Republic Nursing and Rehab
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Republic, MO
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Republic Nursing and Rehab

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Republic, MO
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Republic Nursing and Rehab accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Republic Nursing and Rehab accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Republic Nursing and Rehab

Republic Nursing and Rehabilitation is a dedicated nursing home in Republic, MO, that offers medical care and rehabilitation. With its home-like atmosphere, the community ensures older adults find the right place to spend their retirement. 24-hour care, daily activities, and transportation services are also offered to enrich residents’ living experiences. The community also participated in Medicare and Medicaid, following high standards of care and striving to ease residents’ financial burdens.

Religious, pharmaceutical, and beauty and barber services are among the community’s offerings, dedicated to residents’ well-being. With private and semi-private living spaces, residents’ preferences are taken into consideration. Set in the quiet residential area of Republic, the community ensures a stress-free living. As one of Missouri’s trusted choices for nursing care, this nursing home goes above and beyond in providing exceptional care to help older adults live to their potential.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 91.3% Above MO avg. ▲ 91.3% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 41.8% Above MO avg. ▲ 41.8% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 35.9% Above MO avg. ▲ 35.9% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 72.0% Above MO avg. ▲ 72.0% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 156th out of 275 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 5% · MO 3h 39mThis facility: 3h 28m per resident per day, 5% below the Missouri average of 3h 39m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #156 / 275Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 156th out of 275 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 275 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 28m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +11% above Missouri average

3 of 6 metrics below Missouri average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant4004012,86591100%8.5
Licensed Practical Nurse140144,19891100%8.3
Medication Aide/Technician130133,99391100%8
Registered Nurse121133,26391100%7.4
Nurse Aide in Training140142,69191100%7.8
Dietitian2029787178%7.6
Dental Services Staff2028907380%7.1
RN Director of Nursing1015846470%9.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist2025685965%7.3
Other Dietary Services Staff1015076369%8
Administrator1014686369%7.4
Nurse Practitioner1014566066%7.6
Physical Therapy Aide0113866268%6.2
Speech Language Pathologist0223376268%5.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician0553066268%4.8
Occupational Therapy Aide011831213%6.9
Physical Therapy Assistant044623134%1.8
Qualified Social Worker033562527%2.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant0113367%5.5
Medical Director011111%1
40 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
13 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
13 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 127 Rank #71 / 287Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 71st out of 287 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #159 / 294Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 159th out of 294 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
48 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #68 / 265Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 68th out of 265 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 265. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
83% This home usually has availability

Based on 105.4 residents and 127 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Higher than the Missouri average: 69.5%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
108 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility
CountyGreene
CMS Certification Number265326

Ownership & Operating Entity

Republic Nursing and Rehab is legally operated by N & R Of Christian Republic, LLC, and administered by Mr. Joshua Groce.

Corporate EntityN & R OF CHRISTIAN REPUBLIC, LLC

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Additional Services

3 services
Housekeeping
Transportation
Beauty Services

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Semi-Private Rooms

Contact Republic Nursing and Rehab

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Sep 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

8 points above the Missouri average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

38 severity-weighted points (17 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 88)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

45 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified MO facility (median: 42)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
4 ↓ 39% · MO 6.6This facility: 4, 39% below the Missouri average of 6.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
17 Rank #58 / 277Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 58th out of 277 nursing homes we track in Missouri for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 277 MO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 53% · MO 36.1This facility: 17, 53% below the Missouri average of 36.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.25 Rank #86 / 277Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 277 nursing homes we track in Missouri for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 277 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 24% · MO 5.61This facility: 4.25, 24% below the Missouri average of 5.61 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 17 of 17 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 17 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MO 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 0.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
17 ↓ 49% · MO 33.3This facility: 17, 49% below the Missouri average of 33.3 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MO 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Sep 18, 2025 · 1 citation (Nutrition, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 17 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Sep 18, 2025 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Jul 24, 2024 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Mar 14, 2024 8 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 25, 2022 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 17 citations
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (35%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (18%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (12%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (12%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (12%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (6%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

15 of 17 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 17 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MO avg $84KMissouri average: $83,906. Average among the 213 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MO avg 1.79Missouri average: 1.79. Average among the 213 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MO avg 0.72Missouri average: 0.72. Average among the 213 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Missouri average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 83% · MO 2.7This facility: 5.0, 83% above the MO average of 2.7 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 9% · MO 9.3This facility: 8.5, 9% below the MO average of 9.3 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 17.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 2% · MO 16.8This facility: 17.2, 2% above the MO average of 16.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 2 worse, 3 near MO average

4 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Republic Nursing and Rehab’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 270 Missouri nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−4.2% operating margin

+5.9 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.0M) trims the net loss to −$0.3M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Missouri homes

54.7% payroll share of revenue

MO average 55.0%Rank #119 / 270Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 119th out of 270 nursing homes we track in Missouri for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.9M while revenue rose $0.6M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
115 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 0 · 0%
Medicaid 89 · 77%
Private pay & other 26 · 23%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 14 days Medicaid 10 - 11 months Private pay & other 3 - 4 months

Places of interest near Republic Nursing and Rehab

Address 1.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Republic's city center to Republic Nursing and Rehab's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Republic Nursing and Rehab

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Missouri

Republic Nursing and Rehab is located in Republic, Missouri.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Missouri.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Missouri Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MO

Rural access prioritized.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Home health services

Missouri Supplemental Nursing Care (SNC)

MO SNC

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, in approved facility.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MO

Supplements SSI; facility-based only.

Benefits
Monthly cash payment (~$156-$292/month) for care costs

Structured Family Caregiving Waiver (SFCW)

Missouri Structured Family Caregiving Waiver

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, NFLOC, dementia diagnosis, live with caregiver.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,901/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Caregiver must be family; small program size.

Benefits
Cash stipend ($1,000-$1,500/month) to family caregiver Respite Training Supplies ($500/year)

MO HealthNet Aged, Blind, and Disabled (ABD)

Missouri MO HealthNet ABD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,690/month (individual, projected); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Less intensive than waivers; statewide access.

Benefits
Personal care (2-4 hours/day) Homemaker services Limited respite Medical equipment

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Missouri Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MO

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Missouri Caregiver Program (Customized Caregiver Training & Relief)

Missouri Caregiver Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ with dementia, Missouri resident, functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MO

Administered via AAAs and Alzheimer’s Association; rural focus.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week) Training Assistive tech ($500/year) Supplies

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Missouri VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Missouri resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MO

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Republic Nursing and Rehab

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Republic Nursing and Rehab?
Republic Nursing and Rehab is legally operated by N & R Of Christian Republic, LLC, and administered by Mr. Joshua Groce.
02 Is Republic Nursing and Rehab in a walkable area?
Republic Nursing and Rehab has a walk score of 48. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Republic Nursing and Rehab?
Republic Nursing and Rehab's occupancy is 83%.
04 Are pets allowed at Republic Nursing and Rehab?
No, Republic Nursing and Rehab has a no-pet policy.
05 Does Republic Nursing and Rehab operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Republic Nursing and Rehab is registered as a for-profit in MO.
06 Who is the administrator of Republic Nursing and Rehab?
Mr. Joshua Groce is the administrator of Republic Nursing and Rehab.
07 What is the overall rating for Republic Nursing and Rehab?
Republic Nursing and Rehab received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.