Rocky Knoll Health Care Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Plymouth, WI
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 10 points above the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Rocky Knoll Health Care Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Plymouth, WI
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 10 points above the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Rocky Knoll Health Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Rocky Knoll Health Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Rocky Knoll Health Care Center

Rocky Knoll Health Care Center is a skilled nursing facility in Plymouth, WI, offering both short-term rehabilitation and long-term care. Owned and operated by Sheboygan County, the center is set in a peaceful rural location and can accommodate up to 149 residents. With supportive amenities, enrichment opportunities, memory care, and end-of-life services, Rocky Knoll offers a compassionate environment that focuses on comfort and well-being. Backed by strong community support, Rocky Knoll remain committed to helping each resident achieve the highest possible quality of life.

Recreational programs, social events, and wellness-focused activities at Rocky Knoll provide residents with opportunities for appropriate social interaction and meaningful daily structure. With paved walking paths, wooded biking trails, and spacious courtyards, there are comfortable outdoor areas available for fresh air and relaxation. Rocky Knoll’s setting offers a peaceful environment surrounded by Plymouth’s natural scenery. As a trusted skilled nursing community serving Sheboygan County for 100 years, Rocky Knoll remains committed to delivering consistent, high-quality care and services that support the health, comfort, and well-being of older adults.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 3.0% Below WI avg. ▼ 3.0% Below WI avg.WI average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 4.7% Above WI avg. ▲ 4.7% Above WI avg.WI average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 8.0% Above WI avg. ▲ 8.0% Above WI avg.WI average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 6.3% Below WI avg. ▼ 6.3% Below WI avg.WI average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 40% · WI 4h 21mThis facility: 6h 4m per resident per day, 40% above the Wisconsin average of 4h 21m (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #29 / 164Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, with a ranking across 164 Wisconsin facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
6h 4m

Standout metric: Certified nursing assistant is +58% above Wisconsin average

2 of 6 metrics below Wisconsin average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant1095416342,17492100%7.6
Registered Nurse18304811,37592100%7.7
Licensed Practical Nurse109196,82292100%8.1
Other Dietary Services Staff140142,60492100%6
Clinical Nurse Specialist4041,8376166%8
Occupational Therapy Aide2029276166%7.9
Mental Health Service Worker2029166166%7.9
Nurse Practitioner2029166166%7.9
Physical Therapy Aide0228556571%7.2
Dental Services Staff1014515661%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0334396571%6.6
Speech Language Pathologist0224367278%5.5
Dietitian1014325459%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0224016672%5.7
Medication Aide/Technician3032572932%8.3
Qualified Social Worker0112266672%3.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant011901213%7.5
Administrator80806267%—
163 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
48 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
19 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
14 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 149 Rank #11 / 197Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 197 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Wisconsin facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #10 / 164Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Wisconsin average, with its Statewide rank out of 164. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
94.6% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 141 residents and 149 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Wisconsin average: 71.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
144 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Care
CountySheboygan
CMS Certification Number525337

Certifications & Programs

Music & Memory Certified Facility — Music & MemoryCertification from the nonprofit Music & Memory: staff are trained to build personalized playlists for residents with dementia, an evidence-supported way to reduce agitation and reconnect residents with memories.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Rocky Knoll Health Care Center is legally operated by Sheboygan County, and administered by Kayla Clinton.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Wheelchair Accessible

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Staffing & Medical

3 services
Registered Nurses On Staff
Infection Control
Dietitian

Additional Services

4 services
1:1 Resident Visits
Vibe Tech Program
Transportation
Social Work & Case ManagementListed as: Social work/admissions services

Contact Information

Fax(855) 716-7528

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Wheelchair Accessible
General Store
Gift Shop
Veteran Hall of Honor
In-House Television Channel
Activities
Summer Music at the Bistro
Musical Performances
Campfires
Baking and Cooking
Excursions
Shopping Trips
Bingo
Intergenerational Programs
Gardening

Faith & Spiritual Life

Memorial Services
Church Services

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Rocky Knoll Health Care Center.
Meal ScheduleBreakfast 8:00 – 9:00am; Lunch 12:00 - 1:00pm; Dinner 5:00 – 6:00pm

Room Accommodations

Building Type3-story
Room Types
Private Room

Contact Rocky Knoll Health Care Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points above the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

54 severity-weighted points (26 deficiencies) · 29% lower than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 76)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

27 days to fix issues · about the same as the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
5 ↓ 18% · WI 6.1This facility: 5, 18% below the Wisconsin average of 6.1 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
26 Rank #95 / 168Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 95th out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Wisconsin State average, with a ranking across all 168 WI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 7% · WI 28This facility: 26, 7% below the Wisconsin average of 28 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.2 Rank #122 / 168Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 122nd out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Wisconsin mean across 168 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 23% · WI 4.24This facility: 5.2, 23% above the Wisconsin average of 4.24 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 26 of 26 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 26 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · WI 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 0.9 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · WI 1.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 1.1 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
26 ↑ 2% · WI 25.5This facility: 26, 2% above the Wisconsin average of 25.5 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · WI 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 0.5 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 10, 2026 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 6 of 26 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 10, 2026 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jul 11, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Mar 06, 2025 11 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 03, 2024 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 14, 2024 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 26 citations
Resident Rights 6 deficiencies (23%)
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (19%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (15%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (15%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (12%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (12%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

20 of 26 citations resulted from standard inspections; 5 of 26 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 26 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 WI avg $95KWisconsin average: $94,855. Average among the 148 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 WI avg 2.02Wisconsin average: 2.02. Average among the 148 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 WI avg 0.7Wisconsin average: 0.7. Average among the 148 Wisconsin facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wisconsin average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 34% · WI 3.0This facility: 2.0, 34% below the WI average of 3.0 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 39% · WI 2.9This facility: 4.0, 39% above the WI average of 2.9 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.3 Score · lower is better ≈ 0% · WI 9.4This facility: 9.3, level with the WI average of 9.4 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 22.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 16% · WI 19.8This facility: 22.9, 16% above the WI average of 19.8 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 3 near WI average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Rocky Knoll Health Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 164 Wisconsin nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−0.3% operating margin

+14.5 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($3.0M) turns it into a net profit to $3.0M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Wisconsin homes

51.4% payroll share of revenue

WI average 58.7%Rank #111 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 111th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.4M while revenue rose $4.9M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
138 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 5 · 4%
Medicaid 84 · 61%
Private pay & other 49 · 36%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 21 days Medicaid 16 - 17 years Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Managed by Kayla Clinton

Nursing Home Administrator

Places of interest near Rocky Knoll Health Care Center

Address 3.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Plymouth's city center to Rocky Knoll Health Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Rocky Knoll Health Care Center

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wisconsin

Rocky Knoll Health Care Center is located in Plymouth, Wisconsin.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wisconsin.

Get Financial aid guidance

Family Care Program

WI Medicaid Family Care

Age 65+ or disabled
General Wisconsin resident, Medicaid-eligible, long-term care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WI

Managed care model; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Wisconsin Caregiver Support Program

WI NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Wisconsin resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
WI

High rural demand; ADRC coordination.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

IRIS (Include, Respect, I Self-Direct)

Wisconsin IRIS

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General WI resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month; QIT optional.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WI

Flexible budget; serves ~20,000; participant hires caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (custom hours) Respite Home mods Equipment Transportation Support services

SeniorCare Prescription Drug Assistance

Wisconsin SeniorCare

Age 65+
General WI resident, US citizen/qualified immigrant, not on full Medicaid.
Income Limits (2025) ~$24,980-$34,980/year (Level 1-2B, individual); varies by level.
Asset Limits None.
WI

Four benefit levels; serves ~50,000 annually.

Benefits
$5 generic/$15 brand copays (Level 1); deductibles ($500-$850) for higher levels; covers most Rx drugs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Wisconsin Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WI resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WI

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Wisconsin Home Energy Assistance Program (WHEAP)

Wisconsin WHEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General WI resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WI

Covers gas, electric, wood; crisis aid available.

Benefits
Heating/electric aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max) Weatherization

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Wisconsin VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WI resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WI

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Deferral Loan Program

Wisconsin Property Tax Deferral Loan

Age 65+
General WI resident, homeowner, live in home 6+ months/year.
Income Limits (2025) ~$24,980/year household
Asset Limits Home equity < $500,000; limited other assets.
WI

Saves ~$500-$1,500/year; interest ~2%-3%.

Benefits
Deferred tax payment (~$500-$1,500/year avg.)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Wisconsin SFMNP

Age 60+
General WI resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WI

Vouchers (~$45/season); serves ~15,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$45/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Rocky Knoll Health Care Center

Who is the owner of Rocky Knoll Health Care Center?

Rocky Knoll Health Care Center is legally operated by Sheboygan County, and administered by Kayla Clinton.

What is the occupancy rate at Rocky Knoll Health Care Center?

Rocky Knoll Health Care Center's occupancy is 94.6%.

Are pets allowed at Rocky Knoll Health Care Center?

No, Rocky Knoll Health Care Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Rocky Knoll Health Care Center?

The team at Rocky Knoll Health Care Center can be reached at info@rockyknoll.net.

Is Rocky Knoll Health Care Center a government-operated facility?

Rocky Knoll Health Care Center is a government-operated nursing facility in WI.

Who is the administrator of Rocky Knoll Health Care Center?

Kayla Clinton is the administrator of Rocky Knoll Health Care Center.

What is the overall rating for Rocky Knoll Health Care Center?

Rocky Knoll Health Care Center received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance