NewAldaya Lifescapes
NewAldaya Lifescapes offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Cedar Falls, IA. Independent living means private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living helps with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication management. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Respite care offers a short stay when a family caregiver needs to travel or recover, and skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock.
Several care levels are available in one community. That may suit a resident whose needs grow over time and who may be able to continue living there rather than start over elsewhere. NewAldaya Lifescapes has 112 beds, with a 91% occupancy rate, meaning most beds are occupied. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 53 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nurse time allocated to each resident.
Residents can use rehabilitation services, a wellness center, fitness classes, and recreational activities within the community. New Day Salon and Spa offers an on-site place for salon and spa services, while Main Street, River Rock Café, Elm’s Pub, and Vern’s General Store provide named destinations for dining, refreshments, and shopping. Religious services are also available at Good Shepherd Chapel.
Payment options include Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay. Medicaid can help families whose savings may not cover a long stay, while Medicare applies to short-term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long-term residence. A Walk Score of 64 means the area is somewhat walkable, with some errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may be able to complete some nearby errands independently. Crystal Jasper serves as the administrator.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +43% above Iowa average
2 of 6 metrics below Iowa average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
89.6% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Iowa average: 92.3% · Contractors this quarter: Registered Nurse (12), Certified Nursing Assistant (11), Medication Aide/Technician (7), Licensed Practical Nurse (6), Respiratory Therapy Technician (6), Physical Therapy Assistant (4), Speech Language Pathologist (4), Qualified Social Worker (3), Physical Therapy Aide (3), Medical Director (2), Occupational Therapy Aide (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on 97 residents and 112 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jul 2026)
About This Community
NewAldaya Lifescapes is administered by Crystal Jasper.
- S.A.G.E. UNIversity® intergenerational program
- Main Street (Indoor Street with Shops and Venues)
- Bistro / café on site.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.
Inspection History
In Iowa, the Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing conducts unannounced health and safety surveys to monitor compliance and protect residents in long-term care settings.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes. 18 violations 23 inspections
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Iowa state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2020 vs. Iowa state average• Total violations (23% below)
• Violations per inspection (50% below)
Violations
| This Facility | IA Average | vs. IA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total violations
| 18 | 23.4 | This facility has 23% fewer total violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (18 vs. IA avg 23.4).↓ 23% better |
|
Violations per inspection
| 0.8 | 1.6 | This facility has 50% fewer violations per inspection than a typical Iowa nursing home (0.8 vs. IA avg 1.6).↓ 50% better |
Inspections
| This Facility | IA Average | vs. IA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 23 | 12.7 | This facility has had 81% more total inspections than the Iowa average (23 vs. IA avg 12.7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 81% more |
CMS Health Inspection History
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Apr 22, 2026 · 1 citation (Abuse/Neglect, moderate), corrected
Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 7 of 13 citations · 5 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 13 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
5 of 13 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 13 resulted from complaint investigations; and 6 of 13 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
1 penalty in the past 3 years
Latest: Jun 27, 2024 · $132,074 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Iowa and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Iowa average.
13 long-stay measures: 10 better, 2 worse, 1 near IA average
8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
NewAldaya Lifescapes’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 223 Iowa nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, but less than last year
−38.7% operating margin
+6.5 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income (−$0.4M) trims the net loss to −$5.7M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most Iowa homes
86.2% payroll share of revenue
IA average 60.9%Rank #8 / 223Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $1.2M while revenue rose $0.7M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Iowa homes.
Revenue & profit
Big revenue, persistent losses
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | IA median | Compared with IA homesRank in IA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $13.6M | +$0.7M | Trend 20172024 | IA median $6.3M | Rank in IA Rank #17 / 223Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 93% of homes | Top 7% in IA Higher net patient revenue than 93% of IA homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $18.9M | +$0.1M | Trend 20172024 | IA median — | Rank in IA Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$5.3M | +$0.6M | Trend 20172024 | IA median — | Rank in IA Not ranked | Loss, narrowing Resident care lost money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −38.7% | +6.5 pts | Trend 20172024 | IA median — | Rank in IA Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | −$0.4M | — | Trend — | IA median — | Rank in IA Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$5.7M | −$4.8M | Trend — | IA median — | Rank in IA Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most Iowa homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | IA median | Compared with IA homesRank in IA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $11.8M | +$1.2M | Trend 20172024 | IA median $3.8M | Rank in IA Rank #7 / 223Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 97% of homes | Top 3% in IA by size Higher payroll than 97% of IA homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 86.2% | +4.3 pts | Trend 20172024 | IA median 59.0% | Rank in IA Rank #8 / 223Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 97% of homes | 25.3 pts over IA average The IA average is 60.9% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · IA benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Iowa payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin IA payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $12.0M | $12.5M | $12.7M | $12.2M | $12.6M | $12.9M | $12.9M | $13.6M |
| Operating expenses | $16.0M | $16.0M | $16.3M | $17.0M | $18.0M | $21.4M | $18.8M | $18.9M |
| Net patient income | −$3.9M | −$3.5M | −$3.6M | −$4.8M | −$5.3M | −$8.5M | −$5.8M | −$5.3M |
| Operating margin | −32.7% | −28.3% | −28.0% | −39.4% | −42.1% | −65.8% | −45.2% | −38.7% |
| Net income | $0.3M | $0.8M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $2.0M | −$2.8M | −$0.9M | −$5.7M |
| Payroll costs | $10.6M | $10.9M | $10.7M | $11.0M | $10.3M | $9.3M | $10.6M | $11.8M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 88.5% | 87.1% | 84.4% | 90.5% | 81.5% | 71.7% | 81.9% | 86.2% |
| Beds | 135 | 135 | 135 | 135 | 135 | 135 | 135 | 112 |
| Gross revenue | $16.5M | $17.2M | $17.3M | $15.6M | $16.4M | $16.6M | $14.7M | $15.3M |
| Salaries | $9.0M | $9.2M | $9.2M | $9.3M | $8.7M | $7.8M | $9.1M | $10.1M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.6M | $1.7M | $1.6M | $1.7M | $1.6M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.6M |
| Contract labor | $0.1M | $0.0M | $0.3M | $0.7M | $2.3M | $5.5M | $3.0M | $1.4M |
| Other operating costs | $5.3M | $5.1M | $5.5M | $6.0M | $7.7M | $12.2M | $8.2M | $7.2M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $280 | $270 | $278 | $287 | $298 | $304 | $327 | $356 |
| Cost per day | $371 | $347 | $355 | $399 | $424 | $503 | $474 | $494 |
| Average length of stay | 67.2 days | 89.4 days | 78.2 days | 86.9 days | 94.1 days | 94.4 days | 163.6 days | 185.1 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for NewAldaya Lifescapes
Places of interest near NewAldaya Lifescapes
2.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Cedar Falls's city center to NewAldaya Lifescapes's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to NewAldaya Lifescapes
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Iowa
NewAldaya Lifescapes is located in Cedar Falls, Iowa.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Iowa.




