Melody Lane
Live your golden years at Melody Lane, an exceptional community in Lewiston, ME, that offers assisted living. Dedicated to residents’ well-being, top-notch support is provided for residents’ welfare, daily living activities and household tasks are taken care of around the clock. Medication management is also provided, so residents do not have to worry about their prescriptions.
Promoting an active lifestyle and social engagement, a variety of fun activities and engaging programs are conducted. Mealtimes are something to look forward to, with delicious and healthy dining options that cater to their dietary needs and preferences. Here, residents can travel conveniently and safely, as transportation services are also available. The community’s nurturing assistance and well-maintained amenities creates the ideal setting where residents can thrive in retirement.
About this community
Occupancy
Inspection History
In Maine, the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Licensing and Certification is responsible for inspecting long-term care facilities to ensure they meet quality of care standards.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Maine state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2023 vs. Maine state average• Total inspections (65% below)
Inspections
| This Facility | ME Average | vs. ME Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 7 | 20 | This facility has 65% fewer total inspections than a typical Maine assisted living residence (7 vs. ME avg 20).↓ 65% better |
Inspection Reports Summary
An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.
- September 11, 2023 renewal survey found Melody Lane in substantial compliance with no deficiencies cited.
- No complaints were investigated or substantiated during the most recent licensing inspection.
- The facility maintained full compliance with Level I Residential Care Facility regulations at a census of 2 residents.
What does this home offer?
Building Type: Single-story
Housekeeping Services
Social and Recreational Activities
Places of interest near Melody Lane
2.4 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Lewiston's city center to Melody Lane's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Melody Lane
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Lewiston
The information below is reported by the Maine Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Licensing and Certification.
| Montello Heights Retirement Community | AL IL | Lewiston (College Street) | 80
Facility
80
ME AVG
20
Rank
#22 / 357 | Yes |
23
Facility
23
ME AVG
31
Rank
#208 / 422 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - | - | Michele Carey | 11 | 0
Facility
0
ME AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 306 | 0.0
Facility
0.0
ME AVG
0.2
Rank
#1 / 306 |
| Montello Heights | AL IL | Lewiston (College Street) | 80
Facility
80
ME AVG
20
Rank
#22 / 357 | Yes |
16
Facility
16
ME AVG
31
Rank
#248 / 422 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - | - | Michele Carey | 11 | 0
Facility
0
ME AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 306 | 0.0
Facility
0.0
ME AVG
0.2
Rank
#1 / 306 |
| Sunnybrook Senior Living | AL | Brunswick (Harding) | 51
Facility
51
ME AVG
20
Rank
#54 / 357 | Yes |
10
Facility
10
ME AVG
31
Rank
#290 / 422 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
92.2%
Facility
92.2%
ME AVG
87.3%
Rank
#139 / 244 | - | Lyndsay Renadette | 12 | 3
Facility
3
ME AVG
3
Rank
#214 / 306 | 0.3
Facility
0.3
ME AVG
0.2
Rank
#217 / 306 |
| Melody Lane | AL | Lewiston | 2
Facility
2
ME AVG
20
Rank
#303 / 357 | No |
4
Facility
4
ME AVG
31
Rank
#338 / 422 | - |
100.0%
Facility
100.0%
ME AVG
87.3%
Rank
#1 / 244 | - | - | 7 | 0
Facility
0
ME AVG
3
Rank
#1 / 306 | 0.0
Facility
0.0
ME AVG
0.2
Rank
#1 / 306 |
| The Meadows | AL | Greene | - | No |
16
Facility
16
ME AVG
31
Rank
#248 / 422 | Private Rooms | - | A+ | - | - | - | - |
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Maine
Melody Lane is located in Lewiston, Maine.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maine.
Frequently Asked Questions about Melody Lane
Is Melody Lane in a walkable area?
Melody Lane has a walk score of 4. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of Melody Lane?
According to ME state health department records, Melody Lane's license number is RCA39015.
When does Melody Lane's license expire?
According to ME state health department records, Melody Lane's license expires on September 22, 2025.
What is the occupancy rate at Melody Lane?
Melody Lane's occupancy is 100%.
How many beds does Melody Lane have?
Melody Lane has 2 beds.
Are there photos of Melody Lane?
Yes — there are 12 photos of Melody Lane in the photo gallery on this page.
What is the address of Melody Lane?
Melody Lane is located at 17 Melody Ln, Lewiston, ME 04240.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance





