Lighthouse Nursing Care Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Revere, MA
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Massachusetts average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Lighthouse Nursing Care Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Revere, MA
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Massachusetts average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Lighthouse Nursing Care Center accepts Medicare and private pay.
Lighthouse Nursing Care Center accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Lighthouse Nursing Care Center

Set in the neighborhood of Revere, MA, Lighthouse Nursing Care Center is an exceptional senior care provider that offers skilled nursing, transitional care, and rehabilitation services. The community strives to help recovering residents return to their homes as soon as possible through its excellent medical and therapy services provided by a dependable team of care professionals. Residents’ accommodations are tailored to foster a home-like environment while allowing for convenient delivery of care and navigation.

Apart from its exceptional services, the community also prioritizes the ambiance of their campus and makes sure residents also enjoy opportunities for socialization and enjoyment. Hence, residents are offered a variety of fun and engaging activities and thoughtful amenities. Gourmet dining, airy lounges, beautifully-maintained grounds, and salon services are also offered to enhance residents’ comfort and convenience.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 35.7% Below MA avg. ▼ 35.7% Below MA avg.MA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 33.0% Below MA avg. ▼ 33.0% Below MA avg.MA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 27.2% Above MA avg. ▲ 27.2% Above MA avg.MA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 21.7% Above MA avg. ▲ 21.7% Above MA avg.MA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 65th out of 83 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 17% · MA 4h 0mThis facility: 3h 19m per resident per day, 17% below the Massachusetts average of 4h 0m (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #65 / 83Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 65th out of 83 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Massachusetts average, with a ranking across 83 Massachusetts facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 19m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +64% above Massachusetts average

4 of 6 metrics below Massachusetts average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6006022,33692100%7.6
Registered Nurse195247,36592100%9.1
Licensed Practical Nurse141155,14692100%7.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist7072,8757986%8.3
Other Dietary Services Staff9091,25792100%6.3
Mental Health Service Worker2028046672%7.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0666837683%6.2
RN Director of Nursing1015296065%8.8
Physical Therapy Aide0225125661%7.9
Administrator1014966267%8
Dietitian1014725964%8
Speech Language Pathologist0334685964%7.8
Nurse Practitioner1013924953%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0443806368%5.3
Qualified Social Worker0441424145%3.4
Dental Services Staff1011161617%7.2
60 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
24 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 86%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 123 Rank #45 / 93Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 93 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Massachusetts facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #33 / 111Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 111 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Massachusetts facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
68 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #8 / 78Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 78 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Massachusetts average, with its Statewide rank out of 78. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
92.4% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 123 beds.

Higher than the Massachusetts average: 81.1%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
114

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
117 days

About This Community

Certifications & Programs

OrthoWin Orthopedic RehabA physiatrist-led orthopedic rehabilitation program combining physical and occupational therapy, customized recovery plans, and discharge support to help people regain strength, mobility, and independence after injury or surgery.
UrgentSNFA Marquis Health Consulting program enabling 24/7 direct admissions for skilled nursing care and stabilization, offering an alternative when hospital-level care is not needed.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Orthopedic Rehabilitation
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Clinical Care Coordination
Specialized Diet and Swallow-Restriction Meal Planning

Additional Services

12 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Video Call Support
Uber/Lyft Coordination for Families
Extended Visitation Hours
Extra Family Meals Upon Request
Banking Services
Hospitality Services
Family Communication & Updates
Errands & ShoppingListed as: Courier, grocery, and gift pick-up · Outings to local attractions and shopping centers
TransportationListed as: Shuttle or bus services to medical appointments
Laundry & Linen
HousekeepingListed as: Dry cleaning

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowedVisiting pets welcome.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Walking Paths
Courtyard
Wi-Fi
Library
Beauty Salon
Music and Movie Library
Activities
Bucket List Life Adventures
Pen Pals Written Connections
Prom Events
Creative Activities
Intergenerational Programs
Pet Therapy
Fitness Program (Restore)
Comedy Hour
Horticulture and Garden Cultivation
Hands-On Science Activities
Life Stories Personal ReflectionsA guided activity where residents share memories and personal experiences, encouraging conversation, connection, and meaningful reflection.
Cooking Club
Interactive Games On-Demand

Room Accommodations

Building Type3-story
Room Types
Private Semi-Private Rooms
In-Room Features
In-Room Phone And Tv

Contact Lighthouse Nursing Care Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points below the Massachusetts average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

72 severity-weighted points (38 citations) · 47% higher than the typical CMS-certified MA facility (median: 49)

Enforcement Concern

$48,790 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Typical

28 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified MA facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 32% · MA 4.4This facility: 3, 32% below the Massachusetts average of 4.4 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
38 Rank #61 / 83Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 61st out of 83 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Massachusetts State average, with a ranking across all 83 MA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 29% · MA 29.5This facility: 38, 29% above the Massachusetts average of 29.5 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
12.67 Rank #79 / 83Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 83 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Massachusetts mean across 83 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 89% · MA 6.69This facility: 12.67, 89% above the Massachusetts average of 6.69 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 38 of 38 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 38 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Massachusetts average of 0.3 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↓ 17% · MA 1.2This facility: 1, 17% below the Massachusetts average of 1.2 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
36 ↑ 34% · MA 26.9This facility: 36, 34% above the Massachusetts average of 26.9 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↓ 17% · MA 1.2This facility: 1, 17% below the Massachusetts average of 1.2 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 20, 2026 · 6 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 16 of 38 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 20, 2026 6 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 14, 2025 23 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration minor citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 20, 2024 9 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 38 citations
Quality of Life & Care 16 deficiencies (42%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (11%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 4 deficiencies (11%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (5%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (5%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (5%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 38 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Feb 20, 2026 · $48,790 civil money penalty

1 fine
Feb 20, 2026 · $48,790 civil money penalty
Total fines
$48,790 ↓ 31% · MA $71KThis facility: $48,790, 31% below the Massachusetts average of $70,618. Average among the 167 Massachusetts facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #70 / 86Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 70th out of 86 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Massachusetts average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 86 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 37% · MA 1.59This facility: 1, 37% below the Massachusetts average of 1.59. Average among the 167 Massachusetts facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MA avg 0.05Massachusetts average: 0.05. Average among the 167 Massachusetts facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Massachusetts average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 12% · MA 3.6This facility: 4.0, 12% above the MA average of 3.6 (among MA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 24% · MA 3.2This facility: 4.0, 24% above the MA average of 3.2 (among MA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 7% · MA 8.9This facility: 8.3, 7% below the MA average of 8.9 (among MA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.4 Score · lower is better ↓ 7% · MA 17.6This facility: 16.4, 7% below the MA average of 17.6 (among MA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 3 near MA average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 near MA average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Lighthouse Nursing Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending 2023. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY 2023

Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending 2023, older than most Massachusetts homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−11.8% operating margin

+10.3 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Massachusetts homes

63.3% payroll share of revenue

MA average 67.4%

Payroll rose $1.0M while revenue rose $2.7M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
117 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 18 · 15%
Medicaid 81 · 69%
Private pay & other 18 · 15%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 29 days Medicaid 59 - 60 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Lighthouse Nursing Care Center

Address 0.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Revere's city center to Lighthouse Nursing Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Lighthouse Nursing Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Malden

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MA Executive Office of Elder Affairs, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Massachusetts average is: 67.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Lighthouse Nursing Care Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Revere
123
Facility 123
MA AVG 121
Rank #45 / 93
C+
92.4%
Facility 92.4%
MA AVG 81.1%
Rank #8 / 78
+14%
3.32
Facility 3.32
MA AVG 4.00
Rank #65 / 83
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +33%-17%
$48.8k
Facility $48.8k
MA AVG $71.5k
Rank #70 / 86
38
Facility 38
MA AVG 29.5
Rank #61 / 83
12.7
Facility 12.7
MA AVG 6.7
Rank #79 / 83
1114-
68
Facility 68
MA AVG 48
Rank #33 / 111
Richard Henry$14.9M*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$9.5M*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.63.3%*Fiscal year ending 10/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.225297
The Rehabilitation & Nursing Center at Everett ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
SNF
Everett
183
Facility 183
MA AVG 121
Rank #8 / 93
?
83.6%
Facility 83.6%
MA AVG 81.1%
Rank #41 / 78
+3%
4.22
Facility 4.22
MA AVG 4.00
Rank #23 / 83
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ +19%+6%
$0
Facility $0
MA AVG $71.5k
Rank #1 / 86
31
Facility 31
MA AVG 29.5
Rank #52 / 83
10.3
Facility 10.3
MA AVG 6.7
Rank #72 / 83
-153-
66
Facility 66
MA AVG 48
Rank #38 / 111
Alexander Barth
$18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $15.9M
Rank #25 / 82
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $10.3M
Rank #45 / 82
51.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG 67.4%
Rank #67 / 82
225300

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Massachusetts

Lighthouse Nursing Care Center is located in Revere, Massachusetts.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Massachusetts.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home Care Program

MassHealth Home Care

Age 60+
General Massachusetts resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,500/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $2,000 individual, excludes home, car
MA

Coordinated through Aging Services Access Points (ASAPs); high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/day) Homemaker services Respite care (up to 14 days/year) Adult day care (~$75/day)

Frail Elder Waiver

Massachusetts Medicaid FE Waiver

Age 65+
General Massachusetts resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MA

Requires clinical eligibility determination.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$75/day) Home health services

Senior Care Options (SCO)

Massachusetts Senior Care Options

Age 65+
General Massachusetts resident, eligible for MassHealth (Medicare optional), nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home up to $713,000, car).
MA

Not available in Dukes/Nantucket Counties; multiple SCO providers (e.g., CCA, Tufts).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Respite (240 hours/year) Adult

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Massachusetts Medicare Savings Program (MassHealth Buy-In)

Age 65+ or disabled
General Massachusetts resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MA

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Massachusetts NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Massachusetts resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MA

27 ASAPs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training Supplies (~$500/year)

Prescription Advantage

Massachusetts Prescription Advantage

Age 65+ or disabled
General Massachusetts resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D (or ineligible for Medicare).
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; copays vary by income ~$24,980-$75,000/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed.
MA

Supplements Medicare Part D; no enrollment fee for low-income.

Benefits
Covers prescription copays ($5-$40/drug) Fills coverage gaps Catastrophic cost protection ($4,000+ covered)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Massachusetts VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Massachusetts resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MA

High veteran demand statewide.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Lighthouse Nursing Care Center

Is Lighthouse Nursing Care Center in a walkable area?

Lighthouse Nursing Care Center has a walk score of 68. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Lighthouse Nursing Care Center?

Lighthouse Nursing Care Center's occupancy is 92.4%.

Are pets allowed at Lighthouse Nursing Care Center?

No, Lighthouse Nursing Care Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Lighthouse Nursing Care Center?

The team at Lighthouse Nursing Care Center can be reached at admissions@lighthouserehabhc.com.

Does Lighthouse Nursing Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Lighthouse Nursing Care Center is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Lighthouse Nursing Care Center?

Lighthouse Nursing Care Center received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Lighthouse Nursing Care Center have?

Lighthouse Nursing Care Center has 123 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance