Mirabella Seattle
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Seattle, WA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Mirabella Seattle

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Seattle, WA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Mirabella Seattle accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Mirabella Seattle accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Mirabella Seattle

Mirabella Seattle is a high-rise senior living community in Seattle, Washington, offering independent living, assisted living, memory care, and nursing home services with skilled nursing. Its range of care may be a good fit for a resident whose support needs could grow over time.

One-bedroom and two-bedroom housing is available. The community has 63 beds and 46% occupancy, along with rehabilitation services.

Located in South Lake Union, the neighborhood has a Walk Score of 99 out of 100. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 41 minutes per resident each day, including 1 hour and 50 minutes from licensed RNs and LPNs.

Payment options include Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay. These choices cover the community’s accepted payment types.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 53.2% Above WA avg. ▲ 53.2% Above WA avg.WA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 5.2% Above WA avg. ▲ 5.2% Above WA avg.WA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 40.7% Above WA avg. ▲ 40.7% Above WA avg.WA average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 23.6% Above WA avg. ▲ 23.6% Above WA avg.WA average: 4.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 60 nursing homes we track in Washington for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 1% · WA 4h 14mThis facility: 4h 18m per resident per day, 1% above the Washington average of 4h 14m (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #22 / 60Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 60 nursing homes we track in Washington for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Washington average, with a ranking across 60 Washington facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 18m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +98% above Washington average

2 of 6 metrics below Washington average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2017379,04092100%8.1
Registered Nurse113143,71392100%9.5
Speech Language Pathologist0889767379%7.3
Licensed Practical Nurse1238117379%9
RN Director of Nursing1015795560%10.5
Dietitian1014956672%7.5
Nurse Practitioner1014806470%7.5
Administrator1014656267%7.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014506065%7.5
Mental Health Service Worker1013905257%7.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician011113505964%4.6
Physical Therapy Assistant0443354549%7.4
Physical Therapy Aide0443255257%6.2
Qualified Social Worker044993134%3.1
Other Dietary Services Staff101931314%7.1
Occupational Therapy Aide011651820%3.6
Medical Director022633336%1.9
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111978%2.7
37 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Speech Language Pathologist
Coverage 79%
3 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 79%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 63 Rank #49 / 69Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 49th out of 69 nursing homes we track in Washington for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Washington facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #15 / 17Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 17 nursing homes we track in Washington for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Washington facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
17 years
Walk Score Info Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby. Rank #1 / 80Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 80 nursing homes we track in Washington for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Washington facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
99 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #44 / 55Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 44th out of 55 nursing homes we track in Washington for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Washington average, with its Statewide rank out of 55. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
66.7% This home usually has availability

Based on 42 residents and 63 beds. Source: state inspection report (Apr 2026)

Lower than the Washington average: 77.5%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
92 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Entrance FeeA one-time fee paid when moving in, common at continuing care retirement communities (CCRCs). Depending on the contract, part of it may be refundable.
$10,000

License Details

Facility TypeBoarding Home
StatusOperating
ExpirationMarch 31, 2027
CountyKing
License Number2034
CMS Certification Number505520

Leadership

ContactKuhlman, Max (per state records, record updated Jul 2026)

Additional Services

10 services
Groundskeeping
Technology Assistance
Valet for Underground Parking
Fitness Trainer
Wellness Plans
Housekeeping
Laundry & LinenListed as: Flat-linen service
MaintenanceListed as: General maintenance
ConciergeListed as: Front desk concierge · Concierge relocation services
Transportation

Contact Information

Fax(206) 254-1417

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Swimming Pool
Hot Tub
Business Center
Beauty Salon
Game Room
Courtyard
Auditorium
Movie Theater
Library
Workshop
Wi-Fi
Parking
Computers
Banking
Fitness Center
Dance Studio
Resident Intranet
Storage Lockers
Two Pools
Stationary Exercise Bicycles
Treadmills
Seated Elliptical Trainers
Fitness Equipment
Stability Balls and Balance Enhancers
Exercise Mats and Resistance Bands
Trx Bands and Weights
Private Dining Room
Activities
Monthly Wine Dinners
Cooking Demonstrations by Executive Chef
Water Aerobics
Water Volleyball Club
Yoga Classes
Tai Chi
Exercise Classes
People with Parkinson's Class
On-Campus Seminars and Lectures
Book and Discussion Groups
Brain Health Seminars and Games
Visiting Musicians, Performers, and Artists
Community Events and Parties
Recreational and Hobby Groups
Walking Activities
Woodworking
Arts & Crafts
Highlights
  • Journaling, meditation, and contemplation spaces

Faith & Spiritual Life

Non-Denominational Services

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Mirabella Seattle.
  • In-room dining available.
  • Gluten-free options.
  • Private dining room for family events.
  • Bistro / café on site.
  • Multiple dining venues.
  • Outdoor dining option.

Room Accommodations

Building TypeHigh-rise
Room Sizes
762 sq. ft. 1169 sq. ft. 1202 sq. ft.
1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Rose · Willow · Cottonwood · Rhododendron Floor plans: Rose, Willow, Cottonwood, Rhododendron
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Alder · Noble · Manzanita · Hydrangea · Snoqualmie · Columbia · Evergreen Floor plans: Alder, Noble, Manzanita, Hydrangea, Snoqualmie +2 more
3+ Bedroom Floor plans: Adams

Contact Mirabella Seattle

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Washington, the Department of Social and Health Services, Residential Care Services conducts unannounced inspections and issues reports on the quality of care in all licensed settings.

Since 2023 · 3 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
29 deficiencies 10 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Washington state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2023 vs. Washington state average
Overall vs. WA average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Washington average:
• Total deficiencies (4% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Washington average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (6% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityWA Averagevs. WA Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2928.0 This facility has 4% more total deficiencies than a typical Washington nursing home (29 vs. WA avg 28).↑ 4% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 2.93.1 This facility has 6% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Washington nursing home (2.9 vs. WA avg 3.1).↓ 6% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityWA Averagevs. WA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 109.0 This facility has had 11% more total inspections than the Washington average (10 vs. WA avg 9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 11% more

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
7 ↓ 20% · WA 8.7This facility: 7, 20% below the Washington average of 8.7 (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
48 Rank #32 / 61Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 61 nursing homes we track in Washington for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Washington State average, with a ranking across all 61 WA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 3% · WA 49.6This facility: 48, 3% below the Washington average of 49.6 (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.86 Rank #39 / 61Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Washington for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Washington mean across 61 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 11% · WA 6.18This facility: 6.86, 11% above the Washington average of 6.18 (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 48 of 48 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 48 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · WA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Washington average of 0.3 (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 11% · WA 1.8This facility: 2, 11% above the Washington average of 1.8 (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
45 ↓ 4% · WA 47.1This facility: 45, 4% below the Washington average of 47.1 (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 100% · WA 0.5This facility: 1, 100% above the Washington average of 0.5 (among Washington facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 29, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, serious), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 10 of 48 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 29, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Sep 18, 2025 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Jun 27, 2025 14 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration minor citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 14, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Mar 13, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jun 28, 2024 14 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 22, 2023 12 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 48 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 10 deficiencies (21%)
Quality of Life & Care 9 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Rights 8 deficiencies (17%)
Pharmacy Services 6 deficiencies (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 5 deficiencies (10%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (6%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (4%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (4%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (4%)
Administration 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

40 of 48 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 8 of 48 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $23K Rank #34 / 61Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Washington for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Washington average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 61 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
73% lower than Washington average

Washington average: $87K

Number of fines on record 2
In line with Washington average

Washington average: 1.9

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 1
290% more payment denials than Washington average

Washington average: 0.3

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $23K
Washington average $87K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Apr 29, 2026
$15K
Payment Denial Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. Jun 27, 2025
12 days
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. May 14, 2025
$8K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Washington average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 12% · WA 3.6This facility: 4.0, 12% above the WA average of 3.6 (among WA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 38% · WA 3.6This facility: 5.0, 38% above the WA average of 3.6 (among WA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 6% · WA 8.5This facility: 9.0, 6% above the WA average of 8.5 (among WA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 18.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 2% · WA 18.0This facility: 18.4, 2% above the WA average of 18.0 (among WA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 1 near WA average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

56% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 months

Private pay

40% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 years

Medicaid

3% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 35
Medicare
12
34.3% of residents
Medicaid
5
14.3% of residents
Private pay or other
18
51.4% of residents
Programs & Services
CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 09/2024.

Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$30.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024 Rank #45 / 51Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 51 nursing homes we track in Washington. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Washington average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$30.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$18.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #8 / 51Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 51 nursing homes we track in Washington. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Washington average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$15.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024 171.3% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #2 / 51Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 51 nursing homes we track in Washington. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Washington average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Washington that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$24.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$39.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (56% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 months.

Admissions
126 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 56%
Private pay 40%
Medicaid 3%
Discharges
147 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 43%
Private pay 54%
Medicaid 2%

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Mirabella Seattle

1 Bedroom + Den
2 Bedroom + 2 Bath
2 Bedroom + 2 Bath

Places of interest near Mirabella Seattle

Address 1.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Seattle's city center to Mirabella Seattle's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.35 miles to nearest hospital (Harborview medical center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Mirabella Seattle

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Seattle

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WA Dept. of Social & Health Services (DSHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Washington average is: 62.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Mirabella Seattle ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Seattle (South Lake Union)
63
Facility 63
WA AVG 91
Rank #49 / 69
66.7%
Facility 66.7%
WA AVG 77.5%
Rank #44 / 55
-14%
4.29
Facility 4.29
WA AVG 4.24
Rank #22 / 60
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +2%+1%
$23.5k
Facility $23.5k
WA AVG $89.5k
Rank #34 / 61
48
Facility 48
WA AVG 49.6
Rank #32 / 61
6.9
Facility 6.9
WA AVG 6.2
Rank #39 / 61
242A+
99
Facility 99
WA AVG 51
Rank #1 / 80
Lee Burnside
$9.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $9.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
WA AVG $15.9M
Rank #45 / 51
$15.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $15.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
WA AVG $9.2M
Rank #8 / 51
171.3%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 171.3%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
WA AVG 62.6%
Rank #2 / 51
505520
Kline Galland Home ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HC
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Seattle (Seward Park)
205
Facility 205
WA AVG 91
Rank #1 / 69
94.2%
Facility 94.2%
WA AVG 77.5%
Rank #5 / 55
+21%
4.84
Facility 4.84
WA AVG 4.24
Rank #10 / 60
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +8%+14%
$0
Facility $0
WA AVG $89.5k
Rank #1 / 61
35
Facility 35
WA AVG 49.6
Rank #20 / 61
8.8
Facility 8.8
WA AVG 6.2
Rank #50 / 61
-193-
44
Facility 44
WA AVG 51
Rank #49 / 80
Jeanie Alhadeff
$55.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $55.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG $15.9M
Rank #2 / 51
$39.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $39.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG $9.2M
Rank #1 / 51
70%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 70%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG 62.6%
Rank #6 / 51
505442
Washington Care Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Seattle (Rainier Valley)
165
Facility 165
WA AVG 91
Rank #2 / 69
79.9%
Facility 79.9%
WA AVG 77.5%
Rank #26 / 55
+3%
3.91
Facility 3.91
WA AVG 4.24
Rank #37 / 60
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +30%-8%
$52.0k
Facility $52.0k
WA AVG $89.5k
Rank #44 / 61
59
Facility 59
WA AVG 49.6
Rank #44 / 61
7.4
Facility 7.4
WA AVG 6.2
Rank #43 / 61
3132A+
77
Facility 77
WA AVG 51
Rank #11 / 80
Rayona Deanes
$20.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG $15.9M
Rank #11 / 51
$13.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG $9.2M
Rank #12 / 51
65.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 65.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG 62.6%
Rank #13 / 51
505017
Kin On ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HC
SNF
Seattle (Rainier Valley)
100
Facility 100
WA AVG 91
Rank #28 / 69
91.0%
Facility 91.0%
WA AVG 77.5%
Rank #12 / 55
+17%
4.57
Facility 4.57
WA AVG 4.24
Rank #16 / 60
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +41%+8%
$19.5k
Facility $19.5k
WA AVG $89.5k
Rank #33 / 61
53
Facility 53
WA AVG 49.6
Rank #35 / 61
6.6
Facility 6.6
WA AVG 6.2
Rank #36 / 61
291-
84
Facility 84
WA AVG 51
Rank #7 / 80
Dennis Lam
$15.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG $15.9M
Rank #20 / 51
$11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG $9.2M
Rank #16 / 51
72.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 72.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
WA AVG 62.6%
Rank #7 / 51
505453
Avamere Rehabilitation at Park West ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Seattle (North Admiral)
137
Facility 137
WA AVG 91
Rank #9 / 69
64.6%
Facility 64.6%
WA AVG 77.5%
Rank #46 / 55
-17%
4.46
Facility 4.46
WA AVG 4.24
Rank #18 / 60
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -31%+5%
$29.8k
Facility $29.8k
WA AVG $89.5k
Rank #35 / 61
55
Facility 55
WA AVG 49.6
Rank #39 / 61
7.9
Facility 7.9
WA AVG 6.2
Rank #47 / 61
289-
71
Facility 71
WA AVG 51
Rank #17 / 80
-$14.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024$9.6MFiscal year ending 12/202466%Fiscal year ending 12/2024505270

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Washington

Mirabella Seattle is located in Seattle, Washington State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Washington State.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Options Program Entry System (COPES)

WA Medicaid COPES

Age 65+ or disabled
General Washington resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WA

High demand in urban areas (e.g., Seattle).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Washington Family Caregiver Support Program

WA NFCSP

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Washington resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
WA

High urban demand; rural outreach.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$70/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Community First Choice (CFC)

Washington Community First Choice

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General WA resident, Medicaid-eligible, need help with 2+ ADLs/IADLs.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month; QIT optional.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WA

Broader than COPES; serves ~20,000; self-directed option.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (~240 hours/year) Assistive devices Training Transportation

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Washington OAA Services

Age 60+
General WA resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WA

13 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels; rural focus.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Washington Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WA

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Washington VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WA resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WA

High veteran use; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Senior Citizens Property Tax Exemption

Washington Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 61+ or disabled retiree
General WA resident, homeowner, income-based.
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000-$70,000/year varies by county, e.g., King: $70,000
Asset Limits Not assessed; home value cap varies ~$250,000-$400,000
WA

Saves ~$500-$1,500/year; offered statewide.

Benefits
Tax exemption (~$500-$1,500/year depending on county)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Washington SFMNP

Age 60+
General WA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WA

Vouchers (~$80/season); serves ~20,000 via AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$80/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Mirabella Seattle

What neighborhood is Mirabella Seattle in?

Mirabella Seattle is in the South Lake Union neighborhood of Seattle.

Is Mirabella Seattle in a walkable area?

Mirabella Seattle has a walk score of 99. Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby.

What is the license number of Mirabella Seattle?

According to WA state health department records, Mirabella Seattle's license number is 2034.

When does Mirabella Seattle's license expire?

According to WA state health department records, Mirabella Seattle's license expires on March 31, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Mirabella Seattle?

Mirabella Seattle's occupancy is 66.7%.

How long has Mirabella Seattle been in business?

Mirabella Seattle has been operating for approximately 17 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Mirabella Seattle?

No, Mirabella Seattle has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance