The Villa at Stamford
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Stamford, CT
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Connecticut average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Villa at Stamford

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Stamford, CT
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Connecticut average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Villa at Stamford accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Villa at Stamford accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Villa at Stamford

The Villa at Stamford provides nursing home, skilled nursing, memory care, hospice care, palliative care, and respite care in Stamford’s North Stamford neighborhood. Nursing home and skilled nursing include licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for a resident at risk of wandering. Hospice and palliative care center on comfort and symptom management for people with serious illness. Respite care provides a short stay when a person’s usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The combination of skilled nursing, memory care, rehabilitation, and respite services may be a good fit for a resident who needs recovery support, dementia supervision, or temporary caregiver relief. The home has 128 beds. Short-term rehabilitation and pulmonary rehabilitation provide structured services for recovery and breathing-related needs, while outdoor lounges, a Zen Garden, and walking trails give residents designated spaces to spend time outdoors.

Starting rates are $313 per day for a private room and $288 per day for a semi-private room, with the room type determining the listed daily rate. Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicare applies to short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid offers a payment option when savings may not cover a long stay, and private pay allows direct payment.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 32.9% Above CT avg. ▲ 32.9% Above CT avg.CT average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 45.7% Above CT avg. ▲ 45.7% Above CT avg.CT average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 67.6% Below CT avg. ▼ 67.6% Below CT avg.CT average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 34.3% Above CT avg. ▲ 34.3% Above CT avg.CT average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Headcount

Total staff Info Every person who worked here at any point in the quarter, employees and contractors. It is not how many are on site at once: that is the "on an average day" figure. 250 87 employees · 163 contractors · 68 on an average day
Staff per resident Info 250 total staff / 113 residents. Residents: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026); staff: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (Q4 2025).Residents and staff come from two different CMS releases, so the two counts can be a few months apart. 2.21 : 1 ↑ 20% · CT 1.84This facility: 2.21 staff per resident, 20% above the Connecticut average of 1.84 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. 250 staff ÷ 113 residents See full Connecticut ranking →
Average shift Info Average hours one staff member works on a day they are on shift, across every role. 7.9 h ↑ 4% · CT 7.6 hThis facility: 7.9 h, 4% above the Connecticut average of 7.6 h (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. 49,696 staff hours this quarter See full Connecticut ranking →

68.1% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees

Connecticut average: 89.9% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (97), Licensed Practical Nurse (49), Registered Nurse (15), Occupational Therapy Assistant (2)

Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant389713525,08092100%8.1
Licensed Practical Nurse17496612,09192100%8.1
Registered Nurse815233,64792100%8.6
Physical Therapy Assistant5051,5248795%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,3638592%7.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician3031,3237885%7.3
Mental Health Service Worker2027486470%6.7
Physical Therapy Aide1015266874%7.7
Administrator1015126470%8
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1014065863%7
Speech Language Pathologist1013915762%6.9
Qualified Activities Professional1013845358%7.3
Dietitian1013765257%7.2
Qualified Social Worker1013324549%7.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist1013043841%8
RN Director of Nursing1011602123%7.6
Occupational Therapy Assistant02219910%1.8
135 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
66 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
23 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Physical Therapy Assistant
Coverage 95%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 128 Rank #31 / 68Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 68 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Connecticut facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #37 / 56Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 56 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Connecticut facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
10 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #71 / 76Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 71st out of 76 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Connecticut facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
7 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #23 / 64Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 64 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Connecticut average, with its Statewide rank out of 64. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
93% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 119 residents and 128 beds. Source: state inspection report (Oct 2024)

Higher than the Connecticut average: 86.2%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
100 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Private Room
$313/Day

License Details

Facility TypeChronic & Convalescent Nursing Home
IssuanceFebruary 9, 2016
License Number2432

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Languages Spoken

Creole Czech French Haitian Hebrew Jamaican Slovak Spanish Ukrainian

Staff Details (State Data)

Admin
3 FTE
Registered Nurse
12 FTE
Licensed Practical Nurse
15 FTE
Nursing Assistant
49 FTE
Recreation
3 FTE
Social Services
3 FTE
Physical Therapy
6 FTE
Occupational Therapy
4 FTE
Speech Therapy
1 FTE
Dietary
9 FTE
Other Staff
30 FTE

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehab
Pulmonary Rehabilitation

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Meditation Room
Garden
Music Room
Walking Paths

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious ServicesCatholic, Congregational, Jewish, Protestant

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room Suite

Contact The Villa at Stamford

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

8 points above the Connecticut average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

44 severity-weighted points (23 deficiencies) · 37% lower than the typical CMS-certified CT facility (median: 70)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

51 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified CT facility (median: 40)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
8 ↑ 5% · CT 7.6This facility: 8, 5% above the Connecticut average of 7.6 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
23 Rank #19 / 63Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Connecticut State average, with a ranking across all 63 CT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 37% · CT 36.6This facility: 23, 37% below the Connecticut average of 36.6 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.88 Rank #7 / 63Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Connecticut mean across 63 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 43% · CT 5.04This facility: 2.88, 43% below the Connecticut average of 5.04 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 23 of 23 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 23 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CT 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Connecticut average of 0.4 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · CT 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Connecticut average of 1 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
22 ↓ 33% · CT 32.7This facility: 22, 33% below the Connecticut average of 32.7 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↓ 60% · CT 2.5This facility: 1, 60% below the Connecticut average of 2.5 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 30, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 7 of 23 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 30, 2026 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jun 23, 2025 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 28, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Oct 01, 2024 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jul 30, 2024 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 31, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Feb 02, 2022 7 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 13, 2019 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 23 citations
Quality of Life & Care 7 deficiencies (30%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (22%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (4%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

17 of 23 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 6 of 23 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CT avg $42KConnecticut average: $41,646. Average among the 108 Connecticut facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CT avg 1.61Connecticut average: 1.61. Average among the 108 Connecticut facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CT avg 0.12Connecticut average: 0.12. Average among the 108 Connecticut facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Connecticut average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 49% · CT 3.4This facility: 5.0, 49% above the CT average of 3.4 (among CT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 47% · CT 3.4This facility: 5.0, 47% above the CT average of 3.4 (among CT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 40% · CT 9.6This facility: 5.8, 40% below the CT average of 9.6 (among CT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 53% · CT 19.7This facility: 9.2, 53% below the CT average of 19.7 (among CT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 9 better, 4 worse

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 near CT average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Villa at Stamford’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 59 Connecticut nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

6.8% operating margin

+4.6 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.6M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Connecticut homes

43.0% payroll share of revenue

CT average 66.2%Rank #50 / 59Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 59 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Connecticut average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.1M while revenue rose $2.9M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
113 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 26 · 23%
Medicaid 65 · 58%
Private pay & other 22 · 19%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 2 months

Places of interest near The Villa at Stamford

Address 6.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Stamford's city center to The Villa at Stamford's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 5.9 miles to nearest hospital (Stamford Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to The Villa at Stamford

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Greenwich

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CT Dept. of Public Health (DPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Connecticut average is: 66.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Waveny LifeCare Network ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
HC
HOS
IL
MC
RC
SNF
New Canaan
106
Facility 106
CT AVG 128
Rank #42 / 68
A+
65.2%
Facility 65.2%
CT AVG 86.2%
Rank #59 / 64
-24%
5.17
Facility 5.17
CT AVG 4.00
Rank #9 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +9%+29%
$0
Facility $0
CT AVG $41.4k
Rank #1 / 64
15
Facility 15
CT AVG 36.6
Rank #3 / 63
5.0
Facility 5.0
CT AVG 5.0
Rank #41 / 63
-69-
12
Facility 12
CT AVG 38
Rank #66 / 76
Kenneth Baldwin
$39.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $39.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG $19.8M
Rank #6 / 59
$26.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $26.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG $11.1M
Rank #3 / 59
67.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 67.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG 66.2%
Rank #14 / 59
075361
Edgehill ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Stamford (West Side)
46
Facility 46
CT AVG 128
Rank #60 / 68
A+
90.2%
Facility 90.2%
CT AVG 86.2%
Rank #46 / 64
+5%
4.71
Facility 4.71
CT AVG 4.00
Rank #7 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +75%+18%
$0
Facility $0
CT AVG $41.4k
Rank #1 / 64
5
Facility 5
CT AVG 36.6
Rank #1 / 63
1.3
Facility 1.3
CT AVG 5.0
Rank #1 / 63
-42A
25
Facility 25
CT AVG 38
Rank #48 / 76
B-Ix Edgehill LLC
$43.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $43.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG $19.8M
Rank #3 / 59
$15.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG $11.1M
Rank #10 / 59
35.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 35.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG 66.2%
Rank #53 / 59
075421
The Villa at Stamford ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Stamford (North Stamford)
128
Facility 128
CT AVG 128
Rank #31 / 68
A-
93.0%
Facility 93.0%
CT AVG 86.2%
Rank #23 / 64
+8%- ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -15%-
$0
Facility $0
CT AVG $41.4k
Rank #1 / 64
23
Facility 23
CT AVG 36.6
Rank #19 / 63
2.9
Facility 2.9
CT AVG 5.0
Rank #7 / 63
-119-
7
Facility 7
CT AVG 38
Rank #71 / 76
Smith House Ventures LLC
$22.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $22.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG $19.8M
Rank #18 / 59
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG $11.1M
Rank #34 / 59
43%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG 66.2%
Rank #50 / 59
075153
The Nathaniel Witherell ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Greenwich
202
Facility 202
CT AVG 128
Rank #10 / 68
C
87.1%
Facility 87.1%
CT AVG 86.2%
Rank #43 / 64
+1%
4.83
Facility 4.83
CT AVG 4.00
Rank #9 / 63
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +40%+21%
$4.5k
Facility $4.5k
CT AVG $41.4k
Rank #34 / 64
60
Facility 60
CT AVG 36.6
Rank #58 / 63
4.6
Facility 4.6
CT AVG 5.0
Rank #37 / 63
1176-
5
Facility 5
CT AVG 38
Rank #73 / 76
Town Of Greenwich
$29.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $29.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG $19.8M
Rank #11 / 59
$21.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $21.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG $11.1M
Rank #5 / 59
71.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 71.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG 66.2%
Rank #9 / 59
075117

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Connecticut

The Villa at Stamford is located in Stamford, Connecticut.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Connecticut.

Get Financial aid guidance

Connecticut Home Care Program for Elders

CHCPE

Age 65+
General Connecticut resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits State-funded: ~$1,600/month; Medicaid: ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $1,600 (state), $2,000 (Medicaid, individual).
CT

Two tiers (state and Medicaid); waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$70/day) Meals Respite (up to 14 days/year)

Statewide Respite Care Program

CT Respite Care

Age —
General Caregiver of senior with dementia, Connecticut resident.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
CT

Limited to dementia caregivers; capped funding.

Benefits
In-home respite (up to 30 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day)

Congregate Housing Services Program (CHSP)

Connecticut Congregate Housing Services Program

Age 62+
General Connecticut resident, frail but not needing 24/7 care, resides in CHSP-eligible housing.
Income Limits (2025) ~$41,000/year individual, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Not specified; focus is income-based.
CT

Limited to 14 state-subsidized sites; participants pay 10% of service costs.

Benefits
Personal care (3-5 hours/day) Meals ($5-$7/meal) Housekeeping Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Connecticut Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Connecticut resident, enrolled in Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (individual, QMB); ~$3,380/month (SLMB); ~$3,598/month (ALMB)—adjusted annually.
Asset Limits None since 2023 policy change.
CT

Three tiers (Qualified Medicare Beneficiary, Specified Low-Income, Additional Low-Income); no asset test.

Benefits
Covers Medicare Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20% of services)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Villa at Stamford

What neighborhood is The Villa at Stamford in?

The Villa at Stamford is in the North Stamford neighborhood of Stamford.

What languages are spoken at The Villa at Stamford?

The team at The Villa at Stamford speaks Creole, Czech, French, Haitian, Hebrew, Jamaican, Slovak, Spanish, and Ukrainian.

Is The Villa at Stamford in a walkable area?

The Villa at Stamford has a walk score of 7. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of The Villa at Stamford?

According to CT state health department records, The Villa at Stamford's license number is 2432.

What is the occupancy rate at The Villa at Stamford?

The Villa at Stamford's occupancy is 93%.

How long has The Villa at Stamford been in business?

The Villa at Stamford has been operating for approximately 10 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at The Villa at Stamford?

No, The Villa at Stamford has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance