Morris View Healthcare Center
Nursing Home, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Morristown, NJ
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Morris View Healthcare Center

Nursing Home, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Morristown, NJ
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Morris View Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Morris View Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Morris View Healthcare Center

Located in the vibrant neighborhood of Morristown, NJ, the Morrisview Healthcare Center is a welcoming community that offers a comprehensive continuum of post-acute rehab and skilled nursing care. The community is under the leadership of Allaire Health Services, an excellent institution that delivers professional healthcare services. Known for its 286-bed nursing home and personalized medical care plans, residents receive compassionate and exceptional services from its expert and skilled team.

Experience its top-tier amenities and services, including well-appointed private and semi-private suites, complimentary cable and wifi, patient concierge, beautiful atrium dining room, lovely courtyard and manicured atrium garden, tuscan-style bistro and coffee shop, 2 computer labs, beauty and barber salon, onsite laundry, interfaith chapel, full calendar of activities, local field trips, resident council thrift shop, and 3-full time security personnel. At the Morrisview Healthcare Center, residents are guaranteed extraordinary care and support.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 40.1% Below NJ avg. ▼ 40.1% Below NJ avg.NJ average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.5% Below NJ avg. ▼ 64.5% Below NJ avg.NJ average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 30.7% Above NJ avg. ▲ 30.7% Above NJ avg.NJ average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 12.8% Above NJ avg. ▲ 12.8% Above NJ avg.NJ average: 4.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 280 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 12% · NJ 3h 53mThis facility: 4h 21m per resident per day, 12% above the New Jersey average of 3h 53m (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #53 / 280Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 280 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New Jersey average, with a ranking across 280 New Jersey facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 21m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +26% above New Jersey average

2 of 6 metrics below New Jersey average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant141014153,39292100%8.3
Licensed Practical Nurse4304315,57592100%8.6
Registered Nurse280289,01092100%8.4
Other Dietary Services Staff110114,11692100%7.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist9092,7568390%7.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician8082,2929199%6.5
RN Director of Nursing5051,6236874%8.1
Nurse Practitioner3031,4226368%8
Speech Language Pathologist3031,3146773%7.8
Physical Therapy Assistant6061,1127986%5.9
Mental Health Service Worker2029926368%8
Qualified Social Worker2026346470%7.6
Administrator1015126470%8
Dietitian1015126470%8
Respiratory Therapist2024976368%7.2
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist1014886166%8
141 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
43 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
28 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
11 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 283 Rank #11 / 333Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 333 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New Jersey facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #332 / 353Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 332nd out of 353 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New Jersey facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
8 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #134 / 293Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 134th out of 293 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New Jersey average, with its Statewide rank out of 293. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
87.3% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 247 residents and 283 beds. Source: state inspection report (Oct 2024)

Higher than the New Jersey average: 81.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
176 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care Facility
StatusActive
ExpirationOctober 31, 2026 Expires in 7 days
License Number061411
CMS Certification Number315303

Ownership & Operating Entity

Morris View Healthcare Center is legally operated by Morris View Management Co, LLC, and administered by Mr. Jacob Levy.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Officers

Info Officers are individuals or entities with formal legal or financial responsibility for the organization that owns this facility

Benjamin Kurland, Naomi Kurland

Type Of Units

Long Term Care
277 units
Total beds
283 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehab
Subacute Rehab

Staffing & Medical

4 services
Orthopedic CareMedical care for bone, joint, muscle, and connective-tissue problems, including injuries, arthritis, and mobility concerns. It may involve orthopedic specialists or treatment plans.
Cardiac Care
Renal Care
Respiratory Care

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Courtyard
Garden
Bistro
Coffee Shop
Computers
Beauty Salon
Game Room
Activities
Outings

Faith & Spiritual Life

Weekly Religious Services

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
Room Types
Private Rooms Semi-Private Rooms

Contact Morris View Healthcare Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Jan 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

73 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points below the New Jersey average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

171 severity-weighted points (47 deficiencies) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified NJ facility (median: 64)

Enforcement Concern

$351,182 in fines · 3 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

24 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified NJ facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 73 out of 100, letter grade C.
Total health inspections
7 ↑ 71% · NJ 4.1This facility: 7, 71% above the New Jersey average of 4.1 (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
47 Rank #274 / 285Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 274th out of 285 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New Jersey State average, with a ranking across all 285 NJ facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 107% · NJ 22.7This facility: 47, 107% above the New Jersey average of 22.7 (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.71 Rank #212 / 285Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 212th out of 285 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New Jersey mean across 285 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 20% · NJ 5.59This facility: 6.71, 20% above the New Jersey average of 5.59 (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 47 of 47 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 47 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
2 ↑ 186% · NJ 0.7This facility: 2, 186% above the New Jersey average of 0.7 (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
4 ↑ 900% · NJ 0.4This facility: 4, 900% above the New Jersey average of 0.4 (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
41 ↑ 92% · NJ 21.3This facility: 41, 92% above the New Jersey average of 21.3 (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NJ 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the New Jersey average of 0.4 (among New Jersey facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jan 30, 2026 · 9 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 11 of 47 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jan 30, 2026 9 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 12, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 24, 2024 2 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 24, 2024 16 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 06, 2024 2 citations
Pharmacy serious citation Corrected
Pharmacy serious citation Corrected
Sep 12, 2023 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Sep 21, 2022 14 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 47 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 11 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Rights 8 deficiencies (17%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 7 deficiencies (15%)
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (6%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (4%)
Administration 1 deficiency (2%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

36 of 47 citations resulted from standard inspections; 9 of 47 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 47 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $351K Rank #280 / 285Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 280th out of 285 nursing homes we track in New Jersey for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the New Jersey average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 285 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
316% higher than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: $84K

Number of fines on record 3
59% more fines than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 1.9

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than New Jersey average

New Jersey average: 0.1

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $351K
New Jersey average $84K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jan 30, 2026
$186K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jul 24, 2024
$116K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jun 6, 2024
$49K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New Jersey average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 12% · NJ 4.5This facility: 5.0, 12% above the NJ average of 4.5 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 31% · NJ 3.8This facility: 5.0, 31% above the NJ average of 3.8 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 29% · NJ 5.8This facility: 4.1, 29% below the NJ average of 5.8 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 29% · NJ 10.9This facility: 7.8, 29% below the NJ average of 10.9 (among NJ facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 2 worse, 3 near NJ average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

32% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

32% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

35% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 255
Medicare
11
4.3% of residents
Medicaid
230
90.2% of residents
Private pay or other
14
5.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a single business entity.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$32.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$81.7KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a single business entity.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$32.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #15 / 253Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 253 nursing homes we track in New Jersey. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$81.7KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$46.5KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #19 / 253Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 253 nursing homes we track in New Jersey. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$15.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024 47.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #138 / 253Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 138th out of 253 nursing homes we track in New Jersey. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New Jersey average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Jersey that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$17.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$32.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

New residents most often arrive under Medicaid (35% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 1 years.

Admissions
545 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 32%
Private pay 32%
Medicaid 35%
Discharges
542 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 24%
Private pay 28%
Medicaid 48%

Places of interest near Morris View Healthcare Center

Address 4.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Morristown's city center to Morris View Healthcare Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Morris View Healthcare Center

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New Jersey

Morris View Healthcare Center is located in Morristown, New Jersey.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New Jersey.

Get Financial aid guidance

Managed Long Term Services and Supports

NJ Medicaid MLTSS

Age 65+ or disabled
General New Jersey resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NJ

High urban demand; managed care model.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Assisted living Respite (240 hours/year) Medical services

JACC (Jersey Assistance for Community Caregiving)

NJ JACC

Age 60+
General New Jersey resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
NJ

Higher asset limit; limited funding.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Home modifications (~$1,000 avg.)

Pharmaceutical Assistance to the Aged and Disabled (PAAD)

New Jersey PAAD

Age 65+
General NJ resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D or eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$42,142/year (individual), ~$49,209/year (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Copays $5 (generic), $7 (brand); covers Part D premiums up to benchmark.

Benefits
Prescription cost reduction ($500-$1,000/year savings) Premium assistance ($20/month above benchmark)

Senior Gold Prescription Discount Program

New Jersey Senior Gold

Age 65+
General NJ resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D or eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$42,142-$52,142/year (individual), ~$49,209-$59,209/year (couple).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Copays $15 + 50% of remaining cost; no premium assistance.

Benefits
Prescription cost reduction (~$300-$800/year savings)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

New Jersey Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General NJ resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NJ

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Senior Freeze (Property Tax Reimbursement)

New Jersey Senior Freeze

Age 65+ by Dec 31 prior year
General NJ resident, homeowner, paid property taxes.
Income Limits (2025) ~$150,000/year combined household, projected
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
NJ

Combines with ANCHOR/Stay NJ via PAS-1; annual application.

Benefits
Tax reimbursement (~$500-$2,000/year) for increases since base year

ANCHOR (Affordable NJ Communities for Homeowners and Renters)

New Jersey ANCHOR

Age 65+ prioritized
General NJ resident, homeowner/renter, paid property taxes/rent.
Income Limits (2025) ~$150,000/year (homeowners), ~$75,000/year (renters).
Asset Limits Not assessed.
NJ

Combines with Senior Freeze/Stay NJ; broader than prior Homestead program.

Benefits
Tax relief (~$700-$1,500/year homeowners, ~$250-$450 renters)

Stay NJ

New Jersey Stay NJ

Age 65+ by Dec 31 prior year
General NJ resident, homeowner, lived in home 10+ years.
Income Limits (2025) ~$500,000/year projected, subject to final regs
Asset Limits Not assessed; home ownership required.
NJ

Up to 50% tax credit (max $6,500); phased implementation.

Benefits
Tax credit (~$3,000-$6,500/year, projected) starting 2026

Universal Service Fund (USF)

New Jersey Universal Service Fund

Age 65+ prioritized
General NJ resident, utility customer, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
NJ

Must owe >$25 on bill; combines with LIHEAP if eligible.

Benefits
Bill credits (~$300-$1,500/year) to cap energy costs at 6% of income

NJ Family Caregiver Support Program (via NFCSP)

New Jersey Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; NJ resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NJ

21 AAAs; rural/low-income priority.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

New Jersey VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General NJ resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NJ

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Morris View Healthcare Center

Who is the owner of Morris View Healthcare Center?

Morris View Healthcare Center is legally operated by Morris View Management Co, LLC, and administered by Mr. Jacob Levy.

Is Morris View Healthcare Center in a walkable area?

Morris View Healthcare Center has a walk score of 8. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Morris View Healthcare Center?

According to NJ state health department records, Morris View Healthcare Center's license number is 061411.

When does Morris View Healthcare Center's license expire?

According to NJ state health department records, Morris View Healthcare Center's license expires on October 31, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Morris View Healthcare Center?

Morris View Healthcare Center's occupancy is 87.3%.

Are pets allowed at Morris View Healthcare Center?

No, Morris View Healthcare Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Morris View Healthcare Center?

The team at Morris View Healthcare Center can be reached at info@morrisview.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance