Park Place Care Center
Park Place Care Center provides skilled nursing, nursing home care, and respite care in Georgetown, TX. Skilled nursing gives residents access to licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while respite care offers a short stay for someone whose usual caregiver needs time to travel or recover.
The home has 116 beds, with total nurse staffing of 3 hours and 3 minutes per resident each day. That figure represents the daily nursing time available for each resident. Park Place Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, giving families several listed ways to cover care.
Rehabilitation services support residents who need therapy, including people recovering from surgery or managing stroke, neurological, cardiac related, or diabetes related conditions. Podiatry, dentistry, optometry, nutritional services, and religious services are available, while salon and barber services allow residents to receive personal grooming on site. Transportation is available through the community, and Krista De Leon serves as administrator. Park Place Care Center may be a good fit for a resident who needs skilled nursing or a family seeking a short term respite stay.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).
6 of 6 metrics below Texas average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
99.8% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Texas average: 94.3% · Contractors this quarter: Medical Director (1), Occupational Therapy Aide (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on 96.6 residents and 116 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)
About This Community
Park Place Care Center is administered by Krista De Leon.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
12 points below the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Concern
305 severity-weighted points (37 citations) · 4× higher than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 85)
Enforcement
Concern
5 enforcement actions · 5× more than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 1) · $114,392 in fines
Persistence
Strong
6 days to fix issues · much faster than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 16)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Mar 05, 2026 · 5 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Resident Rights, 10 of 37 citations · 8 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 37 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
15 of 37 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 22 of 37 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
5 penalties in the past 3 years
Latest: Jan 9, 2026 · $52,964 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Texas and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Texas average.
13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 2 worse, 3 near TX average
8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Park Place Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending September 2024, compared with 225 Texas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, and more than last year
−17.9% operating margin
−19.5 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.4M) trims the net loss to −$0.8M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most Texas homes
73.2% payroll share of revenue
TX average 68.8%Rank #32 / 202Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 202 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $3.1M while revenue fell $15.4M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Texas homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2024Trend | TX median | Compared with TX homesRank in TX | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $6.7M | −$15.4M | Trend 20162024 | TX median $9.3M | Rank in TX Rank #176 / 225Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 176th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Texas for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 22% of homes | Below TX median Higher net patient revenue than 22% of TX homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $7.8M | −$13.9M | Trend 20162024 | TX median $9.8M | Rank in TX Rank #169 / 225Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 169th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Texas for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Texas homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 25% of homes | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$1.2M | −$1.6M | Trend 20162024 | TX median −$0.4M | Rank in TX Rank #165 / 225Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 165th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Texas for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Texas homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 27% of homes | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −17.9% | −19.5 pts | Trend 20162024 | TX median −5.0% | Rank in TX Rank #171 / 225Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 171st out of 225 nursing homes we track in Texas for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Texas homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 24% of homes | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.4M | — | Trend — | TX median $0.4M | Rank in TX Rank #108 / 214Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 108th out of 214 nursing homes we track in Texas for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Texas homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 50% of homes | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$0.8M | −$2.1M | Trend — | TX median $0.3M | Rank in TX Rank #163 / 207Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 163rd out of 207 nursing homes we track in Texas for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Texas homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 21% of homes | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most Texas homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2016 → 2024Trend | TX median | Compared with TX homesRank in TX | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $4.9M | +$3.1M | Trend 20162024 | TX median $4.9M | Rank in TX Rank #118 / 225Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 118th out of 225 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 48% of homes | Below TX median Higher payroll than 48% of TX homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 73.2% | +65.2 pts | Trend 20162024 | TX median 57.6% | Rank in TX Rank #32 / 202Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 202 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 85% of homes | 4.4 pts over TX average The TX average is 68.8% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2016–2024 2 charts · TX benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income No report
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Texas payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin TX payroll average No report
Year-by-year data, 2016–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2016 | 2017no report | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6.5M | $4.3M | $4.0M | $6.3M | $6.7M | $7.7M | $22.1M | $6.7M | |
| Operating expenses | $6.0M | $4.9M | $4.3M | $5.8M | $7.0M | $8.1M | $21.7M | $7.8M | |
| Net patient income | $0.5M | −$0.6M | −$0.2M | $0.6M | −$0.3M | −$0.4M | $0.4M | −$1.2M | |
| Operating margin | 7.4% | −14.4% | −5.1% | 9.1% | −4.1% | −5.5% | 1.6% | −17.9% | |
| Net income | $0.5M | −$0.3M | $0.2M | $1.8M | $0.2M | $0.1M | $1.3M | −$0.8M | |
| Payroll costs | $3.0M | $2.3M | $2.4M | $2.9M | $3.5M | $4.1M | $1.8M | $4.9M | |
| Payroll share of revenue | 46.2% | 54.7% | 58.2% | 46.4% | 51.8% | 53.4% | 8.0% | 73.2% | |
| Beds | 115 | 115 | 115 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | |
| Gross revenue | $7.4M | $4.9M | $4.7M | $7.0M | $7.2M | $8.7M | $20.8M | $7.2M | |
| Salaries | $2.6M | $2.1M | $2.1M | $2.6M | $3.1M | $3.7M | $1.7M | $4.4M | |
| Wage-related costs | $0.4M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.3M | $0.4M | $0.4M | $0.0M | $0.4M | |
| Contract labor | $0.7M | $0.6M | $0.4M | $0.7M | $0.8M | — | — | — | |
| Other operating costs | $3.0M | $2.5M | $1.9M | $2.8M | $3.5M | $4.0M | $19.9M | $3.0M | |
| Net patient revenue per day | $211 | $155 | $155 | $221 | $222 | $231 | $702 | $166 | |
| Cost per day | $195 | $177 | $163 | $201 | $232 | $244 | $690 | $196 | |
| Average length of stay | 136.2 days | 141.0 days | 182.4 days | 130.7 days | 151.4 days | 146.7 days | 196.7 days | 124.2 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 6 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Places of interest near Park Place Care Center
2.3 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Georgetown's city center to Park Place Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Park Place Care Center
Add your location
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas
Park Place Care Center is located in Georgetown, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.




