Life Care Center of South Hill
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Puyallup, WA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Life Care Center of South Hill

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Puyallup, WA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Life Care Center of South Hill accepts Medicare and private pay.
Life Care Center of South Hill accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Life Care Center of South Hill

Life Care Center of South Hill offers nursing home and skilled nursing care in Puyallup, WA. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock for residents who need ongoing nursing support rather than assistance only with daily tasks. The community may be a good fit for a resident whose care needs require that level of nursing support.

The home has 100 beds, with 98% occupancy, so nearly all beds are in use. Payment options are Medicare and private pay. Medicare covers eligible short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, rather than long-term residence, while private pay means the resident or family pays directly. Total nurse staffing is 3h 44m per resident per day, representing the amount of nurse staffing time assigned to each resident over a day.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 53.2% Above WA avg. ▲ 53.2% Above WA avg.WA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 40.2% Above WA avg. ▲ 40.2% Above WA avg.WA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 12.6% Above WA avg. ▲ 12.6% Above WA avg.WA average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 23.6% Above WA avg. ▲ 23.6% Above WA avg.WA average: 4.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 44th out of 60 nursing homes we track in Washington for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 12% · WA 4h 14mThis facility: 3h 44m per resident per day, 12% below the Washington average of 4h 14m (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #44 / 60Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 44th out of 60 nursing homes we track in Washington for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Washington average, with a ranking across 60 Washington facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 44m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +257% above Washington average

2 of 6 metrics below Washington average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5905920,11092100%7.7
Licensed Practical Nurse3303310,98692100%9.6
Registered Nurse270277,14292100%10.1
Speech Language Pathologist170173,79692100%6.8
Physical Therapy Aide140143,5849199%6.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician100102,7279199%6.7
Physical Therapy Assistant9092,1569098%6.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist4041,9687986%8.4
RN Director of Nursing7071,5327379%9
Dental Services Staff4041,2696874%7.5
Qualified Social Worker5051,0536975%6.9
Other Dietary Services Staff3037677784%7.2
Administrator2025286672%8
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Respiratory Therapist1014615964%7.8
Mental Health Service Worker2024486065%7.3
Dietitian1014385964%7.4
Occupational Therapy Aide0774194549%5
Occupational Therapy Assistant0448789%10.9
Nurse Aide in Training13013476368%0.4
Medical Director0114433%14.5
59 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
33 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
27 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
17 Speech Language Pathologist
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 100 Rank #28 / 69Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 69 nursing homes we track in Washington for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Washington facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #59 / 80Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 80 nursing homes we track in Washington for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Washington facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
32 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #3 / 55Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 55 nursing homes we track in Washington for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Washington average, with its Statewide rank out of 55. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
97.6% This home is often near full

Based on residents per day and 100 beds.

Higher than the Washington average: 77.5%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
98

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
21 days

About This Community

Awards

U.S. News & World Report Best Senior Living (2026)An annual U.S. News & World Report recognition based on surveys and other information about senior-living communities, including resident experience, care, activities, dining, and management.

Certifications & Programs

full-time certified activity directorA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Inpatient Rehabilitation
Outpatient Rehabilitation

Staffing & Medical

4 services
On-Site Physician Services
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Diabetes Management
Dietitian

Additional Services

5 services
Community Re-Entry Program
Patient & Family Education
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowedVisiting pets welcome.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Wi-Fi
Flat-Screen Tvs
Courtyard
Library
Walking Paths
Cable Tv
Tv Lounge
Emergency Call System

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room
In-Room Features
Private Bathrooms

Contact Life Care Center of South Hill

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

13 points above the Washington average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

54 severity-weighted points (29 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified WA facility (median: 123)

Enforcement Typical

1 enforcement action · about the same as the typical CMS-certified WA facility (median: 1) · $17,388 in fines

Persistence Strong

32 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified WA facility (median: 37)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.
Total health inspections
5 ↓ 43% · WA 8.7This facility: 5, 43% below the Washington average of 8.7 (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
29 Rank #10 / 61Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Washington for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Washington State average, with a ranking across all 61 WA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 42% · WA 49.6This facility: 29, 42% below the Washington average of 49.6 (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.8 Rank #31 / 61Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 61 nursing homes we track in Washington for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Washington mean across 61 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 6% · WA 6.18This facility: 5.8, 6% below the Washington average of 6.18 (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 29 of 29 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 29 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · WA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Washington average of 0.3 (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↓ 44% · WA 1.8This facility: 1, 44% below the Washington average of 1.8 (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
25 ↓ 47% · WA 47.1This facility: 25, 47% below the Washington average of 47.1 (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
3 ↑ 500% · WA 0.5This facility: 3, 500% above the Washington average of 0.5 (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 21, 2025 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 9 of 29 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 21, 2025 7 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 13, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Oct 31, 2024 15 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Sep 16, 2024 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 12, 2023 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 29 citations
Quality of Life & Care 9 deficiencies (31%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (17%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (14%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (14%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (10%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (7%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

23 of 29 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 6 of 29 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $17K Rank #31 / 61Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 61 nursing homes we track in Washington for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Washington average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 61 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
80% lower than Washington average

Washington average: $87K

Number of fines on record 1
48% fewer fines than Washington average

Washington average: 1.9

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Washington average

Washington average: 0.3

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $17K
Washington average $87K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Nov 13, 2025 · $17K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Nov 13, 2025
$17K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Washington average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 38% · WA 3.6This facility: 5.0, 38% above the WA average of 3.6 (among WA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse, 2 near WA average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

72% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 23 days

Private pay

28% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 18 days

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$23.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$23.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #10 / 51Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 51 nursing homes we track in Washington. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Washington average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$31.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #15 / 51Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 51 nursing homes we track in Washington. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Washington average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024 57.5% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #31 / 51Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 51 nursing homes we track in Washington. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Washington average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$20.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (72% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 23 days.

Admissions
1,520 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 72%
Private pay 28%
Discharges
1,520 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 63%
Private pay 37%

Places of interest near Life Care Center of South Hill

Address 1.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Puyallup's city center to Life Care Center of South Hill's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.72 miles to nearest hospital (MultiCare Good Samaritan Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Life Care Center of South Hill

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Tacoma

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WA Dept. of Social & Health Services (DSHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Washington average is: 62.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Life Care Center of South Hill ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Puyallup
100
Facility 100
WA AVG 91
Rank #28 / 69
A+
97.6%
Facility 97.6%
WA AVG 77.5%
Rank #3 / 55
+26%
3.74
Facility 3.74
WA AVG 4.24
Rank #44 / 60
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -15%-12%
$17.4k
Facility $17.4k
WA AVG $89.5k
Rank #31 / 61
29
Facility 29
WA AVG 49.6
Rank #10 / 61
5.8
Facility 5.8
WA AVG 6.2
Rank #31 / 61
198-
32
Facility 32
WA AVG 51
Rank #59 / 80
Alexander Medina
$23.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG $15.9M
Rank #10 / 51
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG $9.2M
Rank #15 / 51
57.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG 62.6%
Rank #31 / 51
505526
Avamere at Pacific Ridge ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Tacoma (Eastside)
102
Facility 102
WA AVG 91
Rank #24 / 69
C
64.1%
Facility 64.1%
WA AVG 77.5%
Rank #47 / 55
-17%
5.54
Facility 5.54
WA AVG 4.24
Rank #3 / 60
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -62%+31%
$57.8k
Facility $57.8k
WA AVG $89.5k
Rank #45 / 61
69
Facility 69
WA AVG 49.6
Rank #49 / 61
6.9
Facility 6.9
WA AVG 6.2
Rank #39 / 61
465-
56
Facility 56
WA AVG 51
Rank #33 / 80
Christine Miller
$12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG $15.9M
Rank #31 / 51
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG $9.2M
Rank #31 / 51
65.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 65.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG 62.6%
Rank #20 / 51
505264
North Auburn Rehabilitation & Health Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Auburn (Christopher)
125
Facility 125
WA AVG 91
Rank #13 / 69
C
60.6%
Facility 60.6%
WA AVG 77.5%
Rank #48 / 55
-22%
3.91
Facility 3.91
WA AVG 4.24
Rank #37 / 60
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -35%-8%
$12.0k
Facility $12.0k
WA AVG $89.5k
Rank #28 / 61
102
Facility 102
WA AVG 49.6
Rank #56 / 61
12.8
Facility 12.8
WA AVG 6.2
Rank #58 / 61
476-
58
Facility 58
WA AVG 51
Rank #32 / 80
Joseph Denor
$11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG $15.9M
Rank #35 / 51
$6.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG $9.2M
Rank #43 / 51
59.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG 62.6%
Rank #40 / 51
505195
Life Care Center of Puyallup ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Puyallup (Meeker)
102
Facility 102
WA AVG 91
Rank #24 / 69
?
92.1%
Facility 92.1%
WA AVG 77.5%
Rank #10 / 55
+19%
4.14
Facility 4.14
WA AVG 4.24
Rank #29 / 60
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +18%-2%
$0
Facility $0
WA AVG $89.5k
Rank #1 / 61
38
Facility 38
WA AVG 49.6
Rank #23 / 61
4.2
Facility 4.2
WA AVG 6.2
Rank #13 / 61
194-
65
Facility 65
WA AVG 51
Rank #22 / 80
Paul Nimz
$12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG $15.9M
Rank #42 / 51
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG $9.2M
Rank #42 / 51
62.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG 62.6%
Rank #27 / 51
505324

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Washington

Life Care Center of South Hill is located in Puyallup, Washington State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Washington State.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Options Program Entry System (COPES)

WA Medicaid COPES

Age 65+ or disabled
General Washington resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WA

High demand in urban areas (e.g., Seattle).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Washington Family Caregiver Support Program

WA NFCSP

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Washington resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
WA

High urban demand; rural outreach.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$70/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Community First Choice (CFC)

Washington Community First Choice

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General WA resident, Medicaid-eligible, need help with 2+ ADLs/IADLs.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month; QIT optional.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WA

Broader than COPES; serves ~20,000; self-directed option.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (~240 hours/year) Assistive devices Training Transportation

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Washington OAA Services

Age 60+
General WA resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WA

13 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels; rural focus.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Washington Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WA

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Washington VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WA resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WA

High veteran use; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Senior Citizens Property Tax Exemption

Washington Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 61+ or disabled retiree
General WA resident, homeowner, income-based.
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000-$70,000/year varies by county, e.g., King: $70,000
Asset Limits Not assessed; home value cap varies ~$250,000-$400,000
WA

Saves ~$500-$1,500/year; offered statewide.

Benefits
Tax exemption (~$500-$1,500/year depending on county)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Washington SFMNP

Age 60+
General WA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WA

Vouchers (~$80/season); serves ~20,000 via AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$80/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Life Care Center of South Hill

Is Life Care Center of South Hill in a walkable area?

Life Care Center of South Hill has a walk score of 32. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Life Care Center of South Hill?

Life Care Center of South Hill's occupancy is 97.6%.

Are pets allowed at Life Care Center of South Hill?

No, Life Care Center of South Hill has a no-pet policy.

What is the overall rating for Life Care Center of South Hill?

Life Care Center of South Hill received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Life Care Center of South Hill have?

Life Care Center of South Hill has 100 beds.

Are there photos of Life Care Center of South Hill?

Yes — there are 6 photos of Life Care Center of South Hill in the photo gallery on this page.

What levels of care does Life Care Center of South Hill provide?

Life Care Center of South Hill offers Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance