RiverRidge Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Kennebunk, ME
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Maine average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

RiverRidge Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Kennebunk, ME
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Maine average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
RiverRidge Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
RiverRidge Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of RiverRidge Center

RiverRidge Center is a nursing home in Kennebunk, ME, offering long-term care, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation. The community also promotes a warm and nurturing environment, ensuring older adults are well-cared for during their stay. 24-hour care, well-balanced meals, and therapies are among the excellent services provided for residents’ unique needs and preferences. Following a holistic approach to care, the community provides care plans dedicated to their rehabilitation and recovery.

Light exercises, pet therapy, and recreational activities encourage residents to stay active and make friends. Spacious common areas and thoughtfully curated amenities are also available, so residents can rest and move around comfortably. Residents also experience a laid-back retirement, as it is beautifully located near the Mousam River in Kennebunk. Providing top-notch services and amenities, this nursing home is undoubtedly a good option for senior living in Maine.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 67.2% Below ME avg. ▼ 67.2% Below ME avg.ME average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.5% Below ME avg. ▼ 64.5% Below ME avg.ME average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 26.9% Below ME avg. ▼ 26.9% Below ME avg.ME average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 6.0% Above ME avg. ▲ 6.0% Above ME avg.ME average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 29 nursing homes we track in Maine for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 25% · ME 4h 36mThis facility: 3h 27m per resident per day, 25% below the Maine average of 4h 36m (among Maine facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #28 / 29Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 29 nursing homes we track in Maine for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Maine average, with a ranking across 29 Maine facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 27m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +142% above Maine average

3 of 6 metrics below Maine average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3260929,80392100%8.2
Registered Nurse2015355,74792100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse418223,03892100%9
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist5051,8008289%7.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,0456571%7.1
Physical Therapy Assistant8089977784%5.3
Other Dietary Services Staff3038897076%7.4
Speech Language Pathologist5167446874%5.4
Medication Aide/Technician7076617177%7.5
Qualified Social Worker6176457278%5.3
Nurse Practitioner1015196368%8.2
Other Social Services Staff1014976571%7.6
Administrator1014806065%8
Physical Therapy Aide4044526065%5.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician7293927582%4.1
Dental Services Staff1012553235%8
Occupational Therapy Aide0111091718%6.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant011543942%1.4
Medical Director011381415%2.7
Mental Health Service Worker101311%2.5
92 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
35 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
22 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Therapeutic Recreation Specialist
Coverage 89%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 62 Rank #22 / 40Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 40 nursing homes we track in Maine for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Maine facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #34 / 43Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 43 nursing homes we track in Maine for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Maine facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
19 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #19 / 34Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 34 nursing homes we track in Maine for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Maine average, with its Statewide rank out of 34. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
91.9% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 57 residents and 62 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jul 2025)

Higher than the Maine average: 84.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
93 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
CountyYork
CMS Certification Number205065
MaineCare AvailableNo
Multi-level BuildingNo
Handicapped AccessibleNo

Certifications & Programs

Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities accreditation — Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation FacilitiesVoluntary accreditation from an independent standards body, involving external review against published quality standards - a higher bar than mandatory state licensure.

Ownership & Operating Entity

RiverRidge Center is administered by Tara Rollins.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

8 services
Post-Acute Brain Injury and Stroke Rehabilitation
Neurorehabilitation
Outpatient Rehabilitation
Respiratory Therapy
Stroke Recovery Program
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

8 services
On-Site Medical Director
On-Site Nurse Practitioner
Registered Nurses
IV Therapy
Total Parenteral Nutrition
Podiatry Services
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Pain Management

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Short-Term Stays
Social Work & Case Management
TransportationListed as: Coordinated transportation
Housekeeping
Beauty Services

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Garden
Courtyard
Beauty Salon
Cable Tv
Community Kitchen
Laundry
Internet Access
Private Dining Room
Activities
Pet Therapy

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at RiverRidge Center.
  • In-room dining available.
  • Private dining room for family events.

Room Accommodations

Building Type2-story
Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room
In-Room Features
Private Bathroom

Contact RiverRidge Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2020 · 6 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

13 points below the Maine average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

151 severity-weighted points (27 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified ME facility (median: 66)

Enforcement Concern

$15,334 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Strong

36 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified ME facility (median: 40)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
5 ≈ 0% · ME 5This facility: 5, level with the Maine average of 5 (among Maine facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
27 Rank #9 / 29Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 29 nursing homes we track in Maine for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Maine State average, with a ranking across all 29 ME facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 12% · ME 30.7This facility: 27, 12% below the Maine average of 30.7 (among Maine facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.4 Rank #11 / 29Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 29 nursing homes we track in Maine for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Maine mean across 29 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 13% · ME 6.21This facility: 5.4, 13% below the Maine average of 6.21 (among Maine facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 27 of 27 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 27 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 400% · ME 0.2This facility: 1, 400% above the Maine average of 0.2 (among Maine facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · ME 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Maine average of 0.3 (among Maine facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
24 ↓ 15% · ME 28.1This facility: 24, 15% below the Maine average of 28.1 (among Maine facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↓ 5% · ME 2.1This facility: 2, 5% below the Maine average of 2.1 (among Maine facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 28, 2025 · 9 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 6 of 27 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 28, 2025 9 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 28, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Sep 19, 2024 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Aug 17, 2022 11 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 16, 2020 3 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 27 citations
Resident Rights 6 deficiencies (22%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (19%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (15%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (7%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (7%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (7%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (4%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (4%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

21 of 27 citations resulted from standard inspections; 4 of 27 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 27 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $15K Rank #27 / 29Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 29 nursing homes we track in Maine for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Maine average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 29 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
26% lower than Maine average

Maine average: $21K

Number of fines on record 1
13% fewer fines than Maine average

Maine average: 1.1

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Maine average

Maine average: 0.3

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $15K
Maine average $21K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Jul 28, 2025 · $15K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jul 28, 2025
$15K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Maine average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.6 Score · lower is better ≈ 0% · ME 12.6This facility: 12.6, level with the ME average of 12.6 (among ME facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 25.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 5% · ME 26.5This facility: 25.3, 5% below the ME average of 26.5 (among ME facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 3 worse, 1 near ME average, 1 without a benchmark

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

35% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

61% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 months

Medicaid

4% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 4 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 58
Medicare
19
32.8% of residents
Medicaid
34
58.6% of residents
Private pay or other
5
8.6% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 09/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$716.0KFiscal year ending 09/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$9.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024 Rank #21 / 26Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 26 nursing homes we track in Maine. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Maine average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$716.0KFiscal year ending 09/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$506.9KFiscal year ending 09/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #23 / 26Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 26 nursing homes we track in Maine. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Maine average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024 46.6% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #15 / 26Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 26 nursing homes we track in Maine. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maine average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maine that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$6.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$10.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (61% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 months.

Admissions
220 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 35%
Private pay 61%
Medicaid 4%
Discharges
223 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 42%
Private pay 40%
Medicaid 18%

Places of interest near RiverRidge Center

Address 0.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Kennebunk's city center to RiverRidge Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to RiverRidge Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Kennebunk

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the ME Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Maine average is: 52.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Kennebunk Center for Health & Rehabilitation ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Kennebunk
78
Facility 78
ME AVG 66
Rank #16 / 40
B+
97.1%
Facility 97.1%
ME AVG 84.3%
Rank #8 / 34
+15%
3.62
Facility 3.62
ME AVG 4.60
Rank #26 / 29
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -6%-21%
$0
Facility $0
ME AVG $20.7k
Rank #1 / 29
36
Facility 36
ME AVG 30.7
Rank #21 / 29
7.2
Facility 7.2
ME AVG 6.2
Rank #21 / 29
-76-
10
Facility 10
ME AVG 44
Rank #42 / 43
Edward Stewart
$12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
ME AVG $18.2M
Rank #16 / 26
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
ME AVG $7.4M
Rank #19 / 26
51.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
ME AVG 52.2%
Rank #19 / 26
205095
RiverRidge Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Kennebunk
62
Facility 62
ME AVG 66
Rank #22 / 40
C-
91.9%
Facility 91.9%
ME AVG 84.3%
Rank #19 / 34
+9%
3.45
Facility 3.45
ME AVG 4.60
Rank #28 / 29
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +12%-25%
$15.3k
Facility $15.3k
ME AVG $20.7k
Rank #27 / 29
27
Facility 27
ME AVG 30.7
Rank #9 / 29
5.4
Facility 5.4
ME AVG 6.2
Rank #11 / 29
157-
19
Facility 19
ME AVG 44
Rank #34 / 43
Stephen Doane
$9.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $9.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
ME AVG $18.2M
Rank #21 / 26
$4.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $4.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
ME AVG $7.4M
Rank #23 / 26
46.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 46.6%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
ME AVG 52.2%
Rank #15 / 26
205065

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other ME nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Maine

RiverRidge Center is located in Kennebunk, Maine.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Maine.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home and Community Benefits for the Elderly

MaineCare HCB Program

Age 65+ or 18+ with disability
General Maine resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
ME

Rural access emphasized.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Meals ($6/meal) Adult day services ($60/day)

Maine Statewide Respite Program

ME Respite Program

Age —
General Caregiver of someone 60+ with dementia, Maine resident.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
ME

Limited to dementia caregivers; capped funding.

Benefits
In-home respite (up to 30 days/year) Adult day care (~$60/day)

MaineCare Long-Term Care (Nursing Facility Services)

MaineCare Nursing Facility Services

Age 65+
General Maine resident, Medicaid-eligible, requires nursing home-level care.
Income Limits (2025) $943/month (individual); must be less than nursing home cost for full coverage.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple); spousal allowance up to $155,356.
ME

Home equity limit of $636,000; estate recovery applies post-55.

Benefits
24/7 nursing care Meals Therapy Medications (hours unlimited per medical need)

Consumer-Directed Home-Based Care (CDHBC)

Maine Consumer-Directed Personal Assistance Services

Age 65+
General Maine resident, needs ADL assistance, income/asset limits apply.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,000/month varies by AAA
Asset Limits Not strict; prioritizes low-income.
ME

Available through five Area Agencies on Aging.

Benefits
Personal care (20-30 hours/week) PERS Adult day care Home modifications

Home Accessibility and Repair Program

Maine State Housing Authority Home Accessibility and Repair

Age 62+
General Maine resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$34,000/year individual, 80% AMI, varies by county
Asset Limits Not specified; focus on income.
ME

Includes Elderly Hardship Grants for urgent repairs.

Benefits
Wheelchair ramps Grab bars Roof repairs (up to $20,000/project)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Maine PACE (not widely available yet)

Age 55+
General Maine resident, Medicare/Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need, community-safe.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; Medicaid portion $2,901/month max.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual) for Medicaid portion.
ME

Pilot phase; check availability with DHHS.

Benefits
Medical care Personal care Day center Transportation Respite (tailored to need)

Veterans Aid and Attendance (A&A) Benefit

Maine VA Aid and Attendance

Age —
General Wartime veteran/spouse, age 65+ or disabled, needs ADL help, Maine resident.
Income Limits (2025) Net income minus medical expenses < $1,984/month individual with A&A
Asset Limits $155,356 net worth limit
ME

High veteran population in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash benefit ($1,478-$2,471/month, varies by status) for care costs

Medicare Savings Programs (MSP)

Maine Medicare Savings Programs

Age 65+
General Maine resident, Medicare Part A/B enrollee.
Income Limits (2025) $2,014/month (individual, QMB), $2,706/month (SLMB/QI).
Asset Limits $9,090 (individual), $13,630 (couple).
ME

Includes Qualified Medicare Beneficiary (QMB), Specified Low-Income Medicare Beneficiary (SLMB), and Qualified Individual (QI).

Benefits
Covers Medicare premiums (up to $174.70/month Part B) Co-pays Deductibles

Frequently Asked Questions about RiverRidge Center

Is RiverRidge Center in a walkable area?

RiverRidge Center has a walk score of 19. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at RiverRidge Center?

RiverRidge Center's occupancy is 91.9%.

Are pets allowed at RiverRidge Center?

No, RiverRidge Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for RiverRidge Center?

The team at RiverRidge Center can be reached at corporatecivilrightscoordinator@genesishcc.com.

Does RiverRidge Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

RiverRidge Center is registered as a for-profit in ME.

Who is the administrator of RiverRidge Center?

Tara Rollins is the administrator of RiverRidge Center.

What is the overall rating for RiverRidge Center?

RiverRidge Center received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance