Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center offers nursing home care, skilled nursing, memory care, hospice care, palliative care, and respite care in Pascoag, RI. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for a resident at risk of wandering. Hospice and palliative care focus on comfort, while respite care provides a short stay for someone whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.
The community has 100 beds and private rooms, so each resident has a single room rather than a shared room. Long Term Nursing Care supports residents who need ongoing nursing support, while rehabilitation services can help a resident recover or maintain function during a stay. The community opened in 1957.
Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families payment paths based on eligibility and available resources. Total nurse staffing is 3h 34m per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated per resident. Lori Pendleton serves as administrator.
A Walk Score of 53 out of 100 places the area in the somewhat walkable band, where some errands can be done on foot. For a resident who no longer drives, some independent errands may be possible, while other outings may require a car or ride. The combination of multiple care levels and respite care may suit a resident whose needs may grow over time or whose usual caregiver needs a short break.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
4 of 6 metrics below Rhode Island average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
87.3% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Rhode Island average: 93% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (95), Registered Nurse (22), Licensed Practical Nurse (11), Medical Director (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on 89 residents and 100 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2025)
About This Community
Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is legally operated by Lori Pendleton, Administrator.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
6 points above the Rhode Island average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
78 severity-weighted points (23 deficiencies) · 23% lower than the typical CMS-certified RI facility (median: 101)
Enforcement
Typical
$10,358 in fines · 1 enforcement action
Persistence
Concern
30 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified RI facility (median: 27)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: May 06, 2025 · 13 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 8 of 23 citations · 7 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 23 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
21 of 23 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 23 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
1 penalty in the past 3 years
Latest: Mar 31, 2025 · $10,358 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Rhode Island and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Rhode Island average.
13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 6 worse, 2 near RI average
8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near RI average, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 52 Rhode Island nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, but less than last year
−2.0% operating margin
+10.3 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.2M) turns it into a net profit to $0.0M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Rhode Island homes
56.9% payroll share of revenue
RI average 64.4%Rank #32 / 52Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 52 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.6M while revenue rose $1.8M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Rhode Island homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2014 → 2024Trend | RI median | Compared with RI homesRank in RI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $11.2M | +$1.8M | Trend 20142024 | RI median $12.4M | Rank in RI Rank #31 / 52Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 52 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 41% of homes | Below RI median Higher net patient revenue than 41% of RI homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $11.4M | +$0.9M | Trend 20142024 | RI median — | Rank in RI Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$0.2M | +$0.9M | Trend 20142024 | RI median — | Rank in RI Not ranked | Loss, narrowing Resident care lost money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −2.0% | +10.3 pts | Trend 20142024 | RI median — | Rank in RI Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.2M | — | Trend — | RI median — | Rank in RI Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $0.0M | +$1.1M | Trend — | RI median — | Rank in RI Not ranked | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Rhode Island homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2014 → 2024Trend | RI median | Compared with RI homesRank in RI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $6.4M | +$0.6M | Trend 20142024 | RI median $7.6M | Rank in RI Rank #33 / 52Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 52 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 37% of homes | Below RI median Higher payroll than 37% of RI homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 56.9% | −5.0 pts | Trend 20142024 | RI median 62.2% | Rank in RI Rank #32 / 52Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 52 nursing homes we track in Rhode Island for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Rhode Island average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Rhode Island that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 39% of homes | 7.5 pts under RI average The RI average is 64.4% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2014–2024 2 charts · RI benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Rhode Island payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin RI payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2014–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2014 | 2015 | 2016no report | 2017 | 2018 | 2019no report | 2020no report | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $10.1M | $9.8M | $10.1M | $10.0M | $8.1M | $8.6M | $9.4M | $11.2M | |||
| Operating expenses | $9.9M | $9.8M | $9.9M | $10.2M | $8.7M | $9.5M | $10.5M | $11.4M | |||
| Net patient income | $0.2M | $0.0M | $0.2M | −$0.2M | −$0.7M | −$0.9M | −$1.2M | −$0.2M | |||
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 0.4% | 2.1% | −2.1% | −8.1% | −10.4% | −12.3% | −2.0% | |||
| Net income | $0.3M | $0.1M | $0.2M | −$0.2M | $2.1M | −$0.9M | −$1.1M | $0.0M | |||
| Payroll costs | $6.4M | $6.4M | $7.4M | $7.4M | $5.0M | $5.5M | $5.8M | $6.4M | |||
| Payroll share of revenue | 63.4% | 65.0% | 72.7% | 73.8% | 61.8% | 63.7% | 61.9% | 56.9% | |||
| Beds | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | |||
| Gross revenue | $11.5M | $11.4M | $11.4M | $11.5M | $8.1M | $8.6M | $9.4M | $11.2M | |||
| Salaries | $5.1M | $5.1M | $6.0M | $6.0M | $4.3M | $4.7M | $5.0M | $5.6M | |||
| Wage-related costs | $1.3M | $1.3M | $1.4M | $1.4M | $0.7M | $0.8M | $0.8M | $0.8M | |||
| Contract labor | $0.6M | $0.8M | — | $0.0M | $0.3M | $0.4M | $0.4M | $0.4M | |||
| Other operating costs | $3.5M | $3.4M | $2.6M | $2.8M | $3.7M | $4.0M | $4.7M | $5.0M | |||
| Net patient revenue per day | $288 | $286 | $292 | $296 | $322 | $242 | $320 | $352 | |||
| Cost per day | $282 | $285 | $286 | $303 | $348 | $267 | $359 | $359 | |||
| Average length of stay | 159.0 days | 124.7 days | 119.1 days | 103.3 days | 90.8 days | 81.8 days | 90.6 days | 81.3 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 8 earlier years
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Primarily short stays
Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.
Lori Pendleton is the Administrator at Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center. She graduated from Wheelock College with a bachelor’s degree in Social Work and became a licensed Nursing Home Administrator in 1995. Lori has extensive experience in long-term care and hospital settings, bringing dedicated leadership to the community. She values family time and enjoys relaxing at home with her husband and grandchildren.
Places of interest near Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
0.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Pascoag's city center to Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Rhode Island
Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is located in Pascoag, Rhode Island.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Rhode Island.
Frequently Asked Questions about Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Who is the owner of Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is legally operated by Lori Pendleton, Administrator.
Is Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?
Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 53. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the license number of Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
According to RI state health department records, Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's license number is LTC00811.
When does Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's license expire?
According to RI state health department records, Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's license expires on December 31, 2026.
What is the occupancy rate at Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 89%.
How long has Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center been in business?
Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has been operating for approximately 7 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?
No, Overlook Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




