Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Newburyport, MA
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 5 points above the Massachusetts average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Newburyport, MA
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 5 points above the Massachusetts average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points above the Massachusetts average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

42 severity-weighted points (22 citations) · 14% lower than the typical CMS-certified MA facility (median: 49)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

39 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified MA facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
5 ↑ 14% · MA 4.4This facility: 5, 14% above the Massachusetts average of 4.4 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
22 Rank #34 / 83Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 83 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Massachusetts State average, with a ranking across all 83 MA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 25% · MA 29.5This facility: 22, 25% below the Massachusetts average of 29.5 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.4 Rank #27 / 83Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 83 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Massachusetts mean across 83 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 34% · MA 6.69This facility: 4.4, 34% below the Massachusetts average of 6.69 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 22 of 22 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 22 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Massachusetts average of 0.3 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MA 1.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Massachusetts average of 1.2 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
22 ↓ 18% · MA 26.9This facility: 22, 18% below the Massachusetts average of 26.9 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MA 1.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Massachusetts average of 1.2 (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 28, 2025 · 8 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 8 of 22 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 28, 2025 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Dec 12, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Sep 12, 2024 3 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 11, 2024 5 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Sep 07, 2023 5 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 22 citations
Quality of Life & Care 8 deficiencies (36%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (27%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (9%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (9%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (5%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

16 of 22 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 6 of 22 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MA avg $71KMassachusetts average: $70,618. Average among the 167 Massachusetts facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MA avg 1.59Massachusetts average: 1.59. Average among the 167 Massachusetts facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MA avg 0.05Massachusetts average: 0.05. Average among the 167 Massachusetts facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Massachusetts average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 15% · MA 8.9This facility: 7.5, 15% below the MA average of 8.9 (among MA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 14% · MA 17.6This facility: 20.2, 14% above the MA average of 17.6 (among MA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near MA average

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Financials

Money and staffing.

Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 82 Massachusetts nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

0.2% operating margin

−1.4 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 2 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.2M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Massachusetts homes

44.7% payroll share of revenue

MA average 67.4%Rank #77 / 82Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 77th out of 82 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Massachusetts average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.8M while revenue fell $0.2M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
115 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 33 · 29%
Medicaid 41 · 36%
Private pay & other 41 · 36%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 27 days Medicaid 3 years Private pay & other 3 - 4 months

Places of interest near Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center

Address 1.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Newburyport's city center to Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Newburyport

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MA Executive Office of Elder Affairs, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Massachusetts average is: 67.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Newburyport
123
Facility 123
MA AVG 121
Rank #45 / 93
B+
99.8%
Facility 99.8%
MA AVG 81.1%
Rank #1 / 78
+23%
3.27
Facility 3.27
MA AVG 4.00
Rank #65 / 83
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +35%-18%
$0
Facility $0
MA AVG $71.5k
Rank #1 / 86
22
Facility 22
MA AVG 29.5
Rank #34 / 83
4.4
Facility 4.4
MA AVG 6.7
Rank #27 / 83
-123-
27
Facility 27
MA AVG 48
Rank #78 / 111
Whittier Healthcare Holdings, Inc
$18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $15.9M
Rank #26 / 82
$8.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $10.3M
Rank #48 / 82
44.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG 67.4%
Rank #77 / 82
225271
AdviniaCare Country Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
Newburyport
111
Facility 111
MA AVG 121
Rank #58 / 93
D-
90.7%
Facility 90.7%
MA AVG 81.1%
Rank #13 / 78
+12%
2.74
Facility 2.74
MA AVG 4.00
Rank #83 / 83
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +46%-31%
$322.1k
Facility $322.1k
MA AVG $71.5k
Rank #86 / 86
72
Facility 72
MA AVG 29.5
Rank #82 / 83
14.4
Facility 14.4
MA AVG 6.7
Rank #82 / 83
8101-
51
Facility 51
MA AVG 48
Rank #52 / 111
Ma Holdco Op LLC
$11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $15.9M
Rank #58 / 82
$6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $10.3M
Rank #63 / 82
55.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG 67.4%
Rank #63 / 82
225332
Brigham Health and Rehabilitation Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Newburyport
64
Facility 64
MA AVG 121
Rank #78 / 93
?
61.4%
Facility 61.4%
MA AVG 81.1%
Rank #66 / 78
-24%
3.88
Facility 3.88
MA AVG 4.00
Rank #30 / 83
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -18%-3%
$153.0k
Facility $153.0k
MA AVG $71.5k
Rank #81 / 86
66
Facility 66
MA AVG 29.5
Rank #78 / 83
8.3
Facility 8.3
MA AVG 6.7
Rank #64 / 83
239-
88
Facility 88
MA AVG 48
Rank #7 / 111
-
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $15.9M
Rank #78 / 82
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $10.3M
Rank #78 / 82
66.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 66.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG 67.4%
Rank #25 / 82
225549

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Massachusetts

Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center is located in Newburyport, Massachusetts.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Massachusetts.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home Care Program

MassHealth Home Care

Age 60+
General Massachusetts resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,500/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $2,000 individual, excludes home, car
MA

Coordinated through Aging Services Access Points (ASAPs); high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/day) Homemaker services Respite care (up to 14 days/year) Adult day care (~$75/day)

Frail Elder Waiver

Massachusetts Medicaid FE Waiver

Age 65+
General Massachusetts resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MA

Requires clinical eligibility determination.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$75/day) Home health services

Senior Care Options (SCO)

Massachusetts Senior Care Options

Age 65+
General Massachusetts resident, eligible for MassHealth (Medicare optional), nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home up to $713,000, car).
MA

Not available in Dukes/Nantucket Counties; multiple SCO providers (e.g., CCA, Tufts).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Respite (240 hours/year) Adult

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Massachusetts Medicare Savings Program (MassHealth Buy-In)

Age 65+ or disabled
General Massachusetts resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MA

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Massachusetts NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Massachusetts resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MA

27 ASAPs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training Supplies (~$500/year)

Prescription Advantage

Massachusetts Prescription Advantage

Age 65+ or disabled
General Massachusetts resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D (or ineligible for Medicare).
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; copays vary by income ~$24,980-$75,000/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed.
MA

Supplements Medicare Part D; no enrollment fee for low-income.

Benefits
Covers prescription copays ($5-$40/drug) Fills coverage gaps Catastrophic cost protection ($4,000+ covered)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Massachusetts VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Massachusetts resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MA

High veteran demand statewide.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center

Is Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center in a walkable area?

Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center has a walk score of 27. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center?

Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center's occupancy is 99.8%.

Are pets allowed at Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center?

No, Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center?

The team at Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center can be reached at info@porthc.com.

Does Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center?

Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center have?

Port Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center has 123 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance