Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing
Nursing Home, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Uniondale, NY
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 95 / 100, an A — 11 points above the New York average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing

Nursing Home, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Uniondale, NY
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 95 / 100, an A — 11 points above the New York average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing

Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing in Uniondale, NY, is a nursing home that offers memory care, palliative care, rehabilitation, and skilled nursing. Featuring private and semi-private rooms in a nurturing, home-like setting, the community ensures older adults’ comfort and safety. Residents also experience maintenance-free living with daily housekeeping, laundry, well-balanced meals, and concierge services. The community also strives to meet residents’ unique needs and preferences through individualized care plans, ensuring their recovery and rehabilitation.

Live entertainment, social events, and light exercises help residents maintain their holistic wellness and gain meaningful experiences. Residents are also encouraged to move around and relax with a secure courtyard and gardens. Set along the highway, near restaurants and shops, the community ensures accessibility and convenience. This nursing home has exceptional standards of care and well-maintained amenities, making it a trusted option for senior living in New York.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 2.1% Below NY avg. ▼ 2.1% Below NY avg.NY average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 9.6% Above NY avg. ▲ 9.6% Above NY avg.NY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 30.8% Below NY avg. ▼ 30.8% Below NY avg.NY average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 2.2% Above NY avg. ▲ 2.2% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 410th out of 490 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 26% · NY 3h 40mThis facility: 2h 43m per resident per day, 26% below the New York average of 3h 40m (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #410 / 490Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 410th out of 490 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New York average, with a ranking across 490 New York facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 43m

6 of 6 metrics below New York average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant126012652,83492100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse19254416,97192100%8
Registered Nurse3654112,12492100%7.2
Qualified Activities Professional1114255,73392100%8.8
Other Dietary Services Staff212145,41592100%7.6
Physical Therapy Aide2573,6637986%10.2
Speech Language Pathologist2462,4728390%8.1
Dental Services Staff5051,7018592%6.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician0551,4687784%7.4
Occupational Therapy Aide4041,2787582%7.2
Qualified Social Worker3471,2366773%7.3
Physical Therapy Assistant1231,1216571%7.7
Dietitian3039968997%6.2
Respiratory Therapist0115036672%7.6
Administrator1014055459%7.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist1013715358%7
Nurse Practitioner1011612325%7
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist0114278%6.1
126 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
44 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
41 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
25 Qualified Activities Professional
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 280 Rank #79 / 566Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 566 nursing homes we track in New York for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New York facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #149 / 442Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 149th out of 442 nursing homes we track in New York for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New York facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
81 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #134 / 507Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 134th out of 507 nursing homes we track in New York for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New York average, with its Statewide rank out of 507. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
97.6% This home is often near full

Based on residents per day and 280 beds.

Higher than the New York average: 85.3%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
273

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
121 days

About This Community

License Details

AccreditationsAHCA

Certifications & Programs

Medicare & Medicaid Certified

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Stroke Recovery
Cardiac RehabilitationA supervised program that helps people regain strength and endurance after heart problems or procedures, often including exercise and risk-factor education.

Staffing & Medical

4 services
Doctor on Staff
Ventilator and Tracheostomy Care
Advanced Wound Management
Dietitian

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Palliative CareCare focused on relieving pain, symptoms, and stress while supporting quality of life. It can be provided alongside treatment for a serious illness.

Additional Services

7 services
Family Education Resources
Open Visiting Hours
HousekeepingListed as: Daily housekeeping and laundry
Laundry & Linen
Concierge
Emergency Call System
Beauty Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Visitor PolicyResidents have the right to receive visitors of their choosing at a time of their choosing.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Flat-Screen Tvs
Cable Tv
Beauty Salon
Wi-Fi
Courtyard
Patio
Parking
Secure Outdoor Gardens
Volunteer Program
Activities
Live Music and Entertainment

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2020 · 6 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

95 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

11 points above the New York average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

28 severity-weighted points (13 citations) · 35% lower than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 43)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

41 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 51)

Inspection grade: 95 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
4 ↓ 5% · NY 4.2This facility: 4, 5% below the New York average of 4.2 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
13 Rank #138 / 495Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 138th out of 495 nursing homes we track in New York for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New York State average, with a ranking across all 495 NY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 36% · NY 20.3This facility: 13, 36% below the New York average of 20.3 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.25 Rank #122 / 495Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 122nd out of 495 nursing homes we track in New York for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New York mean across 495 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 32% · NY 4.78This facility: 3.25, 32% below the New York average of 4.78 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 13 of 13 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 13 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the New York average of 0.3 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the New York average of 0.4 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
13 ↓ 31% · NY 18.8This facility: 13, 31% below the New York average of 18.8 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the New York average of 0.7 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 07, 2026 · 1 citation (Abuse/Neglect, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 3 of 13 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 07, 2026 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jan 23, 2025 6 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 09, 2023 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Oct 28, 2020 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 13 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (23%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (23%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (15%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (8%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (8%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (8%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (8%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (8%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

11 of 13 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 13 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 13 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 NY avg $75KNew York average: $75,313. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 NY avg 1.75New York average: 1.75. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 NY avg 0.11New York average: 0.11. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New York average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 10% · NY 8.4This facility: 9.3, 10% above the NY average of 8.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 23% · NY 15.4This facility: 11.9, 23% below the NY average of 15.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 3 worse, 4 near NY average

3 short-stay measures: 3 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

54% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

30% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

17% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 263
Medicare
55
20.9% of residents
Medicaid
161
61.2% of residents
Private pay or other
47
17.9% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 454 New York nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−3.2% operating margin

+9.7 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 3 of the last 8 reported years. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most New York homes

44.4% payroll share of revenue

NY average 56.1%Rank #348 / 452Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 348th out of 452 nursing homes we track in New York for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll fell $0.7M while revenue rose $3.8M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (54% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
800 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 54%
Private pay 30%
Medicaid 17%
Discharges
790 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 47%
Private pay 25%
Medicaid 28%

Places of interest near Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing

Address 755 Hempstead Tpke, Uniondale, NY 11553

Calculate Travel Distance to Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Garden City

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New York average is: 56.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Garden Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Franklin Square
150
Facility 150
NY AVG 177
Rank #298 / 566
B+
93.3%
Facility 93.3%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #247 / 507
+9%
2.80
Facility 2.80
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #410 / 490
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -3%-24%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
19
Facility 19
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #275 / 495
4.8
Facility 4.8
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #279 / 495
1140-
89
Facility 89
NY AVG 64
Rank #75 / 442
Garden Care Center, Inc (For Profit)
$24.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #219 / 454
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #332 / 454
33.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 33.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #435 / 452
335817
Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
PC
SNF
Tpke Uniondale
280
Facility 280
NY AVG 177
Rank #79 / 566
A
97.6%
Facility 97.6%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #134 / 507
+14%
2.71
Facility 2.71
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #410 / 490
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +10%-26%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
13
Facility 13
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #138 / 495
3.3
Facility 3.3
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #122 / 495
-273-
81
Facility 81
NY AVG 64
Rank #149 / 442
Pinchus Hoffman
$48.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $48.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #65 / 454
$21.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $21.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #81 / 454
44.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #348 / 452
335798

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New York

Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing is located in Tpke Uniondale, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York State.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community First Choice Option

NY Medicaid CFCO

Age 65+ or disabled
General New York resident, Medicaid- eligible, care need (not necessarily nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $30,182 individual, higher due to NY Medicaid expansion
NY

Higher asset limit; urban density increases demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Assistive technology ($500 avg.)

Expanded In-Home Services for the Elderly Program (EISEP)

NY EISEP

Age 60+
General New York resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $15,000 individual
NY

Cost-sharing required above certain income; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Case management Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Frequently Asked Questions about Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing

Is Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing in a walkable area?

Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing has a walk score of 81. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing?

Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing's occupancy is 97.6%.

Are pets allowed at Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing?

No, Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing has a no-pet policy.

Does Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing?

Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing have?

Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing has 280 beds.

Are there photos of Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing?

Yes — there are 2 photos of Townhouse Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance