The Willows at Hamburg
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Lexington, KY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Willows at Hamburg

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Lexington, KY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Willows at Hamburg accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Willows at Hamburg accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Willows at Hamburg

The Willows at Hamburg offers assisted living, memory care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing in Lexington, KY. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication, while the resident keeps a private living space. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care around the clock.

Several care levels are available here. That may suit a resident whose needs could grow over time without requiring a move to a different community. The home has 103 beds, and rehabilitation services and short-term rehabilitation are available for someone recovering after an illness, injury, or hospital stay. Total nurse staffing is 4h 48m per resident/day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated per resident.

Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, giving families the ability to use an eligible public benefit or pay directly for care. Samuel Frazier serves as the administrator, and Trilogy Healthcare Of Fayette 1 operates the community. Pets are allowed, so a resident may continue living with a pet.

Residents have several ways to stay active. A fitness center, walking paths, and a resident garden provide places for exercise and outdoor activity, while the salon offers on-site personal grooming. Chef-prepared meals are provided, and transportation services offer arranged travel when a resident cannot drive themselves.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 33.2% Below KY avg. ▼ 33.2% Below KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 66.6% Below KY avg. ▼ 66.6% Below KY avg.KY average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 82.3% Above KY avg. ▲ 82.3% Above KY avg.KY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 26.7% Above KY avg. ▲ 26.7% Above KY avg.KY average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 193 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 29% · KY 3h 43mThis facility: 4h 48m per resident per day, 29% above the Kentucky average of 3h 43m (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #14 / 193Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 193 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Kentucky average, with a ranking across 193 Kentucky facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 48m

Standout metric: Total nursing, weekends is +40% above Kentucky average

0 of 6 metrics below Kentucky average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3703711,76592100%9.1
Licensed Practical Nurse180186,07392100%10.4
Medication Aide/Technician150154,26592100%9
Registered Nurse100102,8269098%10.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist6061,7178997%8.6
Other Dietary Services Staff5051,6598997%8.1
Physical Therapy Assistant0449116874%7
Speech Language Pathologist0556406672%5.2
Dietitian1015126672%7.8
Administrator1014725964%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014685964%7.9
Nurse Practitioner1013684852%7.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician0333446470%5.1
Qualified Social Worker0223366571%5.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant505335459%0.6
Nurse Aide in Training1011733%5.8
Physical Therapy Aide011111%1
37 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
18 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
10 Registered Nurse
Coverage 98%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 103 Rank #79 / 195Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 195 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Kentucky facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #162 / 163Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 162nd out of 163 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Kentucky average, with its Statewide rank out of 163. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
31.1% This home usually has availability

Based on 32 residents and 103 beds. Source: state inspection report (Aug 2019)

Lower than the Kentucky average: 85%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
42 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeLong Term Care (Nursing Facility, Nursing Home, Personal Care)
StatusActive
IssuanceDecember 1, 2025
ExpirationNovember 30, 2026
CountyFayette
License Number101136
CMS Certification Number185470

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Willows at Hamburg is administered by Samuel Frazier.

Owner NameTrilogy Healthcare Of Fayette 1, LLC

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

1 service
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Walking Paths
Laundry
Garden
Beauty Salon
Wheelchair Accessible
Outdoor Seating
Private Dining Room

Contact The Willows at Hamburg

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Kentucky, the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Office of Inspector General is the regulatory authority that conducts inspections and investigates complaints in all long-term care homes.

Since 2019 · 7 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
7 deficiencies 4 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Kentucky state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2019 vs. Kentucky state average
Overall vs. KY average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than Kentucky average:
• Total deficiencies (46% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (49% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityKY Averagevs. KY Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 713.0 This facility has 46% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Kentucky nursing home (7 vs. KY avg 13).↓ 46% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 1.83.5 This facility has 49% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Kentucky nursing home (1.8 vs. KY avg 3.5).↓ 49% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityKY Averagevs. KY Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 44.0 This facility has total inspections in line with the Kentucky average (4 vs. KY avg 4).— At avg

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↑ 38% · KY 2.9This facility: 4, 38% above the Kentucky average of 2.9 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
7 Rank #46 / 194Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 194 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Kentucky State average, with a ranking across all 194 KY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 44% · KY 12.5This facility: 7, 44% below the Kentucky average of 12.5 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1.75 Rank #20 / 194Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 194 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Kentucky mean across 194 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 58% · KY 4.18This facility: 1.75, 58% below the Kentucky average of 4.18 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 7 of 7 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 7 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
2 ↑ 100% · KY 1This facility: 2, 100% above the Kentucky average of 1 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the Kentucky average of 0.6 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
5 ↓ 54% · KY 10.8This facility: 5, 54% below the Kentucky average of 10.8 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · KY 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Kentucky average of 0.1 (among Kentucky facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 08, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Nutrition & Dietary, 3 of 7 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 08, 2025 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Jul 03, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
May 06, 2022 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Aug 22, 2019 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 7 citations
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (43%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (29%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (14%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (14%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

5 of 7 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 7 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $62K Rank #182 / 197Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 182nd out of 197 nursing homes we track in Kentucky for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Kentucky average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 197 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
26% higher than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: $49K

Number of fines on record 1
53% fewer fines than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 2.1

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Kentucky average

Kentucky average: 0.3

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $62K
Kentucky average $49K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Jul 3, 2024 · $62K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jul 3, 2024
$62K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Kentucky average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 15% · KY 3.5This facility: 3.0, 15% below the KY average of 3.5 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 127% · KY 2.2This facility: 5.0, 127% above the KY average of 2.2 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 8% · KY 8.6This facility: 9.2, 8% above the KY average of 8.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 19.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 26% · KY 15.6This facility: 19.7, 26% above the KY average of 15.6 (among KY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 3 near KY average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

43% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 23 days

Private pay

52% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 4 - 5 months

Medicaid

5% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 7 - 8 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 57
Medicare
18
31.6% of residents
Medicaid
13
22.8% of residents
Private pay or other
26
45.6% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a single business entity.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a single business entity.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #42 / 186Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 42nd out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$144.8KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #21 / 186Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024 53.5% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #25 / 186Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 186 nursing homes we track in Kentucky. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Kentucky average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Kentucky that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$12.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (52% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 4 - 5 months.

Admissions
411 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 43%
Private pay 52%
Medicaid 5%
Discharges
653 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 27%
Private pay 67%
Medicaid 6%

Places of interest near The Willows at Hamburg

Address 8.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Lexington's city center to The Willows at Hamburg's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Willows at Hamburg

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Lexington

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the KY Cabinet for Health & Family Services (CHFS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Kentucky average is: 48.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Homestead Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Lexington (Cardinal Hill)
136
Facility 136
KY AVG 99
Rank #30 / 195
89.7%
Facility 89.7%
KY AVG 85%
Rank #80 / 163
+6%
2.42
Facility 2.42
KY AVG 3.72
Rank #190 / 193
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +110%-35%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 197
9
Facility 9
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #76 / 194
2.3
Facility 2.3
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #33 / 194
-122-
38
Facility 38
KY AVG 46
Rank #131 / 208
Homesteadidence Opco, LLC
$19.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $9.8M
Rank #11 / 186
$9.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $4.8M
Rank #15 / 186
46.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 48.8%
Rank #97 / 186
185144
The Willows at Citation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Lexington (Griffin Gate)
19
Facility 19
KY AVG 99
Rank #194 / 195
--
3.86
Facility 3.86
KY AVG 3.72
Rank #28 / 193
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -12%+4%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 197
9
Facility 9
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #76 / 194
4.5
Facility 4.5
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #120 / 194
-51-
7
Facility 7
KY AVG 46
Rank #197 / 208
Renee Moore
$10.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $9.8M
Rank #92 / 186
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $4.8M
Rank #49 / 186
55.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 48.8%
Rank #15 / 186
185474
Cambridge Nursing & Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Lexington (Cardinal Valley)
108
Facility 108
KY AVG 99
Rank #65 / 195
97.5%
Facility 97.5%
KY AVG 85%
Rank #14 / 163
+15%
3.00
Facility 3.00
KY AVG 3.72
Rank #144 / 193
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -30%-19%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 197
10
Facility 10
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #84 / 194
3.3
Facility 3.3
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #68 / 194
-105-
55
Facility 55
KY AVG 46
Rank #74 / 208
Cambridge Operations LLC$13.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/202446.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024185444
The Willows at Fritz Farm ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
SNF
Lexington (Pickway Korner)
30
Facility 30
KY AVG 99
Rank #190 / 195
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
KY AVG 85%
Rank #1 / 163
+18%
3.70
Facility 3.70
KY AVG 3.72
Rank #52 / 193
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -18%-1%
$0
Facility $0
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #1 / 197
9
Facility 9
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #76 / 194
3.0
Facility 3.0
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #52 / 194
-50-
69
Facility 69
KY AVG 46
Rank #32 / 208
Elizabeth Blair
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $9.8M
Rank #81 / 186
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $4.8M
Rank #62 / 186
51.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 48.8%
Rank #43 / 186
185482
The Willows at Hamburg ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Lexington
103
Facility 103
KY AVG 99
Rank #79 / 195
31.1%
Facility 31.1%
KY AVG 85%
Rank #162 / 163
-63%
4.80
Facility 4.80
KY AVG 3.72
Rank #14 / 193
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -20%+29%
$61.6k
Facility $61.6k
KY AVG $48.8k
Rank #182 / 197
7
Facility 7
KY AVG 12.5
Rank #46 / 194
1.8
Facility 1.8
KY AVG 4.2
Rank #20 / 194
232--Trilogy Healthcare Of Fayette 1, LLC
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $9.8M
Rank #42 / 186
$7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG $4.8M
Rank #21 / 186
53.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
KY AVG 48.8%
Rank #25 / 186
185470

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other KY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Kentucky

The Willows at Hamburg is located in LEXINGTON, Kentucky.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Kentucky.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home and Community Based Waiver

Kentucky Medicaid HCB Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
KY

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Homemaker services Home modifications

Hart-Supported Living Program

KY Hart-Supported Living

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
KY

Competitive grants; limited availability.

Benefits
In-home support (up to 10 hours/week) Respite (varies) Adaptive equipment (~$500 avg.)

Kentucky Homecare Program

Kentucky Homecare Program

Age 60+
General Kentucky resident, at risk of nursing home placement, not eligible for Medicaid waivers.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based focus.
KY

15 AAAs; rural focus; not in nursing homes.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (5 days/year) Chore services Meal delivery ($7/meal) Minor home repairs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Kentucky Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Kentucky resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
KY

Three tiers; no waitlist; auto Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Kentucky NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Kentucky resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
KY

15 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($55/day) Caregiver training Supplies (~$500/year)

Kentucky Family Caregiver Program

Kentucky Family Caregiver Program

Age —
General Grandparents (often 55+) as primary caregivers to grandchildren under 18, Kentucky resident, not on Kinship Care.
Income Limits (2025) ~$31,225/year (individual); varies by AAA.
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; need-based.
KY

Max $1,500/year; statewide via AAAs.

Benefits
Grants (~$500-$1,500/year) for respite Supplies Care costs; counseling Training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Kentucky VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Kentucky resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
KY

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Willows at Hamburg

Who is the owner of The Willows at Hamburg?

The Willows at Hamburg is legally operated by Trilogy Healthcare Of Fayette 1, LLC, and administered by Samuel Frazier.

What is the license number of The Willows at Hamburg?

According to KY state health department records, The Willows at Hamburg's license number is 101136.

When does The Willows at Hamburg's license expire?

According to KY state health department records, The Willows at Hamburg's license expires on November 30, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at The Willows at Hamburg?

The Willows at Hamburg's occupancy is 31.1%.

Are pets allowed at The Willows at Hamburg?

Yes, The Willows at Hamburg allows residents to bring their pets.

Does The Willows at Hamburg operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Willows at Hamburg is registered as a for-profit in KY.

Who is the administrator of The Willows at Hamburg?

Samuel Frazier is the administrator of The Willows at Hamburg.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance