming services within the facility, while religious services are available for those who wish to participate. Medicare, Medicaid and private pay are accepted, giving families several ways to cover care. Life Care Centers of America owns Life Care Center of Casper. The combination of skilled nursing, rehabilitation and secured Alzheimer’s and dementia care may suit a resident whose needs include clinical support, recovery services or supervised dementia care.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 29.5% Below WY avg. ▼ 29.5% Below WY avg.WY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 63.0% Below WY avg. ▼ 63.0% Below WY avg.WY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 46.3% Above WY avg. ▲ 46.3% Above WY avg.WY average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 23.3% Above WY avg. ▲ 23.3% Above WY avg.WY average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 3% · WY 4h 45mThis facility: 4h 36m per resident per day, 3% below the Wyoming average of 4h 45m (among Wyoming facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #3 / 13Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 13 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Wyoming average, with a ranking across 13 Wyoming facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 36m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +141% above Wyoming average

2 of 6 metrics below Wyoming average

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #7 / 16Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 16 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Wyoming facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
57 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
73

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
78 days

About This Community

Therapy & Rehabilitation

7 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Inpatient Rehabilitation
Outpatient Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

7 services
Fall PreventionPrograms and practices designed to reduce falls, such as balance support, safer surroundings and medication or mobility reviews. Fall prevention can help protect independence and prevent injuries.
Infection ManagementProcesses to prevent, recognize, and treat infections, including monitoring symptoms and using appropriate precautions and medical care.
IV Therapy
Post-Surgical Care
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Medical Director
Dietitian

Additional Services

4 services
Discharge Planning
Pre-Admission Program
Community Re-Entry Program
Social Work & Case Management

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Emergency Call System

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationYes

Contact Life Care Center of Casper

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 WY avg $36KWyoming average: $36,463. Average among the 25 Wyoming facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 WY avg 1.56Wyoming average: 1.56. Average among the 25 Wyoming facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 WY avg 0.36Wyoming average: 0.36. Average among the 25 Wyoming facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$241.3KFiscal year ending 06/2025
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025 Rank #5 / 11Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Wyoming average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$241.3KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$2.3KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #4 / 11Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 11 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Wyoming average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025 67.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #2 / 11Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 11 nursing homes we track in Wyoming for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wyoming average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wyoming that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$11.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025
Arriving
355 admissions · FY2025 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 185 · 52%
Medicaid 66 · 19%
Private pay & other 104 · 29%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 month Medicaid 6 - 7 months Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Compare Nursing Homes around Casper

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WY Dept. of Health (WDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Wyoming average is: 59.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center of Casper – Nursing Home ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Casper
120
Facility 120
WY AVG 97
Rank #4 / 14
61.1%
Facility 61.1%
WY AVG 62.1%
Rank #8 / 14
-2%
4.61
Facility 4.61
WY AVG 4.75
Rank #3 / 13
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +34%-3%
$11.0k
Facility $11.0k
WY AVG $36.7k
Rank #1 / 13
14
Facility 14
WY AVG 20.2
Rank #5 / 13
2.3
Facility 2.3
WY AVG 3.5
Rank #5 / 13
173-
45
Facility 45
WY AVG 49
Rank #10 / 16
Ainsley Huber
$11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
WY AVG $11.2M
Rank #5 / 11
$7.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
WY AVG $6.4M
Rank #4 / 11
67.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 67.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
WY AVG 59.8%
Rank #2 / 11
535049
North Big Horn Hospital District, a Wyoming Special Hospital District ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Casper
192
Facility 192
WY AVG 97
Rank #1 / 14
84.9%
Facility 84.9%
WY AVG 62.1%
Rank #1 / 14
+37%
3.81
Facility 3.81
WY AVG 4.75
Rank #6 / 13
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -32%-20%
$114.1k
Facility $114.1k
WY AVG $36.7k
Rank #12 / 13
43
Facility 43
WY AVG 20.2
Rank #11 / 13
3.6
Facility 3.6
WY AVG 3.5
Rank #7 / 13
8163-
71
Facility 71
WY AVG 49
Rank #3 / 16
-
$18.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG $11.2M
Rank #1 / 11
$9.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG $6.4M
Rank #2 / 11
49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WY AVG 59.8%
Rank #8 / 11
535042

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wyoming

Life Care Center of Casper is located in Casper, Wyoming.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wyoming.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Choices Waiver

WY Medicaid CCW

Age 65+ or disabled
General Wyoming resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WY

Sparse population; rural access focus.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Wyoming Home Services

WY Home Services

Age 60+
General Wyoming resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
WY

Limited funding; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Wyoming OAA Services

Age 60+
General WY resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Includes Meals on Wheels; serves ~10,000 annually; rural emphasis.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Wyoming Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WY resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WY

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Low-Income Energy Assistance Program (LIEAP)

Wyoming LIEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General WY resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Covers gas, electric, wood; emergency aid available; serves ~15,000 households.

Benefits
Heating aid ($300-$1,000/season) Emergency aid ($500 max)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Wyoming National Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; WY resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Covers Big Horn, Carbon, Converse, Fremont, Goshen, Hot Springs, Laramie, Natrona, Washakie; serves ~1,000 annually.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Wyoming VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WY resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WY

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Refund Program

Wyoming Property Tax Refund Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WY resident 5+ years, homeowner/renter, paid property taxes/rent.
Income Limits (2025) ~$22,500/year (individual in high-cost counties), ~$18,000 (low-cost); $36,000/$28,800 (couples).
Asset Limits Not assessed beyond income.
WY

Refunds up to $900 (homeowners) or 50% rent paid; serves ~5,000 annually.

Benefits
Tax refund (~$200-$900/year avg.)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Wyoming SFMNP

Age 60+
General WY resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WY

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~5,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Life Care Center of Casper

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Life Care Center of Casper in a walkable area?
Life Care Center of Casper has a walk score of 57. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
02 What is the occupancy rate at Life Care Center of Casper?
Life Care Center of Casper's occupancy is 71.9%.
03 Are pets allowed at Life Care Center of Casper?
No, Life Care Center of Casper has a no-pet policy.
04 Does Life Care Center of Casper operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Life Care Center of Casper is registered as a for-profit.
05 What is the overall rating for Life Care Center of Casper?
Life Care Center of Casper received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
06 Are there photos of Life Care Center of Casper?
Yes — there are 7 photos of Life Care Center of Casper in the photo gallery on this page.
07 What levels of care does Life Care Center of Casper provide?
Life Care Center of Casper offers Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing.