North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Mckinney, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Mckinney, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center

North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center is a healthcare facility located in McKinney, TX, offering skilled nursing and rehabilitation services. Their long-term and short-term care options are highly personalized in order to provide the residents with the best care possible. This include 24/7 skilled nursing, diabetes management, assistance with daily living activities, and medication management and administration among others.

Part of the services they also offer include dentistry, podiatry, optometry, and wound care and pain management. At North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center, residents can focus on recuperating and getting back on their feet, as staff already takes care of meal preparations and services, laundry and housekeeping, and transportation services for transferring or getting to third-party care providers, or back home.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 45.0% Above TX avg. ▲ 45.0% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 77.5% Above TX avg. ▲ 77.5% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
At TX avg. At TX avg.TX average: 2.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 73.6% Below TX avg. ▼ 73.6% Below TX avg.TX average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 127th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 5% · TX 3h 28mThis facility: 3h 17m per resident per day, 5% below the Texas average of 3h 28m (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #127 / 233Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 127th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Texas average, with a ranking across 233 Texas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 17m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +9% above Texas average

4 of 6 metrics below Texas average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant3603615,38591100%8.8
Licensed Practical Nurse170176,78091100%9.1
Registered Nurse100103,03091100%9.3
RN Director of Nursing4041,5848189%8.3
Physical Therapy Assistant4041,3506673%6.9
Medication Aide/Technician2021,1107684%10
Speech Language Pathologist6069407178%6.6
Qualified Social Worker4047636875%6
Clinical Nurse Specialist1016366875%9.4
Dietitian1015546774%8.3
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Administrator1014806066%8
Other Dietary Services Staff1014676369%7.4
Mental Health Service Worker1014565763%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician4042394246%4.1
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist1011572629%6.1
Occupational Therapy Aide0114867%8
Physical Therapy Aide101421213%3.5
Medical Director011633%2
36 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
17 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 89%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 140 Rank #65 / 258Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 65th out of 258 nursing homes we track in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #34 / 147Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 147 nursing homes we track in Texas for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Texas facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
52 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #230 / 276Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 230th out of 276 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
22 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #89 / 178Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 89th out of 178 nursing homes we track in Texas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Texas average, with its Statewide rank out of 178. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
73.8% This home usually has availability

Based on 103.3 residents and 140 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Similar to the Texas average: 72.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
146 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing
IssuanceMarch 31, 2023
CountyCollin
License Number147822
Year Opened12/1/1973
QualificationNursing

Ownership & Operating Entity

North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center is administered by James La Mon Furr.

Management CompanyMCKINNEY I ENTERPRISES, LLC
OwnerFannin County Hospital Authority
Ownership TypeHOSPITAL DISTRICT/AUTHORITY

Type Of Units

Medicare
14 units
Medicaid and Medicare
126 units
Total beds
140 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Leadership

Administrator Emaillinda_huggins@csnhc.com

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon

Contact North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. TX average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 3 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Total citations (57% below)
• Life safety citations (50% below)
• Enforcement actions (100% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 37.0 This facility has 57% fewer total citations than a typical Texas nursing home (3 vs. TX avg 7).↓ 57% better
Life safety citations Info Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar. 36.0 This facility has 50% fewer life safety citations than a typical Texas nursing home (3 vs. TX avg 6).↓ 50% better
Enforcement actions Info Formal penalties the state issued against this facility. In Texas these are administrative penalties, recorded by the Health and Human Services Commission. 00.2 This facility has 100% fewer enforcement actions than a typical Texas nursing home (0 vs. TX avg 0.2).↓ 100% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
2 ↓ 75% · TX 8This facility: 2, 75% below the Texas average of 8 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
5 Rank #20 / 234Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 234 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 82% · TX 28This facility: 5, 82% below the Texas average of 28 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.5 Rank #216 / 234Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 216th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 234 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 32% · TX 3.65This facility: 2.5, 32% below the Texas average of 3.65 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 5 of 5 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 5 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · TX 1.8This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 1.8 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
5 ↓ 80% · TX 25.4This facility: 5, 80% below the Texas average of 25.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 29, 2026 · 1 citation (Nutrition, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 2 of 5 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 29, 2026 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Apr 26, 2024 4 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 5 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (40%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (20%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (20%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (20%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

2 of 5 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 3 of 5 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 TX avg $63KTexas average: $63,404. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 TX avg 2.1Texas average: 2.1. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TX avg 0.18Texas average: 0.18. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Texas average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 75% · TX 4.1This facility: 1.0, 75% below the TX average of 4.1 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 14% · TX 7.6This facility: 6.6, 14% below the TX average of 7.6 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 2% · TX 13.8This facility: 13.5, 2% below the TX average of 13.8 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

12 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 2 near TX average

6 short-stay measures: 5 better, 1 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 225 Texas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

5.6% operating margin

+19.4 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 2 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.1M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Texas homes

62.0% payroll share of revenue

TX average 68.8%Rank #69 / 202Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 69th out of 202 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.2M while revenue rose $1.7M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
92 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 4 · 4%
Medicaid 58 · 63%
Private pay & other 30 · 33%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 1 year Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Places of interest near North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center

Address 2.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Mckinney's city center to North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 4.04 miles to nearest hospital (Baylor Scott & White Medical Center - McKinney)

Calculate Travel Distance to North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Mckinney

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 68.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Belterra Health & Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Mckinney
103
Facility 103
TX AVG 121
Rank #193 / 258
86.4%
Facility 86.4%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #43 / 178
+19%
2.79
Facility 2.79
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #207 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +23%-20%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #1 / 236
20
Facility 20
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #85 / 234
6.7
Facility 6.7
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #232 / 234
-89-
41
Facility 41
TX AVG 44
Rank #157 / 276
Fannin County Hospital Authority
$13.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #33 / 225
$5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #84 / 225
40.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #181 / 202
676367
McKinney Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Mckinney
125
Facility 125
TX AVG 121
Rank #101 / 258
63.0%
Facility 63.0%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #135 / 178
-14%
3.23
Facility 3.23
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #145 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +38%-7%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #1 / 236
22
Facility 22
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #96 / 234
3.7
Facility 3.7
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #145 / 234
-79-
8
Facility 8
TX AVG 44
Rank #262 / 276
Eastland Memorial Hospital District
$12.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $12.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #44 / 225
$6.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #54 / 225
54.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 54.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #123 / 202
675004
Baybrooke Village Care & Rehab Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Mckinney
128
Facility 128
TX AVG 121
Rank #91 / 258
68.9%
Facility 68.9%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #113 / 178
-5%
3.57
Facility 3.57
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #83 / 233
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +79%+3%
$15.6k
Facility $15.6k
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #100 / 236
42
Facility 42
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #204 / 234
3.5
Facility 3.5
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #134 / 234
188-
33
Facility 33
TX AVG 44
Rank #196 / 276
South Limestone Hospital District
$10.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #86 / 225
$5.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $5.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #102 / 225
51.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 51.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #133 / 202
676096
North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Mckinney
140
Facility 140
TX AVG 121
Rank #65 / 258
73.8%
Facility 73.8%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #89 / 178
+1%
3.29
Facility 3.29
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #127 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ +30%-5%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #1 / 236
5
Facility 5
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #20 / 234
2.5
Facility 2.5
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #216 / 234
-103-
22
Facility 22
TX AVG 44
Rank #230 / 276
Fannin County Hospital Authority
$9.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #120 / 225
$5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #88 / 225
62%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #69 / 202
675196
Park Manor McKinney ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Mckinney
138
Facility 138
TX AVG 121
Rank #69 / 258
61.0%
Facility 61.0%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #143 / 178
-16%
3.06
Facility 3.06
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #156 / 233
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +6%-12%
$29.4k
Facility $29.4k
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #139 / 236
19
Facility 19
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #66 / 234
4.8
Facility 4.8
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #228 / 234
284-
52
Facility 52
TX AVG 44
Rank #95 / 276
Hamilton County Hospital District
$9.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #105 / 225
$5.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $5.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #85 / 225
59.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 59.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #79 / 202
675175

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas

North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center is located in McKinney, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center?
North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center is legally operated by Fannin County Hospital Authority, and administered by James La Mon Furr.
02 Is North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?
North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 22. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
03 What is the license number of North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center?
According to TX state health department records, North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center's license number is 147822.
04 What is the occupancy rate at North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center?
North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 73.8%.
05 How long has North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center been in business?
North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center has been operating for approximately 52 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center?
No, North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.
07 What is the best email address for North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center?
The team at North Park Health and Rehabilitation Center can be reached at info_northpark@csnhc.com.