Pillar of Cedar Valley
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Waterloo, IA
ALM Inspection Grade B Info ALM's inspection grade is 83 / 100, a B — in line with the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Pillar of Cedar Valley

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Waterloo, IA
ALM Inspection Grade B Info ALM's inspection grade is 83 / 100, a B — in line with the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Pillar of Cedar Valley accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Pillar of Cedar Valley accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

83 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

In line with the Iowa average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

50 severity-weighted points (24 deficiencies) · 32% higher than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 38)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

23 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified IA facility (median: 22)

Inspection grade: 83 out of 100, letter grade B.
Total health inspections
5 ≈ 0% · IA 5This facility: 5, level with the IA average of 5 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
24 Rank #162 / 226Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 162nd out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Iowa State average, with a ranking across all 226 IA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 16% · IA 20.7This facility: 24, 16% above the IA average of 20.7 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.8 Rank #160 / 226Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 160th out of 226 nursing homes we track in Iowa for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Iowa mean across 226 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 25% · IA 3.85This facility: 4.8, 25% above the IA average of 3.85 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 24 of 24 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 24 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the IA average of 0.5 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the IA average of 0.9 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
24 ↑ 26% · IA 19This facility: 24, 26% above the IA average of 19 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the IA average of 0.4 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 11, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 8 of 24 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 11, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Dec 23, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nov 17, 2025 7 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 03, 2024 11 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 29, 2023 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 24 citations
Quality of Life & Care 8 deficiencies (33%)
Environmental 5 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (8%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (8%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

18 of 24 citations resulted from standard inspections; 4 of 24 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 24 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 IA avg $48KIowa average: $47,684. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 IA avg 1.42Iowa average: 1.42. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 IA avg 0.47Iowa average: 0.47. Average among the 157 Iowa facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Iowa average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 69% · IA 3.3This facility: 1.0, 69% below the IA average of 3.3 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 12% · IA 9.2This facility: 8.1, 12% below the IA average of 9.2 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 18% · IA 19.8This facility: 16.2, 18% below the IA average of 19.8 (among IA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

12 long-stay measures: 5 better, 3 worse, 3 near IA average, 1 without a benchmark

1 short-stay measure: 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Pillar of Cedar Valley’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 223 Iowa nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−3.8% operating margin

−8.8 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Other income (−$0.5M) trims the net loss to −$1.3M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Iowa homes

50.6% payroll share of revenue

IA average 60.9%Rank #197 / 223Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 197th out of 223 nursing homes we track in Iowa for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.8M while revenue fell $0.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
136 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 0 · 0%
Medicaid 130 · 96%
Private pay & other 6 · 4%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 2 - 3 months Medicaid 4 - 5 years Private pay & other 11 - 12 months

Places of interest near Pillar of Cedar Valley

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Waterloo's city center to Pillar of Cedar Valley's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Pillar of Cedar Valley

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IA Dept. of Inspections, Appeals & Licensing (DIAL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Iowa average is: 60.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
West Ridge Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Cedar Rapids
60
Facility 60
IA AVG 66
Rank #109 / 235
A+
84.7%
Facility 84.7%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #156 / 226
+7%
4.44
Facility 4.44
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #46 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +31%-1%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
1
Facility 1
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #1 / 226
1.0
Facility 1.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #1 / 226
-51-
48
Facility 48
IA AVG 50
Rank #132 / 249
Elaine Sample
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #99 / 223
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #91 / 223
61.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 61.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #90 / 223
165567
Briarwood Health Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
RC
SNF
Iowa City (Roosevelt)
62
Facility 62
IA AVG 66
Rank #100 / 235
A+
87.1%
Facility 87.1%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #73 / 226
+10%
4.83
Facility 4.83
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #46 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -20%+8%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
9
Facility 9
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #52 / 226
3.0
Facility 3.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #83 / 226
-54-
33
Facility 33
IA AVG 50
Rank #177 / 249
Kristin Schmidt-Solberg
$6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #94 / 223
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #121 / 223
51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #194 / 223
165172
Mill Valley Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
SNF
Bellevue
46
Facility 46
IA AVG 66
Rank #146 / 235
A+
78.3%
Facility 78.3%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #153 / 226
-1%
4.82
Facility 4.82
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #46 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +13%+7%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
9
Facility 9
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #52 / 226
3.0
Facility 3.0
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #83 / 226
-36-
64
Facility 64
IA AVG 50
Rank #78 / 249
Robert Dempewolf
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #154 / 223
$2.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #166 / 223
55.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #157 / 223
165374
Wilton Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Wilton
34
Facility 34
IA AVG 66
Rank #223 / 235
A+
85.3%
Facility 85.3%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #88 / 226
+8%
6.59
Facility 6.59
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #1 / 225
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -36%+47%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
7
Facility 7
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #32 / 226
2.3
Facility 2.3
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #49 / 226
-29-
42
Facility 42
IA AVG 50
Rank #156 / 249
Simpson Memorial Home(Free Standing Nf/Snf) | 700230
$4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #152 / 223
$3.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $3.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #135 / 223
67.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 67.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #43 / 223
165611
Pillar of Cedar Valley ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Waterloo
114
Facility 114
IA AVG 66
Rank #13 / 235
B
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
IA AVG 79.1%
Rank #1 / 226
+26%
3.88
Facility 3.88
IA AVG 4.49
Rank #159 / 225
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -59%-14%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.2k
Rank #1 / 230
24
Facility 24
IA AVG 20.7
Rank #162 / 226
4.8
Facility 4.8
IA AVG 3.8
Rank #160 / 226
-134-
83
Facility 83
IA AVG 50
Rank #24 / 249
Tamid Waterloo LLC
$20.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $7.4M
Rank #5 / 223
$10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG $4.5M
Rank #11 / 223
50.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IA AVG 60.9%
Rank #197 / 223
165307

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Pillar of Cedar Valley

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Pillar of Cedar Valley in a walkable area?
Pillar of Cedar Valley has a walk score of 83. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
02 What is the license number of Pillar of Cedar Valley?
According to IA state health department records, Pillar of Cedar Valley's license number is 70529.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Pillar of Cedar Valley?
Pillar of Cedar Valley's occupancy is 100%.
04 How long has Pillar of Cedar Valley been in business?
Pillar of Cedar Valley has been operating for approximately 41 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
05 Are pets allowed at Pillar of Cedar Valley?
No, Pillar of Cedar Valley has a no-pet policy.
06 What is the best email address for Pillar of Cedar Valley?
The team at Pillar of Cedar Valley can be reached at info@pillarseniorcare.com.
07 Does Pillar of Cedar Valley operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Pillar of Cedar Valley is registered as a non-profit in IA.