Pleasant Valley
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Sedan, KS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Pleasant Valley

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Sedan, KS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Pleasant Valley accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Pleasant Valley accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Valley offers nursing home care, hospice care, memory care, and skilled nursing in Sedan, KS. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for a resident at risk of wandering.

Hospice care focuses on comfort at the end of life. Pleasant Valley may be a good fit for someone whose needs include dementia supervision, ongoing nursing care, or end of life support.

There are 45 beds, creating a smaller community where residents and staff can get to know each other. Total nurse staffing is 6 hours and 32 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time available for each resident.

Studio housing provides one private living space, and pets are allowed for residents who want to live with a pet. Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay: Medicare covers short term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long term residence, Medicaid is relevant when savings do not cover a long stay, and private pay means the resident or family pays directly. Rehabilitation services and wheelchair accessibility are available, supporting residents who need recovery services or use wheelchairs.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
Rank #10 / 136Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 136 nursing homes we track in Kansas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Kansas average, with a ranking across 136 Kansas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
6h 32m

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant1732495,99492100%8
Medication Aide/Technician5381,8978896%9.6
Licensed Practical Nurse4371,7129098%10.1
Registered Nurse4041,26792100%8.8
RN Director of Nursing2027637480%6.9
Mental Health Service Worker2027037076%6.7
Administrator1014605863%7.9
Dietitian1014576166%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide0114416065%7.4
Speech Language Pathologist0114235863%7.3
Nurse Practitioner1012883740%7.8
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist0112244%5.4
Physical Therapy Assistant011201820%1.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician033171415%1.2
Occupational Therapy Aide022171011%1.7
Qualified Social Worker011163235%0.5
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111333%4.4
49 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
8 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 96%
7 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 98%
4 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 45 Rank #108 / 151Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 108th out of 151 nursing homes we track in Kansas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #138 / 162Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 138th out of 162 nursing homes we track in Kansas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Kansas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
22 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #97 / 143Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 97th out of 143 nursing homes we track in Kansas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Kansas average, with its Statewide rank out of 143. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
91.8% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 45 beds.

Similar occupancy to the state average
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
41

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
497 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Wheelchair Accessible

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Massage Therapy

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Pain Management
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Behavioral Health Support

Additional Services

3 services
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Sizes
215 sq. ft. 245 sq. ft.
Room Types
Studio

Contact Pleasant Valley

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2025

Total health inspections
3
Total health citations
15 Rank #16 / 138Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 138 nursing homes we track in Kansas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Kansas State average, with a ranking across all 138 KS facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection
5 Rank #36 / 138Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 138 nursing homes we track in Kansas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Kansas mean across 138 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citation severity
100% corrected 15 of 15 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 15 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
15
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 04, 2025 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 5 of 15 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 04, 2025 7 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 28, 2023 3 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 17, 2021 5 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 15 citations
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (33%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (27%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (7%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (7%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (7%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

13 of 15 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 15 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the state average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 69% · STATE 3.0This facility: 5.0, 69% above the STATE average of 3.0 (among STATE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 46% · STATE 9.5This facility: 5.2, 46% below the STATE average of 9.5 (among STATE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 23% · STATE 18.9This facility: 14.5, 23% below the STATE average of 18.9 (among STATE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near State average

2 short-stay measures: 2 better

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

21% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Private pay

39% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 6 - 7 months

Medicaid

39% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 3 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 40
Medicaid
40
100% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$426.8KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #120 / 139Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 120th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$426.8KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$1.1KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #122 / 139Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 122nd out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$2.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 54.6% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #69 / 139Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 69th out of 139 nursing homes we track in Kansas. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$1.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (39% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 6 - 7 months.

Admissions
28 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 21%
Private pay 39%
Medicaid 39%
Discharges
30 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 17%
Private pay 33%
Medicaid 50%

Places of interest near Pleasant Valley

Address 0.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Sedan's city center to Pleasant Valley's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Pleasant Valley

Add your location

Address

Frequently Asked Questions about Pleasant Valley

Is Pleasant Valley in a walkable area?

Pleasant Valley has a walk score of 22. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Pleasant Valley?

Pleasant Valley's occupancy is 91.8%.

Are pets allowed at Pleasant Valley?

Yes, Pleasant Valley allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Pleasant Valley operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Pleasant Valley is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Pleasant Valley?

Pleasant Valley received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Pleasant Valley have?

Pleasant Valley has 45 beds.

Are there photos of Pleasant Valley?

Yes — there are 5 photos of Pleasant Valley in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance