Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center
Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center, located in Santa Clara, CA, combines skilled nursing with nursing home care. On the skilled side, a licensed nurse is available around the clock for residents with ongoing clinical requirements. The nursing home aspect is where an individual resides with ongoing nursing supervision and assistance throughout the day. The residence suits someone requiring nursing care within their home.
Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay all work here. Medicaid supports qualified long-term care, Medicare covers short-term skilled care after hospital discharge, and private pay uses personal finances.
Out of 133 beds, 98.5% are occupied, meaning a bed might not be available during the week a family requires it. The staffing documentation indicates that nursing time averages 3 hours and 33 minutes for each resident daily.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: RN, weekends is +68% above California average
3 of 6 metrics below California average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
99% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
California average: 95.3% · Contractors this quarter: Medical Director (2), Physical Therapy Assistant (1), Respiratory Therapy Technician (1), Qualified Activities Professional (1), Other Physician (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on residents per day and 133 beds.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents
About This Community
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
4 points above the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
85 severity-weighted points (35 citations) · 11% lower than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 95)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Concern
34 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 25)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Mar 24, 2026 · 1 citation (Care Planning, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Pharmacy Services, 7 of 35 citations · 10 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 35 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
29 of 35 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 6 of 35 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.
13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 3 worse, 2 near CA average
8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 near CA average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 288 California nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Profitable on care
7.6% operating margin
−1.4 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $2.0M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most California homes
51.8% payroll share of revenue
CA average 61.4%Rank #173 / 288Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 173rd out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $1.2M while revenue rose $1.8M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with California homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | CA median | Compared with CA homesRank in CA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $26.0M | +$1.8M | Trend 20172024 | CA median $15.3M | Rank in CA Rank #48 / 288Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 48th out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 84% of homes | Above CA median Higher net patient revenue than 84% of CA homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $24.0M | +$2.0M | Trend 20172024 | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $2.0M | −$0.2M | Trend 20172024 | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Profit, shrinking Resident care made money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 7.6% | −1.4 pts | Trend 20172024 | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Healthy margin More than 5% of revenue is left after operating expenses. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | −$0.0M | — | Trend — | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $2.0M | −$0.2M | Trend — | CA median — | Rank in CA Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most California homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | CA median | Compared with CA homesRank in CA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $13.5M | +$1.2M | Trend 20172024 | CA median $8.8M | Rank in CA Rank #53 / 288Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 82% of homes | Above CA median Higher payroll than 82% of CA homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 51.8% | +1.0 pts | Trend 20172024 | CA median 53.8% | Rank in CA Rank #173 / 288Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 173rd out of 288 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 40% of homes | 9.6 pts under CA average The CA average is 61.4% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · CA benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the California payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin CA payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $19.6M | $20.8M | $22.7M | $22.9M | $23.6M | $23.1M | $24.2M | $26.0M |
| Operating expenses | $17.5M | $18.4M | $20.0M | $20.6M | $20.8M | $20.7M | $22.0M | $24.0M |
| Net patient income | $2.0M | $2.4M | $2.7M | $2.4M | $2.8M | $2.3M | $2.2M | $2.0M |
| Operating margin | 10.3% | 11.5% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 12.0% | 10.2% | 9.0% | 7.6% |
| Net income | $2.0M | $2.3M | $2.5M | $3.6M | $2.7M | $2.4M | $2.2M | $2.0M |
| Payroll costs | $8.4M | $9.1M | $10.1M | $10.3M | $10.5M | $10.9M | $12.3M | $13.5M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 43.1% | 43.9% | 44.5% | 44.9% | 44.4% | 47.4% | 50.8% | 51.8% |
| Beds | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 |
| Gross revenue | $23.3M | $26.5M | $30.6M | $29.4M | $30.1M | $29.4M | $32.3M | $37.8M |
| Salaries | $7.2M | $7.8M | $8.9M | $9.0M | $9.2M | $9.6M | $10.8M | $11.8M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.2M | $1.3M | $1.2M | $1.3M | $1.3M | $1.3M | $1.4M | $1.7M |
| Contract labor | $1.6M | $1.7M | $1.8M | $1.3M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.3M | $1.4M |
| Other operating costs | $9.1M | $9.3M | $9.9M | $10.3M | $10.3M | $9.8M | $9.7M | $10.5M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $417 | $445 | $480 | $535 | $572 | $574 | $590 | $598 |
| Cost per day | $374 | $394 | $423 | $479 | $504 | $516 | $537 | $552 |
| Average length of stay | 60.5 days | 66.3 days | 60.4 days | 68.6 days | 63.3 days | 85.0 days | 77.6 days | 75.0 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Places of interest near Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center
1.4 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Santa Clara's city center to Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 0.71 miles to nearest hospital (O'Connor Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in California
Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center is located in Santa Clara, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center
What neighborhood is Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center in?
Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center is in the Cory neighborhood of Santa Clara.
Is Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center in a walkable area?
Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center has a walk score of 69. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the occupancy rate at Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center?
Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center's occupancy is 97.9%.
Are pets allowed at Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center?
No, Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center has a no-pet policy.
Does Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center is registered as a for-profit.
What is the overall rating for Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center?
Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
How many beds does Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center have?
Mission Skilled Nursing & Subacute Center has 133 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




