Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Orchard Cove
Orchard Cove offers nursing home, assisted living, a continuing care retirement community, home care, hospice care, independent living, memory care, nursing care, palliative care, and skilled nursing in Canton, MA. Its 45 beds make Orchard Cove a good fit for someone who prefers a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other.
Assisted living provides help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident lives in their own apartment. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Nursing home, nursing care, and skilled nursing include licensed nursing care on site around the clock.
Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, while home care provides support in a resident’s residence. Hospice and palliative care focus on comfort, symptom relief, and support during serious illness. Multiple care levels mean a resident whose needs grow can move to another level without leaving the community.
Housing options include one-bed and two-bed residences. A one-bed layout provides a single private space, while a two-bed layout can suit a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion. Medicare and private pay are accepted: Medicare can cover short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, while private pay means the family pays directly. Pets are allowed, so a resident can bring a pet.
Orchard Cove has a Walk Score of 34 and is a car-dependent setting. Most errands require a car or a ride.
Community insights.
About This Community
- Private Underground Climate-Controlled Parking
- Multiple dining venues.
ALM Inspection Grade Unavailable
Not publishedWe don't have enough verified data to publish an inspection grade for this facility — a missing grade reflects what we've been able to verify, not the facility's quality.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.
Money and staffing.
Orchard Cove’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending September 2022. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending September 2022, older than most Massachusetts homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, and more than last year
−368.8% operating margin
−30.4 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($15.6M) trims the net loss to −$4.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most Massachusetts homes
202.4% payroll share of revenue
MA average 67.4%
Payroll rose $0.6M while revenue fell $0.2M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2022 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2022 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Massachusetts homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2022 | vs prior year | Trend 2015 → 2022Trend | MA median | Compared with MA homesRank in MA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $5.4M | −$0.2M | Trend 20152022 | MA median $15.5M | Rank in MA Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $25.2M | +$0.7M | Trend 20152022 | MA median — | Rank in MA Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$19.8M | −$0.9M | Trend 20152022 | MA median — | Rank in MA Not ranked | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −368.8% | −30.4 pts | Trend 20152022 | MA median — | Rank in MA Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $15.6M | — | Trend — | MA median — | Rank in MA Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$4.2M | −$3.8M | Trend — | MA median — | Rank in MA Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most Massachusetts homes
| Metric | FY 2022 | vs prior year | Trend 2015 → 2022Trend | MA median | Compared with MA homesRank in MA | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $10.9M | +$0.6M | Trend 20152022 | MA median $9.7M | Rank in MA Not ranked | Not ranked No state rank for this year: homes are ranked only when their latest cost report is recent enough to compare. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 202.4% | +18.3 pts | Trend 20152022 | MA median 61.9% | Rank in MA Not ranked | 135.0 pts over MA average The MA average is 67.4% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2015–2022 2 charts · MA benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Massachusetts payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin MA payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2015–2022 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7.7M | $5.8M | $6.3M | $6.9M | $6.5M | $6.2M | $5.6M | $5.4M |
| Operating expenses | $23.6M | $22.3M | $23.1M | $23.7M | $24.6M | $24.5M | $24.5M | $25.2M |
| Net patient income | −$15.9M | −$16.5M | −$16.8M | −$16.8M | −$18.1M | −$18.3M | −$18.9M | −$19.8M |
| Operating margin | −205.2% | −281.8% | −265.1% | −243.7% | −281.1% | −293.7% | −338.4% | −368.8% |
| Net income | −$3.5M | −$1.8M | −$0.8M | −$1.1M | −$0.5M | $0.0M | −$0.3M | −$4.2M |
| Payroll costs | $9.0M | $8.5M | $9.0M | $9.4M | $10.1M | $10.3M | $10.3M | $10.9M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 116.8% | 145.8% | 142.5% | 136.5% | 155.8% | 165.8% | 184.1% | 202.4% |
| Beds | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| Gross revenue | $12.7M | $10.8M | $10.9M | $11.4M | $10.5M | $9.3M | $8.3M | $7.3M |
| Salaries | $7.9M | $7.2M | $7.6M | $7.9M | $8.5M | $8.6M | $8.9M | $9.5M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.1M | $1.4M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.7M | $1.4M | $1.4M |
| Contract labor | $0.1M | $0.2M | $0.2M | $0.1M | $0.1M | $0.1M | $0.1M | $0.0M |
| Other operating costs | $14.6M | $13.8M | $14.1M | $14.3M | $14.5M | $14.2M | $14.2M | $14.3M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $187 | $379 | $445 | $455 | $459 | $503 | $528 | $552 |
| Cost per day | $571 | $1,449 | $1,625 | $1,565 | $1,750 | $1,981 | $2,317 | $2,589 |
| Average length of stay | 111.2 days | 93.8 days | 72.3 days | 82.3 days | 76.0 days | 81.4 days | 86.0 days | 226.3 days |
Showing 2022–2020 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Primarily short stays
Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Orchard Cove
Places of interest near Orchard Cove
1.9 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Canton's city center to Orchard Cove's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Orchard Cove
Add your location
Compare Independent Living around Canton
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MA Executive Office of Elder Affairs, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Massachusetts average is: 67.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hellenic Nursing and Rehabilitation Center | IL NH RC SNF | Canton | 154
Facility
154
MA AVG
121
Rank
#23 / 93 |
64.8%
Facility
64.8%
MA AVG
81.1%
Rank
#69 / 78 | -20% | 4.55 | +26% | +14% | $0
Facility
$0
MA AVG
$71.5k
Rank
#1 / 86 | 34
Facility
34
MA AVG
29.5
Rank
#59 / 83 | 11.3
Facility
11.3
MA AVG
6.7
Rank
#75 / 83 | - | 100 | - |
39
Facility
39
MA AVG
48
Rank
#69 / 111 | Danielle Delince | $12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG
$15.9M
Rank
#55 / 82 | $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG
$10.3M
Rank
#50 / 82 | 65.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
65.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG
67.4%
Rank
#30 / 82 | 225418 | ||||
| Orchard Cove | - | IL AL CCRC HC HOS MC NH PC SNF | Canton | 45
Facility
45
MA AVG
121
Rank
#84 / 93 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
34
Facility
34
MA AVG
48
Rank
#74 / 111 | $5.4M*Fiscal year ending 09/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | $10.9M*Fiscal year ending 09/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 202.4%*Fiscal year ending 09/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind. | 225672 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Independent Living in Massachusetts
Orchard Cove is located in Canton, Massachusetts.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Massachusetts.
Frequently Asked Questions about Orchard Cove
Is Orchard Cove in a walkable area?
Orchard Cove has a walk score of 34. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
Are pets allowed at Orchard Cove?
Yes, Orchard Cove allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Orchard Cove operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Orchard Cove is registered as a non-profit.
How many beds does Orchard Cove have?
Orchard Cove has 45 beds.
Are there photos of Orchard Cove?
Yes — there are 4 photos of Orchard Cove in the photo gallery on this page.
What levels of care does Orchard Cove provide?
Orchard Cove offers Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Home Care, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing.
What is the address of Orchard Cove?
Orchard Cove is located at 1 Del Pond Dr, Canton, MA 02021.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




