Menno-Olivet Care Center
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Menno, SD
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Menno-Olivet Care Center

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Menno, SD
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Menno-Olivet Care Center accepts Medicaid.
Menno-Olivet Care Center accepts Medicaid.

Overview of Menno-Olivet Care Center

Menno-Olivet Care Center offers nursing home, assisted living, hospice care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Menno, South Dakota. Nursing home and skilled nursing services provide licensed nursing care for residents who need ongoing support, while assisted living helps with daily tasks. Hospice supports residents receiving end-of-life care. Short-term rehabilitation supports recovery during a temporary stay, and outpatient therapy provides rehabilitation without requiring an inpatient stay.

Respite care offers short stays for a family caregiver who needs temporary coverage while traveling or recovering. The range of care services may be a good fit for a resident whose needs change over time or a family seeking temporary care. The center has 41 beds, making it a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. Private and semi-private rooms provide either an individual room or a shared room, while the whirlpool room offers a dedicated space for bathing and relaxation.

Meals on Wheels provides delivered meals, and Medicaid gives families an accepted payment option for care. Menno-Olivet Care Center opened in 1971 and is administered by Aisha Abbink. Total nurse staffing is 5 hours and 52 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated per resident.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 70.8% Above SD avg. ▲ 70.8% Above SD avg.SD average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 73.5% Above SD avg. ▲ 73.5% Above SD avg.SD average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 42.1% Above SD avg. ▲ 42.1% Above SD avg.SD average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 25.9% Below SD avg. ▼ 25.9% Below SD avg.SD average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 58 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 36% · SD 4h 19mThis facility: 5h 52m per resident per day, 36% above the South Dakota average of 4h 19m (among South Dakota facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #2 / 58Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 58 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the South Dakota average, with a ranking across 58 South Dakota facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 52m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +69% above South Dakota average

2 of 6 metrics below South Dakota average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2825535,42192100%6.3
Registered Nurse4591,2778693%8.3
Licensed Practical Nurse2689077480%9.1
Medication Aide/Technician90983692100%4.9
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist3035897986%6.6
Administrator1014716065%7.9
Dietitian1014366065%7.3
Dental Services Staff1013695560%6.7
Nurse Practitioner2023315155%6.5
Other Dietary Services Staff2022775863%4.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist2022063336%4.9
53 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 93%
8 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 80%
9 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 41 Rank #54 / 65Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 65 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other South Dakota facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #3 / 61Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 61 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other South Dakota facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #59 / 68Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 68 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across South Dakota facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
13 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #29 / 31Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 31 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the South Dakota average, with its Statewide rank out of 31. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
54.4% This home usually has availability

Based on 22.3 residents and 41 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Lower than the South Dakota average: 84.4%

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
IssuanceJuly 1, 2025
CountyHutchinson
License Number10648

Ownership & Operating Entity

Menno-Olivet Care Center is administered by Aisha Abbink.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicaid

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehab
Outpatient Therapy
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Whirlpool Room

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Menno-Olivet Care Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Oct 2024

ALM Inspection Grade

93 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points above the South Dakota average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

17 severity-weighted points (6 deficiencies) · 4× lower than the typical CMS-certified SD facility (median: 68)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

40 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified SD facility (median: 37)

Inspection grade: 93 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 39% · SD 4.9This facility: 3, 39% below the SD average of 4.9 (among SD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
6 Rank #4 / 61Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 61 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the South Dakota State average, with a ranking across all 61 SD facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 65% · SD 17.2This facility: 6, 65% below the SD average of 17.2 (among SD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2 Rank #11 / 61Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 61 nursing homes we track in South Dakota for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the South Dakota mean across 61 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in South Dakota that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 46% · SD 3.68This facility: 2, 46% below the SD average of 3.68 (among SD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 6 of 6 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 6 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · SD 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the SD average of 0.4 (among SD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↓ 52% · SD 2.1This facility: 1, 52% below the SD average of 2.1 (among SD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
5 ↓ 66% · SD 14.7This facility: 5, 66% below the SD average of 14.7 (among SD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 State avg 0 (In line with State average)
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Oct 30, 2024 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 3 of 6 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Oct 30, 2024 4 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nov 30, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Jul 27, 2023 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 6 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (50%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (17%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (17%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (17%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

5 of 6 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 6 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the South Dakota average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 8% · SD 11.3This facility: 10.3, 8% below the SD average of 11.3 (among SD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 7% · SD 22.1This facility: 20.6, 7% below the SD average of 22.1 (among SD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 4 worse, 4 near SD average

1 short-stay measure: 1 near SD average

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 23
Medicare
1
4.3% of residents
Medicaid
6
26.1% of residents
Private pay or other
16
69.6% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Places of interest near Menno-Olivet Care Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Menno's city center to Menno-Olivet Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Menno-Olivet Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the SD Dept. of Health (DOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The South Dakota average is: 59.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Menno-Olivet Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
RC
SNF
Menno
41
Facility 41
SD AVG 70
Rank #54 / 65
A
54.4%
Facility 54.4%
SD AVG 84.4%
Rank #29 / 31
-36%
5.87
Facility 5.87
SD AVG 4.31
Rank #2 / 58
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -11%+36%
$0
Facility $0
SD AVG $45.9k
Rank #1 / 62
6
Facility 6
SD AVG 17.2
Rank #4 / 61
2.0
Facility 2.0
SD AVG 3.7
Rank #11 / 61
122-
13
Facility 13
SD AVG 40
Rank #59 / 68
Lacee Feltman$2.4M*Fiscal year ending 2020These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$1.9M*Fiscal year ending 2020These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.79%*Fiscal year ending 2020These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.435113
Avera Maryhouse ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
Pierre
67
Facility 67
SD AVG 70
Rank #27 / 65
?--
5.65
Facility 5.65
SD AVG 4.31
Rank #3 / 58
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +18%+31%
$0
Facility $0
SD AVG $45.9k
Rank #1 / 62
9
Facility 9
SD AVG 17.2
Rank #10 / 61
2.3
Facility 2.3
SD AVG 3.7
Rank #13 / 61
-58-
60
Facility 60
SD AVG 40
Rank #16 / 68
----435034
Good Samaritan Society Canton ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
SNF
Canton
56
Facility 56
SD AVG 70
Rank #36 / 65
?
91.3%
Facility 91.3%
SD AVG 84.4%
Rank #10 / 31
+8%
3.85
Facility 3.85
SD AVG 4.31
Rank #21 / 58
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -40%-11%
$19.6k
Facility $19.6k
SD AVG $45.9k
Rank #31 / 62
8
Facility 8
SD AVG 17.2
Rank #9 / 61
2.0
Facility 2.0
SD AVG 3.7
Rank #11 / 61
251-
64
Facility 64
SD AVG 40
Rank #12 / 68
Karsten Rohlfs
$6.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $6.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
SD AVG $7.1M
Rank #32 / 53
$3.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
SD AVG $4.2M
Rank #32 / 53
56.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 56.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
SD AVG 59.1%
Rank #12 / 53
435101
Spearfish Canyon Healthcare ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Spearfish
105
Facility 105
SD AVG 70
Rank #7 / 65
?
72.3%
Facility 72.3%
SD AVG 84.4%
Rank #26 / 31
-14%
3.56
Facility 3.56
SD AVG 4.31
Rank #32 / 58
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -54%-17%
$9.7k
Facility $9.7k
SD AVG $45.9k
Rank #22 / 62
21
Facility 21
SD AVG 17.2
Rank #36 / 61
3.0
Facility 3.0
SD AVG 3.7
Rank #23 / 61
176-
76
Facility 76
SD AVG 40
Rank #6 / 68
-
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SD AVG $7.1M
Rank #9 / 53
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SD AVG $4.2M
Rank #10 / 53
58.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 58.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SD AVG 59.1%
Rank #26 / 53
435043
Rolling Hills Healthcare ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Belle Fourche
83
Facility 83
SD AVG 70
Rank #15 / 65
C
70.0%
Facility 70.0%
SD AVG 84.4%
Rank #27 / 31
-17%
3.78
Facility 3.78
SD AVG 4.31
Rank #21 / 58
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -33%-12%
$80.6k
Facility $80.6k
SD AVG $45.9k
Rank #56 / 62
34
Facility 34
SD AVG 17.2
Rank #55 / 61
4.3
Facility 4.3
SD AVG 3.7
Rank #45 / 61
558A+
8
Facility 8
SD AVG 40
Rank #64 / 68
-
$6.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SD AVG $7.1M
Rank #16 / 53
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
SD AVG $4.2M
Rank #24 / 53
55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
SD AVG 59.1%
Rank #44 / 53
435035

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other SD nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Menno-Olivet Care Center

Is Menno-Olivet Care Center in a walkable area?

Menno-Olivet Care Center has a walk score of 13. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Menno-Olivet Care Center?

According to SD state health department records, Menno-Olivet Care Center's license number is 10648.

What is the occupancy rate at Menno-Olivet Care Center?

Menno-Olivet Care Center's occupancy is 54.4%.

How long has Menno-Olivet Care Center been in business?

Menno-Olivet Care Center has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Menno-Olivet Care Center?

No, Menno-Olivet Care Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Menno-Olivet Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Menno-Olivet Care Center is registered as a non-profit in SD.

Who is the administrator of Menno-Olivet Care Center?

Aisha Abbink is the administrator of Menno-Olivet Care Center.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance