Parkview Health Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Oshkosh, WI
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 12 points above the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Parkview Health Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Oshkosh, WI
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 12 points above the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Parkview Health Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Parkview Health Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Parkview Health Center

Parkview Health Center is a nursing home in Oshkosh, WI, offering skilled nursing care. Licensed nurses are on site around the clock, making the community suitable for someone whose health needs require ongoing clinical support.

The home has 168 beds, with 55% currently occupied. That figure describes the current share of beds in use, rather than the home’s total capacity.

Parkview Health Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicare can cover short-term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long-term residence, Medicaid may help when savings do not cover a long stay, and private pay means paying directly for care. Total nurse staffing is 5h 8m per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident.

Linzi Gazga Parish serves as administrator, and Winnebago County operates Parkview Health Center.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 61.7% Above WI avg. ▲ 61.7% Above WI avg.WI average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 39.6% Above WI avg. ▲ 39.6% Above WI avg.WI average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 35.0% Above WI avg. ▲ 35.0% Above WI avg.WI average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 6.3% Below WI avg. ▼ 6.3% Below WI avg.WI average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 18% · WI 4h 21mThis facility: 5h 8m per resident per day, 18% above the Wisconsin average of 4h 21m (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #32 / 164Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, with a ranking across 164 Wisconsin facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 8m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +30% above Wisconsin average

2 of 6 metrics below Wisconsin average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant1051111625,04892100%7
Registered Nurse196258,49992100%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse813213,60092100%7.9
Dietitian9092,8037480%7.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist6062,3306773%7.5
Mental Health Service Worker5051,0826065%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist0554097278%5.6
Nurse Practitioner1013694953%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide0443656368%5
Administrator1013144246%7.5
Occupational Therapy Aide1012743740%7.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician0552404650%5
Qualified Social Worker0111546267%2.5
Physical Therapy Assistant0551213336%3.7
Occupational Therapy Assistant0114789%5.9
Medical Director011211%1.5
116 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
25 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
21 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Dietitian
Coverage 80%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 168 Rank #6 / 197Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 197 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Wisconsin facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #181 / 191Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 181st out of 191 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Wisconsin facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
9 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #140 / 164Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 140th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Wisconsin average, with its Statewide rank out of 164. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
52.7% This home usually has availability

Based on 88.5 residents and 168 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Lower than the Wisconsin average: 71.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
226 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Care
CountyWinnebago
CMS Certification Number525638

Ownership & Operating Entity

Parkview Health Center is legally operated by Winnebago County, and administered by Linzi Gazga Parish.

Contact Information

Fax(920) 237-6944

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Parkview Health Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

93 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

12 points above the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

20 severity-weighted points (7 deficiencies) · 4× lower than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 76)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

28 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 93 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
4 ↓ 34% · WI 6.1This facility: 4, 34% below the Wisconsin average of 6.1 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
7 Rank #12 / 168Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Wisconsin State average, with a ranking across all 168 WI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 75% · WI 28This facility: 7, 75% below the Wisconsin average of 28 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1.75 Rank #9 / 168Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Wisconsin mean across 168 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 59% · WI 4.24This facility: 1.75, 59% below the Wisconsin average of 4.24 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 7 of 7 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 7 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · WI 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 0.9 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · WI 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 1.1 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
7 ↓ 73% · WI 25.5This facility: 7, 73% below the Wisconsin average of 25.5 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · WI 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 0.5 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 16, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Infection Control, 3 of 7 citations · 3 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 16, 2025 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 22, 2024 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Sep 12, 2023 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Feb 15, 2023 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 7 citations
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (43%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (29%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (29%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

5 of 7 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 7 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 WI avg $95KWisconsin average: $94,855. Average among the 148 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 WI avg 2.02Wisconsin average: 2.02. Average among the 148 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 WI avg 0.7Wisconsin average: 0.7. Average among the 148 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wisconsin average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 67% · WI 3.0This facility: 1.0, 67% below the WI average of 3.0 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 39% · WI 2.9This facility: 4.0, 39% above the WI average of 2.9 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 26% · WI 9.4This facility: 11.8, 26% above the WI average of 9.4 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 3% · WI 19.8This facility: 20.5, 3% above the WI average of 19.8 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 5 worse, 2 near WI average

8 short-stay measures: 5 better, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

14% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

82% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 months

Medicaid

5% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 8 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 90
Medicare
3
3.3% of residents
Medicaid
62
68.9% of residents
Private pay or other
25
27.8% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Parkview Health Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 164 Wisconsin nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−14.3% operating margin

+9.5 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.8M) trims the net loss to −$1.4M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Wisconsin homes

81.5% payroll share of revenue

WI average 58.7%Rank #13 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.4M while revenue rose $2.2M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (82% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 3 months.

Admissions
146 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 14%
Private pay 82%
Medicaid 5%
Discharges
147 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 14%
Private pay 71%
Medicaid 16%

Places of interest near Parkview Health Center

Address 3.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Oshkosh's city center to Parkview Health Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Parkview Health Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Oshkosh

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WI Dept. of Health Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Official facility name used in federal/state reporting (may differ slightly from the marketing name).
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Estimated monthly cost range for the facility.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Parkview Health Center
NH
SNF
Oshkosh -
168
Facility 168
WI AVG 78
Rank #6 / 197
-
9
Facility 9
WI AVG 48
Rank #181 / 191
-
Evergreen Oshkosh
NH
AL
CCRC
HC
IL
MC
SNF
Oshkosh $921 - $921
80
Facility 80
WI AVG 78
Rank #91 / 197
-
23
Facility 23
WI AVG 48
Rank #157 / 191
-
Edenbrook of Oshkosh
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Oshkosh (Woodland Park) -
110
Facility 110
WI AVG 78
Rank #35 / 197
-
50
Facility 50
WI AVG 48
Rank #89 / 191
-
Eden Meadows
NH
IL
RC
SNF
Oshkosh -
50
Facility 50
WI AVG 78
Rank #114 / 197
-
9
Facility 9
WI AVG 48
Rank #181 / 191
-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wisconsin

Parkview Health Center is located in Oshkosh, Wisconsin.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wisconsin.

Get Financial aid guidance

Family Care Program

WI Medicaid Family Care

Age 65+ or disabled
General Wisconsin resident, Medicaid-eligible, long-term care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WI

Managed care model; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Wisconsin Caregiver Support Program

WI NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Wisconsin resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
WI

High rural demand; ADRC coordination.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

IRIS (Include, Respect, I Self-Direct)

Wisconsin IRIS

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General WI resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month; QIT optional.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WI

Flexible budget; serves ~20,000; participant hires caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (custom hours) Respite Home mods Equipment Transportation Support services

SeniorCare Prescription Drug Assistance

Wisconsin SeniorCare

Age 65+
General WI resident, US citizen/qualified immigrant, not on full Medicaid.
Income Limits (2025) ~$24,980-$34,980/year (Level 1-2B, individual); varies by level.
Asset Limits None.
WI

Four benefit levels; serves ~50,000 annually.

Benefits
$5 generic/$15 brand copays (Level 1); deductibles ($500-$850) for higher levels; covers most Rx drugs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Wisconsin Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WI resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WI

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Wisconsin Home Energy Assistance Program (WHEAP)

Wisconsin WHEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General WI resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WI

Covers gas, electric, wood; crisis aid available.

Benefits
Heating/electric aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max) Weatherization

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Wisconsin VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WI resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WI

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Deferral Loan Program

Wisconsin Property Tax Deferral Loan

Age 65+
General WI resident, homeowner, live in home 6+ months/year.
Income Limits (2025) ~$24,980/year household
Asset Limits Home equity < $500,000; limited other assets.
WI

Saves ~$500-$1,500/year; interest ~2%-3%.

Benefits
Deferred tax payment (~$500-$1,500/year avg.)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Wisconsin SFMNP

Age 60+
General WI resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WI

Vouchers (~$45/season); serves ~15,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$45/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Parkview Health Center

Who is the owner of Parkview Health Center?

Parkview Health Center is legally operated by Winnebago County, and administered by Linzi Gazga Parish.

Is Parkview Health Center in a walkable area?

Parkview Health Center has a walk score of 9. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Parkview Health Center?

Parkview Health Center's occupancy is 52.7%.

Are pets allowed at Parkview Health Center?

No, Parkview Health Center has a no-pet policy.

Is Parkview Health Center a government-operated facility?

Parkview Health Center is a government-operated nursing facility in WI.

Who is the administrator of Parkview Health Center?

Linzi Gazga Parish is the administrator of Parkview Health Center.

What is the overall rating for Parkview Health Center?

Parkview Health Center received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance