The Inn at Freedom Square
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Seminole, FL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Inn at Freedom Square

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Seminole, FL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Inn at Freedom Square accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Inn at Freedom Square accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Inn at Freedom Square

The Inn at Freedom Square offers nursing home, assisted living, independent living, memory care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Seminole, FL. Assisted living includes help with bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident keeps an apartment; independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care. Memory care is secured and supervised for someone at risk of wandering, while nursing home and skilled nursing services provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Respite care provides a short stay when a family caregiver needs to travel or recover.

Several care levels allow a resident whose needs grow to move within the community without leaving the setting or starting over socially. The 200 bed community has more residents, staff, and usually more programming than a smaller home. Studios provide one private space, while one bedroom units have a separate bedroom, giving residents different living arrangements to choose from.

An enclosed courtyard and garden provide outdoor spaces. The salon supports on site personal grooming, while the library and arts and crafts room offer places for reading and creative activities. A Walk Score of 84 means the area is very walkable, with most errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, and total nurse staffing is 4h 22m per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated to each resident. Shelly Craddock serves as administrator, and Ccrc Opco Freedom Square operates the community. The Inn at Freedom Square may be a good fit for a resident whose care needs may change over time or for a family needing a short term respite stay.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 9.1% Below FL avg. ▼ 9.1% Below FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 5.0% Above FL avg. ▲ 5.0% Above FL avg.FL average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 20.6% Above FL avg. ▲ 20.6% Above FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 29.6% Below FL avg. ▼ 29.6% Below FL avg.FL average: 4.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 8% · FL 4h 4mThis facility: 4h 22m per resident per day, 8% above the Florida average of 4h 4m (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #79 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Florida average, with a ranking across 182 Florida facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 22m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +42% above Florida average

1 of 6 metrics below Florida average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7907923,01192100%7.3
Licensed Practical Nurse270276,79492100%7.7
Registered Nurse160164,33892100%7.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist6061,7967076%7.3
RN Director of Nursing110111,6876874%7.5
Physical Therapy Assistant0771,2527784%7.2
Other Dietary Services Staff6061,1849199%6.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician0771,1137986%6.5
Speech Language Pathologist0661,0237177%7.7
Qualified Social Worker0335016571%7.7
Dental Services Staff3034775762%7.8
Nurse Practitioner2024546166%7.4
Occupational Therapy Aide1014506065%7.5
Administrator3034485661%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014405560%8
Physical Therapy Aide0333975358%7.3
Qualified Activities Professional022962830%3.4
Other Physician1012433%8
79 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
27 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
16 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 76%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 200 Rank #13 / 237Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 237 nursing homes we track in Florida for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Florida facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #21 / 261Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 261 nursing homes we track in Florida for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Florida facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
84 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
91

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
54 days

About This Community

License Details

IssuanceNovember 27, 2024
ExpirationNovember 26, 2026 Expires in 26 days
CountyPinellas
License Number4759
CMS Certification Number106042

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Inn at Freedom Square is legally operated by Ccrc Opco Freedom Square LLC, and administered by Shelly Craddock.

Management CompanyLIFE CARE SERVICES LLC
Owner NameCcrc Opco Freedom Square LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Private
200 units
Total beds
200 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Languages Spoken

English Spanish

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)
Bed Hold PolicyThe community will hold a resident's room while they are away for a time, such as during a hospital stay, as reported to Florida's Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA). Ask whether you pay to hold the room and for how long.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Community Kitchen
Patio
Beauty Salon
Garden
Piano
Courtyard
Library
Outdoor Common Spaces
Activities
Arts and Crafts
Cooking Classes
Dancing
Exercise Classes
Games & Cards
Gardening
Music Programs
Shopping Activities
Social Events & Outings
Theater & Movies

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Studio 1 Bedroom
In-Room Features
Kitchenette

Contact The Inn at Freedom Square

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Florida, the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) is the primary authority that conducts unannounced inspections and completes official health quality reports for all healthcare facilities.

The figures below cover inspections recorded since July 25, 2012.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Florida state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. FL average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 4 Better Metrics better than Florida average:
• Total citations (76% below)
• Citations per inspection (78% below)
• Inspections with citations (67% below)
• Inspection citation rate (71% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityFL Averagevs. FL Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 625.0 This facility has 76% fewer total citations than a typical Florida nursing home (6 vs. FL avg 25).↓ 76% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.20.9 This facility has 78% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Florida nursing home (0.2 vs. FL avg 0.9).↓ 78% better Rank #99 / 181 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 99th out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Florida average among the 181 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityFL Averagevs. FL Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 3327.0 This facility has had 22% more total inspections than the Florida average (33 vs. FL avg 27). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 22% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 39.0 This facility has 67% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Florida nursing home (3 vs. FL avg 9).↓ 67% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 9%31% This facility has 22 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Florida nursing home (9% vs. FL avg 31%).↓ 22% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2020 · 6 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 7% · FL 4.3This facility: 4, 7% below the FL average of 4.3 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
18 Rank #90 / 181Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 90th out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Florida State average, with a ranking across all 181 FL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 9% · FL 19.8This facility: 18, 9% below the FL average of 19.8 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.5 Rank #99 / 181Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 99th out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Florida mean across 181 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 1% · FL 4.53This facility: 4.5, 1% below the FL average of 4.53 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 18 of 18 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 18 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the FL average of 0.7 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 233% · FL 0.3This facility: 1, 233% above the FL average of 0.3 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
17 ↓ 9% · FL 18.6This facility: 17, 9% below the FL average of 18.6 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the FL average of 0.2 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 18, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 18 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 18, 2026 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Feb 08, 2024 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 22, 2021 7 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 07, 2020 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 18 citations
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (33%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (28%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (17%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (11%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

16 of 18 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 18 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 FL avg $64KFlorida average: $64,370. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 FL avg 2.32Florida average: 2.32. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 FL avg 0.06Florida average: 0.06. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Florida average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 44% · FL 6.1This facility: 8.8, 44% above the FL average of 6.1 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 65% · FL 9.6This facility: 15.9, 65% above the FL average of 9.6 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

10 long-stay measures: 3 better, 5 worse, 2 near FL average

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Inn at Freedom Square’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Florida nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−54.0% operating margin

+11.2 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($19.4M) turns it into a net profit to $5.3M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Florida homes

83.1% payroll share of revenue

FL average 70.3%Rank #34 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Florida for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.8M while revenue rose $2.3M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
107 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 28 · 26%
Medicaid 31 · 29%
Private pay & other 48 · 45%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 29 days Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near The Inn at Freedom Square

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Seminole's city center to The Inn at Freedom Square's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Inn at Freedom Square

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the FL Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Florida average is: 70.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Morselife Memory Care Residence ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
IL
MC
PC
SNF
West Palm Bch (Century Village)
218
Facility 218
FL AVG 103
Rank #11 / 237
--
4.95
Facility 4.95
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #41 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +93%+22%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
1
Facility 1
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #1 / 181
1.0
Facility 1.0
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #1 / 181
-151-
33
Facility 33
FL AVG 44
Rank #156 / 261
Joseph L. Morse Health Center, Inc., The
$35.1MFiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility $35.1MFiscal year ending 05/2025
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #3 / 177
$22.7MFiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility $22.7MFiscal year ending 05/2025
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #4 / 177
64.8%Fiscal year ending 05/2025
Facility 64.8%Fiscal year ending 05/2025
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #50 / 177
105801
Sunnyside Manor ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
PC
SNF
Sarasota
68
Facility 68
FL AVG 103
Rank #164 / 237
--
5.40
Facility 5.40
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #18 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -25%+33%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
4
Facility 4
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #8 / 181
2.0
Facility 2.0
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #10 / 181
-53-
65
Facility 65
FL AVG 44
Rank #60 / 261
Sunnyside Health Services, Inc
$9.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #147 / 177
$7.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #102 / 177
81.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 81.6%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #36 / 177
106053
Westminster St. Augustine ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
St. Augustine
36
Facility 36
FL AVG 103
Rank #200 / 237
--
4.25
Facility 4.25
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #69 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -13%+5%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
3
Facility 3
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #5 / 181
1.5
Facility 1.5
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #5 / 181
-26-
2
Facility 2
FL AVG 44
Rank #258 / 261
Westminster Pines, Inc
$4.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $4.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #172 / 177
$7.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #105 / 177
169.5%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 169.5%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #7 / 177
106040
Bridgewater Park Assisted Living ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Ocala
139
Facility 139
FL AVG 103
Rank #55 / 237
--
4.18
Facility 4.18
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #88 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -40%+3%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
18
Facility 18
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #90 / 181
4.5
Facility 4.5
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #99 / 181
-115-
17
Facility 17
FL AVG 44
Rank #211 / 261
Bridgewater Park Assisted Living LLC
$19.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #46 / 177
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #79 / 177
48.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #128 / 177
106115
The Inn at Freedom Square ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Seminole
200
Facility 200
FL AVG 103
Rank #13 / 237
--
4.37
Facility 4.37
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #79 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -28%+8%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
18
Facility 18
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #90 / 181
4.5
Facility 4.5
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #99 / 181
191-
84
Facility 84
FL AVG 44
Rank #21 / 261
Ccrc Opco Freedom Square LLC
$26.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $26.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #10 / 177
$21.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $21.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #7 / 177
83.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 83.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #34 / 177
106042

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other FL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about The Inn at Freedom Square

What languages are spoken at The Inn at Freedom Square?

The team at The Inn at Freedom Square speaks English and Spanish.

Who is the owner of The Inn at Freedom Square?

The Inn at Freedom Square is legally operated by Ccrc Opco Freedom Square LLC, and administered by Shelly Craddock.

Is The Inn at Freedom Square in a walkable area?

The Inn at Freedom Square has a walk score of 84. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of The Inn at Freedom Square?

According to FL state health department records, The Inn at Freedom Square's license number is 4759.

When does The Inn at Freedom Square's license expire?

According to FL state health department records, The Inn at Freedom Square's license expires on November 26, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at The Inn at Freedom Square?

The Inn at Freedom Square's occupancy is 87.9%.

Are pets allowed at The Inn at Freedom Square?

No, The Inn at Freedom Square has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance